Engineering Medical

AP EAMCET 2018

AP EAMCET 2018 Entrance Exam

AP Engineering, Agriculture & Medical Common Entrance Test ( APEAMCET ) invites admission Application for the academic session 2018 – 2019.

AP EAMCET 2018 Course Offered

  • Engineering, Bio-Technology
  • B.Tech. ( Diary Technology )
  • B.Tech. ( Agr. Engg. )
  • B.Tech. ( Food Science and Technology )
  • B.Sc. ( Ag )
  • B.Sc. ( Hort )
  • B.V.Sc. & A.H
  • B.F.Sc
  • B.Pharmacy
  • Pharma.D

To know more about AP EAMCET Entrance Exam Click Here

AP EAMCET 2018 Eligibility

Eligible candidates who wish to apply for APEAMCET 2018 shall submit their application through online mode only. The detailed information regarding eligibility, age, syllabi, related instructions and procedure for online application are available in the website http://sche.ap.gov.in/EAMCET/.

Medical Courses

Candidates satisfying the following requirements shall be eligible to appear for AP EAMCET 2018

  • Candidates should be of Indian Nationality or Persons of Indian Origin ( PIO ) / Overseas Citizen of India ( OCI ) Card Holders.
  • Candidates should belong to the state of Andhra Pradesh / Telangana. The candidates should satisfy Local / Non – Local status requirements as laid down in the Andhra Pradesh / Telangana Educational Institutions ( Regulations of Admission ) order, 1974 as subsequently amended.

BVSc & AH / BSc (Ag) / BSc (Hort) / BFSc / BTech (FS&T) / BSc (CA&BM) courses

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of intermediate examination ( 10+2 pattern ) or any examination recognized as equivalent thereto by the Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh / Telangana, with any two / three of the subjects indicated against each course noted below :

With any two of the subjects

B.Sc. ( Ag. )

  • Physical Sciences
  • Biological or Natural Sciences
  • Agriculture
  • Vocational Course in Agriculture

B.Sc.( Hort )

  • Physical Sciences
  • Biological or Natural Sciences
  • Agriculture
  • Vocational Course in Agriculture

B.V.Sc. & A.H

  1. Physical sciences
  2. Biological or Natural Sciences
  3. Vocational Courses in Veterinary Sciences

B.F.Sc.

  • Physical Sciences
  • Biological or Natural Sciences
  • Vocational Courses in Fishery Sciences

B.Tech. ( FS & T )

  • Mathematics
  • Physical Sciences

(or)

  • Physical Sciences
  • Biological or Natural sciences

B.Sc. ( CA & BM )

  • Mathematics
  • Physical Sciences

(or)

  • Physical Sciences
  • Biological or Natural Sciences

Note :

  • Irrespective of the subjects taken at the qualifying examination, candidates seeking admission to the above courses should appear for Biology, Physics and Chemistry in AP EAMCET 2018.
  • Candidates should have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission and an upper age limit of 22 years for all the candidates and 25 years in respect of SC / ST candidates as on 31st December of the year of admission.

B.Pharm Course

  • Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of the intermediate examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Biology, Physics and Chemistry as optionals, conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh / Telangana as equivalent thereto.
  • Candidates should have completed 16 years of age by the date of commencement of admission or on such other date as may be notified by the CET committee. There is no upper age limit.

B.Tech. ( Bio-Technology ) Course

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of the intermediate examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Biology, Physics and Chemistry as optionals, along with the bridge course examination in mathematics conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Government of Andhra Pradesh / Telangana shall be eligible.

Pharm.D Course

  • Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of Intermediate Examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Physics, Chemistry and Biology as optional conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh / Telangana or any other examination recognized by the Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh / Telangana as equivalent thereto or should have passed or appeared at the final year of the diploma examination in pharmacy course conducted by the Andhra Pradesh / Telangana State Board of Technical Education and Training or any other examination recognized as equivalent thereto by the Board of Intermediate Education,
  • Andhra Pradesh / Telangana.
  • The candidates should have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission to the above course.

To know more about AP EAMCET Eligibility Click Here

AP EAMCET 2018 Application Form

Submission of AP EAMCET online application

AP EAMCET Application should be submitted through online mode only.

The following information must be kept ready for filling the details during Online submission :

  • Hall ticket Number of Qualifying Examination
  • Hall ticket Number of S.S.C. or equivalent
  • Date of Birth
  • Caste in case of SC / ST / BC candidates
  • Aadhar Number
  • PH, NCC, Sports etc.
  • Income Upto One Lakh or Up to Two Lakhs or More than Two Lakhs ( Rupees )
  • Ration Card
  • Study or Residence or relevant certificate for proof of local status ( last 12 years )

AP EAMCET 2018 Online submission

For Online submission, visit the website www.sche.ap.gov.in. The candidate has to pay Rupee 500/- as Registration Fee and late fee ( if applicable ) by opting any of the following two modes of payment :

  • AP Online / TS Online
  • Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking

After filling the Online Application Form with the required details, the candidate is required to verify all the details carefully and press Submit button. Filled in Online Application Form will be generated which contains Registration Number along with filled in details. The candidate is required to take printout of Filled in Online Application Form and it is to be submitted to the Invigilator during the examination after affixing a recent color passport size photograph duly attested by the Gazetted Officer or Principal of the College where studied qualifying examination. The candidate should use the Registration Number for future correspondence.

AP EAMCET 2018 Registration Fee

Payment of Registration Fee for submission of Online Application Form is the first step and the Registration Fee is Rupee 500/- which has to be paid through the following modes :

  • AP Online
  • Credit card / Debit card / Net Banking
Last Date for Submission of Application Form29th March, 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application Form
with late fee of Rupee 500/-
6th April, 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application Form
with late fee of Rupee 1000/-
11th April, 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application Form
with late fee of Rupee 5000/-
16th April, 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application Form
with late fee of Rupee 10000/-
21st April, 2018

AP EAMCET 2018 Hall Ticket

The candidate should download the hall ticket from website www.sche.ap.gov.in/eamcet.

To know more about AP EAMCET Application Form Click Here

AP EAMCET / TS EAMCET 2018 Engineering Syllabus

EAMCET 2018 Syllabus for Engineering Stream

The syllabus is in tune with the syllabus introduced by the Board of Intermediate Education, A.P., for Intermediate course with effect from the academic ( 1st year ) and ( 2nd year ) and is designed at the level of Intermediate Course and equivalent to (10+2) scheme of Examination conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, AP.

The syllabus is designed to indicate the scope of subjects included for AP EAMCET 2018. The topics mentioned therein are not to be regarded as exhaustive. Questions may be asked in AP EAMCET 2018 syllabus to test the student’s knowledge and intelligent understanding of the subject.

The syllabus is applicable to students of both the current and previous batches of Intermediate Course, who desire to appear for AP EAMCET 2018.

AP / TS EAMCET 2018 Mathematics Syllabus

Algebra

Functions : Types of functions – Definitions – Inverse functions and Theorems – Domain, Range, Inverse of real valued functions.

Mathematical Induction : Principle of Mathematical Induction & Theorems – Applications of Mathematical Induction – Problems on divisibility.

Matrices : Types of matrices – Scalar multiple of a matrix and multiplication of matrices – Transpose of a matrix – Determinants – Adjoint and Inverse of a matrix – Consistency and inconsistency of Equations – Rank of a matrix – Solution of simultaneous linear equations.

Complex Numbers : Complex number as an ordered pair of real numbers – fundamental operations – Representation of complex numbers in the form a+ib – Modulus and amplitude of complex numbers – Illustrations – Geometrical and Polar Representation of complex numbers in Argand plane – Argand diagram.

De Moivre’s Theorem : De Moivre’s theorem – Integral and Rational indices – nth roots of unity – Geometrical Interpretations – Illustrations.

Quadratic Expressions : Quadratic expressions, equations in one variable – Sign of quadratic expressions – Change in signs – Maximum and minimum values – Quadratic inequations.

Theory of Equations : The relation between the roots and coefficients in an equation – Solving the equations when two or more roots of it are connected by certain relation – Equation with real coefficients, occurrence of complex roots in conjugate pairs and its consequences – Transformation of equations – Reciprocal Equations.

Permutations and Combinations : Fundamental Principle of counting – linear and circular per mutations – Permutations of ‘n’ dissimilar things taken ‘r’ at a time – Permutations when repetitions allowed – Circular permutations – Permutations with constraint repetitions – Combinations – definitions and certain theorems .

Binomial Theorem : Binomial theorem for positive integral index – Binomial theorem for rational Index ( without proof ) – Approximations using Binomial theorem.

Partial Fractions : Partial fractions of f(x) / g(x) when g(x) contains non – repeated linear factors – Partial fractions of f(x) / g(x) when g(x) contains repeated and / or non-repeated linear factors – Partial fractions of f(x) / g(x) when g(x) contains irreducible factors.

Trigonometry

Trigonometric Ratios : Variations, Graphs and Periodicity of Trigonometric functions – Trigonometric ratios and Compound angles – Trigonometric ratios of multiple and sub – multiple angles – Transformations – Sum and Product rules.

Trigonometric Equations : General Solution of Trigonometric Equations – Simple Trigonometric Equations – Solutions.

Inverse Trigonometric Functions : To reduce a Trigonometric Function into a bijection – Graphs of Inverse Trigonometric Functions – Properties of Inverse Trigonometric Functions.

Hyperbolic Functions : Definition of Hyperbolic Function – Graphs – Definition of Inverse Hyperbolic Functions – Graphs – Addition formulae of Hyperbolic Functions.

Properties of Triangles : Relation between sides and angles of a Triangle – Sine, Cosine, Tangent and Projection rules – Half angle formulae and areas of a triangle – Incircle and Excircle of a Triangle.

Vector Algebra

Addition of Vectors : Vectors as a triad of real numbers – Classification of vectors – Addition of vectors – Scalar multiplication – Angle between two non zero vectors – Linear combination of vectors – Component of a vector in three dimensions – Vector equations of line and plane including their Cartesian equivalent forms.

Product of Vectors : Scalar Product – Geometrical Interpretations – orthogonal projections – Properties of dot product – Expression of dot product in i, j, k system – Angle between two vectors – Geometrical Vector methods – Vector equations of plane in normal form – Angle between two planes – Vector product of two vectors and properties – Vector product in i, j, k system – Vector Areas – Scalar Triple Product – Vector equations of plane in different forms, skew lines, shortest distance and their Cartesian equivalents. Plane through the line of intersection of two planes, condition for coplanarity of two lines, perpendicular distance of a point from a plane, Angle between line and a plane. Cartesian equivalents of all these results – Vector Triple Product – Results.

Measures of Dispersion and Probability

Measures of Dispersion – Range – Mean deviation – Variance and standard deviation of ungrouped / grouped data – Coefficient of variation and analysis of frequency distribution with equal means but different variances.

Probability : Random experiments and events – Classical definition of probability, Axiomatic approach and addition theorem of probability – Independent and dependent events – conditional probability- multiplication theorem and Baye’s theorem and applications.

Random Variables and Probability Distributions: Random Variables – Theoretical discrete distributions – Binomial and Poisson Distributions.

Coordinate Geometry

Locus : Definition of locus – Illustrations – To find equations of locus – Problems connected to it.

Transformation of Axes : Transformation of axes – Rules, Derivations and Illustrations – Rotation of axes – Derivations – Illustrations.

The Straight Line : Revision of fundamental results – Straight line – Normal form – Illustrations – Straight line – Symmetric form – Straight line – Reduction into various forms – Intersection of two Straight Lines – Family of straight lines – Concurrent lines – Condition for Concurrent lines – Angle between two lines – Length of perpendicular from a point to a Line – Distance between two parallel lines – Concurrent lines – properties related to a triangle.

Pair of Straight Lines : Equations of pair of lines passing through origin – angle between a pair of lines – Condition for perpendicular and coincident lines, bisectors of angles – Pair of bisectors of angles – Pair of lines – second degree general equation – Conditions for parallel lines – distance between them, Point of intersection of pair of lines – Homogenizing a second degree equation with a first degree equation in X and Y.

Circle : Equation of circle – standard form – centre and radius of a circle with a given line segment as diameter & equation of circle through three non collinear points – parametric equations of a circle – Position of a point in the plane of a circle – power of a point – definition of tangent – length of tangent – Position of a straight line in the plane of a circle – conditions for a line to be tangent – chord joining two points on a circle – equation of the tangent at a point on the circle – point of contact – equation of normal – Chord of contact – pole and polar – conjugate points and conjugate lines – equation of chord with given middle point – Relative position of two circles – circles touching each other externally, internally – common tangents – centers of similitude – equation of pair of tangents from an external point.

System of Circles : Angle between two intersecting circles – Radical axis of two circles – properties – Common chord and common tangent of two circles – radical centre – Intersection of a line and a Circle.

Parabola : Conic sections – Parabola – equation of parabola in standard form – different forms of parabola – parametric equations – Equations of tangent and normal at a point on the parabola ( Cartesian and parametric ) – conditions for straight line to be a tangent.

Ellipse : Equation of ellipse in standard form – Parametric equations – Equation of tangent and normal at a point on the ellipse ( Cartesian and parametric ) – condition for a straight line to be a tangent.

Hyperbola : Equation of hyperbola in standard form – Parametric equations – Equations of tangent and normal at a point on the hyperbola ( Cartesian and parametric ) – conditions for a straight line to be a tangent – Asym ptotes.

