Institute of Science Technology, Deemed University, has a distinctive history and mission that makes SRM unique as compared to other Universities. SRM was established almost 4 decades ago as one of the most preferred institution in India with over 25,000 students. It offers programs in Engineering, Management, Architecture, Medicine, Dentistry, Paramedicine, Sciences humanities leading to Diploma, Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Doctoral Degrees.

SRM 2018 BTech Program

SRMJEEE Entrance Exam

SRM University invites application for admission to B.Tech  Program for the academic session 2018 – 2019.

SRM Admission for B.Tech. program will be purely on the basis of the performance in the Engineering Entrance Examination conducted by SRM University. The candidates short-listed based on their performance in the entrance examination will be called for the counseling to be held at the SRM University premises in Kattankulathur – 603 203, Chennai.

SRMJEEE 2018 Courses Offered 

S.No.BranchCode
1.Aerospace Engineering101
2.Automobile Engineering102
3.Biomedical Engineering104
4.Biotechnology105
5.Chemical Engineering106
6.Civil Engineering107
7.Computer Science & Engineering108
8.Electronics & Communication Engineering109
9.Electrical & Electronics Engineering110
10.Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering111
11.Genetic Engineering112
12.Information Technology113
14.Mechanical Engineering116
15.Mechatronics117
16Nanotechnology118
17.Software Engineering119
** Offered in Ramapuram Campus : 107, 108, 109, 110, 113, 116
** Offered in Ramapuram Part II Vadapalani Campus : 108, 109, 16
** Offered in NCR Campus : 102, 107, 108, 109, 110, 113, 116
Courses Offered in Haryana
S.No.BranchCode
1.Bioinformatics103
2.Civil Engineering107
3.Computer Science and Engineering108
4.Electronics & Communication Engineering109
5.Electrical & Electronics Engineering110
6.Mechanical Engineering116

Additional Information :

  • It is the responsibility of the candidates to ascertain whether they possess the requisite qualification for admission. Having been called for the written test / counseling does not necessarily mean acceptance of the eligibility.
  • The admission offered to a candidate who has been provisionally admitted to a program will stand cancelled if he / she does not submit the relevant documents in original pertaining to admission ( such as Marks Statements, Transfer Certificate, Conduct Certificate, etc. ) to the Admissions Officer before the date stipulated by the University.
  • Admissions to various programs will however be subject to verification of facts from the original certificates / documents of the candidates. In case any discrepancy is noticed, even at a later point of time after admission, the management reserves all right to cancel the candidate’s admission and such a decision shall be final and binding on the candidate.

To know more about SRMJEEE 2018 Entrance Exam Click Here 

SRMJEEE 2018 Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility for B.Tech Programs ( Duration : 4 Years )

Nationality and Age :

  • Resident Indian or Non-Resident Indian ( NRI ), holder of PIO or OCI card issued by Government of India are eligible to apply for SRMJEEE (UG).
  • Note: NRIs, holders of PIO or OCI card issued by Government of India who have not taken the SRMJEEE ( UG ) must apply under International student category only.
  • Candidate must have completed the age of 17 years as on 31st December of the admission year.

Qualifying Examination:  All B.Tech programmes : 

Minimum 50% aggregate in PCM

  • Passed in Higher secondary examination (10+2 pattern ) or appearing in Higher Secondary examination in the current academic year with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as major subjects in regular stream from any state board within India, CBSE, ISCE, Matriculation, or NIOS
  • International Baccalaureate (IB) A-level with Physics,  Chemistry and Mathematics as major subjects in any International schools within India

B.Tech Biotechnology, B.Tech Biomedical Engineering and B.Tech Genetic Engineering

Minimum 50% aggregate in PCM / PCB

  • Passed in Higher secondary examination (10+2 pattern ) or appearing in Higher Secondary examination in the current academic year with Physics, Chemistry and  Mathematics or Biology or Biotechnology as major subjects in regular stream from any state board within India, CBSE, ISCE, Matriculation, or NIOS
  • International Baccalaureate (IB) A-level with Physics, Chemistry,  Mathematics or Biology as major subjects in any International schools within India

Note :  Only those Candidates who have passed the  above qualifying examination in not more than 2  attempts including appTestnce for improvement will be considered for admission

Direct Admission

  • To encourage and support students of exemplary talent, SRM University offers direct admission and scholarships to rank students of all the central and state boards in India, top 1000 rankers in IIT JEE, top rankers in each district of Tamil Nadu and exemplary sports persons at National and International level.

Eligibility for B.Des. Program ( Duration  : 4 Years ) :

  • A pass in 10+2 or its equivalent in academic stream having a minimum total aggregate of 50%.

Eligibility for B.Arch. Program ( Duration : 5 Years ) :

  • Candidate must have a pass in 10+2 with 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and also 50% marks in aggregate of the 10+2 level examination.
  • A pass in National Aptitude test in Architecture ( NATA ) conducted by the Council of Architecture.
  • Note: No separate entrance examination will be conducted by SRM University. However, the candidates have to apply in the prescribed application form for admission to B.Arch. program.

