SRM Engineering Entrance Exam - SRMEEE 2017

Tags : SRM Entrance Exam, SRMJEEE Exam Date, SRMEEE Online Exam, SRM University BTech Admissions


Institute of Science Technology, Deemed University, has a distinctive history and mission that makes SRM unique as compared to other Universities. SRM was established almost 4 decades ago as one of the most preferred institution in India with over 25,000 students. It offers programs in Engineering, Management, Architecture, Medicine, Dentistry, Paramedicine, Sciences humanities leading to Diploma, Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Doctoral Degrees.

SRM 2017 BTech Program

SRMJEEE Entrance Exam

SRM University invites application for admission to B.Tech  Program for the academic session 2017 – 2018.

SRM Admission for B.Tech. program will be purely on the basis of the performance in the Engineering Entrance Examination conducted by SRM University. The candidates short-listed based on their performance in the entrance examination will be called for the counseling to be held at the SRM University premises in Kattankulathur – 603 203, Chennai.

SRMJEEE 2017 Courses Offered 

S.No. Branch Code
1. Aerospace Engineering 101
2. Automobile Engineering 102
3. Biomedical Engineering 104
4. Biotechnology 105
5. Chemical Engineering 106
6. Civil Engineering 107
7. Computer Science & Engineering 108
8. Electronics & Communication Engineering 109
9. Electrical & Electronics Engineering 110
10. Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering 111
11. Genetic Engineering 112
12. Information Technology 113
14. Mechanical Engineering 116
15. Mechatronics 117
16 Nanotechnology 118
17. Software Engineering 119
** Offered in Ramapuram Campus : 107, 108, 109, 110, 113, 116
** Offered in Ramapuram Part II Vadapalani Campus : 108, 109, 16
** Offered in NCR Campus : 102, 107, 108, 109, 110, 113, 116
Courses Offered in Haryana
S.No. Branch Code
1. Bioinformatics 103
2. Civil Engineering 107
3. Computer Science and Engineering 108
4. Electronics & Communication Engineering 109
5. Electrical & Electronics Engineering 110
6. Mechanical Engineering 116

Additional Information :

  • It is the responsibility of the candidates to ascertain whether they possess the requisite qualification for admission. Having been called for the written test / counseling does not necessarily mean acceptance of the eligibility.
  • The admission offered to a candidate who has been provisionally admitted to a program will stand cancelled if he / she does not submit the relevant documents in original pertaining to admission ( such as Marks Statements, Transfer Certificate, Conduct Certificate, etc. ) to the Admissions Officer before the date stipulated by the University.
  • Admissions to various programs will however be subject to verification of facts from the original certificates / documents of the candidates. In case any discrepancy is noticed, even at a later point of time after admission, the management reserves all right to cancel the candidate’s admission and such a decision shall be final and binding on the candidate.

To know more about SRMJEEE 2017 Entrance Exam Click Here 

SRMJEEE 2017 Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility for B.Tech Programs ( Duration : 4 Years )

Nationality and Age :

  • Resident Indian or Non-Resident Indian ( NRI ), holder of PIO or OCI card issued by Government of India are eligible to apply for SRMJEEE (UG).
  • Note: NRIs, holders of PIO or OCI card issued by Government of India who have not taken the SRMJEEE ( UG ) must apply under International student category only.
  • Candidate must have completed the age of 17 years as on 31st December of the admission year.

Qualifying Examination:  All B.Tech programmes : 

  • For Kattankulathur, Ramapuram and Vadapalani campuses : Minimum 60 % aggregate in PCM
  • For NCR, Delhi campus : Minimum 55 % aggregate in PCM

Passed in Higher secondary examination ( 10+2 pattern ) or appearing in Higher Secondary examination in the current academic year with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as major subjects in regular stream from any state board within India, CBSE, ISCE, Matriculation, or NIOS International Baccalaureate ( IB ) A-level with Physics,  chemistry and Mathematics as major subjects in any International schools within India

B.Tech Biotechnology, B.Tech Biomedical Engineering and B.Tech Genetic Engineering:

  • For Kattankulathur, Ramapuram and Vadapalani campuses : Minimum 60 % aggregate in PCM   / PCB
  • For NCR, Delhi campus : Minimum 55 % aggregate in PCM / PCB

Passed in Higher secondary examination ( 10+2 pattern ) or appearing in Higher Secondary examination in the current academic year with Physics, Chemistry and  Mathematics or Biology or Biotechnology as major subjects in regular stream from any state board within India, CBSE, ISCE, Matriculation, or NIOS International Baccalaureate ( IB ) A-level with Physics, chemistry,  Mathematics or Biology as major subjects in any International schools within India

Note:  Only those Candidates who have passed the  above qualifying examination in not more than 2  attempts including appearance for improvement will be considered for admission SRMJEEE  ( UG ) 2017

  • Candidates who have attempted Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in the SRMJEEE ( UG ) are eligible for all the B.Tech. degree programs and also relevant programs in Health Sciences ( UG ).
  • Candidates who have attempted Physics, Chemistry and Biology in the SRMJEEE ( UG ) are eligible for B.Tech. Biotechnology, Biomedical Engineering and Genetic engineering programs and also for relevant programs in Health Sciences ( UG ).

