Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers – AMIE IEI

Engineering Entrance Exam » AMIE »

AMIE IEI, Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers, Institution of Engineers Exam Date 2018, AMIE IEI 2018 Winter Exam, AMIE IEI 2018 Winter Exam Dates, IEI 2018 Exam Notification, IEI 2018 Exam Schedule, AMIE IEI 2018 Exam Details, Institution of Engineers Exam Schedule 2018, AMEI IEI 2018 Entrance Exam, Institution of Engineers Examination 2018, AMIE Membership Details 2018, Institution of Engineers Examination 2018, Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers Exam, AMIE IEI Kolkata, Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers ( AMIE ), Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers Examination, IEI AMIE Admission, AMIE Winter Section 2018, AMIE Exam Date, AMIE IEI 2018 Exam Schedule 2018, AMIE IEI Entrance Exam 2018

HomeEligibility CriteriaApplication FormExam CentresSyllabusResults

Associate Membership of Institution of Engineers – AMIE IEI 2018

The Associate Member of Institution of Engineers – AMIE is a Professional Certification given by Institution of Engineers, India.

The Institution Examinations shall be held twice a year, generally in June and April — termed as SUMMER and WINTER Examination respectively in the schemes as may be decided by the Council.

Only members of The Institution of Engineers, India are permitted to appear at the examinations conducted by the Institution in conformity with their eligibility and qualifications. Eligibility and qualifications for election as members of various classes are indicated.

AMIE IEI 2018 Summer Examinations of Sections ‘A’ and ‘B’ shall be conducted at 70 Examination Centres in India and abroad.

The Institution conducts the following examinations

  • Section A ( Non – Diploma Stream )
  • Section A ( Diploma Stream )

Section B in the following branches of engineering

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Production Engineering
  • Textile Engineering

AMIE Examination in one or more of the above branches may be discontinued with prior notification. In addition to the above examinations, the Council of the Institution may introduce Section B examination in one or more of the following branches of engineering

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Agricultural Engineering
  • Architectural Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Marine Engineering

AMIE IEI 2018 Exam Schedule

Program of Summer 2018 Section  ‘A’ and ‘B’ Examinations

Day / Date Of ExaminationSessionSection ASection B
Non-Diploma SchemeDiploma SchemeChemical Engineering (Branch Code 04)Civil engineering (Branch Code 05)
First Day ( Saturday ) 2nd June, 2018FNAN 201
Fundamentals of Design and
AD 301
Fundamentals of Design and Manufacturing
CH 411
Mass Transfer Operations
CH 421
Fuels and Combustion
CV 411
Advanced Structural Analysis
CV 421
Principles of Environmental Engineering
ANCV 431
Transportation Engineering
Second Day ( Sunday ) 3rd June, 2018FN


FN
AN 202
Material Science and Engineering
AD 302
Material Science and Engineering
CH 412
Heat Transfer Operations
CH 422
Biochemical Engineering
CV 432
Traffic and Transportation Systems
ANCH 432
Petrochemical Engineering
CV 425
Waste Management and Environmental Impact Assessment
Third Day ( Monday )
4th June, 2018

FNAN 203
Computing and Informatics
AD 303
Computing and Informatics
IC 402
Engineering Management
ANCH 431
Polymer Materials and Technology
CV 412
Design of RCC and Pre- stressed Concrete Structures
CV 422
Environmental Engineering - Processes and Management
Fourth Day ( Tuesday )
5th June, 2018
FNAN 204
Society and Environment
AD 304
Society and Environment
CH 403
Chemical Reaction Engineering
CV 403
Civil Engineering Materials and Construction Practices
ANCH 404
Transport Phenomena
CV 404
Geotechnical and Foundation  Engineering
Fifth Day ( Wednesday ) 6th June, 2018
FNAN 205
Mechanical Science
CH 413 / 423
MechanicalOperations
CH 433
Industrial Pollution and Control
CV 413
Design of Steel Structures
CV 423
Air Pollution and Its Control
CV 433
Town Planning and Urban Development
ANAN 206
Engineering Physics and Chemistry
CH 405
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
CV 405
Water Resources Systems
Sixth Day ( Thursday )
7th June, 2018
FNAN 207
Engineering Drawing and Graphics
CH 406
Chemical Process Principles
CV 406
Principles of Geoinformatics
AN
AN 208
Electronics and Instrumentation
CH 414
Fluid Mechanics
CH 424
Chemical Process Technology
CH 434
Fertilizer Technology
CV 414
Structural Dynamics
CV 424/434
Design of Water and Wastewater Treatment Systems
Seventh Day ( Friday )
8th June, 2018
FNAN 209
Engineering Mathematics
CH 415 / 425 / 435
Instrumentation and Control
CV 415
Seismic Design of Structures
CV 435
Construction Management Systems
ANAN 210
Electrical Science
CH 407
Chemical Engineering Equipment Design
CV 407
Analysis and Design of Structures
Forenoon Session : IST 1000 h – 1300 h
Afternoon Session : IST 1430 h – 1730 h