To know more about SRMJEEE 2018 Eligibility  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2018 Exam Pattern

  • General : Question paper will be only in English.
  • Questions are of objective type.
  • Each question has 4 alternate answers.
  • The correct answer has to be chosen and the appropriate oval should be shaded.
  • Duration of the Examination 2: 30 Hours.
  • Coverage of Subjects  Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics / Biology
  • Question Type Objective type Multiple Choice Question  (MCQ ). Each MCQ has one choice as the correct answer out of the four.
  • Marks for wrong answer No Negative Marks.
  • Test Dates 16th April, 2018 & 30th April, 2018 only for filling lapsed / cancelled seats.
  • Retaking of Examination Maximum of 2 retakes permitted.
  • Test Sessions / Slots Candidates have to book their convenient test slots, subject to the availability of slots for a particular centre / date.

SRMJEEE 2018 Pattern of Question Paper

SRMJEEE 2018 B.Tech and Health Sciences Under Graduate Programs :

SubjectNumber of QuestionsMarks per questionMarks
Part 1 : Physics353105
Part 2 : Chemistry353105
Part 3 : Mathematics353105
Part 4 : Biology353
Total Marks315

To knoe more about SRMJEEE 2018 Exam Pattern  Click Here

SRMJEEE Application Form 2018

SRM JEEE 2018 Application Forms is Available in SRM University website www.srmuniv.ac.in. 

i. Online with e-payment 

Use the URL : https://applications.srmuniv.ac.in/ to register and pay online.

ii. Online with Demand Draft

pplication to be filled online by visiting https://applications.srmuniv.ac.in/ and the same can be downloaded and sent to us with the DD for Rupee 1100/- drawn in favour of SRMIST, payable at Chennai. This has to reach us before the last date specified. Candidates should write their name and address on the reverse of DD and send to :

The Director,
The Directorate of Admissions,
SRM Institute of Science and Technology (formerly known as SRM University), Kattankulathur,
Kancheepuram District,
Tamil Nadu 603203.

Your application will be processed only upon receipt of the DD.

  • Cost of Online application form is Rupee 1100/-
  • Cost of Offline application form is Rupee1160/-

SRMJEEE 2018 Hall Ticket

Important Information :

  • The hall ticket will be issued only to those eligible candidates who have submitted their application form complete in all respect, on or before the last date as specified.
  • The hall ticket will contain the name, photograph and address of the candidate, address of the Test Centre allotted and test schedule.
  • The hall ticket should be downloaded from the candidate’s login / dashboard.
  • Once received, it should be carefully examined by the candidate. If any discrepancy is noticed it should immediately be brought to the notice of the Director, Admissions.
  • No candidate will be permitted to attend the test without a valid hall ticket. The hall ticket should be presented to the invigilators for verification.
  • Candidate must not tamper with the hall ticket or alter any entry made therein, after it has been authenticated.
  • The hall ticket is not transferable to any other person. Impersonation is a legally punishable offence.
  • The hall ticket is an important document. It should be preserved and produced at the time of counselling and admission.
  • The candidate must bring his / her Aadhaar Card along with hall ticket.
  • Hall Ticket not received due to application being incomplete : SRM University is not responsible for informing students about their incomplete applications. Candidates are advised to double check that the application form is complete in all respects before posting.

To know more about SRMJEEE 2018 Application Form  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2018 Admission Procedure

  • SRMJEEE 2018 B.Tech and Health Sciences Programs ( UG ) offeredduring the Academic Year 2018-19 can be found from  www.srmuniv.ac.in. The list is indicative only. Universityreserves the rights to amend the list based on viability of running the programs.
  • The admission will be purely on the basis of the performance in the Entrance Examination SRMJEEE ( UG ) 2018 conducted by SRM University. However, their eligibility for admission is subject to fullling the requirement of minimum aggregate in PCM / PCB of Higher Secondary Examination / Equivalent as prescribed by the University.
  • Academic tuition fees, hostel fees, mode of payment and the refund policies will be available in website www.srmuniv.ac.in

To konw more about SRMJEEE 2018 Admission Procedure  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2018 Exam Centres

If a candidate has opted for online entrance examination, refer the following list to choose a test city and write the appropriate code in the space provided. Darken the corresponding numeral under each digit.