Direct Admission

  • To encourage and support students of exemplary talent, SRM University offers direct admission and scholarships to rank students of all the central and state boards in India, top 1000 rankers in IIT JEE, top rankers in each district of Tamil Nadu and exemplary sports persons at National and International level.

Eligibility for B.Des. Program ( Duration  : 4 Years ) :

  • A pass in 10+2 or its equivalent in academic stream having a minimum total aggregate of 60%.

Eligibility for B.Arch. Program ( Duration : 5 Years ) :

  • A pass in 10+2 or its equivalent having a minimum total aggregate of 60% with Mathematics as subject of study or 10+3 Diploma (Any Stream) recognized by Central/State Government with 60% aggregate marks.
  • A pass in National Aptitude test in Architecture ( NATA ) conducted by the Council of Architecture.
  • Note: No separate entrance examination will be conducted by SRM University. However, the candidates have to apply in the prescribed application form for admission to B.Arch. program.

To know more about SRMJEEE 2017 Eligibility  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2017 Exam Pattern

  • General : Question paper will be only in English.
  • Questions are of objective type.
  • Each question has 4 alternate answers.
  • The correct answer has to be chosen and the appropriate oval should be shaded.
  • Duration of the Examination 2: 30 Hours.
  • Coverage of Subjects  Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics / Biology
  • Question Type Objective type Multiple Choice Question  (MCQ ). Each MCQ has one choice as the correct answer out of the four.
  • Marks for wrong answer No Negative Marks.
  • Test Dates 1st April, 2017 to 30th April, 2017  1st May, 2017 to 30th June, 2017 only for filling lapsed / cancelled seats.
  • Retaking of Examination Maximum of 2 retakes permitted.
  • Test Sessions / Slots Candidates have to book their convenient test slots, subject to the availability of slots for a particular centre / date.

SRMJEEE 2017 Pattern of Question Paper

SRMJEEE 2017 B.Tech and Health Sciences Under Graduate Programs :

Subject Number of Questions Marks per question Marks
Part 1 : Physics 35 3 105
Part 2 : Chemistry 35 3 105
Part 3 : Mathematics 35 3 105
Part 4 : Biology 50 2.1
Total Marks 315

To knoe more about SRMJEEE 2017 Exam Pattern  Click Here

SRMJEEE Application Form 2017

SRM JEEE 2017 Application Forms is Available in SRM University website www.srmuniv.ac.in. There are two modes of registration.

i. Online with e-payment / Unique Voucher Code :

Use the URL www.srmuniv.ac.in/admissions, register and pay online / use prepaid Unique Voucher Code.

ii. Direct

SRMJEEE 2017 candidates who obtain the OMR Application Form  should send the filled application  to the university address mentioned in the envelope so as to reach before the last date specified

  • SRM University, Kattankulathur Campus
  • SRM University, Ramapuram Campus
  • SRM University, Vadapalani Campus
  • SRM University, NCR Campus, Delhi
  • SRM University Haryana, Sonepat
  • SRM University Sikkim, Gangtok

Selected branches of Axis Bank, City Union Bank, Indian Bank, Karur Vysya Bank and post offices as mentioned on our website www.srmuniv.ac.in.

The completed application should be sent to the university address mentioned in the envelope so as to reach before the last date specified.

SRMJEEE 2017 Receipt of Applications

  • Last date for receipt of filled – in application at the university office :  March, 2017.
  • Applications received after the due date will not be accepted.
  • Candidates are advised to retain a photo copy of the filled in application for future reference.
  • SRM university will not be responsible for any postal delay, loss in postal transit or any irregularity.

SRMJEEE 2017 Hall Ticket

Important Information :

  • The Hall Ticket will be issued only to those eligible candidates who have submitted their application forms complete in all respects, on or before the last date as specied.
  • The Hall Ticket will contain name, photograph and address of the candidate, address of the Test Centre allotted and test schedule.
  • Hall ticket should be downloaded from candidates login / dashboard.
  • The Hall Ticket once received should be carefully examined by the candidate. If any discrepancy is noticed it should immediately be brought to the notice of the Director, Admissions.
  • No candidate will be permitted to attend the test without a valid Hall Ticket. The Hall Ticket should be presented to the invigilators for verication.
  • Candidate must not tamper with the Hall Ticket or alter any entry made therein after it has been authenticated.
  • The Hall Ticket is not transferable to any other person. Impersonation is a legally punishable offence.
  • The Hall Ticket is an important document. It should be preserved and produced at the time of counseling and admission.

Hall Ticket not received due to application being incomplete:

SRM University does not take any responsibility to inform candidates whose applications are incomplete. Candidates are advised to double check that the application form is complete in all respects before posting.