Three Dimensional Coordinates : Coordinates – Section formulae – Centroid of a triangle and tetrahedron.

Direction Cosines and Direction Ratios : Direction Cosines – Direction Ratios.

Plane : Cartesian equation of Plane – Simple Illustrations.

Calculus

Limits and Continuity : Intervals and neighbourhoods – Limits – Standard Limits – Continuity.

Differentiation : Derivative of a function – Elementary Properties – Trigonometric, Inverse Trigonometric, Hyperbolic, Inverse Hyperbolic Function – Derivatives – Methods of Differentiation – Second Order Derivatives.

Applications of Derivatives : Errors and approximations – Geometrical Interpretation of a derivative – Equations of tangents and normals – Lengths of tangent, normal, sub tangent and sub normal – Angles between two curves and condition for orthogonality of curves – Derivative as Rate of change – Rolle’s Theorem and Lagrange’s Mean value theorem without proofs and their geometrical interpretation – Increasing and decreasing functions – Maxima and Minima.

Integration : Integration as the inverse process of differentiation – Standard forms – properties of integrals – Method of substitution – integration of Algebraic, exponential, logarithmic, trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions – Integration by parts – Integration – Partial fractions method – Reduction formulae.

Definite Integrals : Definite Integral as the limit of sum – Interpretation of Definite Integral as an area – Fundamental theorem of Integral Calculus – Properties – Reduction formulae – Application of Definite integral to areas.

Differential Equations : Formation of differential equation – Degree and order of an ordinary differential equation – Solving differential equation by i) Variables separable method, ii) Homogeneous differential equation, iii) Non – Homogeneous differential equation, iv) Linear differential equations.

AP / TS EAMCET 2018 Physics Syllabus

Units and Measurements

The international system of units, Measurement of Length, Measurement of Large Distances, Estimation of Very Small Distances, Size of a Molecule, Range of Lengths, Measurement of Mass, Range of Masses, Measurement of time, Accuracy, precision of instruments and errors in measurement, Systematic errors, random errors, least count error, Absolute Error, Relative Error and Percentage Error, Combination of Errors, Significant figures, Rules for Arithmetic Operations with Significant Figures, Rounding off the Uncertain Digits, Rules for Determining the Uncertainty in the Results of Arithmetic Calculations, Dimensions of Physical Quantities, Dimensional Formulae and dimensional equations, Dimensional Analysis and its Applications, Checking the Dimensional Consistency of Equations, Deducing Relation among the Physical Quantities.

Motion in a Straight Line

Position, path length and displacement, average velocity and average speed, instantaneous velocity and speed, acceleration, kinematic equations for uniformly accelerated motion, relative velocity.

Motion in a Plane

Scalars and vectors, position and displacement vectors, equality of vectors, multiplication of vectors by real numbers, addition and subtraction of vectors – graphical method, resolution of vectors, vector addition – analytical method, motion in a plane, position vector and displacement, velocity, acceleration, motion in a plane with constant acceleration, relative velocity in two dimensions, projectile motion, equation of path of a projectile, time of maximum height, maximum height of a projectile, horizontal range of projectile, uniform circular motion.

Laws of Motion

Aristotle’s fallacy, The law of inertia, Newton’s first law of motion, Newton’s second law of motion, momentum, Impulse, Newton’s third law of motion, Conservation of momentum, Equilibrium of a particle, Common forces in mechanics, friction, types of friction, static, kinetic and rolling frictions, Circular motion, Motion of a car on a level road, Motion of a car on a banked road, solving problems in mechanics.

Work, Energy and Power

The Scalar Product, Notions of work and kinetic energy, The work-energy theorem, Work, Kinetic energy, Work done by a variable force, The work-energy theorem for a variable force, The concept of Potential Energy, The conservation of Mechanical Energy, The Potential Energy of a spring, Various forms of energy, Heat, Chemical Energy, Electrical Energy, The Equivalence of Mass and Energy, Nuclear Energy, The Principle of Conservation of Energy, Power, Collisions, Elastic and Inelastic Collisions, Collisions in one dimension, Coefficient of Restitution and its determination, Collisions in Two Dimensions.

Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion

Rigid body motion, Centre of mass, Centre of Gravity, Motion of centre of mass, Linear momentum of a system of particles, Vector product of two vectors, Angular velocity and its relation with linear velocity, Angular acceleration, Kinematics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, Moment of force (Torque), Angular momentum of particle, Torque and angular momentum for a system of a particles, conservation of angular momentum, Equilibrium of a rigid body, Principle of moments, Moment of inertia, Theorems of perpendicular and parallel axes, Dynamics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, Angular momentum in case of rotation about a fixed axis, Rolling motion, Kinetic Energy of Rolling Motion.

Oscillations

Periodic and oscillatory motions, Period and frequency, Displacement, Simple harmonic motion (S.H.M.), Simple harmonic motion and uniform circular motion, Velocity and acceleration in simple harmonic motion, Force law for Simple harmonic Motion, Energy in simple harmonic motion, Some systems executing Simple Harmonic Motion, Oscillations due to a spring, The Simple Pendulum, Damped simple harmonic motion, Forced oscillations and resonance.

Gravitation

Kepler’s laws, Universal law of gravitation, central forces, the gravitational constant, Acceleration due to gravity of the earth, Acceleration due to gravity below and above the surface of earth, Gravitational potential energy, Escape speed, Orbital Speed, Earth satellites, Energy of an orbiting satellite, Geostationary and polar satellites, Weightlessness.

Mechanical Properties of Solids

Elastic behaviour of solids, Stress and strain, Hooke’s law, Stress-strain curve, Elastic moduli, Young’s Modulus, Determination of Young’s Modulus of the Material of a Wire, Shear Modulus, Bulk Modulus, Poisson’s Ratio, Elastic Potential Energy in a Stretched wire, Applications of elastic behaviour of materials.

Mechanical Properties 0f Fluids

Pressure, Pascal’s Law, Variation of Pressure with Depth, Atmospheric Pressure and Gauge Pressure, Hydraulic Machines, Archimedes’ Principle, Streamline flow, Bernoulli’s principle, Speed of Efflux, Torricelli’s Law, Venturi-meter, Blood Flow and Heart Attack, Dynamic Lift, Viscosity, Variation of Viscosity of fluids with temperature, Stokes’ Law, Reynolds number, Critical Velocity, Surface tension and Surface Energy, Angle of Contact, Drops and Bubbles, Capillary Rise, Detergents and Surface Tension.

Thermal Properties of Matter

Temperature and heat, Measurement of temperature, Ideal-gas equation and absolute temperature, Thermal expansion, Specific heat capacity, Calorimetry, Change of state, Triple Point, Regelation, Latent Heat, Heat transfer, Conduction, Convection, Radiation, Black body Radiation, Greenhouse Effect, Newton’s law of cooling and its experimental verification.

Thermodynamics

Thermal equilibrium, Zeroth law of thermodynamics, Heat, Internal Energy and work, First law of thermodynamics, Specific heat capacity, Specific heat capacity of water, Thermodynamic state variables and equation of State, Thermodynamic processes, Quasi-static process, Isothermal Process, Adiabatic Process, Isochoric Process, Isobaric process, Cyclic process, Heat engines, Refrigerators and heat pumps, Second law of thermodynamics, Reversible and irreversible processes, Carnot engine, Carnot’s theorem.

Kinetic Theory

Molecular nature of matter, Behaviour of gases, Boyle’s Law, Charles’ Law, Kinetic theory of an ideal gas, Pressure of an Ideal Gas, Kinetic interpretation of temperature, Law of equipartition of energy, Specific heat capacity, Monatomic Gases, Diatomic Gases, Polyatomic Gases, Specific Heat Capacity of Solids, Specific Heat Capacity of Water, Mean free path.

Waves

Transverse and longitudinal waves, displacement relation in a progressive wave, amplitude and phase, wavelength and angular wave number, period, angular frequency and frequency, the speed of a travelling wave, speed of a transverse wave on stretched string, speed of a longitudinal wave (speed of sound), the principle of superposition of waves, reflection of waves, standing waves and normal modes, beats, Doppler effect: source moving and observer stationary, observer moving and source stationary, both source and observer moving.

Ray Optics and Optical Instruments

Reflection of light by spherical mirrors, sign convention, focal length of spherical mirrors, the mirror equation, refraction, total internal reflection, total internal reflection in nature and its technological applications, refraction at spherical surfaces and by lenses, power of a lens, combination of thin lenses in contact, refraction through a prism, dispersion by a prism, some natural phenomena due to sunlight, the rainbow, scattering of light, optical instruments, the eye, the simple and compound microscopes, refracting telescope and Cassegrain reflecting telescope.

Wave Optics

Huygens principle, refraction and reflection of plane waves using Huygens principle, refraction in a rarer medium ( at the denser medium boundary), reflection of a plane wave by a plane surface, the Doppler effect, coherent and incoherent addition of waves, interference of light waves and Young‘s experiment, diffraction, the single slit diffraction, resolving power of optical instruments, the validity of ray optics, polarisation, polarisation by scattering, polarisation by reflection.

Electric Charges and Fields

Electric charge, conductors and insulators, charging by induction, basic properties of electric charges, additivity of charges, conservation of charge, quantization of charge, Coulomb’s law, forces between multiple charges, electric field, electric field due to a system of charges, physical significance of electric field, electric field lines, electric flux, electric dipole, the field of an electric dipole for points on the axial line and on the equatorial plane, physical significance of dipoles, dipole in a uniform external field, continuous charge distribution, Gauss’s law, applications of Gauss’s law, field due to an infinitely long straight uniformly charged wire, field due to a uniformly charged infinite plane sheet, field due to a uniformly charged thin spherical shell.

Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

Electrostatic potential, potential due to a point charge, potential due to an electric dipole, potential due to a system of charges, equipotential surfaces, relation between field and potential, potential energy of a system of charges, potential energy in an external field, potential energy of a single charge, potential energy of a system of two charges in an external field, potential energy of a dipole in an external field, electrostatics of conductors, electrostatic shielding, dielectrics and polarisation, electric displacement, capacitors and capacitance, the parallel plate capacitor, effect of dielectric on capacitance, combination of capacitors, capacitors in series, capacitors in parallel, energy stored in a capacitor, Van de Graaff generator.

Current Electricity

Electric current, electric current in conductors, Ohm’s law, drift of electrons and the origin of resistivity, mobility, limitations of Ohm’s law, resistivity of various materials, colour code of resistors, Temperature dependence of resistivity, electrical energy, power, combination of resistors – series and parallel. Cells, EMF, internal resistance, cells in series and in parallel, Kirchhoff’s rules, Wheatstone Bridge, Meter Bridge, Potentiometer.

Moving Charges and Magnetism

Magnetic force, sources and fields, magnetic field, Lorentz force, magnetic force on a current carrying conductor, motion in a magnetic field, helical motion of charged particles, motion in combined electric and magnetic fields, velocity selector, Cyclotron, magnetic field due to a current element, Biot – Savart’s law, Magnetic field on the axis of a circular current loop, Ampere’s circuital law, the solenoid and the toroid, force between two parallel current carrying conductors, the ampere ( UNIT ), torque on current loop, magnetic dipole, torque on a rectangular current loop in a uniform magnetic field, circular current loop as a magnetic dipole, the magnetic dipole moment of a revolving electron, the Moving Coil Galvanometer; conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.

Magnetism and Matter

The bar magnet, the magnetic field lines, bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid, The dipole in a uniform magnetic field, the electrostatic analog, Magnetism and Gauss’s Law, The Earth’s magnetism, magnetic declination and dip, magnetisation and magnetic intensity, susceptibility, magnetic properties of materials; Diamagnetism, Paramagnetism, Ferromagnetism, Hysteresis loop, permanent magnets and electromagnets.

Electromagnetic Induction

The experiments of Faraday and Henry, magnetic flux, Faraday’s Law of induction, Lenz’s law and conservation of energy, motional electromotive force, energy consideration – a quantitative study, Eddy currents, inductance, mutual inductance, self inductance, AC generator.

Alternating Current

AC voltage applied to a resistor, representation of AC current and voltage by rotating vectors – Phasors, AC voltage applied to an inductor, AC voltage applied to a capacitor, AC voltage applied to a series LCR circuit, Phasor – diagram solution, analytical solution, resonance, sharpness of resonance, power in AC circuit, the power factor, LC oscillations, transformers.

Electromagnetic Waves

Displacement current, Maxwell’s equations, electromagnetic waves, sources of electromagnetic waves, nature of electromagnetic waves, electromagnetic spectrum: radio waves, microwaves, infrared waves, visible rays, ultraviolet rays, X-rays, gamma rays.

Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter

Electron emission, Photoelectric Effect, Hertz’s observations, Hallwachs and Lenard’s observations, experimental study of photoelectric effect, effect of intensity of light on photocurrent, effect of potential on photoelectric current, effect of frequency of incident radiation on stopping potential, Photoelectric effect and Wave theory of Light, Einstein’s Photoelectric equation, Energy Quantum of Radiation, particle nature of light, the photon, wave nature of matter, photocell, Davisson and Germer experiment.

Atoms

Alpha particle scattering and Rutherford’s nuclear model of atom, alpha particle trajectory, electron orbits, atomic spectra, spectral series, Bohr model of the hydrogen atom, energy levels, Franck – Hertz experiment, the line spectra of the hydrogen atom, de Broglie’s explanation of Bohr’s second postulate of quantization, LASER light.