StateTest CentresCentres Code
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair101
Andhra PradeshAmaravati102
Anantapur103
Eluru104
Guntur105
Kadappa106
Kakinada107
Kurnool108
Nellore109
Ongole110
Rajamundri111
Tanuku112
Tirupathi113
Vijayawada114
Vishakhapatnam115
AssamGuwahati116
BiharBhagalpur117
Gaya118
Muzaffarpur119
Patna120
ChanidgarhChandigarh121
ChattisgarhBhilai122
Bilaspur123
Raipur124
GoaPanaji125
GujaratAhmedabad126
Rajkot127
Surat128
Vadodara129
HaryanaFaridabad130
Gurgaon131
Hissar132
Sonepat133
Himachal PradeshDharamsala134
Shimla135
Jammu & KashmirJammu136
Srinagar137
JharkhandBokaro Steel City138
Dhanbad139
Jamshedpur140
Ranchi141
KarnatakaBengaluru142
Mangaluru143
KeralaErnakulam144
Kannur145
Kollam146
Kottayam147
Kozhikodu148
Thiruvananthapuram149
Thrissur150
Madhya PradeshBhopal151
Gwalior152
Indore153
Jabalpur154
MaharastraMumbai155
Nagpur156
Nasik157
Pune158
Thane159
MeghalayaShillong160
New DelhiNew Delhi161
OrissaBerhampur162
Bhubaneshwar163
Rourkela164
Sambalpur165
PuducherryPuducherry166
PunjabAmritsar167
Jalandhar168
RajasthanAjmer169
Alwar170
Bikaner171
Jaipur172
Jodhpur173
Kota174
Udaipur175
SikkimGangtok176
Tamil NaduChennai– Kattankulathur177
Chennai – Ramapuram178
Chennai – Vadapalani179
Chidambaram180
Coimbatore181
Erode182
Krishnagiri183
Madurai184
Nagercoil185
Namakkal186
Salem187
Thanjavur188
Tiruchirapalli189
Tirunelveli190
Tiruppur191
Vellore192
TelanganaHyderabad / Secundrabad193
Karimnagar194
Khammam195
Nizamabad196
Warangal197
TripuraAgartala198
Uttar PradeshAgra199
Aligarh200
Allahabad201
Bareilly202
Ghaziabad203
Gorakhpur204
Jhansi205
Kanpur206
Lucknow207
Meerut208
Noida209
Varanasi210
UttaranchalDehra Dun211
Pantnagar212
Roorkee213
West BengalAsansol214
Durgapur215
Kolkatta216
Siliguri217

To know more about SRMJEEE 2018 Exam Centers  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2018 Syllabus

To know more about SRMJEEE Syllabus  Click Here

SRMJEEE 2018 Results

SRMJEEE 2018  Result Date : SRMJEEE 2018 Entrance Exam Results likely to be declared in the month of  3rd May, 2018.

Email Registration for SRMJEEE  Entrance Exam Results 2018

Please keep watching this page, to check your SRMJEEE Entrance Results 2018…

To know more about SRMJEEE Results  Click Here

SRMJEEE Counselling 2018

Counseling for admission to B.Tech programs of SRM University for all four campuses – Kattankulathur, Ramapuram, Vadapalani and NCR – as well as SRM University Haryana will be held from

B.Tech :
Counseling – I ( On-campus ) : May, 2018
Counseling – II ( online ) : May, 2018 onwards ( only for those programmes where vacancy exists )

To know more about SRMJEEE 2018 Counselling  Click Here

To know more about SRMJEEE Question Papers Click Here

SRMJEEE 2018 Important Dates

S.NoEventDates
1Last Date receipt of OMR application1st March, 2018
2Slot Booking for Online Entrance Examination7th April, 2018
3Online Entrance Exam Date16th April, 2018 to 30th April, 2018
4Publication of Results3rd May, 2018

Contact Details

SRM University,
SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur – 603 203,
Kancheepuram District,
Tamilnadu, INDIA.
Telephone No. : +91-44 –2741 7400,
Website : www.srmuniv.ac.in.

 

SRM 2018 MTech Program

SRMJEE PG Entrance Exam 2018

SRM University invites application for admission to M.Tech  Program for the academic session 2018 – 2019.

SRMJEE 2018 M.Tech Programs offered

S.No.SpecializationCampus
1Architectural Design KTR
2Automotive Hybrid Systems EngineeringKTR
3Big Data AnalyticsKTR
4Biomedical EngineeringKTR
5BiotechnologyKTR
6BioinformaticsKTR
7Chemical EngineeringKTR
8Cloud ComputingKTR
9Communication SystemsKTR
10Mobile and Pervasive ComputingKTR
11Computer Aided DesignKTR, RMP
12Computer Integrated ManufacturingKTR
13Computer Science & EngineeringKTR, RMP, NCR, AMR,HYN
14Mechatronics EngineeringKTR, HYN
15Construction Engineering & ManagementKTR
16Database SystemsKTR
17Electronics & Control EngineeringKTR
18Embedded System TechnologyKTR
19Environmental EngineeringKTR
20Food and Nutritional BiotechnologyKTR
21Food Safety and Quality ManagementKTR
22Genetic EngineeringKTR
23Geo Technical EngineeringKTR
24Information Security and Cyber ForensicKTR
25Internet of Things KTR
26NanotechnologyKTR
27Power Electronics & DrivesKTR
28Power SystemsKTR
29Remote Sensing & GISKTR
30RoboticsKTR, AMR
31Software Defined NetworkingKTR
32Solar EnergyKTR
33Structural EngineeringKTR, RMP, HYN
34Telecommunication NetworksKTR
35VLSI DesignKTR, RMP, NCR
36Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning AMR
37Data Science AMR
38Electronic Product Design and Development AMR
39Energy Systems AMR
40Cyber Security AMR
41Computer Science and Engineering ( with Specialization Cloud Computing & Mobile Based Application and BigData & Analytics ) HYN
42 Production Engineering HYN
43Robotics and Automation HYN
44ECE / Microelectronics HYN
45Biotechnology ( Pharmaceutical / Industrial ) HYN