Program of Summer 2018 Section  ‘A’ and ‘B’ Examinations

Day / Date of ExaminationSessionSection B
Computer Science and Engineering (Branch Code 06)Electrical Engineering (Branch Code 07)Electronics and Communication Engineering (Branch Code 08)Mechanical Engineering (Branch Code 11)
FIRST DAY ( SATURDAY ) 02nd June, 2018FNCP 411 Graph Theory and Combinatorics
CP 421 Parallel Processing
EL 411 Energy Systems
EL 421 Advanced Aspects of Electrical Machines
EC 411 Broadcast and Television Engineering
EC 421 Digital Hardware Design
MC 423 Analysis and Synthesis of Mechanisms and Machines
MC 431 Manufacturing Science
ANCP 431 Pattern Recognition and Image ProcessingEL 431 Control TheoryEC 431 Sensors and TransducersMC 411 Refrigeration and Air-conditioning
SECOND DAY ( SUNDAY ) 03rd June, 2018
FNCP 415 Database Management Systems
CP 435 Software Engineering
EL 414 Power System PerformanceEC 415 Computer Networks and Communication
EC 425 Software Engineering
MC 421 Design of Mechanical Systems
ANEL 424 Electrical Power Utilisation
EL 434 Instrumentation Systems
EC 432 Industrial Instrumentation and Computer ControlMC 413 Non-conventional Energy Systems
MC 433 Tool and Die Design
THIRD DAY ( MONDAY ) 04th June, 2018
FNIC 402 Engineering Management
ANCP 412 / 422 Computer Networks
CP 432 Theory of Computation
EL 412 / 422 / 432 Power ElectronicsEC 413 Microwave Engineering
EC 423 IC Design Techniques
EC 433 Biomedical Electronics
MC 412 Power Plant Engineering
MC 422 Optimisation — Theory and Applications
MC 432 Computer Aided Manufacturing
FOURTH DAY ( TUESDAY ) 05th June, 2018
FNCP 403 Data StructuresEL 403 Power SystemsEC 403 Communication EngineeringMC 403 Mechanics of Solids
ANCP 404 Programming LanguagesEL 404 Circuit and Field TheoryEC 404 Circuit Theory and ControlMC 434 Manufacturing Automation
FIFTH DAY ( WEDNESDAY ) 06th June, 2018FNCP 413 / 423 / 433 Operating SystemsEL 413 High Voltage Engineering and Power Apparatus
EL 423 Electrical Drives
EL 433 Process Control Systems
EC 435 Control SystemsMC 404 Mechanics of Fluids
ANCP 405 Pulse and Digital CircuitsEL 405 Electrical MachinesEC 412 Radar and Antenna Engineering
EC 422 Pulse and Digital Circuits
MC 415 Turbo machinery
MC 425 Computer Aided Engineering Design
MC 435 Production Management
SIXTH DAY ( THURSDAY ) 07th June, 2018FNCP 406 Computer ArchitectureEL 406 Measurements and ControlEC 406 Electronic CircuitsMC 406 Manufacturing Technology
ANCP 425 Microprocessors and MicrocontrollersEL 415 / 425 / 435 Microprocessors and MicrocontrollersEC 405 Microprocessors and MicrocontrollersMC 405 Thermal Science and Engineering
SEVENTH DAY ( FRIDAY ) 08th June, 2018FNCP 414 Artificial Intelligence
CP 424 / 434 Computer Graphics
EC 414 Optical and Satellite Communication
EC 424 Solid State Physics and Semiconductor Devices
EC 434 Signal Processing
MC 414 Internal Combustion Engines
MC 424 Design of Machine Tools
ANCP 407 Systems Analysis and DesignEL 407 Design of Electrical SystemsEC 407 Design of Electronic Devices and CircuitsMC 407 Design of  Machine Elements
Forenoon Session : IST 1000 h 1300h
Afternoon Session : IST 1430 h – 1730 h

Program of Summer 2018 Section  ‘A’ and ‘B’ Examinations

Day / Date of ExaminationSessionSection B
Materials and Metallurgical Engineering (Branch Code 12)Mining Engineering (Branch Code13)Production Engineering (Branch Code 14)Textile Engineering (Branch Code 15)
FIRST DAY ( SATURDAY ) 02nd June, 2018FNMM 411 Mineral EngineeringMN 411 Advanced Mine Ventilation
MN 421 Mine Systems Engineering
PR 411 Manufacturing Science
PR 421 Facility Planning, Design and Maintenance
TX 411 Advanced Yarn Manufacture
ANMM 432 Welding and Allied ProcessesMN 431 Advanced Rock MechanicsPR 431 Materials ManagementTX 421 Advanced Fabric Manufacture and Design
SECOND DAY ( SUNDAY ) 03rd June, 2018FNMM 412 Fuels, Furnaces and Refractories
MM 422 Electrometallurgy and Corrosion
MN 412 Environmental Pollution and Control in Mines
MN 422 Economics of Mining Enterprises
PR 425 Work Study and Ergonomics
ANMN 432 Advanced Methods of MiningPR 413 Tool and Die DesignTX 431 Advanced Chemical Processing and Finishing
THIRD DAY ( MONDAY ) 04th June, 2018FNIC 402 Engineering Management
ANMM 421 / 431 Polymer Materials and TechnologyMN 414 / 434 Mine SurveyingPR 412/432 Computer Aided Manufacturing
PR 422 Project Management
TX 412 Modern Yarn Production and Control Systems
TX 422 Non-woven, Knitting and Industrial Fabrics
TX 432 Garment Technology
FOURTH DAY ( TUESDAY ) 05th June, 2018
FNMM 403 Metallurgical Thermo- dynamics and KineticsMN 403 Mining Geology and Development of Mineral DepositsPR 403 Mechanics of SolidsTX 403 Textile Fibres and Testing
ANMM 404 Extractive MetallurgyMN 404 Exploitation of Mineral DepositsPR 404 Manufacturing AutomationTX 404 Yarn Manufacture
FIFTH DAY ( WEDNESDAY ) 06th June, 2018FNMM 413 Ferrous Extractive Metallurgy
MM 423/433 Advanced Physical Metallurgy
MN 413 Electrical Equipment and Instrumentation in Mines
MN 423 Geostatistics
MN 433 Mine Planning and Excavation
PR 423/433 Quality ManagementTX 413/423 Engineering Design of Textile Structures
TX 433 Chemistry and Technology of Man-made Fibres
ANMM 405 Mechanical Behaviour of MaterialsMN 405 Mining Machinery and Material HandlingPR 405 Production ManagementTX 405 Fabric Manufacture and Design
SIXTH DAY ( THURSDAY ) 07th June, 2018FNMM 406 Physical MetallurgyMN 406 Mine Ventilation and Environmental HazardsPR 406 Manufacturing TechnologyTX 406 Chemical Processing and Finishing
ANMM 414 Non-ferrous Extractive Metallurgy
MM 424 Materials Characterisation
MM 434 Foundry Engineering
MN 424 Quality, Reliability and Safety in MinesPR 415 Inspection and Product Control
PR 424/434 Operations Research
TX 414 / 424 Textile Machinery and Maintenance
TX 434 Energy Conservation, Environmental and Pollution Control
SEVENTH DAY ( FRIDAY ) 08th June, 2018FNMM 415 Instrumentation and Control
MM 425 Ceramic Materials
MM 435 Mechanical Working Processes
MN 415 / 425 / 435 Mine Management and LegislationPR 414 Design of Machine Tools
PR 435 Operations Planning and Control
TX 415 / 425 / 435 Mill Organisation, Process Economics and Quality Control
ANMM 407 Metallurgical DesignMN 407 Geomechanics and Mine DesignPR 407 Design of Machine ElementsTX 407 Design and Mechanisms of Textile Machines
Forenoon Session : IST 1000 h – 1300 h                                 Afternoon Session : IST 1430 h – 1730 h