To know more about SRMJEEE 2017 Application Form  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2017 Admission Procedure

  • SRMJEEE 2017 B.Tech and Health Sciences Programs ( UG ) offeredduring the Academic Year 2017-18 can be found from www.srmuniv.ac.in. The list is indicative only. Universityreserves the rights to amend the list based on viability of running the programs.
  • The admission will be purely on the basis of the performance in the Entrance Examination SRMJEEE ( UG ) 2017 conducted by SRM University. However, their eligibility for admission is subject to fullling the requirement of minimum aggregate in PCM / PCB of Higher Secondary Examination / Equivalent as prescribed by the University.
  • The examination result and counseling details will be published in the university website: www.srmuniv.ac.in and also intimated to the candidates through email.
  • Academic tuition fees, hostel fees, mode of payment and the refund policies will be available in website www.srmuniv.ac.in

SRMJEEE 2017 B.Tech Program

SRM admission will be purely on the basis of the performance in the Engineering Entrance Examination conducted by SRM University. The candidates short-listed based on their performance in the entrance examination will be called for the counseling to be held at the SRM University premises in Kattankulathur – 603 203, Chennai. SRM University Haryana, Sonepat – 131029, SRM University Sikkim, Gangtok – 737102.

To konw more about SRMJEEE 2017 Admission Procedure  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2017 Exam Centres

If a candidate has opted for online entrance examination, refer the following list to choose a test city and write the appropriate code in the space provided. Darken the corresponding numeral under each digit.

State Test Centres Centres Code
Andaman & Nicobar Port Blair 101
Andhra Pradesh Anantapur 102
Eluru 103
Guntur 104
Kadappa 105
Kakinada 106
Kurnool 107
Nellore 108
Ongole 109
Rajamundri 110
Tanuku 111
Tirupathi 112
Vijayawada 113
Vishakhapatnam 114
Assam Guwahati 115
Bihar Bhagalpur 116
Gaya 117
Muzaffarpur 118
Patna 119
Chanidgarh Chandigarh 120
Chattisgarh Bhilai 121
Bilaspur 122
Raipur 123
Goa Panaji 124
Gujarat Ahmedabad 125
Rajkot 126
Surat 127
Vadodara 128
Haryana Faridabad 129
Gurgaon 130
Hissar 131
Sonepat 132
Himachal Pradesh Dharamsala 133
Shimla 134
Jammu & Kashmir Jammu 135
Srinagar 136
Jharkhand Bokaro Steel City 137
Dhanbad 138
Jamshedpur 139
Ranchi 140
Karnataka Bengaluru 141
Mangaluru 142
Kerala Ernakulam 143
Kannur 144
Kollam 145
Kottayam 146
Kozhikodu 147
Thiruvananthapuram 148
Thrissur 149
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal 150
Gwalior 151
Indore 152
Jabalpur 153
Maharastra Mumbai 154
Nagpur 155
Nasik 156
Pune 157
Thane 158
Meghalaya Shillong 158
New Delhi New Delhi 160
Orissa Berhampur 161
Bhubaneshwar 162
Rourkela 163
Sambalpur 164
Puducherry Puducherry 165
Punjab Amritsar 166
Jalandhar 167
Rajasthan Ajmer 168
Alwar 169
Bikaner 170
Jaipur 171
Jodhpur 172
Kota 173
Udaipur 174
Sikkim Gangtok 175
Tamil Nadu Chennai– Kattankulathur 176
Chennai – Ramapuram 177
Chennai – Vadapalani 178
Chidambaram 179
Coimbatore 180
Erode 181
Krishnagiri 182
Madurai 183
Nagercoil 184
Namakkal 185
Salem 186
Thanjavur 187
Tiruchirapalli 188
Tirunelveli 189
Tiruppur 190
Vellore 191
Telangana Hyderabad/Secundrabad 192
Karimnagar 193
Khammam 194
Nizamabad 195
Warangal 196
Tripura Agartala 197
Uttar Pradesh Agra 198
Aligarh 199
Allahabad 200
Bareilly 201
Ghaziabad 202
Gorakhpur 203
Jhansi 204
Kanpur 205
Lucknow 206
Meerut 207
Noida 208
Varanasi 209
Uttaranchal Dehra Dun 210
Pantnagar 211
Roorkee 212
West Bengal Asansol 213
Durgapur 214
Kolkatta 215
Siliguri 216

To know more about SRMJEEE 2017 Exam Centers  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2017 Syllabus

To know more about SRMJEEE Syllabus  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2017 Results

SRMJEEE 2017  Result Date : SRMJEEE 2017 Entrance Exam Results likely to be declared in the month of  May, 2017.

Email Registration for SRMJEEE  Entrance Exam Results 2017

Please keep watching this page, to check your JEE Main Entrance Results 2017…

To know more about SRMJEEE Results  Click Here

SRMJEEE Counselling 2017

Counseling for admission to B.Tech programs of SRM University for all four campuses – Kattankulathur, Ramapuram, Vadapalani and NCR – as well as SRM University Haryana will be held from

B.Tech :
Counseling – I ( On-campus ) : 5th May to 9th May 2017
Counseling – II ( online ) : 11th  May 2017 onwards ( only for those programmes where vacancy exists )

To know more about SRMJEEE 2017 Counselling  Click Here

To know more about SRMJEEE Question Papers Click Here

SRMJEEE 2017 Important Dates :

S.No Event Dates
1 Last Date of submission of application March, 2017
2 SRMJEEE 2017 Exam Date 1st April, 2017 to 30th April, 2017
Filling lapsed /cancelled seats 1st May, 2017 to 30th July, 2017
3 Counselling – 1 ( On-Campus ) 5th May, 2017
4 Counselling – 2( Online ) ( only for those programs where vacancy exists ) 11th May, 2017

Contact Details :

SRM University,
SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur – 603 203,
Kancheepuram District,
Tamilnadu, INDIA.
Telephone No. : +91-44 –2741 7400,
Website : www.srmuniv.ac.in.