SRMJEE PG Eligibility 2018

SpecializationEligibility ( A basic degree or equivalent in the following with a minimum aggregate of 60% )
Structural EngineeringB.E / B.Tech. in Civil / Civil Infrastructure Engg. / Architectural Engg.
Construction Engineering and Management B.E / B.Tech. in Civil / Civil Infrastructure Engg. / Architectural Engg. (or) B.Arch.
Remote Sensing and GISB.E. / B.Tech (Civil / Civil Infrastructure / Architectural Engg. / Geo Informatics / CSE / ECE / EEE / IT / Agricultural Engg / Urban  & Regional Planning) or B.Sc. (4 years) - Agriculture  / Forestry  / Horticulture / Geography or M.Sc. / M.A (Geology / Applied Geology / Geo Physics / Geography / Geo Informatics / Physics / Maths / Oceanography / Environmental Science)
Environmental EngineeringB.E. / B.Tech ( Civil / Civil Infrastructure / Architecture  Engg. / Chemical / Biotechnology),  or M.Sc ( Environmental Science / Ecology / Environmental Ecology / Environmental Chemistry )
Geo Technical EngineeringB.E / B.Tech. ( Civil / Civil Infrastructure / Architecture  Engg. / Geo Informatics / Structural Engg. ) or M.Sc. ( Geology / Applied Geology / Geophysics with Maths background)
Computer Aided DesignB.E / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engg. / Production Engg. / Automobile Engg. / Aerospace / Aeronautical Engg (or) AMIE (Mech) / AMAeSI(Aero) / IMechE. (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines.
Computer Integrated ManufacturingB.E / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engg. / Production Engg. / Industrial Engg. / Automobile Engg. / Metalurgical / Metalurgy  Engg. / Aerospace / Aeronautical Engg. / Mechatronics Engg. (or) AMIE(Mech) / AMAeSI (Aero) / IMechE (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines
RoboticsB.E / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engg. / Production Engg. / Industrial Engg. / Automobile Engg. / Aerospace / Aeronautical Engg. / Mechatronics Engg. / ECE / EEE / ICE / CSE (or) AMIE (Mech) / AMAeSI(Aero) / IMechE (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines
Solar EnergyB.E. / B.Tech. in Mechanical  Engineering / Automobile Engineering / Chemical Engineering / Electrical & Electronics Engineering / AMIE (Mechanical Engineering) / AMAeSI / IMechE / M.Sc.(Physics) (or) any equivalent degree in the above discipline.
Automotive Hybrid Systems EngineeringB.E / B.Tech in Mechanical / Automobile/ Aeronautical / Mechatronics/ Production / Electrical / ECE / EEE / Electronics / Instrumentation & Control Engg with aggregate & final year score over 60%. GATE Score and / or work experience in related area is preferred.  Selection through entrance and interview. Equal Proportion to both streams of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering will be considered in selection.
Power SystemsB.E / B.Tech. in EEE
 Power Electronics and Drives B.E / B.Tech. in EEE / ECE / ICE / EIE
Telecommunication NetworksB.E / B.Tech. in ECE / ETE / TE
 VLSI DesignB.E / B.Tech. in ECE / EEE / EIE / CSE / IT (or) M.Sc. (Electronics / Applied Electronics) (or) M.Sc. (Physics - Special Electronics)
 Embedded  System Technology B.E / B.Tech. in EEE / ECE / CSE / IT / ICE / EIE (or) M.Sc. (Electronics / Applied Electronics) (or) M.Sc. (Physics - Special Electronics)
Wireless and Mobile Communication SystemB.E / B.Tech. in ECE / ETE / TE
Electronics & Control  EngineeringB.E / B.Tech. in ECE / ICE / EEE / EIE
Computer Science & EngineeringB.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW)
Mobile and Pervasive ComputingB.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / ETE/ EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW)
Internet of ThingsB.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE /ETE /Mechatronics/ EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW / Electronics / Applied Electronics )  (or) any equivalent degree in the above Disciplines
Software Defined NetworkingB.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / EIE & ICE (or) MCA (or) M.Sc. (CS / CST / IT / SW)
Information Security and Cyber Forensics B.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE (or) M.Sc. (CSE / IT) (or) MCA
Cloud Computing B.E / B.Tech in CSE / IT / SWE / ECE / EEE / EI ( or ) MCA (or) M.Sc ( CSE / IT )
Big Data AnalyticsB.E / B.Tech. in CSE / IT / SWE (or) M.Sc. (CSE / IT) (or) MCA
Chemical Engineering B.E / B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering / Electrochemical Engg. / Petrochemical Engg.
Biotechnology B.E / B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering / Bio-Technology  / Bio-Chemical Engineering / Genetic Engg. / Bioinformatics / Biomedical Engg. / Biomedical & Instrumentation Engg. / Bioprocess Engg. / Food  Process Engineering (or) B.Pharm (or) M.Sc. (in any branch  of Life Sciences / Biotechnology)
Biomedical Engineering B.E / B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering / Biomedical & Instrumentation Engineering / ICE / EIE / Biotechnology / Nanotechnology / Medical Electronics (or) M.Sc.(Electronics / Medical Electronical  / Applied Electronics) (or) M.Sc.(Physics / Medical Physics / Bio-Physics) (or) M.Sc. (Bio-informatics  / Biomedical Informatics / Biotechnology) (or) MBBS / BPT / BOT
Food  and Nutritional Biotechnology B.E / B.Tech. in Food  Process / Chemical / Biotechnology / Agricultural Engineering/ Food Processing and Preservation Technology/ Food Technology
Food  Safety and Quality ManagementB.E / B.Tech in Food  Engineering / Agricultural Engineering / Diary Technology / Biotechnology / Chemical Engineering (or) M.Sc in Food  Science / any branch  of Life Sciences / Home Science / Nutrition & Dietetics.
Genetic Engineering B.E / B.Tech in Genetic Engineering / Biotechnology / Industrial or Medical or General or Food  Biotechnology / Biochemical Engineering / Bioinformatics / Bioprocess Engineering (or) B.Pharm (or) B.V.Sc. (or) B.F.Sc. (or) B.Sc. (Agri) / B.Sc. (Forestry)  (or) MBBS (or) M.Sc in any branch  of Life Sciences.
NanotechnologyB.E / B.Tech. (Any Specialization),  M.Sc (Physics / Materials  Science / Chemistry / Applied Chemistry / Bio Chemistry / Biotechnology) with mathematics as one of the subjects at B.Sc level.

Eligibility for  M. Arch – Master of Architecture (Duration: 2 Years)

  • B.Arch. (or) equivalent

SRMJEE  2018 M.Tech Exam Pattern

  • There will be 100 questions. Question Paper will be only in English
  • Duration of Examination is 2.30 hrs
  • Objective Type Multiple Choice Question ( MCQ ) Each MCQ has one choice as the correct answer out of the four given
  • Each correct answer will have a weightage of 3 marks and No Negative Marks.
  • Ten Questions from Mathematics for all PG programs except Bio-Technology and Food Processing.

SRMJEE PG Application Form 2018

SRMJEE PG Application form available on the official website of  www.srmuniv.ac.in

SRMJEE PG Selection Procedure 2018

Candidates will be invited for counselling session in the order of  merit on the basis of marks secured in  SRMJEEE (PG)

Candidates can choose their preferred specialization /branch of study in a particular campus based on

  • fulfilling the programme-specific eligibility criteria and
  • subject to the availability of seats at that point of time.

Upon selection of specialization/branch tuition fees and other applicable fees have to be paid at the time of counselling

Provisional Allotment Letter (PAL) will be issued to confirm the candidate’s admission.

SRMJEE PG 2018 Exam Centres 2018

S.NoStatewiseCities
1Tamil Nadu SRM IST, Main Campus (Kattankulathur, Chennai)
2SRM IST, Ramapuram Campus, Chennai
3SRM IST, Vadapalani Campus, Chennai
4Madurai
5Vellore
6Coimbatore
7Andhra PradeshSRM University, AP, Amaravati
8Hyderabad / Secunderabad
10Kerala Ernakkulam
11Trivanandapuram
12KarnatakaBangalore
13MaharastraMumbai
14GujaratAhmedabad
15Madhyapradesh Bhopal
16HaryanaSRM University, Sonepat, Haryana
17New Delhi New Delhi
18Uttarpradesh Ghaziabad
19BiharPatna
20West Bengal Kolkatta
21OdhishaBhuvaneshwar

SRMJEE PG 2018 Syllabus

Civil ( Code 01 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Mechanics of Solids and Structural Analysis (ii) Concrete and Steel Structure (iii) Soil Mechanics and Geo Technical Engineering (iv) Fluid Mechanics and Water Resources Engineering (v) Environmental Engineering (vi) Surveying (vii) Transportation Engineering (viii) Remote Sensing (ix) Geographic Information Systems ( GIS ).

Mechanical ( Code 02 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i)Mechanics and Machine Design (ii) Material Science and Metallurgy (iii) Thermo dynamics (iv) Refrigeration and Air Conditioning (v) Production Technology (vi) Automotive Engines (vii) Automotive Transmission (viii) Strength of Materials (ix) Casting, metal forming and metal joining processes (x) Tool Engineering, Machine tool operation, Metrology and inspection (xi) Engineering Materials, Processing of Plastics and Computer Aided Manufacturing (xii) Product Design, Process Planning, Cost Estimate, Design of Jigs and Fixtures and Press Tools (xiii) Operations Research. (xiv) Operations Management (xv) Quality Control Reliability and Maintenance.