Nuclei

Atomic masses and composition of nucleus, discovery of neutron, size of the nucleus, Mass – Energy and Nuclear Binding Energy, Nuclear Force, Radioactivity, Law of radioactive decay, Alpha decay, Beta decay, Gamma decay, Nuclear Energy, Fission, Nuclear reactor, nuclear fusion, energy generation in stars, controlled thermonuclear fusion.

Semiconductor Electronics: Materials, Devices and Simple Circuits

Classification of metals, conductors, and semiconductors on the basis of conductivity and energy bands, Band theory of solids, Intrinsic semiconductor, Extrinsic semiconductor, p-type semiconductor, n-type semiconductor, p-n junction formation, semiconductor diode, p-n junction diode under forward bias, p-n junction diode under reverse bias, Application of junction diode as a rectifier, special purpose p-n junction diodes, Zener diode, Zener diode as voltage regulator, Optoelectronic junction devices, Photodiode, light emitting diode, solar cell. Junction transistor, structure and action, Basic transistor circuit configurations and transistor characteristics, transistor as a switch and as an amplifier ( CE – Configuration ), Feedback amplifier and transistor oscillator, Digital Electronics and Logic gates, NOT, OR, AND, NAND and NOR Gates, Integrated circuits.

Communication Systems

Elements of a Communication system, basic terminology used in electronic communication systems, bandwidth of signals, bandwidth of transmission medium, propagation of electromagnetic waves, ground waves, sky waves, space wave, modulation and its necessity, size of the antenna or aerial, effective power radiated by an antenna, mixing up of signals from different transmitters, amplitude modulation, production of amplitude modulated wave, detection of amplitude modulated wave.

AP / TS EAMCET 2018 Chemistry Syllabus

Atomic Structure

Sub- atomic particles – Atomic models- Rutherford’s Nuclear model of atom – Developments to the Bohr’s model of atom – Nature of electromagnetic radiation – Particle nature of electromagnetic radiation- Planck’s quantum theory – Bohr’s model for Hydrogen atom – Explanation of line spectrum of hydrogen – Limitations of Bohr’s model – Quantum mechanical considerations of sub atomic particles – Dual behaviour of matter – Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle – Quantum mechanical model of an atom. Important features of Quantum mechanical model of atom – Orbitals and quantum numbers – Shapes of atomic orbitals – Energies of orbitals – Filling of orbitals in atoms – Aufbau Principle, Pauli’s exclusion Principle and Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity – Electronic configurations of atoms – Stability of half filled and completely filled orbitals.

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Need to classify elements; Genesis of periodic classification; Modern periodic law and present form of the periodic table; Nomenclature of elements with atomic number greater than 100; Electronic configuration of elements and the periodic table; Electronic configuration and types of elements s,p,d. and f blocks; Trends in physical properties : (a) Atomic radius, (b) Ionic radius (c) Variation of size in inner transition elements, (d) Ionization enthalpy, (e) Electron gain enthalpy, (f) Electro negativity; Periodic trends in chemical properties : (a) Valence or Oxidation states, (b) Anomalous properties of second period elements – diagonal relationship; Periodic trends and chemical reactivity.

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Kossel – Lewis approach to chemical bonding – Octet rule – covalent bond, Lewis representation of simple molecules ( Lewis Structures ) – Formal Charge – Limitation of octet rule – Ionic or electrovalent bond – Factors favourable for the formation of ionic compounds-Crystal structure of sodium chloride-General properties of ionic compounds – Bond Parameters – bond length, bond angle, and bond enthalpy, bond order, resonance-Polarity of bonds dipole moment – Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion ( VSEPR ) theory. Predicting the geometry of simple molecules – Valence bond theory-Orbital overlap concept-Directional properties of bonds-overlapping of atomic orbitals – types of overlapping and nature of covalent bonds – strength of sigma and pi bonds-Factors favouring the formation of covalent bonds – Hybridisation- different types of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals- shapes of simple covalent molecules – Coordinate bond – definition with examples – general properties of compounds containing coordinate bonds – Molecular orbital theory – Formation of molecular orbitals, Linear combination of atomic orbitals ( LCAO )-conditions for combination of atomic orbitals – Types of molecular orbitals – Energy level diagrams for molecular orbitals –Electronic configuration and molecular behavior – Bonding in some homo nuclear diatomic molecules – H2 ,He2 ,Li2 ,B2 ,C2 ,N2 and O2 – Hydrogen bonding-cause of formation of hydrogen bond-Types of hydrogen bonds-inter and intra molecular-General properties of hydrogen bonds.

States of Matter : Gases and Liquids

Intermolecular forces; Thermal Energy; Intermolecular forces vs Thermal interactions; The Gaseous State; The Gas Laws; Ideal gas equation; Graham’s law of diffusion – Dalton’s Law of partial pressures; Kinetic molecular theory of gases; Kinetic gas equation of an ideal gas ( No derivation ) deduction of gas laws from Kinetic gas equation; Distribution of molecular speeds – rms, average and most probable speeds – Kinetic energy of gas molecules; Behaviour of real gases – Deviation from Ideal gas behaviour – Compressibility factor vs Pressure diagrams of real gases; Liquefaction of gases; Liquid State – Properties of Liquids in terms of Inter molecular interactions – Vapour pressure, Viscosity and Surface tension ( Qualitative idea only. No mathematical derivation ).

Stoichiometry

Some Basic Concepts – Properties of matter – uncertainty in Measurement – significant figures, dimensional analysis; Laws of Chemical Combinations – Law of Conservation of Mass, Law of Definite Proportions, Law of Multiple Proportions, Gay Lussac’s Law of Gaseous Volumes, Dalton’s Atomic Theory, Avogadro Law, Principles, Examples; Atomic and molecular masses – mole concept and molar mass. Concept of equivalent weight; Percentage composition of compounds and calculations of empirical and molecular formulae of compounds; Stoic hiometry and stoichiometric calculations; Methods of Expressing concentrations of solutions – mass percent, mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality; Redox reactions – classical idea of redox reactions, oxidation and reduction reactions – redox reactions in terms of electron transfer; Oxidation number concept; Types of Redox reactions – combination, decomposition, displacement and disproportionation reactions; Balancing of redox reactions – oxidation number method Half reaction ( ion-electron ) method; Redox reactions in Titrimetry.

Thermodynamics

Thermodynamic Terms – The system and the surroundings – Types of systems and surroundings – The state of the system – The Internal Energy as a State Function – (a) Work (b) Heat (c) The general case, the first law of Thermodynamics – Applications – Work – Enthalpy, H- a useful new state function – Extensive and intensive properties – Heat capacity – The relationship between CP and Cv – Measurement of U and H: Calorimetry – Enthalpy change, r H of reactions – reaction Enthalpy (a) Standard enthalpy of reactions – (b) Enthalpy changes during phase transformations – (c) Standard enthalpy of formation – (d) Thermo chemical equations – (e) Hess’s law of constant Heat summation – Enthalpies for different types of reactions – (a) Standard enthalpy of combustion ( c H O ) – (b) Enthalpy of atomization ( a H O ) – (c) Bond Enthalpy ( bond H O ) – (d) Enthalpy of solution ( sol H O ) and dilution – lattice enthalpy – Spontaneity – (a) Is decrease in enthalpy a criterion for spontaneity? – (b) Entropy and spontaneity, the second law of thermodynamics – (c) Gibbs Energy and spontaneity – Gibbs Energy change and equilibrium – Absolute entropy and the third law of thermodynamics.

Chemical Equilibrium and Acids-Bases

Equilibrium in Physical process – Equilibrium in chemical process – Dynamic Equilibrium – Law of chemical Equilibrium – Law of mass action and Equilibrium constant – Homogeneous Equilibria, Equilibrium constant in gaseous systems. Relationship between KP and Kc – Heterogeneous Equilibria – Applications of Equilibrium constant – Relationship between Equilibrium constant K, reaction quotient Q and Gibbs energy G – Factors affecting Equilibria-Le-chatelier principle application – to industrial synthesis of Ammonia and Sulphur trioxide – Ionic Equilibrium in solutions – Acids, bases and salts- Arrhenius, Bronsted-Lowry and Lewis concepts of acids and bases – Ionisation of Acids and Bases –Ionisation constant of water and it’s ionic product- pH scaleionisation constants of weak acids-ionisation of weak bases-relation between Ka and Kb-Di and poly basic acids and di and poly acidic Bases-Factors affecting acid strength-Common ion effect in the ionization of acids and bases-Hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions – Buffer solutions-designing of buffer solution-Preparation of Acidic buffer – Solubility Equilibria of sparingly soluble salts. Solubility – product constant Common ion effect on solubility of Ionic salts.

Hydrogen and Its Compounds

Position of hydrogen in the periodic table; Dihydrogen – Occurance and Isotopes; Preparation of Dihydrogen; Properties of Dihydrogen; Hydrides : Ionic, covalent, and non-stiochiometric hydrides; Water : Physical properties; structure of water, ice. Chemical properties of water; hard and soft water, Temporary and permanent hardness of water; Hydrogen peroxide : Preparation; Physical properties; structure and chemical properties; storage and uses; Heavy Water; Hydrogen as a fuel.

The s – Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals )

Group 1 Elements – Alkali metals; Electronic configurations; – Atomic and Ionic radii; Ionization enthalpy; Hydration enthalpy; Physical properties; Chemical properties; Uses – General characteristics of the compounds of the alkali metals: Oxides; Halides; Salts of Oxy Acids – Anomalous properties of Lithium: Differences and similarities with other alkali metals. Diagonal relationship; similarities between Lithium and Magnesium – Some important compounds of Sodium: Sodium Carbonate; Sodium Chloride; Sodium Hydroxide; Sodium hydrogen carbonate – Biological importance of Sodium and Potassium

Group 2 Elements – Alkaline earth elements; Electronic configuration – atomic and ionic radii – Ionization enthalpy; Hydration enthalpy; Physical properties, Chemical properties; Uses – General characteristics of compounds of the Alkaline Earth Metals: Oxides, hydroxides, halides, salts of Oxyacids – ( Carbonates; Sulphates and Nitrates ) – Anomalous behavior of Beryllium; its diagonal relationship with Aluminum – Some important compounds of calcium: Preparation and uses of Calcium Oxide ; Calcium Hydroxide; Calcium Carbonate;Plaster of Paris; Cement – Biological importance of Calcium and Magnesium.

p-Block Elements Group 13 ( Boron Family )

General introduction – Electronic configuration, Atomic radii, Ionization enthalpy, Electro negativity; Physical & Chemical properties; Important trends and anomalous properties of boron; Some important compounds of boron – Borax, Orthoboric acid,diborane; Uses of boron, aluminium and their compounds.

p-Block Elements – Group 14 ( Carbon Family )

General introduction – Electronic configuration, Atomic radii, Ionization enthalpy, Electro negativity; Physical & Chemical properties; Important trends and anomalous properties of carbon; Allotropes of carbon; Uses of carbon; Some important compounds of carbon and silicon – carbonmonoxide, carbon dioxide, Silica, silicones, silicates and zeolites.

Environmental Chemistry

Definition of terms : Air, Water and Soil Pollutions; Environmental Pollution; Atmospheric pollution; Tropospheric Pollution; Gaseous Air Pollutants ( Oxides of Sulphur; Oxides of Nitrogen; Hydro Carbons; Oxides of Carbon ( CO; CO2 ). Global warming and Green house effect; Acid Rain – Particulate Pollutants – Smog; Stratospheric Pollution : Formation and breakdown of Ozone – Ozone hole – effects of depletion of the Ozone Layer; Water Pollution : Causes of Water Pollution; International standards for drinking water; Soil Pollution : Pesticides, Industrial Wastes; Strategies to control environmental pollution – waste Management – collection and disposal; Green Chemistry : Green chemistry in day-to-day life; Dry cleaning of clothes; Bleaching of paper; Synthesis of chemicals.

Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles and Techniques and Hydrocarbons

General introduction – Tetravalency of Carbon: shapes of organic compounds – Structural representations of organic compounds – Classification of organic compounds – Nomenclature of organic compounds – Isomerism – Fundamental concepts in organic reaction mechanisms – Fission of covalent bond – Nucleophiles and electrophiles – Electron movements in organic reactions – Electron displacement effects in covalent bonds- Types of Organic reactions – Methods of purification of organic compounds – Qualitative elemental analysis of organic compounds – Quantitative elemental analysis of organic compounds.

Hydrocarbons

Classification of Hydrocarbons – Alkanes – Nomenclature, isomerism ( structural and conformations of ethane only ) – Preparation of alkanes – Properties – Physical properties and chemical Reactivity, Substitution reactions – Halogenation(free radical mechanism), Combustion, Controlled – Oxidation, Isomerisation, Aromatization, reaction with steam and Pyrolysis – Alkenes- Nomenclature, structure of ethene, Isomerism(structural and geometrical) – Methods of preparation Properties- Physical and chemical reactions: Addition of Hydrogen, halogen, water, sulphuric acid, Hydrogen halides ( Mechanism- ionic and peroxide effect, Markovnikov’s , antiMarkovnikov’s or Kharasch effect ). Oxidation, Ozonolysis and Polymerization – Alkynes – Nomenclature and isomerism, structure of acetylene. Methods of preparation of acetylene – Physical properties, Chemical reactions- acidic character of acetylene, addition reactions- of hydrogen, Halogen, Hydrogen halides and water. Polymerization – Aromatic Hydrocarbons – Nomenclature and isomerism. Structure of benzene, Resonance and aromaticity – Preparation of benzene. Physical properties. Chemical properties: Mechanism of electrophilic substitution. Electrophilic substitution reactions Nitration, Sulphonation, Halogenation, Friedel-Craft’ alkylation and acylation – Directive influence of functional groups in mono substituted benzene, Carcinogenicity and toxicity.