 

SRM 2017 MTech Program

SRMGEET Entrance Exam 2017

SRM University invites application for admission to M.Tech  Program for the academic session 2017 – 2018.

SRMGEET 2017 M.Tech Programs offered

S.No. Specialization Code
1. Biomedical Engineering 201
2. Biotechnology 202
3. Bioinformatics 203
4. Chemical Engineering 204
5. Cloud Computing 205
6. Communication Systems 206
7. Computer Aided Design 207
8. Computer Integrated Manufacturing 208
9. Computer Science & Engineering 209
10. Construction Engineering & Management 210
11. Database Systems 211
12. Electronics & Control Engineering 212
13. Embedded System Technology 213
14. Environmental Engineering 214
15. Food and Nutritional Biotechnology 215
16. Food Safety and Quality Management 216
17. Genetic Engineering 217
18. Geo Technical Engineering 218
19. Information Technology 219
20. Information Security and Cyber Forensic 220
21. Nanotechnology 221
22. Power Electronics & Drives 222
23. Power Systems 223
24. Remote Sensing & GIS 224
25. Robotics 225
26. Software Engineering 226
27. Solar Energy 227
28. Structural Engineering 228
29. Telecommunication Networks 229
30. VLSI Design 230
31. Operation Management and Learn ERP 231
32. Solar Photovoltaic 232

SRMGEET 2017 M.Tech Eligibility

Specialization Eligibility ( A basic degree or equivalent in the following with a minimum aggregate of 60% )
Structural Engineering B.E / B.Tech. in Civil / Civil Infrastructure Engg. / Architectural Engg.
Construction Engineering and Management  B.E / B.Tech. in Civil / Civil Infrastructure Engg. / Architectural Engg. (or) B.Arch.
Remote Sensing and GIS B.E. / B.Tech (Civil / Civil Infrastructure / Architectural Engg. / Geo Informatics / CSE / ECE / EEE / IT / Agricultural Engg / Urban  & Regional Planning) or B.Sc. (4 years) – Agriculture  / Forestry  / Horticulture / Geography or M.Sc. / M.A (Geology / Applied Geology / Geo Physics / Geography / Geo Informatics / Physics / Maths / Oceanography / Environmental Science)
Environmental Engineering B.E. / B.Tech ( Civil / Civil Infrastructure / Architecture  Engg. / Chemical / Biotechnology),  or M.Sc ( Environmental Science / Ecology / Environmental Ecology / Environmental Chemistry )
Geo Technical Engineering B.E / B.Tech. ( Civil / Civil Infrastructure / Architecture  Engg. / Geo Informatics / Structural Engg. ) or M.Sc. ( Geology / Applied Geology / Geophysics with Maths background)
Computer Aided Design B.E / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engg. / Production Engg. / Automobile Engg. / Aerospace / Aeronautical Engg (or) AMIE (Mech) / AMAeSI(Aero) / IMechE. (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines.
Computer Integrated Manufacturing B.E / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engg. / Production Engg. / Industrial Engg. / Automobile Engg. / Metalurgical / Metalurgy  Engg. / Aerospace / Aeronautical Engg. / Mechatronics Engg. (or) AMIE(Mech) / AMAeSI (Aero) / IMechE (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines
Robotics B.E / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engg. / Production Engg. / Industrial Engg. / Automobile Engg. / Aerospace / Aeronautical Engg. / Mechatronics Engg. / ECE / EEE / ICE / CSE (or) AMIE (Mech) / AMAeSI(Aero) / IMechE (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines
Solar Energy B.E. / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engineering / Automobile Engineering / Chemical Engineering / Electrical & Electronics Engineering / AMIE (Mechanical Engineering) / AMAeSI / IMechE / M.Sc.(Physics) (or) any equivalent degree in the above discipline.
Automotive Hybrid Systems Engineering B.E / B.Tech in Mechanical / Automobile/ Aeronautical / Mechatronics/ Production / Electrical / ECE / EEE / Electronics / Instrumentation & Control Engg with aggregate & final year score over 60%. GATE Score and / or work experience in related area is preferred.  Selection through entrance and interview. Equal Proportion to both streams of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering will be considered in selection.
Power Systems B.E / B.Tech. in EEE
 Power Electronics and Drives  B.E / B.Tech. in EEE / ECE / ICE / EIE
Telecommunication Networks B.E / B.Tech. in ECE / ETE / TE
 VLSI Design B.E / B.Tech. in ECE / EEE / EIE / CSE / IT (or) M.Sc. (Electronics / Applied Electronics) (or) M.Sc. (Physics – Special Electronics)
 Embedded  System Technology  B.E / B.Tech. in EEE / ECE / CSE / IT / ICE / EIE (or) M.Sc. (Electronics / Applied Electronics) (or) M.Sc. (Physics – Special Electronics)
 Communication Systems  B.E / B.Tech. in ECE / ETE / TE
Electronics & Control  Engineering B.E / B.Tech. in ECE / ICE / EEE / EIE
Computer Science & Engineering B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW)
Wireless Communications & Mobile Computing B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / ETE/ EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW)
Internet of Things B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE /ETE /Mechatronics/ EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW / Electronics / Applied Electronics )  (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines
Software Defined Networking B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW)
Information Technology B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CSE / IT)
Information Security and Cyber Forensics  B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE (or) M.Sc. (CSE / IT) (or) MCA
Cloud Computing  B.E / B.Tech in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / EI ( or ) MCA (or) M.Sc ( CSE / IT )
Big Data Analytics B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE (or) M.Sc. (CSE / IT) (or) MCA
Chemical Engineering  B.E / B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering / Electrochemical Engg. / Petrochemical Engg.
Biotechnology  B.E / B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering / Bio-Technology  / Bio-Chemical Engineering / Genetic Engg. / Bioinformatics / Biomedical Engg. / Biomedical & Instrumentation Engg. / Bioprocess Engg. / Food  Process Engineering (or) B.Pharm (or) M.Sc. (in any branch  of Life Sciences / Biotechnology)
Biomedical Engineering  B.E / B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering / Biomedical & Instrumentation Engineering / ICE / EIE / Biotechnology / Nanotechnology / Medical Electronics (or) M.Sc.(Electronics / Medical Electronical  / Applied Electronics) (or) M.Sc.(Physics / Medical Physics / Bio-Physics) (or) M.Sc. (Bio-informatics  / Biomedical Informatics / Biotechnology) (or) MBBS / BPT / BOT
Food  and Nutritional Biotechnology  B.E / B.Tech. in Food  Process / Chemical / Biotechnology / Agricultural Engineering/ Food Processing and Preservation Technology/ Food Technology
Food  Safety and Quality Management B.E / B.Tech in Food  Engineering / Agricultural Engineering / Diary Technology / Biotechnology / Chemical Engineering (or) M.Sc in Food  Science / any branch  of Life Sciences / Home Science / Nutrition & Dietetics.
Genetic Engineering  B.E / B.Tech in Genetic Engineering / Biotechnology / Industrial or Medical or General or Food  Biotechnology / Biochemical Engineering / Bioinformatics / Bioprocess Engineering (or) B.Pharm (or) B.V.Sc. (or) B.F.Sc. (or) B.Sc. (Agri) / B.Sc. (Forestry)  (or) MBBS (or) M.Sc in any branch  of Life Sciences.
Nanotechnology B.E / B.Tech. (Any Specialization),  M.Sc (Physics / Materials  Science / Chemistry / Applied Chemistry / Bio Chemistry / Biotechnology) with mathematics as one of the subjects at B.Sc level.

