GK 2015 Question Bank CD -

Chief Justices of India : : Supreme Court of India | Jurisdiction of Supreme Court

Name Tenure
From To
Hiralal J. Kania 26.01.1950 26.11.1951
M. Patanjali Shastri 07.11.1951 03.01.1954
Mehar Chand Mahajan 04.11.1954 22.12.1954
B.K. Mukherjee 23.12.1954 31.01.1956
S.R. Das 01.02.1956 30.09.1959
B.P. Sinha 01.10.1959 31.01.1964
P.B. Gajendragadkar 01.02.1964 15.03.1966
A.K. Sarkar 16.03.1966 29.06.1966
K. Subba Rao 30.06.1966 11.04.1967
K.N. Wanchoo 12.04.1967 24.02.1968
M. Hidayatullah 25.02.1968 16.12.1970
J.C. Shah 17.12.1970 21.01.1971
S.M. Sikri 22.01.1971 27.01.1973
A.N. Rai 26.04.1973 27.01.1977
M.H. Baig 28.01.1977 21.02.1978
Y.V. Chandrachud 22.02.1978 11.07.1985
P. N. Bhagwati 12.07.1985 20.12.1986
R.S. Pathak 21.12.1986 18.06.1989
E.S. Venkataramath 19.06.1989 17.12.1989
S. Mukharjee 18.12.1989 25.09.1990
Ranganath Mishra 26.09.1990 24.11.1991
K.N. Singh 25.11.1991 12.12.1991
M.H. Kania 13.12.1991 17.11.1992
L.M. Sharma 18.11.1992 11.02.1993
M.N. Venkatachaliah 12.02.1993 24.10.1994
A.M. Ahmadi 25.10.1994 24.03.1997
J.S. Verma 25.03.1997 17.01.1998
M.M. Punchhi 18.01.1992 09.10.1998
A.S. Anand 10.10.1998 31.10.2001
S.P. Bharucha 01.11.2001 05.05.2002
B.N. Kirpal 06.05.2002 08.11.2002
G.B. Pattanaik 09.11.2002 18.12.2002
V.N. Khare 19.12.2002 01.05.2004
S. Rajendra Babu 02.05.2004 31.05.2004
R.C. Lohoti 01.06.2004 31.10.2005
Y.K. Sabharwal 01.11.2005 13.01.2007
K.G. Balakrishnan 14.01.2007 Till date

General Studies Question Bank CD

0 thoughts on “Chief Justices of India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *