Admission Notification : Birla Institute of Technology – BIT Mesra Admission 2016

Birla Institute of Technology – BIT Mesra Admission 2016

ADVERTISEMENT

Birla Institute of Technology – BIT Mesra Admission 2016

Birla Institute of Technology,
27, Malviya Industrial Area,
Jaipur – 302 017,
Phone No. : 0141 – 4019819,
Fax : 0141- 2751601,
Email : bitjaipur@bitmesra.ac.in,
Website : www.bitmesra.ac.in.

BHMCT 2016

BITS Mesra BHMCT 2016 Admissions

BIT Mesra Campus
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra,
Ranchi, Jharkhnd 835215,
Fax No : 0651 2275401,
Website : www.bitmesra.ac.in.

Applications are invited from eligible candidates for admission to the 4 years full-time BHMCT ( Bachelor of Hotel Management & Catering Technology ) program 2016 at Mesra ( Main Campus ) for the session 2016 – 2017.

BITS Mesra BHMCT Admission 2016 Eligibility criteria:

Candidates must have passed Class 12 / Intermediate or equivalent qualifying examination with 45% ( 40% for SC / ST ) marks in Class 12 / Intermediate or equivalent qualifying examination with English as a subject.

Notes :

  • Only those candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1st October 1991 in case of General  / OBC category and 1st October 1986 in case of SC / ST / PwD are eligible for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board Class X ( High School ) certificate only will be considered as authentic.
  • Candidates with foreign diplomas should see the EdCIL website for equivalence ( http://www.edcil.co.in ), and if required should obtain an equivalence certificate from the evaluation division of the AIU ( website :  http://www.aiuweb.org ) .
  • In case any Board awards grades instead of marks, the calculation of equivalent marks would be based on the procedure prescribed by the Board.
  • At the time of reporting for admission & document verification, selected candidates will be required to produce originals of Pass Certificate of Class 10, Marksheets of Class 10 and Class 12 showing requisite minimum marks, as well as Caste or Special Category certificates in proper format signed by appropriate authority .
  • At any level of the studies [ Class X or Class XII ], a candidate / applicant must have passed all the required subjects at that level from the same Board.

BITS Mesra BHMCT Admission 2016 Selection Procedure :

Selection will be made on the basis of performance of the candidate in entrance test conducted by the Institute.

BITS Mesra BHMCT Admission 2016 Syllabus :

Syllabus for Entrance Exam for admission to 4 Year Bachelor Degree in Hotel Management and Catering Technology :

S.NoSection NameSyllabus<./strong>Number of Questions
1English
Language
Sequence of Sentences, Comprehension,
Synonyms, Fillers, Antonyms, Idioms and Phrases,
One Word Substitution & Common Errors.
25
2Numerical and
Data Analysis
HCF and LCM, Number System, Profit and Loss,
Percentage, Time, Speed and Distance, Average,
Simple Interest, Plane Geometry, Ratio and
Proportion, Data Sufficiency & Data Interpretation.
25
3Reasoning and
Intelligence
Classification, Analogy Test, Coding-Decoding
Test, Series Test, Alphabet Test, Direction Test,
Comprehension of Ranks, Blood Relations Test,
Image Test, Cube and Dice, Counting of Figures
Test, & Miscellaneous Test.
25
4General KnowledgeGeography, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian
Polity, General awareness, General Science,
Business Awareness.
25

BITS Mesra BHMCT Admission 2016 Important Dates

Filling of Online Form begins15th February, 2016
Last date for submission of online Application Form15th June, 2016
Last date for receipt of printouts of duly completed forms at Mesra22nd June, 2016
Tentative date for Entrance Test3rd July, 2016
Commencement of Classes from 18th July, 2016

 

B Phram

Birla Institute of Technology invites application for admission to Bachelor of Pharmacy ( B Pharm ) program of the Institute at Mesra for the session 2015 – 2016.

BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2015 Eligibility

The minimum qualifications / eligibility criteria for admission to the Bachelor of Pharmacy ( B Pharm ) program is as given below :

Minimum Eligibility Criteria :

  • Candidates must have appeared in JEE ( Main ) 2015 or All India Pre – Medical / Pre – Dental Entrance Test ( AIPMT 2015 )
  • Candidates must have passed Class 12 / I.Sc. or equivalent qualifying examination.
  • Candidates must have passed in English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics / Biology / Biotechnology in Class 12 / I.Sc. or Equivalent Qualifying Examination with minimum 50% marks ( 45% for SC / ST / PwD ).
  • Marks in Class 12 to be computed as average of following 4 subjects – English, Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics / Biology / Biotechnology.

Notes :

1. Only those candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1st October 1990 in case of General / OBC category and 1st October 1985 in case of SC / ST / PwD are eligible for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board Class X ( High School ) certificate only will be considered as authentic.

2. Candidates with foreign diplomas should see the EdCIL website for equivalence ( http://www.edcil.co.in ), and if required should obtain an equivalence certificate well in advance from the evaluation division of the AIU ( website http://www.aiuweb.org ).

3. In case any Board awards grades instead of marks, the calculation of equivalent marks would be based on the procedure prescribed by the Board.

4. At the time of reporting for documents verification cum admission, candidates will be required to produce originals of Pass certificate & Marksheet of Class 10, Marksheet of Class 12 showing requisite minimum marks, as well as Caste or Special Category certificates in proper format signed by appropriate authority.

5. At any level of the studies [ Class X or Class XII ], a candidate / applicant must have passed all the required subjects at that level from the same Board.

BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2015 Reservation of Seats

ProgramNo. of seats available
AIPMT 2015JEE - Main 2015
B.Pharm3022

BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2015 Selection Procedure

Selections to the 4 – year ( 8 – semester ) Bachelor of Pharmacy ( B Pharm ) program will be made on the basis of merit, that will be drawn by giving -

a) 60% weightage to JEE ( Main ) 2015 / All India Pre – Medical / Pre – Dental Entrance Test ( AIPMT ) 2015 Score [ total marks obtained ] and
b) 40% weightage to academic performance ( marks in Class 12 / equivalent qualifying examination )

BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2015 Application Form

To apply for B.Pharm program, eligible candidates must download and print the application form available on University website www.bitmesra.ac.in

send the completed form along with photocopies of all marksheets, certificates ( see list of enclosures ), and

A crossed Demand Draft for Rupee 2,500/- ( General / OBC ) and Rupee 1,500/- ( SC / ST ) candidates ( non – refundable ) in favour of “Birla Institute of Technology”, payable at Ranchi, in a A4 size envelope by appropriate means well in advance of the due date ( preferably by means of which e – tracking is possible ). Send to the following address :

Office of Dean,
Admissions & Academic Coordination,
Birla Institute of Technology,
Mesra, Ranchi – 835215.

Write ‘B.Pharm 2015’ on the top of envelope.

Note : The candidates may submit their completed application form by hand.

BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2015 Important Dates

Availability of application form ( pdf ) on the Institute website27th July, 2015
Last date for submission of completed Application Forms at BIT, Mesra20th August, 2015
Display of list of short - listed candidates to be called for admission and documents
verification on the Institute website and Notice Boards
23rd August 2015
Classes will commence from 28th August, 2015

 

BBA & BCA 2015

Birla Institute of Technology, Jaipur invites application for admission to 3 – year ( 6 – Semester ) Full – Time Bachelor of Business Administration ( BBA ) and Bachelor of Computer Application ( BCA ) for the academic year of 2015 – 2016.

BIT UG Admission 2015 Eligibility

Sl.No.ProgramCampusEligibility criteria
1BBAAllahabad, Jaipur,
Kolkata, Lalpur ( Ranchi City ),
Noida and Patna
(a) Candidates must have minimum 50% ( 45% for SC / ST / PwD ) marks in Class X*.

(b) Candidates must have passed Class XII* / Equivalent Qualifying Examination with minimum 50%
( 45% for SC / ST / PwD ) marks with English as a subject in the qualifying examination.
2BCAAllahabad, Jaipur,
Kolkata,
Lalpur ( Ranchi City ),
Noida and Patna
(a) Candidates must have minimum 50% ( 45% for SC / ST / PwD ) marks in Class X*.

(b) Candidates must have passed Class XII* / Equivalent Qualifying Examination with minimum 50%
( 45% for SC / ST / PwD ) marks with English and Mathematics / Computer Science as subjects in the qualifying examination.

* [ The percentage of marks in Class X and Class XII / equivalent qualifying examination shall be considered on the basis of the Board’s calculation of percentage for the award of Division / Degree / Certificate ].

Only those candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1 October 1990 in case of General category and 1 October 1985 in case of SC / ST / PwD are eligible for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board Class X ( High School ) certificate only will be considered as authentic.
Candidates with foreign diplomas should see the EdCIL website for equivalence ( www.edcil.co.in ), and if required should obtain an equivalence certificate from the evaluation division of the AIU ( website : www.aiuweb.org ).

In case any Board awards grades instead of marks, the calculation of equivalent marks would be based on the procedure prescribed by the Board.
At the time of document verification, candidates will be required to produce originals of Pass Certificate of Class X, Marksheets of Class X and Class XII showing requisite minimum marks, as well as Caste or Special Category certificates in proper format signed by appropriate authority.
At any level of the studies [ Class X or Class XII ], a candidate / applicant must have passed all the required subjects at that level from the same Board.

BIT UG Admission 2015 Reservation of seats

The number of seats to be offered in 2015 for the following programmes at various Campuses as given below :

CampusNo. of seats to be offered
BBABCA
Home StateAll IndiaHome StateAll India
Allahabad40404040
Jaipur30303030
Kolkata25252525
Lalpur ( Ranchi )Boys50505050
Girls50505050
Noida40403030
Patna20203030

BIT UG Admission 2015 Important Date

Filling of online form commences from28th April, 2015
Last date for submission of online form18th June, 2015
Last date for receipt of printouts of duly completed online forms at BIT, Mesra 25th June, 2015
1st round of seat allotment5th July, 2015
Reporting for admission & document verification against 1st round of seat allotment at the respective campus / place of study6th - 10th July, 2015
2nd round of seat allotment12th July, 2015
Reporting for admission & document verification against 2nd round of seat allotment at the respective campus / place of study13th - 17th July, 2015
3rd round of seat allotment19th July, 2015
Reporting for admission & document verification against 3rd round of seat allotment at the respective campus / place of study20th - 24th July, 2015
Classes will commence from 15th July, 2015 at all Campuses

Note : All the dates mentioned above are tentative, and liable to be changed. Hence, please check Institute website periodically.

 

BSc (Hons)

Birla Institute of Technology, Jaipur invites application for admission to 4 Years B.Sc. ( Hons.) Animation & Multimedia program 2015 – 2016.

BIT Jaipur UG Admission Eligibility 2015 :

  • Candidates must have passed Class 12  / Equivalent Qualifying Examination with minimum 50% ( 45% for SC / ST / PwD ) marks with English as a subject in the qualifying examination.
  • Percentage of marks in Class 12 / Equivalent Qualifying Examination shall be considered on the basis of board’s calculation of percentage for the award of division / degree / certificate.

Note :

Only those candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1 October 1990 in case of General category and 1 October 1985 in case of SC / ST / PH are eligible for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board Class X ( High School ) certificate only will be considered as authentic.

Candidates with foreign diplomas should see the EDCIL website for equivalence ( www.edcil.co.in ), and if required should obtain an equivalence certificate from the evaluation division of the AIU website : www.aiuweb.org.