Sold State

General characteristics of solid state – Amorphous and crystalline solids – Classification of crystalline solids based on different binding forces ( molecular, ionic, metallic and covalent solids ) – Probing the structure of solids: X-ray crystallography – Crystal lattices and unit cells .Bravais lattices primitive and centred unit cells – Number of atoms in a unit cell ( primitive, body centred and face centred cubic unit cell ) – Close packed structures: Close packing in one dimension, in two dimensions and in three dimensions- tetrahedral and octahedral voids- formula of a compound and number of voids filled- locating tetrahedral and octahedral voids – Packing efficiency in simple cubic, bcc and in hcp, ccp lattice. – Calculations involving unit cell dimensions – density of the unit cell – Imperfections in solids-types of point defects-stoichiometric and non-stoichiometric defects – Electrical properties-conduction of electricity in metals, semiconductors and insulators- band theory of metals – Magnetic properties.

Solutions

Types of solutions; Expressing concentration of solutions – mass percentage, volume percentage, mass by volume percentage, parts per million, mole fraction, molarity and molality; Solubility : Solubility of a solid in a liquid, solubility of a gas in a liquid, Henry’s law; Vapour pressure of liquid solutions : vapour pressure of liquid – liquid solutions. Raoult’s law as a special case of Henry’s law – vapour pressure of solutions of solids in liquids; Ideal and non-ideal solutions; Colligative properties and determination of molar mass-relative lowering of vapour pressure-elevation of boiling point-depression of freezing point-osmosis and osmotic pressure-reverse osmosis and water purification; Abnormal molar masses-van’t Hoff factor.

Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics

Electrochemistry

Electrochemical cells; Galvanic cells: measurement of electrode potentials; Nernst equation-equilibrium constant from Nernst equation- electrochemical cell and Gibbs energy of the cell reaction; Conductance of electrolytic solutions- measurement of the conductivity of ionic solutions-variation of conductivity and molar conductivity with concentration-strong electrolytes and weak electrolytes-applications of Kohlrausch’s law; Electrolytic cells and electrolysis : Faraday’s laws of electrolysis-products of electrolysis; Batteries: primary batteries and secondary batteries; Fuel cells; Corrosion of metals-Hydrogen economy.

Chemical Kinetics – Rate of a chemical reaction – Factors influencing rate of a reaction: dependance of rate on concentration- rate expression and rate constant- order of a reaction, molecularity of a reaction – Integrated rate equations-zero order reactions-first order reactions- half life of a reaction – Pseudo first order reaction – Temperature dependence of the rate of a reaction -effect of catalyst – Collision theory of chemical reaction rates

Surface Chemistry

Adsorption and absorption : Distinction between adsorption and absorption- mechanism of adsorption-types of adsorption- characteristics of physisorption-characteristics of chemisorptions-adsorption isotherms- adsorption from solution phase – applications of adsorption – Catalysis: Catalysts, promoters and poisonsauto catalysis- homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis – adsorption theory of heterogeneous catalysis – important features of solid catalysts: (a)activity (b)selectivity-shape-selective catalysis by zeolites- enzyme catalysis-characteristics and mechanism- catalysts in industry – Colloids – Classification of colloids: Classification based on physical state of dispersed phase and dispersion medium- classification based on nature of interaction between dispersed phase and dispersion medium- classification based on type of particles of the dispersed phase- multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids- cleansing action of soaps-preparation of colloids-purification of colloidal solutions- properties of colloidal solutions: Tyndal effect, colour,Brownian movement-charge on colloidal particles, electrophoresis – Emulsions – Colloids Around us- application of colloids

General Principles of Metallugy

Occurance of metals; Concentration of ores-levigation, magnetic separation, froth floatation, leaching; Extraction of crude metal from concentrated ore-conversion to oxide, reduction of oxide to the metal; Thermodynamic principles of metallurgy – Ellingham diagram-limitations-applications-extraction of iron, copper and zinc from their oxides; Electrochemical principles of metallurgy; Oxidation and reduction; Refining of crude metal – distillation, liquation poling, electrolysis, zone refining and vapour phase refining; Uses of aluminium, copper, zinc and iron.

p-Block Elements

Group – 15 Elements : Occurance – electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Dinitrogen-preparation, properties and uses; Compounds of nitrogen-preparation and properties of ammonia; Oxides of nitrogen; Preparation and properties of nitric acid; Phosphorous-allotropic forms; Phosphine-preparation and properties; Phosphorous halides; Oxoacids of phosphorous.

Group – 16 Elements : Occurance – electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Dioxygen-preparation, properties and uses; Simple oxides; Ozone-preparation, properties, structure and uses; Sulphur-allotropic forms; Sulphur dioxide-preparation, properties and uses; Oxoacids of sulphur; Sulphuric acid-industrial process of manufacture, properties and uses.

Group – 17 Elements : Occurance, electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Chlorine – preparation, properties and uses; Hydrogen chloride-preparation, properties and uses; Oxoacids of halogens; Interhalogen compounds.

Group – 18 Elements : Occurance, electronic configuration, ionization enthalpy, atomic radii electron gain enthalpy, physical and chemical properties

(a) Xenon-fluorine compounds-XeF2, XeF4 and XeF6-preparation, hydrolysis and formation of fluoro anions-structures of XeF2, XeF4 and XeF6.

(b) Xenon-oxygen compounds XeO3 and XeOF4 – their formation and structures.

d and f Block Elements & Coordination Compounds

d and f Block Elements : Position in the periodic table; Electronic configuration of the d-block elements; General properties of the transition elements ( d-block )-physical properties, variation in atomic and ionic sizes of transition series, ionisation enthalpies, oxidation states, trends in the M²+/ M and M³+/ M²+ standard electrode potentials, trends in stability of higher oxidation states, chemical reactivity and E? values, magnetic properties, formation of coloured ions, formation of complex compounds, catalytic properties, formation of interstitial compounds, alloy formation; Some important compounds of transition elements – oxides and oxoanions of metals – preparation and properties of potassium dichromate and potassium permanganate – structures of chromate, dichromate, manganate and permanganate ions; Inner transition elements ( f-block ) – lanthanoids-electronic configuration-atomic and ionic sizes-oxidation states – general characteristics; Actinoids-electronic configuration atomic and ionic sizes, oxidation states, general characteristics and comparison with lanthanoids; Some applications of d and f block elements.

Coordination Compounds : Werner’s theory of coordination compounds – Definitions of some terms used in coordination compounds – Nomenclature of coordination compounds – IUPAC nomenclature – Isomerism in coordination compounds – (a) Stereo isomerism-Geometrical and optical isomerism (b) Structural isomerism-linkage, coordination, ionisation and solvate isomerism – Bonding in coordination compounds. (a)Valence bond theory – magnetic properties of coordination compounds-limitations of valence bond theory (b) Crystal field theory (i) Crystal field splitting in octahedral and tetrahedral coordination entities (ii) Colour in coordination compounds – limitations of crystal field theory – Bonding in metal carbonyls – Stability of coordination compounds – Importance and applications of coordination compounds.

Polymers

Classification of Polymers – Classification based on source, structure, mode of polymerization, molecular forces and growth polymerization; Types of polymerization reactions-addition polymerization or chain growth polymerization-ionic poly merization, free radical mechanism-preparation of addition polymers-polythene, teflon and polyacrylonitrile-condensation polymerization or step growth polymerization-polyamides-preparation of Nylon 6,6 and nylon 6-poly esters-terylene-bakelite, melamine-formaldehyde polymer; copolymerization-Rubber-natural rubber-vulcanisation of rubber-Synthetic rubbers-preparation of neoprene and buna-N; Molecular mass of polymers-number average and weight average molecular masses-poly dispersity index ( PDI ); Biodegradable polymers-PHBV, Nylon 2-nylon 6; Polymers of commercial importance-poly propene, poly styrene, poly vinyl chloride ( PVC ), urea-formaldehyde resin, glyptal, bakelite-their monomers, structures and uses.

Biomolecules

Carbohydrates – Classification of carbohydrates – Monosaccharides: preparation of glucose from sucrose and starch – Properties and structure of glucose- D,L configurations of glucose – Structure of fructose Disaccharides: Sucrose – preparation, structure-Invert sugar- Structures of maltose and lactose-Polysaccharides: Structures of starch cellulose and glycogen- Importance of carbohydrates – Aminoacids: Natural aminoacids-classification of aminoacids – structures and D and L forms – Zwitter ions Proteins: Structures, classification, fibrous and globular – primary, secondary, tertiary and quarternary structures of proteins – Denaturation of proteins – Enzymes: Enzymes, mechanism of enzyme action – Vitamins: Vitamin-names- classification of vitamins – sources of vitamins-deficiency diseases of different types of vitamins – Nucleic acids: chemical composition of nucleic acids ,structures of nucleic acids, DNA finger printing biological functions of nucleic acids – Hormones.

Chemistry in Everyday Life

Drugs and their classification: (a) Classification of drugs on the basis of pharmocological effect (b) Classification of drugs on the basis of drug action (c) Classification of drugs on the basis of chemical structure (d) Classification of drugs on the basis of molecular targets; Drug-Target interaction-Enzymes as drug targets (a) Catalytic action of enzymes (b) Drug-enzyme interaction, receptors as d rug targets; Therapeutic action of different classe s of drugs : antacids, antihistamines, neurologically active drugs: tranquilizers, analgesics-non-narcotic, narcotic analgesics, antimicrobials-antibiotics, antiseptics and disinfectants- antifertility drugs; Chemicals in food-artificial sweetening agents, food preservatives, antioxidants in food; Cleansing agents-soaps and synthetic detergents – types and examples.
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Classification and nomenclature; Nature of C-X bond; Methods of preparation : Alkyl halides and arylhalides-from alcohols, from hydrocarbons (a) by free radical halogenation (b) by electrophilic substitution (c) by replacement of diazonium group ( Sandmeyer reaction ) (d) by the addition of hydrogen halides and halogens to alkenes-by halogen exchange ( Fink elstein reaction ); Physical properties-melting and boiling points, density and solubility; Chemical reactions : Reactions of haloalkanes (i) Nucleophilic substitution reactions (a) SN² mechanism (b) SN¹ mechanism (c) stereochemical aspects of nucleophilic substitution reactions-optical activity (ii) Elimination reactions (iii) Reaction with metals-Reactions of haloarenes : (i) Nucleophilic substitution (ii) Electrophilic substitution and (iii) Reaction with metals; Polyhalogen compounds : Uses and environmental effects of dichloro methane, trichloromethane, triiodomethane, tetrachloro methane, freons and DDT.

Organic Compounds Containing C, H and O ( Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic acids ) :

Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Alcohols, phenols and ethers -classification; Nomenclature: (a)Alcohols, (b)phenols and (c) ethers; Structures of hydroxy and ether functional groups; Methods of preparation : Alcohols from alkenes and carbonyl compounds, from Grignard reagents; Phenols from haloarenes, benzene sulphonic acid, diazonium salts, cumene; Physical propertics of alcohols and phenols; Chemical reactions of alcohols and phenols (i) Reactions involving cleavage of O-H bond in alcohols-Acidity of alcohols and phenols, esterification (ii) Reactions involving cleavage of C-O bond- reactions with HX, PX3, dehydration and oxidation (iii) Reactions of phenols- electrophilic aromatic substitution, Kolbe’s reaction, Reimer – Tiemann reaction, reaction with zinc dust, oxidation; Commercially important alcohols ( methanol,ethanol ); Ethers-Methods of preparation : By dehydration of alcohols,Williamson synthesis- Physical properties-Chemical reactions : Cleavage of C-O bond and electrophilic substitution of aromatic ethers ( anisole ).

Aldehydes and Ketones

Nomenclature and structure of carbonyl group; Preparation of aldehydes and ketones-(1) by oxidation of alcohols (2) by dehydrogenation of alcohols (3) from hydrocarbons -Preparation of aldehydes (1) from acyl chlorides (2) from nitriles and esters(3) from hydrocarbons-Preparation of ketones(1) from acyl chlorides (2) from nitriles (3)from benzene or substituted benzenes; Physical properties of aldehydes and ketones; Chemical reactions of aldehydes and ketones-nucleophilic addition, reduction, oxidation, reactions due to α – Hydrogen and other reactions ( Cannizzaro reaction, electrophilic substitution reaction ); Uses of aldehydes and ketones.

Carboxylic Acids

Nomenclature and structure of carboxylgroup; Methods of preparation of carboxylic acids (1) from primary alcohols and aldehydes (2) from alkylbenzenes(3) from nitriles and amides (4) from Grignard reagents (5) from acyl halides and anhydrides (6) from esters; Physical properties; Chemical reactions: (i) Reactions involving cleavage of O-H bond-acidity, reactions with metals and alkalies (ii) Reactions involving cleavage of C-OH bond-formation of anhydride, reactions with PCl5, PCl3, SOCl2, esterification and reaction with ammonia (iii) Reactions involving-COOH group-reduction, decarboxylation (iv) Substitution reactions in the hydrocarbon part-halogenation and ring substitution; Uses of carboxylic acids.

Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

Amines Structure of amines; Classification; Nomenclature; Preparation of amines : reduction of nitro compounds, ammonolysis of alkyl halides, reduction of nitriles, reduction of amides, Gabriel phthalimide synthesis and Hoffmann bromamide degradation reaction; Physical properties; Chemical reactions : basic character of amines, alkylation, acylation, carbyl amine reaction, reaction with nitrous acid, reaction with arylsulphonyl chloride, electrophilic substitution of aromatic amines – bromination, nitration and sulphonation.

Diazonium Salts Methods of preparation of diazonium salts ( by diazotization ) Physical properties; Chemical reactions : Reactions involving displacement of Nitrogen; Sandmeyer reaction, Gatterman reaction, replacement by i) iodiode and fluoride ions ii) hydrogen, hydroxyl and Nitro groups; reactions involving retention of diazo group; coupling reactions; Importance of diazonium salts in synthesis of aromatic compounds.

Cyanides and Isocyanides Structure and nomenclature of cyanides and isocyanides; Preparation, physical properties and chemical reactions of cyanides and isocyanides.

To know more about AP EAMCET Engineering Syllabus Click Here

AP EAMCET / TS EAMCET 2018 Agriculture & Medical Syllabus

EAMCET 2018 Syllabus for Agriculture & Medical stream

The syllabus is in tune with the syllabus introduced by the Board of Intermediate Education, A.P., for Intermediate course with effect from the academic year ( 1st year ) and ( 2nd year ) and is designed at the level of Intermediate Course and equivalent to ( 10 +2 ) scheme of Examination conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, AP.

The syllabus is designed to indicate the scope of subjects included for EAMCET 2018. The topics mentioned therein are not to be regarded as exhaustive. Questions may be asked in EAMCET 2018 to test the student’s knowledge and intelligent understanding of the subject.

The syllabus is applicable to students of both the current and previous batches of Intermediate Course, who are desirous to appear for EAMCET 2018.

AP/ TS EAMCET 2018 Botany Syllabus

Diversity in the Living World

The living world: What is living? Diversity in the living world; Taxonomic categories and taxonomical aids. Biological Classification: Five kingdom classification – Monera, Protista, Fungi, Plantae and Animalia, Three domains of life ( six kingdom classification ), Viruses, Viroids, Prions & Lichens. Science of plants – Botany: Origin, Development, Scope of Botany and Branches of Botany. Plant Kingdom: Salient features, classification and alternation of generations of the plants of the following groups – Algae, Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms.

Structural Organisation in Plants – Morphology

Morphology of flowering Plants Vegetative: Parts of a typical Angiospermic plant; Vegetative morphology and modifications – Root, Stem and Leaf – types; Venation, Phyllotaxy – Reproductive: Inflorescence – Racemose, Cymose and special types ( in brief ) – Flower: Parts of a flower and their detailed description; Aestivation, Placentation – Fruits: Types- True, False and parthenocarpic fruits.

Reproduction in Plants

Modes of Reproduction: Asexual reproduction, binary fission, Sporulation, budding, fragmentation, vegetative propagation in plants, Sexual reproduction in brief, Overview of angiosperm life cycle – Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants: Stamen, microsporangium, pollen grain. Pistil, megasporangium ( ovule ) and embryo sac; Development of male and female gametophytes. Pollination – Types, agents, Out breeding devices and Pollen – Pistil interaction. Double Fertilization; Post fertilisation events: Development of endosperm and embryo; development of seed, Structure of Dicotyledonous and Monocotyledonous seeds, Significance of fruit and seed. Special modes – Apomixis, parthenocarpy, polyembryony.

Plant Systematics

Taxonomy of angiosperms : Introduction. Types of Systems of classification ( In brief ). Semi – Technical description of a typical flowering plant. Description of Families : Fabaceae, Solanaceae and Liliaceae.

Cell Structure and Function

Cell – The Unit of Life : Cell- Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life- overview of the cell. Prokaryotic and Eukoryotic cells, Ultra Structure of Plant cell ( structure in detail and functions in brief ), Cell membrane, Cell wall, Cell organelles : Endomembrane System; Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, Lysosomes, Vacuoles, Mitochondria, Plastids, Ribosomes, Cytoskeleton; Cilia, Flagella, Centrosome and Centriole, Nucleus; Chromosomes; Number, structural organization; Nucleosome and Microbodies.

Biomolecules : Primary and Secondary Metabolites, Structure and function of Biomacromolecules, Proteins, Polysaccharides, Nucleic acids, Lipids.

Cell cycle and Cell Division : Cell cycle, Mitosis, Meiosis – significance.

Internal Organisation of Plants

Histology and Anatomy of Flowering Plants : Tissues – Types, structure and functions : Meristematic; Permanent tissues – Simple and Complex tissues. Tissue systems – Types, structure and function : Epidermal, Ground and Vascular tissue systems. Anatomy of Dicotyledonous and Monocotyledonous plants – Root, Stem and Leaf. Secondary growth in Dicot stem and Dicot root.

Plant Ecology

Ecological Adaptations, Succession and Ecological Services : Introduction. Plant communities and Ecological adaptations : Hydrophytes, Mesophytes and Xerophytes. Plant succession. Ecological services – Carbon fixation, Oxygen release and pollination ( in brief ).

Plant Physiology

Transport in Plants : Means of Transport – Diffusion, Facilitated Diffusion, Passive symports and antiports, Active Transport, Comparison of Different Transport Processes, Plant-Water Relations-Water Potential, Osmosis, Plasmolysis, Imbibition, Long Distance Transport of Water-Water Movement up a Plant, Root Pressure, Transpiration pull, Transpiration- Opening and Closing of Stomata, Transpiration and Photosynthesis, a compramise Uptake and Transport of Mineral Nutrients – Uptake of Mineral Ions, Translocation of Mineral Ions, Phloem transport : Flow from Source to Sink – The Pressure Flow or Mass Flow Hypothesis.

Mineral Nutrition : Methods to Study the Mineral Requirements of Plants, Essential Mineral Elements-Criteria for Essentiality, Macronutrients, Micronutrients, Role of Macro- and Micronutrients, Deficiency Symptoms of Essential Elements, Toxicity of Micronutrients, Mechanism of Absorption of Elements, Translocation of Solutes, Soil as Reservoir of Essential Elements, Metabolism of Nitrogen-Nitrogen Cycle, Biological Nitrogen Fixation, Symbiotic nitrogen fixation, Nodule Formation.

Enzymes : Chemical Reactions, Enzymatic Conversions, Nature of Enzyme Action, Factors Affecting Enzyme Activity, Temperature and pH, Concentration of Substrate, Classification and Nomenclature of Enzymes, Co-factors.

Photosynthesis in Higher Plants : Early Experiments, Site of Photosynthesis, Pigments Involved in Photosynthesis, Light Reaction, The Electron Transport – Splitting of Water, Cyclic and Noncyclic Photo-phosphorylation, Chemiosmotic Hypothesis, Biosynthetic phase – The Primary Acceptor of CO2, The Calvin Cycle, The C4 Pathway, Photorespiration, Factors affecting Photosynthesis.

Respiration of Plants : Cellular respiration, Glycolysis, Fermentation, Aerobic Respiration Tricarboxylic Acid Cycle, Electron Transport System ( ETS ) and Oxidative Phosphorylation, The Respiratory Balance Sheet, Amphibolic Pathway, Respiratory Quotient.

Plant Growth and Development : Growth – Plant Growth, Phases of Growth, Growth Rates, Conditions for Growth, Differentiation, Dedifferentiation and Redifferentiation, Development, Plant Growth Regulators – Physiological Effects of Plant Growth Regulators, Auxins, Gibberellins, Cytokinins, Ethylene, Abscisic acid, Seed Dormancy, Photoperiodism, Vernalisation.

Microbiology : Bacteria : Morphology of Bacteria, Bacterial cell structure – Nutrition, Reproduction – Sexual Reproduction, Conjugation, Transformation, Transduction, The importance of Bacteria to Humans.

Viruses : Discovery, Classification of Viruses, structure of Viruses, Multiplication of Bacteriophages – The lytic cycle, The Lysogenic Cycle, Viral diseases in Plants, Viral diseases in Humans.

Genetics

Principles of Inheritance and Variation : Mendel’s Experiments, Inheritance of one gene ( Monohybrid Cross ) – Back cross and Test cross, Law of Dominance, Law of Segregation or Law of purity of gametes, Deviations from Mendelian concept of dominance Incomplete Dominance, Co-dominance, Explanation of the concept of dominance, Inheritance of two genes – Law of Independent Assortment, Chromosomal Theory of Inheritance, Linkage and Recombination, Mutations, Significance of mutations.

Molecular Biology

Molecular Basis of inheritance : Molecular Basis of inheritance: The DNA – Structure of Polynucleotide Chain, Packaging of DNA Helix, The Search for Genetic Material, Transforming Principle, Biochemical Characterisation of Transforming Principle, The Genetic Material is DNA, Properties of Genetic Material ( DNA versus RNA ), RNA World, Replication – The Experimental Proof, The Machinery and the Enzymes, Transcription – Transcription Unit, Transcription Unit and the Gene, Types of RNA and the process of Transcription, Genetic Code – Mutations and Genetic Code, tRNA – the Adapter Molecule, Translation, Regulation of Gene Expression – The Lac operon.

Biotechnology

Principles and processes of Biotechnology: Principles of Biotechnology – Construction of the first artificial recombinant DNA molecule, Tools of Recombinant DNA Technology – Restriction Enzymes, Cloning Vectors, Competent Host ( For Transformation with Recombinant DNA ), Processes of Recombinant DNA Technology – Isolation of the Genetic Material ( DNA ), Cutting of DNA at Specific Locations, Separation and isolation of DNA fragments, Insertion of isolated gene into a suitable vector, Amplification of Gene of Interest using PCR, Insertion of Recombinant DNA into the Host, Cell / Organism, Selection of Transformed host cells, Obtaining the Foreign Gene Product, Downstream Processing. Biotechnology and its applications: Biotechnological Applications in Agriculture – Bt Cotton, Pest Resistant Plants, Other applications of Biotechnology Insulin, Gene therapy, Molecular Diagnosis, ELISA, DNA fingerprinting, Transgenic plants, Bio-safety and Ethical issues – Biopiracy.

Plants, Microbes and Human Welfare

Strategies for enhancement in food production : Plant Breeding – What is Plant Breeding? Wheat and Rice, Sugarcane, Millets, Plant Breeding for Disease Resistance, Methods of breeding for disease resistance, Mutation, Plant Breeding for Developing Resistance to Insect Pests, Plant Breeding for Improved Food Quality, Single Cell Protein ( SCP ), Tissue Culture. Microbes in Human Welfare: Microbes in Household Products, Microbes in Industrial Products – Fermented Beverages, Antibiotics, Chemicals, Enzymes and other Bioactive Molecules, Microbes in Sewage Treatment, Primary treatment, Secondary treatment or Biological treatment, Microbes in Production of Biogas, Microbes as Bio control Agents, Biological control of pests and diseases, Microbes as Bio fertilisers, Challenges posed by Microbes.

AP/ TS EAMCET 2018 Zoology Syllabus

Diversity of Living World

What is life?; Nature, Scope & meaning of zoology; Branches of Zoology; Need for classification – Zoos as tools for classification; Basic principles of Classification : Biological system of classification – ( Phylogenetic classification only ); Levels or Hierarchy of classification; Nomenclature – Bi & Trinominal; Species concept; Kingdom Animalia; Biodiversity – Meaning and distribution, Genetic diversity, Species diversity, Ecosystem diversity ( alpha, beta and gama ), other attributes of biodiversity, role of biodiversity, threats to biodiveristy, methods of conservation, IUCN Red data books, Conservation of wild life in India – Legislation, Preservation, Organisations, Threatened species.

Structural Organization in Animals

Levels of organization, Multicellularity: Diploblastic & Triploblastic conditions; Asymmetry, Symmetry: Radial symmetry and Bilateral symmetry ( Brief account giving one example for each type from the representative phyla ); Acoelomates, Pseudocoelomates and Eucoelomates: Schizo & Entero coelomates ( Brief account of formation of coelom ); Tissues: Epithelial, Connective, Muscular and Nervous tissues. ( make it a little more elobarative ).

Animal Diversity – I : Invertebrate Phyla

General Characters – ( Strictly restrict to 8 salient features only Classification up to Classes with two or three examples – Brief account only ). Porifera; Cnidaria; Ctenophora; Platyhelminthes; Nematoda; Annelida ( Include Earthworm as a type study strictly adhering to NCERT text book ); Arthropoda; Mollusca; Echinodermata; Hemichordata.

Animal Diversity – II : Phylum : Chordata

General Characters – ( Strictly restrict to 8 points only Classification up to Classes – Brief account only with two or three examples ). Phylum : Chordata; Sub phylum : Urochordata; Sub phylum : Cephalochordata; Sub phylum : Vertebrata; Super class : Agnatha, Class Cyclostomata; Super class : Gnathostomata, Super class pisces, Class : Chondricthyes, Class : Osteichthyes; Tetrapoda, Class : Amphibia ( Include Frog as a type study strictly adhering to NCERT text book ), Class : Reptilia, Class : Aves, Class : Mammalia.