Electrical ( Code 03 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Networks : Circuit Elements, Laws and theorems – Resonance – Coupled circuits – AC steady state and Transient Analysis
(ii) Devices : Energy bands, Charge carriers in semiconductors – semiconductor junctions – semiconductor diodes and its types – transistors – FET – SCR – IGBT – DIAC – TRIAC – UJT – Power supplies

(iii) Electronic Circuits : Biasing methods and small signal models – Transistor amplifier and analysis – Feedback amplifiers and oscillators – Large signal and tuned amplifiers – Frequency response and wave shaping circuits

(iv) Digital : Number systems – Boolean algebra – Logic gates – Logic families – Gate level minimization and combinational logic – Synchronous and Asynchronous sequential logic – Memory
(v) Microprocessor : Intel 8085 microprocessor – Intel 8086 / 8088 microprocessor – Intel 8031 / 8051 microcontroller – Programmable interfacing devices – Applications
(vi) Control System : Transfer function – Mathematical Modeling – Block diagram reduction – Control system components – Transient and steady state analysis – Stability analysis – Frequency domain analysis
(vii) Electromagnetics
(viii) Electrical Machines
(ix) Power Electronics and Solid State Drives & Control
(x) Power Systems

Electronics ( Code 04 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Networks : Circuit Elements, Laws and theorems – Resonance – Coupled circuits – AC steady state and Transient Analysis
(ii) Devices : Energy bands, Charge carriers in semiconductors – semiconductor junctions – semiconductor diodes and its types – transistors – FET – SCR – IGBT – DIAC – TRIAC – UJT – Power supplies
(iii) Electronic Circuits : Biasing methods and small signal models – Transistor amplifier and analysis – Feedback amplifiers and oscillators – Large signal and tuned amplifiers – Frequency response and wave shaping circuits
(iv) Digital : Number systems – Boolean algebra – Logic gates – Logic families – Gate level minimization and combinational logic – Synchronous and Asynchronous sequential logic – Memory
(v) Microprocessor : Intel 8085 microprocessor – Intel 8086 / 8088 microprocessor – Intel 8031 / 8051 microcontroller – Programmable interfacing devices – Applications
(vi) Control System : Transfer function – Mathematical Modeling – Block diagram reduction – Control system components – Transient and steady state analysis – Stability analysis – Frequency domain analysis
(vii) Signals and Systems
(viii) Communications (analog )
(ix) Communications ( Digitals )

(x) Electromagnetics

Instrumentation (Code 05)

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Networks : Circuit Elements, Laws and theorems – Resonance – Coupled circuits – AC steady state and Transient Analysis
(ii) Devices : Energy bands, Charge carriers in semiconductors – semiconductor junctions – semiconductor diodes and its types – transistors – FET – SCR – IGBT – DIAC – TRIAC – UJT – Power supplies
(iii) Electronic Circuits : Biasing methods and small signal models – Transistor amplifier and analysis – Feedback amplifiers and oscillators – Large signal and tuned amplifiers – Frequency response and wave shaping circuits
(iv) Digital : Number systems – Boolean algebra – Logic gates – Logic families – Gate level minimization and combinational logic – Synchronous and Asynchronous sequential logic – Memory
(v) Microprocessor : Intel 8085 microprocessor – Intel 8086 / 8088 microprocessor – Intel 8031 / 8051 microcontroller – Programmable interfacing devices – Applications
(vi) Control System : Transfer function – Mathematical Modeling – Block diagram reduction – Control system components – Transient and steady state analysis – Stability analysis – Frequency domain analysis
(vii) Transducers and Industrial Instrumentation
(viii) Biomedical Instrumentation
(ix) Electrical and Electronic measurements and instrumentation
(x) Process control.

Computer Science ( Code 06 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Discrete Mathematical Structures (ii) Micro Processor and Hardware Systems (iii) Computer Organization and Architecture (iv) System Programming including Assemblers, Compilers (v) Operating Systems (vi) Programming Methodology & Software Engineering (vii) Data Structures and Algorithms (viii) Database Systems (ix) Computer Networks.

Chemical ( Code 07 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Chemical process calculations (ii) Chemical Process Industries (iii) Mechanical Operations (iv) Fluid Mechanics (v) Heat Transfer (vi) Mass Transfer (vii) Thermodynamics (viii) Chemical Reaction Engineering (ix ) Instrumentation & Control (x) Process Engineering Economics.

Bio Technology (Code 08)

(i) Cell Structure, Function (ii) Properties of Nucleic Acids, Protein Synthesis (iii) Gene Manipulation, Transgenic Microbes (iv) Plants and Animals (v) Metabolism and Bio Energetics (vi) Gene Regulation (vii) Enzyme Kinetics, Fermentation Process, Production of commercially important enzymes (viii) Recombinant proteins (ix) Microbial Growth Kinetics (x) Biosaftey, Bioethics and Intellectual Property Rights (xi) Bio conversion (xii) Fermentation Kinetics, Bioreactors (xiii) Genomics and Proteomics (xiv) Computer Applications in Bio Technology (xv) Nano Biotechnology (xvi) Application of Bio Technology (xvii) Systems Biotechnology.