In case any Board awards grades instead of marks, the calculation of equivalent marks would be based on the procedure prescribed by the Board.

At the time of aptitude test & interview, candidates will be required to produce originals of Pass Certificate of Class 10, Mark sheets of Class 1 0 and Class 1 2 showing requisite minimum marks, as well as Caste or Special Category certificates in proper format signed by appropriate authority ( please see instructions ).

At any level of the studies [ class X or class XII ], a candidate / applicant must have passed all the required subjects at that level from the same Board.

BIT Jaipur UG Admission Selection Procedure 2015 :

  • Based on the data provided in their application forms, the list of eligible candidates will be notified on our website and updated when required.
  • Candidates will be shortlisted for Counselling, Aptitude Test and Interview on the basis of their Marks in Class 12, and fulfill the eligibility criteria mentioned in the preceding sec t ion and our advertisement / notification(s) on our website.
  • Candidates have to appear for aptitude test and interview at Noida campus.
  • No separate intimation will be sent to candidates.
  • Selection will be based on marks obtained in the required subject in 12 / QE and performance in Creativity Aptitude Test & Interview.
  • Weightage of marks considered in merit list is 40% ( Written ) + 10% ( Interview ) + 50% ( of  12th + respectively.

BIT Jaipur UG Admission Application Form 2015 :

  • BIT Mesra B.Sc. ( Hons.) Animation & Multimedia program admission application form can be downloaded from institute website : www.bitmesra.ac.in.
  • Send completed BIT Mesra admission application along with a crossed Demand Draft of Rupee 2500/- ( General ) and Rupee 1500/- ( SC / ST ) candidates in favor of “Birla Institute of Technology”, payable at Jaipur.
  • Duly filled BIT Mesra UG admission application post by sent to the following address :
    Director,
    Birla Institute of Technology,
    BISR Campus, 27,
    Malviya Industrial Area,
    Jaipur – 302 017.

Important Dates for BIT Jaipur UG Admission 2015 :

  • Last date for receipt of print outs of duly completed form along with Demand Draft : 25th June, 2015.
  • List of eligible candidates to be displayed on website & institute notice board : 26th June, 2015.
  • Date of Counselling , Aptitude Test and Interview at BIT Jaipur Campus : 29th June, 2015, 10.00 AM.
  • List of Provisionally selected candidates to be displayed on Institute website & notice board : 29th June, 2015.
  • Classes will commence from : 15th August, 2015 at Nodia Campus.

 

Part Time – MBA

Birla Institute of Technology Extension Centre, Noida invites application for admission to 3 Years ( 6-Semester ) Part Time – MBA – Working Professionals Program 2013 – 2014.

BIT Noida Part Time MBA Admission Eligibility 2013 :

  • Graduate (10 + 2 + 3 scheme) in any discipline from recognized university with minimum 50% marks ( 45% for SC / ST ) in aggregate and at least one years work experience. Fresh graduates without experience who have appeared in CAT 2011 and having valid CAT score may also apply.

Note :

  • At the time of Interview, candidates will be required to produce originals of Pass Certificate of Class 10th, Marksheets of Class 10th and Class 12th showing requisite minimum marks, Marksheet s of graduation / post – graduation, as well as Caste or Special Category certificates in proper format signed by appropriate authority ( please see instructions ).

BIT Noida Admission Selection Procedure 2013 :

  • Provisional selections for the MBA weekend professionals program will be based on marks obtained in Graduation / Post Graduation and merit determined by performance in Interview.

Note :

  • Interview for eligible candidates shall be held on dates mentioned above, Noida Centre.
  • Candidates must meet the age criteria and other minimum academic requirements ( see eligibility criteria ).
  • Provisional selection lists, along with procedures for admission, will be notified the day after the Interview, on the Institute website : www.bitmesra.ac.in and Notice Board of the Noida Centre.
  • No separate intimation will be sent to candidates.