Locomotion & Reproduction in Protozoa

Locomotion : Definition, types of locomotor structures pseudopodia ( basic idea of pseudopodia without going into different types ), flagella & cilia ( Brief account giving two examples each ); Flagellar & Ciliary movement – Effective & Recovery strokes in Euglena, Synchronal & Metachronal movements in Paramecium; Reproduction : Definition, types. Asexual Reproduction : Transeverse binary fission in Paramecium & Long itudinal binary fission in Euglena. Multiple fission, Sexual Reproduction.

Biology & Human Welfare

Parasitism and parasitic adaptation; Health and disease : introduction ( follow NCERT ); Life cycle, Pathogenecity, Treatment & Prevention ( Brief account only ) 1. Entamoeba histolytica 2. Plasmodium vivax 3. Ascaris lumbricoides 4. Wuchereria bancrofti; Brief account of path ogenecity, treatment & prevention of Typhoid, Pneumonia, Common cold, & Ring worm; Drugs and Alcohol absuse.

Type Study of Periplaneta Americana

Habitat and habits; External features; Locomotion; Digestive system; Respiratory system; Circulatory system; Excretory system; Nervous system – sense organs, structure of ommatidium; Reproductive system.

Ecology & Environment

Organisms and Environment : Ecology, population, communities, habitat, niche, biome and ecosphere ( definitions only ); Ecosystem : Elementary aspects only, Abiotic factors- Light, Temperature & Water ( Biological effects only ), Ecological adaptations; Population interactions; Ecosystems : Types, Components, Lake ecosystem; Food chains, Food web, Productivity and Energy flow in Ecosystem, Ecological pyramids – Pyramids of numbers, biomass and energy; Nutritient cycling – Carbon, Nitrogen & Phosphorous cycles ( Brief account ); Population attributes : Growth, Natality and Mortality, Age distribution, Population regulation; Environmental issues.

Human Anatomy and Physiology – I :

Digestion and Absorption : Alimentary canal and digestive glands; Physiology of digestion and gastrointestinal hormones; Peristalsis, digestion, absorption and assimilation of proteins, carbohydrates and fats, egestion, Calorific value of proteins, carbohydrates and fats ( for box item not to be evaluated ); Disorders of digestive system, indigestion, constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhea.

Breathing and Respiration : Respiratory organs in animals; Respiratory system in humans; Mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans – Exchange of gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiratiory movements, Respiratory volumes;

Respiratory Disorders : Asthma, Emphysema, Bronchitis, Pneunomia, Occupational respiratory disorders – Asbestosis, Silicosis, Siderosis, Black Lung Disease in coal miners.

Human Anatomy and Physiology – II

Body Fluids and Circulation : Covered in I year composition of lymph and functions; Clotting of blood; Human circulatory system – structure of human heart and blood vessels; Cardiac cycle, cardiac output, double circulation; regulation of cardiac activity; Disorders of circulatory system : Hypertension, coronary artery disease, angina pectoris, heart failure – Excretory products and their elimination: Modes of excretion – Ammonotelism, Ureotelism, Uricotelism; Human excretory system – structure of kidney and nephron; Urine formation, osmoregulation; Regulation of kidney function – Renin – Angiotensin – Aldosterone system, Atrial Natriuretic Factor, ADH and diabetes insipidus; Role of other organs in excretion; Disorders: Uraemia, renal failure, renal calculi, nephritis, dialysis using artificial kidney

Human Anatomy and Physiology – III

Muscular and Skeletal System: Skeletal muscle – ultra structure; Contractile proteins & muscle contraction; Skeletal system and its functions; Joints. ( to be dealt with relevance to practical syllabus ); Disorders of the muscular and skeletal system: myasthenia gravis, tetany, muscular dystrophy, arthritis, osteoporosis, gout, regormortis – Neural Control and Co-ordination: Nervous system in human beings – Central nervous system, Peripheral nervous system and Visceral nervous system; Generation and conduction of nerve impulse; Reflex action; Sensory perception; Sense organs; Brief description of other receptors; Elementary structure and functioning of eye and ear.

Human Anatomy and Physiology – IV

Endocrine system and chemical co-ordination Endocrine glands and hormones; Human endocrine system – Hypothalamus, Pituitary, Pineal, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Thymus gland, Adrenal, Pancreas, Gonads; Mechanism of hormone action ( Elementary idea only ), hormones of kidney, heart and gastrointestinal tract, Role of hormones as messengers and regulators; Hypo and Hyper activity and related disorders : Common disorders – Dwarfism, acromegaly, cretinism, goiter, exophthalmic goiter, diabetes, Addison’s disease, Cushing’s syndrome. ( Diseases & disorders to be dealt in brief ).

Immune System : Basic concepts of Immunology – Types of Immunity – Innate Immunity, Acquired Immunity, Active and Passive Immunity, Cell mediated Immunity and Humoral Immunity, Cells of immune system, organs of immune system, soluble mediators of immunity and immunological disorders.

Human Reproduction

Human Reproductive System: Male and female reproductive systems; Microscopic anatomy of testis & ovary; Gametogenesis, Spermatogenesis & Oogenesis; Menstrual cycle; Fertilization, Embryo development up to blastocyst formation, Implantation; Pregnancy, placenta formation, Parturition, Lactation ( elementary idea ) – Reproductive Health: Need for reproductive health and prevention of sexually transmitted diseases ( STD ); Birth control – Need and methods, contraception and medical termination of pregnancy ( MTP ); Amniocentesis; infertility and assisted reproductive technologies – IVF-ET, ZIFT, GIFT ( elementary idea for general awareness ).

Genetics

Heredity and variations. Morgan experiments of inheritance, Pleiotropy, Multiple alleles and human blood groups, Rh blood types, genetic control of Rhsystem, Erythroblastosis foetalis, polygenic inheritance, sex-determination, genic balance theory, barr bodies, Haplodiploidy in honey bees, sex linked inheritance in human beings, linkage in Drosophila, genetic disorders : Mendelian disorders – Haemophilia, Sicklecell anaemia, Phenylketonuria, colorblindness, Thalassemia, cystic fibrosis, Allosomal disorders : Kleinfilter syndrome, Turner’s syndrome, Autosomal disorders : Down syndrome, Edwards syndrome, Patau syndrome, Cry-Du-Chat syndrome, Chronic myelogenous leukemia, Human genome project, and DNA finger printing.

Organic Evolution

Origin of Life, Biological evolution and Evidences for biological evolution ( palaeontological, comparative anatomical, embryological and molecular evidences ); Theories of evolution: Lamarckism (in brief), Darwin’s theory of Evolution – Natural Selection with example ( Kettlewell’s experiments on Biston bitularia ), Mutation Theory of Hugo De Vries; Modern synthetic theory of Evolution – Hardy – Weinberg law; Types of Natural Selection; Gene flow and genetic drift; Variations ( mutations and genetic recombination ); Adaptive radiation – viz., Darwin’s finches and adaptive radiation in marsupials; Human evolution; Speciation – Allopatric, sympatric; Reproductive isolation.

Applied Biology

Beekeeping, Animal Husbandry : Fishery management, Poultry management, Dairy management; Animal breeding; Bio-medical Technology : Diagnostic Imaging ( X-ray, CTscan, MRI ), ECG, EEG; Application of Biotechnology in health : Human insulin and vaccine production; Gene Therapy; Transgenic animals; ELISA; Vaccines, MABs, Cancer biology, stem cells.

AP/ TS EAMCET 2018 Physics Syllabus

Units and Measurements

Introduction, The international system of units, Measurement of Length, Measurement of Large Distances, Estimation of Very Small Distances : Size of a Molecule, Range of Lengths, Measurement of Mass, Range of Masses, Measurement of time, Accuracy, precision of instruments and errors in measurement, Systematic errors, random errors, least count error, Absolute Error, Relative Error and Percentage Error, Combination of Errors, Significant figures, Rules for Arithmetic Operations with Significant Figures, Rounding off the Uncertain Digits, Rules for Determining the Uncertainty in the Results of Arithmetic Calculations, Dimensions of Physical Quantities, Dimensional Formulae and dimensional equations, Dimensional Analysis and its Applications, Checking the Dimensional Consistency of Equations, Deducing Relation among the Physical Quantities.

Motion in a Straight Line

Introduction, Position, path length and displacement, Average velocity and average speed, Instantaneous velocity and speed, Acceleration, Kinematic equations for uniformly accelerated motion, Relative velocity.

Motion in a Plane

Introduction, Scalars and vectors, Position and Displacement Vectors, Equality of Vectors, Multiplication of vectors by real numbers, Addition and subtraction of vectors – graphical method, Resolution of vectors, Vector addition – analytical method, Motion in a plane, Position Vector and Displacement, Velocity, Acceleration, Motion in a plane with constant acceleration, Relative velocity in two dimensions, Projectile motion, Equation of path of a projectile, Time of Maximum height, Maximum height of a projectile, Horizontal range of projectile, Uniform circular motion.

Laws of Motion

Introduction, Aristotle’s fallacy, The law of inertia, Newton’s first law of motion, Newton’s second law of motion, Newton’s third law of motion, Impulse, Conservation of momentum, Equilibrium of a particle, Common forces in mechanics, friction, Circular motion, Motion of a car on a level road, Motion of a car on a Banked road, Solving problems in mechanics.

Work, Energy and Power

Introduction, The Scalar Product, Notions of work and kinetic energy : The work-energy theorem, Work, Kinetic energy, Work done by a variable force, The work-energy theorem for a variable force, The concept of Potential Energy, The conservation of Mechanical Energy, The Potential Energy of a spring, Various forms of energy : the law of conservation of energy, Heat, Chemical Energy, Electrical Energy, The Equivalence of Mass and Energy, Nuclear Energy, The Principle of Conservation of Energy, Power, Collisions, Elastic and Inelastic Collisions, Collisions in one dimension, Co efficent of Restitution and its determination, Collisions in Two Dimensions.

Systems of particles and Rotational Motion

Introduction, What kind of motion can a rigid body have?, Centre of mass, Centre of Gravity, Motion of centre of mass, Linear momentum of a system of particles, Vector product of two vectors, Angular velocity and its relation with linear velocity, Angular acceleration, Kinematics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, Torque and angular momentum, Moment of force ( Torque ), Angular momentum of particle, Torque and angular momentum for a system of a particles, conservation of angular momentum, Equilibrium of a rigid body, Principle of moments, Moment of inertia, Theorems of perpendicular and parallel axes, Theorem of perpendicular axes, Theorem of parallel axes, Dynamics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, Angular momentum in case of rotations about a fixed axis, Conservation of Angular Momentum, Rolling motion, Kinetic Energy of Rolling Motion.

Oscillations

Introduction, Periodic and oscillatory motions, Period and frequency, Displacement, Simple harmonic motion ( S.H.M. ), Simple harmonic motion and uniform circular motion, Velocity and acceleration in simple harmonic motion, Force law for Simple harmonic Motion, Energy in simple harmonic motion, Some systems executing Simple Harmonic Motion, Oscillations due to a spring, The Simple Pendulum, Damped simple harmonic motion, Forced oscillations and resonance.

Gravitation

Introduction, Kepler’s laws, Universal law of gravitation, The gravitational constant, Acceleration due to gravity of the earth, Acceleration due to gravity below and above the surface of earth, Gravitational potential energy, Escape speed, Earth satellite, Energy of an orbiting satellite, Geostationary and polar satellites, Weightlessness.

Mechanical Properties of Solids

Introduction, Elastic behaviour of solids, Stress and strain, Hooke’s law, Stress-strain curve, Elastic moduli, Young’s Modulus, Determination of Young’s Modulus of the Material of a Wire, Shear Modulus, Bulk Modulus, Poisson’s Ratio, Applications of elastic behaviour of materials.

Mechanical Properties of Fluids

Introduction, Pressure, Pascal’s Law, Variation of Pressure with Depth, Atmosphere Pressure and Gauge Pressure, Hydraulic Machines, Streamline flow, Bernoulli’s principle, Speed of Efflux : Torricelli’s Law, Venturi-meter, Blood Flow and Heart Attack, Dynamic Lift, Viscosity, Variation of Viscocity of fluids with temperature, Stokes’ Law, Reynolds number, Surface tension, Surface Energy, Surface Energy and Surface Tension, Angle of Contact, Drops and Bubbles, Capillary Rise, Detergents and Surface Tension.

Thermal Properties of Matter

Introduction, Temperature and heat, Measurement of temperature, Ideal-gas equation and absolute temperature, Thermal expansion, Specific heat capacity, Calorimetry, Change of state, Regelation, Latent Heat, Heat transfer, Conduction, thermal conductivity, Convection, Radiation, Black body Radiation, Greenhouse Effect, Newton’s law of cooling and its experimental verification.

Thermodynamics

Introduction, Thermal equilibrium, Zeroth law of thermodynamics, Heat, Internal Energy and work, First law of thermodynamics, Specific heat capacity, Thermodynamic state variables and equation of State, Thermodynamic process, Quasi-static Isothermal Process, Adiabatic Process, Isochoric Process, Cyclic process, Heat engines, Refrigerators and heat pumps, Second law of the rmodynamics, Reversible and irreversible processes, Carnot engine, Carnot’s theorem.