GIS ( Code 09 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Remote sensing : physics of remote sensing (ii) Photogrammetry : Photogrammetry (iii) Surveying : Surveying Techniques (iv) GIS : Terminology (v) Geology : Geological Remote Sensing (vi) Agriculture and forestry, (vii) Environment and disaster studies : EIA (viii) Urban and regional planning : Urban Planning

Environmental ( Code 10 )

Mathematics

(i) Vector calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential Equations (v) Numerical Methods (vi) Probability and Statistics.

Other Topics

(i) Environmental Pollution (ii) Environmental Biotechnology (iii) Thermodynamics (iv) Ecology (v) Environmental Conservation (vi) Water Resources (vii) Ecology and Sustainable Development (viii) Remote Sensing (ix) Energy and Environmental (x) Environmental Impact Assessment (xi) Current Topics in Environmental Sciences (xii) Soil Pollution and Solid Waste Management (xiii) Natural Hazards (xiv) Environmental and Occupational Health

Food Processing ( Code 11 )

Bioprocess Engineering :

Properties of Vapors and Gases. Energy Balances / Conservation of Energy; Entropy; Ideal Gas Mixtures and Psychometrics. Steady – state Heat Transfer; One – dimensional Heat Conduction; Heat Transfer through a Composite Wall; Conduction, Forced Convection; Overall Heat Transfer Coefficient; Heat Exchangers; Radiation Heat Transfer. Basic bioprocess engineering and reactor concepts; Stoichiometry , mass and energy balances; Fluid flow and mixing in bioreactors; Heat transfer in bioprocesses; Mass transfer in bioprocess; Reaction and cell growth kinetics; Downstream processing unit operations. Process instrumentation.

Food Engineering :

Dimensions and units, Evaporation, crystallization, distillation, mechanical separations, size reduction and mixing, properties of food, blanching, pasteurization, sterilization, extrusion, aseptic processing, drying, material handling, dairy plant engineering, cereal processing, fat and oil processing, sugar cane processing, food preservation, storage, non – thermal food processing, bakery and confectionary, meat and poultry processing, Food safety and waste management, food packaging technology

Biochemistry and nutrition :

Enzymes, Coenzymes, Cofactors, Elements of carbohydrates, fat and protein metabolism, Elements of photosynthesis, Food Requirements, Vitamins and their functions in the body, Minerals and their functions in body, Elements in protein biosynthesis – Nucleic acids and their importance.

Microbiology :

Microorganism, isolation of microorganism, identification, stains and staining techniques, Growth, nutrition and physiology of microorganism, diseases and control, microbial genetics, microbial spoilage in food, beneficial microorganism, probiotic and prebiotic. Fermentation-Process, types, design, Fermented food products. Enzymes-production primary and secondary metabolites, application in food industry.

Materials Science ( Code 12 )

Mathematics :

(i) Vector Calculus (ii) Determinants and Matrices (iii) Analytic function theory (iv) Calculus and ordinary Differential equations (v) numerical methods (vi) Probability and statistics

Quantum Mechanics, Atomic and Molecular Physics :

Black body radiation, photoelectric effect – wave – particle duality of radiation– de-Broglie hypothesis of matter waves – Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle – Schrödinger’s wave equation – physical interpretation of wave function – Eigen – values and Eigen-functions – particle in a box – simple harmonic oscillator – Motion in a central potential – orbital angular momentum – particle in a square – well potential – potential barrier – Spectra of one and many electron atoms – LS and jj coupling – fine structure – spectroscopic terms and selection rules –hyperfine structure – exchange symmetry of wave function – Pauli’s exclusion principleZeeman and Stark effects – – X-ray – Auger transitions – Compton Effect – basic principles rotational and vibrational spectra of diatomic molecules – electronic transition in diatomic molecules – Franck – Condon principle – Raman effect – NMR – ESR – Nuclear properties and forces – radioactivity – alpha, beta and gamma radiation.

Solid State Physics :

Crystal structure , Bravais lattices and its basis, Miller indices – Crystal symmetry, point group and space group elements – crystal diffraction and reciprocal lattice – elementary ideas about point defects and dislocations ( edge and screw ) – Physical Properties of materials – lattice vibrations, phonons – specific heat of solids – thermal and electrical conductivity – Dielectrics behavior – Polarization mechanisms, Clausius -Mossotti equation, Piezo, Pyro and ferro electricity – free electron theory of metals – Fermi energy and density of states – – Energy levels in One Dimension, Fermi – Dirac Distribution, effect of Temperature on the Fermi – Dirac Distribution, free electron Gas in Three Dimension – origin of energy bands – Elements of band theory – Electrons motion in periodic potential, concept of holes and effective massHall effect – Different types of materials: Metals, Semiconductors, Composite materials, Ceramics, Alloys, Polymers

Lasers :