Eligibility for  M. Arch – Master of Architecture (Duration: 2 Years)

  • B.Arch. (or) equivalent

SRMGEET 2017 M.Tech. Program

Admission to this program will be on the basis of performance in the Entrance Test conducted by SRM University. However, candidates with valid GATE score can also apply and will be considered for admission. Merit list will be prepared and candidates will be called for counseling.

 

SRMGEET 2017 M.Tech Exam Pattern

There will be 12 sections. Each candidate shall select any one section and answer only that section. There will be 100 questions. Each correct answer will have a weightage of 3 marks and each wrong answer will have a negative weightage of 1 mark. Total weightage is 300 marks.

SRMJEEE 2017 Entrance Examination Rules

General Instructions

  • You are going to take a computer based online Test at a workstation.
  • You are required to be present in the Test Centre 30 minutes before the starting time of the Test as specied in the admit card.
  • Do not carry any of your belongings inside the exam centre including mobile phone, cellular phones, pagers, palm tops, blue tooth device, or any electronic device which has the potential of misuse in cheating or unauthorized communication during the examination.
  • You are allowed to carry only pen / pencil inside the test centre.
  • You are required to produce your Hall Ticket and ID proof ( which bears your photograph and date of birth ) at the registration desk without which the entry will not be allowed.
  • At the registration desk, your identity is veried, Hall Ticket scanned, photograph captured and assigned to a computer.
  • For working purpose a paper sheet will be provided at the workstation. All rough work will need to be worked in this sheet of paper and no additional material will be given for rough work.

The administrator is authorized to dismiss you from the test session for any of the following reasons :

  • creating disturbance attempting to take the test on behalf of someone else talking to other examinees attempting to tamper with the computer system  either hardware or software if found with calculators, slide rules, pagers, cell phones, concealed microphones, wireless devices or any other material that may aid in answering questions Specific instructions to be followed during the entrance examination will be published in the website.

SRMGEET 2017 Exam Pattern

  • The questions will be set at the corresponding degree level.
  • The questions will be of scholastic aptitude type.
  • The question paper consists of 100 questions with duration of 150 mts.
  • Each correct answer carries 3 marks and each wrong answer carries negative mark of 1.

SRMGEET 2017 Syllabus

Civil ( Code 01 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Mechanics of Solids and Structural Analysis (ii) Concrete and Steel Structure (iii) Soil Mechanics and Geo Technical Engineering (iv) Fluid Mechanics and Water Resources Engineering (v) Environmental Engineering (vi) Surveying (vii) Transportation Engineering (viii) Remote Sensing (ix) Geographic Information Systems ( GIS ).