Kinetic Theory

Introduction, Molecular nature of matter, Behaviour of gases, Boyle’s Law, Charles’ Law, Kinetic theory of an ideal gas, Pressure of an Ideal Gas, Law of equipartition of energy, Specific heat capacity, Monatomic Gases, Diatomic Gases, Polyatomic Gases, Specific Heat Capacity of Solids, Specific Heat Capacity of Water, Mean free path.

Waves

Introduction, transverse and longitudinal waves, displacement relation in a progressive wave, amplitude and phase, wavelength and angular wave number, period, angular frequency and frequency, the speed of a travelling wave, speed of a transverse wave on stretched string, speed of a longitudinal wave ( speed of sound ), the principle of superposition of waves, reflection of waves, standing waves and normal modes, beats, Doppler effect: source moving and observer stationery, observer moving and source stationery, both source and observer moving.

Ray Optics and Optical Instruments

Introduction, reflection of light by spherical mirrors, sign convention, focal length of spherical mirrors, the mirror equation, refraction, total internal reflection, total internal reflection in nature and its technological applications, refraction at spherical surfaces and by lenses, power of a lens, combination of thin lenses in contact, refraction through a prism, dispersion by a prism, some natural phenomena due to sunlight, the rainbow, scattering of light, optical instruments, the eye, the simple and compound microscopes, refracting telescope and Cassegrain reflecting telescope.

Wave Optics

Introduction, Huygens principle, refraction and reflection of plane waves using Huygens principle, refraction in a rarer medium ( at the denser medium boundary ), reflection of a plane wave by a plane surface, the Doppler effect, coherent and incoherent addition of waves, interference of light waves and Young‘s experiment, diffraction, the single slit diffraction, resolving power of optical instruments, the validity of ray optics, polarisation, polarisation by scattering, polarisation by reflection.

Electric Charges and Fields

Introduction, electric charge, conductors and insulators, charging by induction, basic properties of electric charges, Coulomb’s law, forces between multiple charges, electric field, electric field due to a system of charges, physical significance of electric field, electric field lines, electric flux, electric dipole, the field of an electric dipole for points on the axial line and on the equatorial plane, physical significance of dipoles, dipole in a uniform external field, continuous charge distribution, Gauss’s law, applications of Gauss’s law, field due to an infinitely long straight uniformly charged wire, field due to a uniformly charged infinite plane sheet, field due to a uniformly charged thin spherical shell.

Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

Introduction, electrostatic potential, potential due to a point charge, potential due to an electric dipole, potential due to a system of charges, equipotential surfaces, relation between field and potential, potential energy of a system of charges, potential energy in an external field, potential energy of a single charge, potential energy of a system of two charges in an external field, potential energy of a dipole in an external field, electrostatics of conductors, electrostatic shielding, dielectrics and polarisation, electric displacement, capacitors and capacitance, the parallel plate capacitor, effect of dielectric on capacitance, combination of capacitors, capacitors in series, capacitors in parallel, energy stored in a capacitor, Van de Graaff generator.

Current Electricity

Introduction, Electric Current, Electric Currents in Conductors, Ohm’s law, Drift of Electrons and the Origin of Resistivity, Limitations of Ohm’s Law, Resistivity of various Materials, Temperature Dependence of Resistivity, Electrical Energy, Power, Combination of Resistors — Series and Parallel, Cells, emf, Internal Resistance, Cells in Series and in Parallel, Kirchhoff’s Laws, Wheatstone Bridge, Meter Bridge, Potentiometer.

Moving Charges and Magnetism

Introduction, magnetic force, sources and fields, magnetic field, Lorentz force, magnetic force on a current carrying conductor, motion in a magnetic field, helical motion of charged particles, motion in combined electric and magnetic fields, velocity selector, Cyclotron, magnetic field due to a current element, Biot – Savart’s law, Magnetic field on the axis of a circular current loop, Ampere’s circuital law, the solenoid and the toroid, force between two parallel current carrying conductors, the ampere ( UNIT ), torque on current loop, magnetic dipole, torque on a rectangular current loop in a uniform magnetic field, circular current loop as a magnetic dipole, the magnetic dipole moment of a revolving electron, the Moving Coil Galvanometer; conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.

Magnetism and Matter

Introduction, the bar magnet, the magnetic field lines, bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid, The dipole in a uniform magnetic field, the electrostatic analog, Magnetism and Gauss’s Law, The Earth’s magnetism, magnetic declination and dip, magnetisation and magnetic intensity, susceptibility, magnetic properties of materials; Diamagnetism, Paramagnetism, Ferromagnetism, Hysteresis loop, permanent magnets and electromagnets.

Electromagnetic Induction

Introduction, The Experiments of Faraday and Henry, Magnetic Flux, Faraday’s Law of Induction, Lenz’s Law and Conservation of Energy, Motional Electromotive Force, Energy Consideration : A Quantitative Study, Eddy Currents, Inductance, AC Generator.

Alternating Current

Introduction, AC Voltage Applied to a Resistor, Representation of AC Current and Voltage by Rotating Vectors — Phasors, AC Voltage Applied to an Inductor, AC Voltage Applied to a Capacitor, AC Voltage Applied to a Series LCR Circuit, Power in AC Circuit : The Power Factor, LC Oscillations, Transformers.

Electromagnetic Waves

Introduction, displacement current, Maxwell’s equations, electromagnetic waves, sources of electromagnetic waves, nature of electromagnetic waves, electromagnetic spectrum: radio waves, microwaves, infrared waves, visible rays, ultraviolet rays, X-rays, gamma rays.

Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter

Introduction, electron emission, Photoelectric Effect, Hertz’s observations, Hallwachs and Lenard’s observations, experimental study of photoelectric effect, effect of intensity of light on photocurrent, effect of potential on photoelectric current, effect of frequency of incident radiation on stopping potential, Photoelectric effect and Wave theory of Light, Einstein’s Photoelectric equation energy – Quantum of Radiation, particle nature of light, the photon, wave nature of matter, photocell, Davisson and Germer experiment.

Atoms

Introduction, Alpha-particle Scattering and Rutherford’s Nuclear Model of Atom, Atomic Spectra, Bohr Model of the Hydrogen Atom, The Line Spectra of the Hydrogen Atom, DE Broglie’s Explanation of Bohr’s Second Postulate of Quantisation, LASER light.

Nuclei

Introduction, atomic masses and composition of nucleus, discovery of neutron, size of the nucleus, Mass – Energy and Nuclear Binding Energy, Nuclear Force, Radioactivity, Law of radioactive decay, Alpha decay, Beta decay, Gamma decay, Nuclear Energy, Fission, Nuclear reactor, nuclear fusion, energy generation in stars, controlled thermonuclear fusion.

Semiconductor Electronics : Materials, Devices and Simple Circuits

Introduction, classification of metals, conductors, and semiconductors on the basis of conductivity and energy bands, Band theory of solids, Intrinsic semiconductor, Extrinsic semiconductor, p-n junction formation, semiconductor diode, p-n junction diode under forward bias, p-n junction diode under reverse bias, Application of junction diode as a rectifier, special purpose p-n junction diodes, Zener diode, Zener diode as voltage regulator, Optoelectronic junction devices, Photodiode, light emitting diode, solar cell. Junction transistor, structure and action, Basic transistor circuit configurations and transistor characteristics, transistor as a switch and as an amplifier ( CE – Configuration ), Feedback amplifier and transistor oscillator, Digital Electronics and Logic gates, Integrated circuits.

Communication Systems

Introduction, elements of a Communication system, basic terminology used in electronic communication systems, bandwidth of signals, bandwidth of transmission medium, propagation of electromagnetic waves, ground waves, sky waves, space wave, modulation and its necessity, size of the antenna or aerial, effective power radiated by an antenna, mixing up of signals from different transmitters, amplitude modulation, production of amplitude modulated wave, detection of amplitude modulated wave.

AP/ TS EAMCET 2018 Chemistry Syllabus

Atomic Structure

Introduction; Sub-atomic particles; Atomic models – Thomson’s Model; Rutherford’s Nuclear model of atom, Drawbacks; Developments to the Bohr’s model of atom; Nature of electromagnetic radiation; Particle nature of electromagnetic radiation – Planck’s quantum theory; Bohr’s model for Hydrogen atom; Explanation of line spectrum of hydrogen; Limitations of Bohr’s model; Quantum mechanical considerations of sub atomic particles; Dual behaviour of matter; Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle; Quantum mechanical model of an atom. Important features of Quantum mechanical model of atom; Orbitals and quantum numbers; Shapes of atomic orbitals; Energies of orbitals; Filling of orbitals in atoms. Aufbau Principle, Pauli’s exclusion Principle and Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity; Electronic configurations of atoms; Stability of half filled and completely filled orbitals.

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Need to classify elements; Genesis of periodic classification; Modern periodic law and present form of the periodic table; Nomenclature of elements with atomic number greater than 100; Electronic configuration of elements and the periodic table; Electronic configuration and types of elements s,p,d.and f blocks; Trends in physical properties : (a) Atomic radius, (b) Ionic radius (c) Variation of size in inner transition elements, (d) Ionization enthalpy, (e) Electron gain enthalpy, (f) Electro negativity; Periodic trends in chemical properties : (a) Valence or Oxidation states, (b) Anomalous properties of second period elements – diagonal relationship; Periodic trends and chemical reactivity.

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Kossel – Lewis approach to chemical bonding, Octet rule, Representation of simple molecules, formal charges, limitations of octat rule; Ionic or electrovalent bond – Factors favourable for the formation of ionic compounds – Crystal structure of sodium chloride, Lattice enthalpy; General properties of ionic compounds; Bond Parameters – bond length, bond angle, and bond enthalpy, bond order, resonance-Polarity of bonds dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion ( VSEPR ) theories; Predicting the geometry of simple molecules; Valence bond theory-Orbital overlap concept-Directional properties of bonds-overlapping of atomic orbitals strength of sigma and pi bonds-Factors favouring the formation of covalent bonds; Hybridisation-different types of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals – shapes of simple covalent molecules; Coordinate bond – definition with examples; Molecular orbital theory – Formation of molecular orbitals, Linear combination of atomic orbitals ( LCAO ) – conditions for combination of atomic orbitals – Energy level diagrams for molecular orbitals-Bonding in some homo nuclear diatomic molecules – H2, He, Li2, B2, C2, N2 and O2; Hydrogen bonding-cause of formation of hydrogen bond – Types of hydrogen bonds-inter and intra molecular-General properties of hydrogen bonds.

States of Matter : Gases : and Liquids

Intermolecular forces; Thermal Energy; Intermolecular forces Vs Thermal interactions; The Gaseous State; The Gas Laws; Ideal gas equation; Graham’s law of diffusion – Dalton’s Law of partial pressures; Kinetic molecular theory of gases; Kinetic gas equation of an ideal gas ( No derivation ) deduction of gas laws from Kinetic gas equation; Distribution of molecular speeds – rms, average and most probable speeds-Kinetic energy of gas molecules; Behaviour of real gases – Deviation from Ideal gas behaviour – Compressibility factor Vs Pressure diagrams of real gases; Liquefaction of gases; Liquid State – Properties of Liquids in terms of Inter molecular interactions – Vapour pressure, Viscosity and Surface tension ( Qualitative idea only. No mathematical derivation ).

Stoichiometry

Some Basic Concepts – Properties of matter – uncertainty in Measurement-significant figures, dimensional analysis. Laws of Chemical Combinations – Law of Conservation of Mass, Law of Definite Proportions, Law of Multiple Proportions, Gay Lussac’s Law of Gaseous Volumes, Dalton’s Atomic Theory, Avogadro Law, Principles, Examples – Atomic and molecular masses- mole concept and molar mass concept of equivalent weight – Percentage composition of compounds and calculations of empirical and molecular formulae of compounds – Stoichiometry and stoichiometric calculations – Methods of Expressing concentrations of solutions-mass percent, mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality – Redox reactions-classical idea of redox reactions, oxidation and reduction reactions-redox reactions in terms of electron transfer. Oxidation number concept – Types of Redox reactions-combination, decomposition, displacement and disproportionation reactions – Balancing of redox reactions – oxidation number method Half reaction (ion-electron) method – Redox reactions in Titrimetry.

Thermodynamics

Thermodynamic Terms; The system and the surroundings; Types of systems and surroundings; The state of the system; The Internal Energy as a State Function. (a) Work (b) Heat (c) The general case, the first law of Thermodynamics; Applications; Work; Enthalpy, H-a useful new state function; Extensive and intensive properties; Heat capacity; The relationship between Cp and Cv; Measurement of ΔU and ΔH: Calorimetry; Enthalpy change, ΔrH of reactions – reaction Enthalpy (a) Standard enthalpy of reactions, (b) Enthalpy changes during transformations, (c) Standard enthalpy of formation, (d) Thermochemical equations (e) Hess’s law of constant Heat summation; Enthalpies for different types of reactions. (a) Standard enthalpy of combustion ( ΔcHΘ ), (b) Enthalpy of atomization ( ΔaHΘ ), phase transition, sublimation and ionization, (c) Bond Enthalpy ( ΔbondHΘ ), (d) Enthalpy of solution ( ΔsolHΘ ) and dilution; Spontaneity. (a) Is decrease in enthalpy a criterion for spontaneity? (b) Entropy and spontaneity, the second law of thermodynamics, (c) Gibbs Energy and spontaneity; Gibbs Energy change and equilibrium; Absolute entropy and the third law of thermodynamics.

