SRMEEE Biology Syllabus

Engineering Entrance Exam » SRM EEE »

SRMJEEE Biology Syllabus 2021

Part 4 : Biology ( 50 Questions )

SRMJEEE 2020 Botany Syllabus 

Unit 1: Taxonomy of Angiosperm

Types of classifications – Artificial, Natural, Phylogenetic – Biosystematics – Binomial Nomenclature – Herbaria and their uses – Bentham and Hooker’s classification of plants – Families Malvaceae, Solanaceae – Euphorbiaceae, Musaceae and Economic Importance.

Unit 2: Plant Anatomy

Tissues and Tissue System – anatomy of monocot and dicot roots – anatomy of Monocot and dicot stem and anatomy of dicot leaf.

Unit 3: Cell Biology and Genetics

Chromosomes – Structure and types – genes and genome – Linkage and crossing over – Gene mapping – recombination of chromosomes – mutation – chromosomal aberration – DNA as genetical material – Structure of DNA – replication of DNA – Structure of RNA and its type.

Unit 4: Biotechnology

Recombinant DNA technology – Transgenic plants with beneficial traits – plant tissue culture and its application – Protoplasmic fusion – Bioethics in plant genetic engineering.

Unit 5: Plant Physiology

Photosynthesis – Significance – site of photosynthesis – photochemical and biosynthetic phases – electron transport system – cyclic and non cyclic photophosphorylation – C3 and C4 pathway – photorespiration – factor affecting

photosynthesis Respiration: Mode of nutrition – autotrophic – heterotropic – saprophytic – parasitic and insectivorous plants – chemosynthesis – respiration – mechanism of glycolysis – Kreb’s cycle – pentose pathway – anaerobic respiration – respiratory quotient

Plant growth and development: Ccompensation point – fermentation – plant growth – growth regulators – phytohormones – auxin – gibberellins – cytokinins – ethylene and abscisic acid – photoperiodism and vernalisation.

Unit 6: Biology in Human Welfare

Food production – breeding experiments – improved varieties and role of biofertilizer – crop diseases and their control – biopesticides – genetically modified food – biowar – biopiracy – biopatent – sustained agriculture and medicinal plants including microbes – Economic importance food yielding (rice) – Oil yielding (groundnut) fibre yielding (cotton) and timber yielding (teak).

 SRMJEEE 2020 Zoology Syllabus 

Unit 1: Human Physiology

Nutrition – introduction – carbohydrates – proteins – lipids – vitamins mineral – water – balanced diet – calorie value – (ICBM standard) – obesity – hyperglycemia – hypoglycemia – malnutrition. Digestion – enzymes and enzyme action – brief account of following – dental caries – root canal therapy – peptic ulcer-Hernia-Appendicitis – Gallbladder stone – Liver cirrhosis – Hepatitis.

Bones and joints (major types) fractures – Dislocations – Arthritis – Rickets and Osteomalasia – orthopaedies – Gout.

Muscles – muscle action – muscle tone – Rigor mortis – muscle pull (hernia) isometric and aerobic exercises (body building) myasthenia gravis.

Respiration – Process of pulmonary respiration – Inspiration Expiration – Exchange of gases at alveolar level – control of respiration – pneumonia – pleurisy – tuberculosis – bronchitis – breathing exercise.

Circulation – functioning of heart origin and conduction of heart beat – artificial pacemaker – coronary blood vessels and its significance – myocardial infraction – angina pectoria – angiogram – angioplasty and coronary bypass surgery – atherosclerosis – heart attack – heart block – ECG and echo cardiography-heart valves-rheumatic heart disease (RHD) ICCU-arterial and venous systems-blood pressure pulse rate-heart transplantation – resuscitation in heart attack (First aid) blood components – functions – plasma-corpuscles – blood clottinganti coagulantsthrombosis- embolism-blood related diseases like polycythemia – leukemia – lymph fluid.

Physiological Co-ordination System:  Brain-functioning of different regions – memory-sleep-stroke-Alzheimer’s disease – meningitis – Brain fever – conditioned reflex electro encephalography- right brain left brain concept – spinal cord – functioning – re_ex action – CSF – chemical coordination -pituitary (Hormones of adeno hypophysis and their regulation) thyroid – parathyroid hormones -insulin and glucogon – hormones of adrenal cortex and medulla – Reproductive hormones – problems related to secretion, non secretion of hormones.

Receptor Organs: Eye – focussing mechanism and photo chemistry of retina – short sightedness – longsightedness – optometry – retinopathy- cataract – Lens replacement – nectalopia – eye infection-conjunctivities – glaucoma – eye care – ear-hearing mechanism – organ of corti – hearing impairments and aids – noise pollution and its importance – skin – melanin functions – Effect of solar radiation / UV skin grafting – dermatitis – tongue – gustatory reception. Excretion: Ureotelism – urea-biosynthesis (ornithine cycle) nephron ultrafiltration – tubular reabsorption and tubular secretion – renal failure – dialysis kidney stone formation kidney transplantation – diabetes.

Reproductive System:

Brief account of spermatogenesis and oogenesis – menstrual cycle – in vitro fertilization – birth control

Unit 2: Microbiology

Introduction – history of medical microbiology – The influence of Pasteur, Koch and Lister – virology – structure genetics culture and diseases – AIDS and its control-bacteriology structure, genetics and diseases – protozoan microbiology – Diseases oriented – pathogenecity of micro organism-anti microbial resistance chemotherapy.

Single cell protein. Microbial culture technique and its applications – strain Isolation and Improvement – Isolation of microbial products.

Unit 3: Immunology

Innate immunity (Non specific) – anatomical barriers – physiological barriers – phagocytic barriers lymphoidal organs – thymus – bursa of fabricius – peripheral lymphoid organs – lymph nodes – spleen – antibodiesimmuno globulins – regions of polypeptide chain – Transplantation immunology – classification of grafts – genetic basis of organ transplantimmune system disorder.

Unit 4: Modern Genetics and Animal Biotechnology

Introduction – scope – human genetics karyotyping chromosome gene mapping – recombinant DNA technology and segmenting – genetic diseases – human genome project – cloning – transgenic organisms – Genetically Modified Organism(GMO) – gene therapy – animal cell culture and its applications – stem cell technology – bioethics of genetic engineering in animals.

Bio informatics application DNA sequencing and protein structure – biological database.

Unit 5: Environmental Science

Human population and explosion-issue – global warming crisis – green house effect – ozone layer depletion – waste management – biodiversity conservation (biosphere reserve) government and non-governmental organization involved – energy crisis and environmental impact – poverty and environment – freshwater crisis and management.

Unit 6: Applied Biology

Livestock and management dairy – breed of cattle – miltch breed – drought breed dual purpose -common diseases and control – exotic and cross breeds – techniques adapted in cattle breeding. Poultry – farming techniques – breeds-farming method – poultry diseases – economic value Pisciculture – _sh farming – edible _shes of Tamil Nadu. Medical lab techniques – stethescope-sphygmomonometer Haemocytometer – urine sugar analysis – ECG – PQRST Wave CT Scan – Endoscopic (laproscopic) techniques artificial pace maker – auto analyzer.

Unit 7: Theories of Evolution

Lamarckism – Darwinism – Neodarwimsm/Modern concept of natural selection – species of concept – origin of species and isolating

NIFT Admissions

Online Application 14 December 2020 to 21 January 2021.

JEE Main

Application Form Submission 16 Dec 2020 to 16 Jan 2021.