Mechanical ( Code 02 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i)Mechanics and Machine Design (ii) Material Science and Metallurgy (iii) Thermo dynamics (iv) Refrigeration and Air Conditioning (v) Production Technology (vi) Automotive Engines (vii) Automotive Transmission (viii) Strength of Materials (ix) Casting, metal forming and metal joining processes (x) Tool Engineering, Machine tool operation, Metrology and inspection (xi) Engineering Materials, Processing of Plastics and Computer Aided Manufacturing (xii) Product Design, Process Planning, Cost Estimate, Design of Jigs and Fixtures and Press Tools (xiii) Operations Research. (xiv) Operations Management (xv) Quality Control Reliability and Maintenance.

Electrical ( Code 03 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Networks : Circuit Elements, Laws and theorems – Resonance – Coupled circuits – AC steady state and Transient Analysis
(ii) Devices : Energy bands, Charge carriers in semiconductors – semiconductor junctions – semiconductor diodes and its types – transistors – FET – SCR – IGBT – DIAC – TRIAC – UJT – Power supplies

(iii) Electronic Circuits : Biasing methods and small signal models – Transistor amplifier and analysis – Feedback amplifiers and oscillators – Large signal and tuned amplifiers – Frequency response and wave shaping circuits

(iv) Digital : Number systems – Boolean algebra – Logic gates – Logic families – Gate level minimization and combinational logic – Synchronous and Asynchronous sequential logic – Memory
(v) Microprocessor : Intel 8085 microprocessor – Intel 8086 / 8088 microprocessor – Intel 8031 / 8051 microcontroller – Programmable interfacing devices – Applications
(vi) Control System : Transfer function – Mathematical Modeling – Block diagram reduction – Control system components – Transient and steady state analysis – Stability analysis – Frequency domain analysis
(vii) Electromagnetics
(viii) Electrical Machines
(ix) Power Electronics and Solid State Drives & Control
(x) Power Systems

Electronics ( Code 04 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Networks : Circuit Elements, Laws and theorems – Resonance – Coupled circuits – AC steady state and Transient Analysis
(ii) Devices : Energy bands, Charge carriers in semiconductors – semiconductor junctions – semiconductor diodes and its types – transistors – FET – SCR – IGBT – DIAC – TRIAC – UJT – Power supplies
(iii) Electronic Circuits : Biasing methods and small signal models – Transistor amplifier and analysis – Feedback amplifiers and oscillators – Large signal and tuned amplifiers – Frequency response and wave shaping circuits
(iv) Digital : Number systems – Boolean algebra – Logic gates – Logic families – Gate level minimization and combinational logic – Synchronous and Asynchronous sequential logic – Memory
(v) Microprocessor : Intel 8085 microprocessor – Intel 8086 / 8088 microprocessor – Intel 8031 / 8051 microcontroller – Programmable interfacing devices – Applications
(vi) Control System : Transfer function – Mathematical Modeling – Block diagram reduction – Control system components – Transient and steady state analysis – Stability analysis – Frequency domain analysis
(vii) Signals and Systems
(viii) Communications (analog )
(ix) Communications ( Digitals )

(x) Electromagnetics

Instrumentation (Code 05)

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Networks : Circuit Elements, Laws and theorems – Resonance – Coupled circuits – AC steady state and Transient Analysis
(ii) Devices : Energy bands, Charge carriers in semiconductors – semiconductor junctions – semiconductor diodes and its types – transistors – FET – SCR – IGBT – DIAC – TRIAC – UJT – Power supplies
(iii) Electronic Circuits : Biasing methods and small signal models – Transistor amplifier and analysis – Feedback amplifiers and oscillators – Large signal and tuned amplifiers – Frequency response and wave shaping circuits
(iv) Digital : Number systems – Boolean algebra – Logic gates – Logic families – Gate level minimization and combinational logic – Synchronous and Asynchronous sequential logic – Memory
(v) Microprocessor : Intel 8085 microprocessor – Intel 8086 / 8088 microprocessor – Intel 8031 / 8051 microcontroller – Programmable interfacing devices – Applications
(vi) Control System : Transfer function – Mathematical Modeling – Block diagram reduction – Control system components – Transient and steady state analysis – Stability analysis – Frequency domain analysis
(vii) Transducers and Industrial Instrumentation
(viii) Biomedical Instrumentation
(ix) Electrical and Electronic measurements and instrumentation
(x) Process control.

Computer Science ( Code 06 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Discrete Mathematical Structures (ii) Micro Processor and Hardware Systems (iii) Computer Organization and Architecture (iv) System Programming including Assemblers, Compilers (v) Operating Systems (vi) Programming Methodology & Software Engineering (vii) Data Structures and Algorithms (viii) Database Systems (ix) Computer Networks.

Chemical ( Code 07 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Chemical process calculations (ii) Chemical Process Industries (iii) Mechanical Operations (iv) Fluid Mechanics (v) Heat Transfer (vi) Mass Transfer (vii) Thermodynamics (viii) Chemical Reaction Engineering (ix ) Instrumentation & Control (x) Process Engineering Economics.