Basic Principle of Laser – Threshold condition – Einstein Coefficients – condition for light amplification – – Line shape function – Optical Resonators – CW operation of laser; Critical pumping rate – Population inversion and photon number in the cavity around threshold; Output coupling of laser power – Optical resonators- Cavity modes – Three level and four level systems. Solid State lasers – Ruby and Nd-YAG Laser – Gas lasers – He – Ne and Co2 lasers – semiconductor lasers – Heterojunction lasers – Liquid Dye lasers – Qswitching and mode locking. Application of laser in industry – Medical applications -Holography – Theory of recording and reconstruction – application of Holography

Electricity and Magnetism :

Electrostatics; Coulomb’s law, Gauss’s law and its applications, Laplace and Poisson equations, boundary conditions Conductors, capacitors, dielectrics, dielectric polarization, volume and surface charges, electrostatic energy, Magnetostatics, BiotSavart law, Ampere’s law, Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction, Maxwell’s equations and static and time varying equations, Poynting theorem Lorentz Force and motion of charged particles in electric and magnetic fields, energy and momentum of electromagnetic waves, radiation from a moving charge. Electromagnetic waves in free space, dielectrics, and conductors, Reflection and refraction, polarization, Fresnel’s Law, interference, coherence, and diffraction, Dia, Para and Ferromagnetism, Langevin’s theory of paramagnetism

Thermodynamics :

Thermodynamic system – Path and Process – Zeroth law of Thermodynamics – Concept of Temperature – First law of Thermodynamics – Isothermal and Adiabatic Processes – Second law of Thermodynamics – Reversible and Irreversible processes – Carnot’s Engine – Thermodynamic Substance of Pure Substances – Kinetic Theory of gases – Law of Equipartition Energy – Ideal and Real Gases – Equation of State – Thermodynamic relation – T-ds relation – Maxwell’s Equation – Phase Transitions – Gibbs’s Phase Rule – Van’t Hoff’s Equation

Materials Chemistry :

Atomic structure – Bohr’s theory – Exclusion principle – Hund’s rule – Afbau principle – Periodic law and arrangement of elements – Bonding structure – Ionic, Covalent, Metallic, Weak bonds- Acids and Bases- Chemical periodicity – Structure and bonding in homo- and heteronuclear molecules ( VSEPR Theory ) – Allotropes of carbon: graphite, diamond, C60. Synthesis and reactivity of inorganic polymers of Si and P – Hydrocarbons – IUPAC Nomenclature – Hybridization – Aromaticity – Huckel’s rule – Tautomerism – Stereochemistry – Electrochemistry – Electrochemical cells; standard electrode potentials : applications – corrosion and energy conversion

Biology and Health Science :

Anatomy : Cardiovascular System – Respiratory System – Excretory System. Physiology : Chemical composition of the body – Neurons & membrane potentials. Basic Cell biology : Cell components – Cell membrane structure- DNA structure. Genetics: DNA replication transcription and translation – Bacteriology: Bacterial cell –  structure and function. Virology : Bacteriophage – Microbes – Types. Common infectious diseases : Hepatitis, Malaria, HIV / AIDS. Cancers : Types and Classification. Biochemistry: Amino acids – Carbohydrates Lipids. Immunology : components and response to foreign body

Electronics :

Semiconductors : Intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductors, Fermi level, P – N junction diodes Bipolar junction transistors and its applications, field effect transistors, JFET, MOSFET, MESFET, MODFET and CCD : Various structures and their functioning, I-V characteristic studies and applications, Transistor circuits in CE, CB, CC modes, Amplifier circuits with transistors – Operational amplifier and its applications : Inverting, non – inverting, adder, sub tractor, differentiator, wave form generator, comparator, filters ( LPF, BPF, HPF ), Schmitt trigger, the 555 timer – Gates, flip flops, switches, registers, counters, multivibrators, principles of A / D and D / A converters, applications of A / D and D / A Converters, Regulators – CMOS process technology : silicon –semiconductor technology, wafer processing, oxidation, epitaxial, deposition, ion implantation and diffusion, n – well CMOS process, p – well CMOS process, Twin tub CMOS process and silicon on insulator

Mems / Nems:

Top down approach- front end approach – MEMS materials-MEMS Fabrication Techniques : Bulk micromachining , Surface micromachining, Micro-molding processes, Non – lithography based localized micromachining- Applications of MEMS / NEMS – Mechanical Transducers : transduction methods, accelerometers, gyroscopes ,pressure sensors -Design, Scaling Properties / Issues – Chemical and Biological Transducers : chemical sensors, molecule based biosensors, cell based biosensors, chemical actuators, biological transducers, and electrophoresis – optical transducers – thermal transducers – magnetic transducers – RF transducers – Characterization of Micro / Nano Electromagnetic Mechanical Systems.

SRMJEE PG 2018 Important Dates

S.NoEventDate
1Date of Examination26th May, 2018 & 27th May, 2018
2Publication of Results30th May, 2018

 
 

Engineering Entrance

Tags ,