BIT Noida Admission Application Form 2013 :

  • BIT Noida Part Time – MBA Weekend Professionals Program admission application form ca be downloaded from institute website : www.bitmesra.ac.in.
  • Send completed BIT Noida admission application along with a DD for Rupee 2,000/- ( General ) and Rupee 1,200/- ( SC / ST ) candidates in favor of “Birla Institute of Technology”, payable at Noida.
  • Duly filled BIT Noida admission application post by sent to the following address :
    Director,
    Birla Institute of Technology,
    A – 7, Sector – 1,
    Noida – 201 301.

Important Dates for BIT Noida Admission 2013 :

  • Last date for receipt of printouts of duly completed form + Demand Draft : 30th June, 2013.
  • List of provisionally selected candidates to be displayed by : 3rd July, 2013.
  • Tentative dates of Interview : 6th July, 2013, 10.30 AM.
  • Tentative date of admission : 8th July, 2013 onwards.

 
 

TAGS: , , , , , ,

Birla Institute of Technology offers B.Sc. ( Hons.) Animation & Multimedia / Part Time MBA Admissions 2016 – BIT Mesra 2016 Admission Eligibility – BIT Mesra 2016 Admission Selection Procedure – BIT Mesra BHMCT 2016 Admission Application Form – Important Dates for BIT Mesra Admission

Admission Notification Related : BITS Mesra Admission 2016, BITS Mesra BHMCT Admission 2016 Eligibility Criteria, BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2016 Eligible Condition, Birla Institute of Technology – BIT Mesra Admission 2016, BITS Mesra Admission 2016 Selection Procedure, BITS Mesra Admission 2016 Application Form, BITS Mesra Admission Procedure 2016, BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2016 Online Application Form, BITS Mesra Admission 2016 Application Issue Date, Last Date for Application of BITS Mesra BHMCT Admission 2016, How to Apply for BITS Mesra Admission 2016, BITS Mesra Admission 2016 Cost of Application, BITS Mesra B Pharm 2016 Fee Details, BITS Mesra B Pharm Admission 2016 Prospectus, BIT Mesra Admission Notification 2016, BIT Mesra Admission 2016 Eligibility, Birla Institute of Technology Mesra Ranchi Admission 2016, BIT Mesra Admission 2016 Reservation of seats, BIT Mesra Admission 2016 Selection Procedure, MBA ( Working Professionals ) Admission in BIT Noida 2016, BIT Jaipur Admission 2016 Application Last Date, BIT Mesra Submission of Admission Application 2016, BIT Mesra Admission 2016 Syllabus, How to get MBA Application 2016 in BIT Mesra, BIT Mesra Admission Qualification 2016, BIT Mesra Admission Application Fee 2016, BIT Mesra Admission 2016 important Dates, MBA Application Form 2016 in BIT Noida,

Posted In admission notification : Leave a response for birla institute of technology – bit mesra admission 2016 by shanmugapriya

Leave a Comment for Birla Institute of Technology – BIT Mesra Admission 2016









6 Responses to “Birla Institute of Technology – BIT Mesra Admission 2016”

  • how to apply for BCA entrance exam to join BIT
    By joelozil from bangalore/karnataka on November 15, 2015 at 8:06 pm
  • Do Maths is compulsory for taking admission in BBA into BIT?
    By AMAN from Jamshedpur,Jharkhand on June 13, 2015 at 12:05 am
  • is there any other method other than aieee to get admission in B.I.T patna
    By kartik kumar from patna,bihar on April 20, 2013 at 9:53 am
  • for M.C.A detail
    By kundan kumar from patna on December 21, 2012 at 10:29 am
  • how i fill applcation form for bits mesra
    By arjun from surat on June 22, 2012 at 4:09 pm
  • please let me know the syllabus for m.tech environmental at BIT mesra...as soon as possible
    By Bhavna Nigam from patna on June 6, 2012 at 8:18 pm