Bio Technology (Code 08)

(i) Cell Structure, Function (ii) Properties of Nucleic Acids, Protein Synthesis (iii) Gene Manipulation, Transgenic Microbes (iv) Plants and Animals (v) Metabolism and Bio Energetics (vi) Gene Regulation (vii) Enzyme Kinetics, Fermentation Process, Production of commercially important enzymes (viii) Recombinant proteins (ix) Microbial Growth Kinetics (x) Biosaftey, Bioethics and Intellectual Property Rights (xi) Bio conversion (xii) Fermentation Kinetics, Bioreactors (xiii) Genomics and Proteomics (xiv) Computer Applications in Bio Technology (xv) Nano Biotechnology (xvi) Application of Bio Technology (xvii) Systems Biotechnology.

GIS ( Code 09 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Remote sensing : physics of remote sensing (ii) Photogrammetry : Photogrammetry (iii) Surveying : Surveying Techniques (iv) GIS : Terminology (v) Geology : Geological Remote Sensing (vi) Agriculture and forestry, (vii) Environment and disaster studies : EIA (viii) Urban and regional planning : Urban Planning

Environmental ( Code 10 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Environmental Pollution (ii) Environmental Biotechnology (iii) Thermodynamics (iv) Ecology (v) Environmental Conservation (vi) Water Resources (vii) Ecology and Sustainable Development (viii) Remote Sensing (ix) Energy and Environmental (x) Environmental Impact Assessment (xi) Current Topics in Environmental Sciences (xii) Soil Pollution and Solid Waste Management (xiii) Natural Hazards (xiv) Environmental and Occupational Health

Food Processing ( Code 11 )

Bioprocess Engineering :

Properties of Vapors and Gases. Energy Balances / Conservation of Energy; Entropy; Ideal Gas Mixtures and Psychometrics. Steady – state Heat Transfer; One – dimensional Heat Conduction; Heat Transfer through a Composite Wall; Conduction, Forced Convection; Overall Heat Transfer Coefficient; Heat Exchangers; Radiation Heat Transfer. Basic bioprocess engineering and reactor concepts; Stoichiometry , mass and energy balances; Fluid flow and mixing in bioreactors; Heat transfer in bioprocesses; Mass transfer in bioprocess; Reaction and cell growth kinetics; Downstream processing unit operations. Process instrumentation.

Food Engineering :

Dimensions and units, Evaporation, crystallization, distillation, mechanical separations, size reduction and mixing, properties of food, blanching, pasteurization, sterilization, extrusion, aseptic processing, drying, material handling, dairy plant engineering, cereal processing, fat and oil processing, sugar cane processing, food preservation, storage, non – thermal food processing, bakery and confectionary, meat and poultry processing, Food safety and waste management, food packaging technology

Biochemistry and nutrition :

Enzymes, Coenzymes, Cofactors, Elements of carbohydrates, fat and protein metabolism, Elements of photosynthesis, Food Requirements, Vitamins and their functions in the body, Minerals and their functions in body, Elements in protein biosynthesis – Nucleic acids and their importance.

Microbiology :

Microorganism, isolation of microorganism, identification, stains and staining techniques, Growth, nutrition and physiology of microorganism, diseases and control, microbial genetics, microbial spoilage in food, beneficial microorganism, probiotic and prebiotic. Fermentation-Process, types, design, Fermented food products. Enzymes-production primary and secondary metabolites, application in food industry.

Materials Science ( Code 12 )

Mathematics :

(i) Vector Calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential equations (v) numerical methods (vi) Probability and statistics

Quantum Mechanics, Atomic and Molecular Physics :

Black body radiation, photoelectric effect – wave – particle duality of radiation– de-Broglie hypothesis of matter waves – Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle – Schrödinger’s wave equation – physical interpretation of wave function – Eigen – values and Eigen-functions – particle in a box – simple harmonic oscillator – Motion in a central potential – orbital angular momentum – particle in a square – well potential – potential barrier – Spectra of one and many electron atoms – LS and jj coupling – fine structure – spectroscopic terms and selection rules –hyperfine structure – exchange symmetry of wave function – Pauli’s exclusion principleZeeman and Stark effects – – X-ray – Auger transitions – Compton Effect – basic principles rotational and vibrational spectra of diatomic molecules – electronic transition in diatomic molecules – Franck – Condon principle – Raman effect – NMR – ESR – Nuclear properties and forces – radioactivity – alpha, beta and gamma radiation.

Solid State Physics :

Crystal structure , Bravais lattices and its basis, Miller indices – Crystal symmetry, point group and space group elements – crystal diffraction and reciprocal lattice – elementary ideas about point defects and dislocations ( edge and screw ) – Physical Properties of materials - lattice vibrations, phonons – specific heat of solids – thermal and electrical conductivity – Dielectrics behavior – Polarization mechanisms, Clausius -Mossotti equation, Piezo, Pyro and ferro electricity – free electron theory of metals – Fermi energy and density of states – – Energy levels in One Dimension, Fermi – Dirac Distribution, effect of Temperature on the Fermi – Dirac Distribution, free electron Gas in Three Dimension – origin of energy bands – Elements of band theory – Electrons motion in periodic potential, concept of holes and effective massHall effect – Different types of materials: Metals, Semiconductors, Composite materials, Ceramics, Alloys, Polymers

Lasers :

Basic Principle of Laser – Threshold condition – Einstein Coefficients – condition for light amplification – – Line shape function – Optical Resonators – CW operation of laser; Critical pumping rate – Population inversion and photon number in the cavity around threshold; Output coupling of laser power – Optical resonators- Cavity modes – Three level and four level systems. Solid State lasers – Ruby and Nd-YAG Laser – Gas lasers – He – Ne and Co2 lasers – semiconductor lasers – Heterojunction lasers – Liquid Dye lasers – Qswitching and mode locking. Application of laser in industry – Medical applications -Holography – Theory of recording and reconstruction – application of Holography

Electricity and Magnetism :

Electrostatics; Coulomb’s law, Gauss’s law and its applications, Laplace and Poisson equations, boundary conditions Conductors, capacitors, dielectrics, dielectric polarization, volume and surface charges, electrostatic energy, Magnetostatics, BiotSavart law, Ampere’s law, Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction, Maxwell’s equations and static and time varying equations, Poynting theorem Lorentz Force and motion of charged particles in electric and magnetic fields, energy and momentum of electromagnetic waves, radiation from a moving charge. Electromagnetic waves in free space, dielectrics, and conductors, Reflection and refraction, polarization, Fresnel’s Law, interference, coherence, and diffraction, Dia, Para and Ferromagnetism, Langevin’s theory of paramagnetism

Thermodynamics :

Thermodynamic system – Path and Process – Zeroth law of Thermodynamics – Concept of Temperature – First law of Thermodynamics – Isothermal and Adiabatic Processes – Second law of Thermodynamics – Reversible and Irreversible processes – Carnot’s Engine – Thermodynamic Substance of Pure Substances – Kinetic Theory of gases – Law of Equipartition Energy – Ideal and Real Gases – Equation of State – Thermodynamic relation – T-ds relation – Maxwell’s Equation – Phase Transitions – Gibbs’s Phase Rule – Van’t Hoff’s Equation

Materials Chemistry :

Atomic structure – Bohr’s theory – Exclusion principle – Hund’s rule – Afbau principle – Periodic law and arrangement of elements – Bonding structure – Ionic, Covalent, Metallic, Weak bonds- Acids and Bases- Chemical periodicity – Structure and bonding in homo- and heteronuclear molecules ( VSEPR Theory ) – Allotropes of carbon: graphite, diamond, C60. Synthesis and reactivity of inorganic polymers of Si and P – Hydrocarbons – IUPAC Nomenclature – Hybridization – Aromaticity – Huckel’s rule – Tautomerism – Stereochemistry – Electrochemistry – Electrochemical cells; standard electrode potentials : applications – corrosion and energy conversion

Biology and Health Science :

Anatomy : Cardiovascular System – Respiratory System – Excretory System. Physiology : Chemical composition of the body – Neurons & membrane potentials. Basic Cell biology : Cell components – Cell membrane structure- DNA structure. Genetics: DNA replication transcription and translation – Bacteriology: Bacterial cell –  structure and function. Virology : Bacteriophage – Microbes – Types. Common infectious diseases : Hepatitis, Malaria, HIV / AIDS. Cancers : Types and Classification. Biochemistry: Amino acids – Carbohydrates Lipids. Immunology : components and response to foreign body

Electronics :

Semiconductors : Intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductors, Fermi level, P – N junction diodes Bipolar junction transistors and its applications, field effect transistors, JFET, MOSFET, MESFET, MODFET and CCD : Various structures and their functioning, I-V characteristic studies and applications, Transistor circuits in CE, CB, CC modes, Amplifier circuits with transistors – Operational amplifier and its applications : Inverting, non – inverting, adder, sub tractor, differentiator, wave form generator, comparator, filters ( LPF, BPF, HPF ), Schmitt trigger, the 555 timer – Gates, flip flops, switches, registers, counters, multivibrators, principles of A / D and D / A converters, applications of A / D and D / A Converters, Regulators – CMOS process technology : silicon –semiconductor technology, wafer processing, oxidation, epitaxial, deposition, ion implantation and diffusion, n – well CMOS process, p – well CMOS process, Twin tub CMOS process and silicon on insulator

Mems / Nems:

Top down approach- front end approach – MEMS materials-MEMS Fabrication Techniques : Bulk micromachining , Surface micromachining, Micro-molding processes, Non – lithography based localized micromachining- Applications of MEMS / NEMS – Mechanical Transducers : transduction methods, accelerometers, gyroscopes ,pressure sensors -Design, Scaling Properties / Issues – Chemical and Biological Transducers : chemical sensors, molecule based biosensors, cell based biosensors, chemical actuators, biological transducers, and electrophoresis – optical transducers – thermal transducers – magnetic transducers – RF transducers – Characterization of Micro / Nano Electromagnetic Mechanical Systems.

 
 

Engineering Entrance Exam Question Bank CD

engineering entrance exam - srm eee -

srmeee engineering entrance exam 2017

Tweet

Engineering Entrance Exam