Chemical Equilibrium and Acids – Bases

Equilibrium in Physical process; Equilibrium in chemical process – Dynamic Equilibrium; Law of chemical Equilibrium – Law of mass action and Equilibrium constant; Homogeneous; Equilibria, Equilibrium constant in gaseous systems. Relationship between KP and Kc; Heterogeneous Equilibria; Applications of Equilibrium constant; Relationship between Equilibrium constant K, reaction quotient Q and Gibbs energy G; Factors affecting Equilibria.-Le-chatlier principle application to industrial synthesis of Ammonia and Sulphur trioxide; Ionic Equilibrium in solutions; Acids, bases and salts – Arrhenius, Bronsted-Lowry and Lewis concepts of acids and bases; Ionisation of Acids and Bases -Ionisation constant of water and its ionic product-pH scale-ionisation constants of weak acids-ionisation of weak bases-relation between Ka and Kb – Di and poly basic acids and di and poly acidic Bases-Factors affecting acid strength-Commonion effect in the ionization of acids and bases-Hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions; Buffer solutions-designing of buffer solution-Preparation of Acidic buffer; Solubility Equilibria of sparingly soluble salts. Solubility product constant Commonion effect on solubility of Ionic salts.

Hydrogen and its Compounds

Position of hydrogen in the periodic table; Dihydrogen-Occurance and Isotopes; Preparation of Dihydrogen; Properties of Dihydrogen; Hydrides: Ionic, covalent, and non-stiochiometric hydrides; Water: Physical properties; structure of water, ice. Chemical properties of water; hard and soft water, Temporary and permanent hardness of water; Hydrogen peroxide: Preparation; Physical properties; structure and chemical properties; storage and uses; Heavy Water; Hydrogen as a fuel.

The s – Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals )

Group 1 Elements : Alkali metals; Electronic configurations; Atomic and Ionic radii; Ionization enthalpy; Hydration enthalpy; Physical properties; Chemical properties; Uses; General characteristics of the compounds of the alkali metals : Oxides; Halides; Salts of oxo Acids; Anomalous properties of Lithium : Differences and similarities with other alkali metals, Diagonal relationship; similarities between Lithium and Magnesium; Some important compounds of Sodium: Sodium Carbonate; Sodium Chloride; Sodium Hydroxide; Sodium hydrogen carbonate; Biological importance of Sodium and Potassium.

Group 2 Elements : Alkaline earth elements; Electronic configuration; Ionization enthalpy; Hydration enthalpy; Physical properties, Chemical properties; Uses; General characteristics of compounds of the Alkaline Earth Metals : Oxides, hydroxides, halides, salts of oxoacids ( Carbonates; Sulphates and Nitrates ); Anomalous behavior of Beryllium; its diagonal relationship with Aluminium; Some important compounds of calcium: Preparation and uses of Calcium Oxide; Calcium Hydroxide; Calcium Carbonate; Plaster of Paris; Cement; Biological importance of Calcium and Magnesium.

p-Block Elements Group 13 ( Boron Family )

General introduction – Electronic configuration, Atomic radii, Ionization enthalpy, Electronegativity; Physical & Chemical properties; Important trends and anomalous properties of boron; Some important compounds of boron – Borax, Orthoboric acid, diborane; Uses of boron, aluminium and their compounds.

p-Block Elements – Group 14 ( Carbon Family )

General introduction – Electronic configuration, Atomic radii, Ionization enthalpy, Electronegativity; Physical & Chemical properties; Important trends and anomalous properties of carbon; Allotropes of carbon; Uses of carbon; Some important compounds of carbon and silicon – carbonmonoxide, carbon dioxide,Silica, silicones, silicates and zeolites.

Enviromental Chemistry

Definition of terms : Air, Water and Soil Pollutions; Environmental Pollution; Atmospheric pollution; Tropospheric Pollution; Gaseous Air Pollutants ( Oxides of Sulphur; Oxides of Nitrogen; Hydro Carbons; Oxides of Carbon ( CO; CO2 ). Global warming and Green house effect; Acid Rain – Particulate Pollutants – Smog; Stratospheric Pollution : Formation and breakdown of Ozone – Ozone hole – effects of depletion of the Ozone Layer; Water Pollution : Causes of Water Pollution; International standards for drinking water; Soil Pollution : Pesticides, Industrial Wastes; Strategies to control environmental pollution – waste Management – collection and disposal; Green Chemistry : Green chemistry in day-to-day life; Dry cleaning of clothes; Bleaching of paper; Synthesis of chemicals.

Organic Chemistry Some Basic Principles and Techniques and Hydrocarbons

General introduction; Tetravalency of Carbon : shapes of organic compounds; Structural representations of organic compounds; Classification of organic compounds; Nomenclature of organic compounds; Isomerism; Fundamental concepts in organic reaction mechanisms; Fission of covalent bond; Nucleophiles and electrophiles; Electron movements in organic reactions; Electron displacement effects in covalent bonds : inductive effect, resonance, resonance effect, electromeric effect, hyperconjugation; Types of Organic reactions; Methods of purification of organic compounds; Qualitative elemental analysis of organic compounds; Quantitative elemental analysis of organic compounds.

Hydrocarbons

Classification of Hydrocarbons; Alkanes – Nomenclature, isomerism ( structural and conformations of ethane only ); Preparation of alkanes; Properties – Physical properties and chemical Reactivity, Substitution reactions – Halogenation ( free radical mechanism ), Combustion, Controlled Oxidation, Isomerisation, Aromatization, reaction with steam and Pyrolysis; Alkenes – Nomenclature, structure of ethene, Isomerism ( structural and geometrical ); Methods of preparation; Properties – Physical and chemical reactions: Addition of Hydrogen, halogen, water, sulphuric acid, Hydrogen halides ( Mechanism- ionic and peroxide effect, Markovnikov’s, antiMarkovnikov’s or Kharasch effect ). Oxidation, Ozonolysis and Polymerization; Alkynes – Nomenclature and isomerism, structure of acetylene. Methods of preparation of acetylene; Physical properties, Chemical reactions- acidic character of acetylene, addition reactions – of hydrogen, Halogen, Hydrogen halides and water. Polymerization; Aromatic Hydrocarbons : Nomenclature and isomerism, Structure of benzene, Resonance and aromaticity; Preparation of benzene. Physical properties. Chemical properties : Mechanism of electrophilic substitution. Electrophilic substitution reactions-Nitration, Sulphonation, Halogenation, Friedel-Craft’ alkylation and acylation; Directive influence of functional groups in mono substituted benzene, Carcinogenicity and toxicity.

Solid State

General characteristics of solid state; Amorphous and crystalline solids; Classification of crystalline solids based on different binding forces ( molecular, ionic, metallic and covalent solids ); Probing the structure of solids : X-ray crystallography; Crystal lattices and unit cells. Bravais lattices primitive and centred unit cells; Number of atoms in a unit cell ( primitive, body centred and face centred cubic unit cell ); Close packed structures: Close packing in one dimension, in two dimensions and in three dimensions-tetrahedral and octahedral voids-formula of a compound and number of voids filled-locating tetrahedral and octahedral voids; Packing efficiency in simple cubic, bcc and in hcp, ccp lattice; Calculations involving unit cell dimensions-density of the unit cell; Imperfections in solids-types of point defects-stoichiometric and non-stoichiometric defects; Electrical properties-conduction of electricity in metals, semiconductors and insulators-band theory of metals; Magnetic properties.

Solutions

Types of solutions; Expressing concentration of solutions – mass percentage, volume percentage, mass by volume percentage, parts per million, mole fraction, molarity and molality; Solubility: Solubility of a solid in a liquid, solubility of a gas in a liquid, Henry’s law; Vapour pressure of liquid solutions: vapour pressure of liquid- liquid solutions. Raoult’s law as a special case of Henry’s law-vapour pressure of solutions of solids in liquids; Ideal and non-ideal solutions; Colligative properties and determination of molar mass-relative lowering of vapour pressure-elevation of boiling point-depression of freezing point-osmosis and osmotic pressure-reverse osmosis and water purification; Abnormal molar masses-van’t Hofffactor.

Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics

Electrochemistry : Electrochemical cells; Galvanic cells : measurement of electrode potentials; Nernst equation-equilibrium constant from Nernst equation – electrochemical cell and Gibbs energy of the cell reaction; Conductance of electrolytic solutions – measurement of the conductivity of ionic solutions-variation of conductivity and molar conductivity with concentration-strong electrolytes and weak electrolytes-applications of Kohlrausch’s law; Electrolytic cells and electrolysis : Faraday’s laws of electrolysis-products of electrolysis; Batteries : primary batteries and secondary batteries; Fuel cells; Corrosion of metals-Hydrogen economy.

Chemical Kinetics

Rate of a chemical reaction; Factors influencing rate of a reaction : dependance of rate on concentration-rate expression and rate constant – order of a reaction, molecularity of a reaction; Integrated rate equations-zero order reactions-first order reactions-half life of a reaction; Pseudo first order reaction; Temperature dependence of the rate of a reaction-effect of catalyst; Collision theory of chemical reaction rates.

Surface Chemistry

Adsorption and absorption : Distinction between adsorption and absorption-mechanism of adsorption-types of adsorption-characteristics of physisorption-characteristics of chemisorptions-adsorption isotherms-adsorption from solution phase-applications of adsorption;

Catalysis : Catalysts, promoters and poisons-auto catalysis-homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis-adsorption theory of heterogeneous catalysis-important features of solid catalysts : (a)activity (b)selectivity-shape-selective catalysis by zeolites-enzyme catalysis-characteristics and mechanism-catalysts in industry; Colloids; Classification of colloids: Classification based on physical state of dispersed phase and dispersion medium-classification based on nature of interaction between dispersed phase and dispersion medium – classification based on type of particles of the dispersed phase-multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids-cleansing action of soaps-preparation of colloids-purification of colloidal solutions-properties of colloidal solutions : Tyndal effect, colour, Brownian movement-charge on colloidal particles, electrophoresis; Emulsions; Colloids Around us-application of colloids.

General Principles of Metallurgy

Occurance of metals; Concentration of ores-levigation, magnetic separation, froth floatation, leaching; Extraction of crude metal from concentrated ore-conversion to oxide, reduction of oxide to the metal; Thermodynamic principles of metallurgy – Ellingham diagram-limitations-applications-extraction of iron, copper and zinc from their oxides; Electrochemical principles of metallurgy; Oxidation and reduction; Refining of crude metal-distillation, liquation poling, electrolysis, zone refining and vapour phase refining; Uses of aluminium, copper, zinc and iron.

p-Block Elements

Group – 15 Elements : Occurance-electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Dinitrogen-preparation, properties and uses; Compounds of nitrogen-preparation and properties of ammonia; Oxides of nitrogen; Preparation and properties of nitric acid; Phosphorous-allotropic forms; Phosphine-preparation and properties; Phosphorous halides; Oxoacids of phosphorous.

Group – 16 Elements : Occurance-electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Dioxygen-preparation, properties and uses; Simple oxides; Ozone-preparation, properties, structure and uses; Sulphur-allotropic forms; Sulphur dioxide-preparation, properties and uses; Oxoacids of sulphur; Sulphuric acid-industrial process of manufacture, properties and uses.

Group – 17 Elements : Occurance, electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Chlorine-preparation, properties and uses; Hydrogen chloride- preparation, properties and uses; Oxoacids of halogens; Interhalogen compounds.

Group – 18 Elements : Occurance, electronic configuration, ionization enthalpy, atomic radii electron gain enthalpy, physical and chemical properties (a) Xenon-fluorine compounds- XeF2, XeF4 and XeF6 – preparation, hydrolysis and formation of fluoro anions-structures of XeF2, XeF4 and XeF6 (b) Xenon-oxygen compounds XeO3 and XeOF4 – their formation and structures.

d and f Block Elements & Coordination Compounds

d and f Block Elements : Position in the periodic table; Electronic configuration of the d-block elements; General properties of the transition elements ( d-block ) – physical properties, variation in atomic and ionic sizes of transition series, ionisation enthalpies, oxidation states, trends in the M²+/M and M³+/M²+ standard electrode potentials, trends in stability of higher oxidation states, chemical reactivity and E? values, magnetic properties, formation of coloured ions, formation of complex compounds, catalytic properties, formation of interstitial compounds, alloy formation; Some important compounds of transition elements-oxides and oxoanions of metals-preparation and properties of potassium dichromate and potassium permanganate-structures of chromate, dichromate, manganate and permanganate ions; Inner transition elements ( f-block ) – lanthanoids – electronic configuration-atomic and ionic sizes-oxidation states-general characteristics; Actinoids-electronic configuration atomic and ionic sizes, oxidation states, general characteristics and comparison with lanthanoids; Some applications of d and f block elements.

Coordination Compounds : Werner’s theory of coordination compounds; Definitions of some terms used in coordination compounds; Nomenclature of coordination compounds-IUPAC nomenclature; Isomerism in coordination compounds – (a) Stereo isomerism-Geometrical and optical isomerism. (b)Structural isomerism-linkage, coordination, ionisation and hydrate isomerism; Bonding in coordination compounds. (a) Valence bond theory – magnetic properties of coordination compounds-limitations of valence bond theory (b) Crystal field theory (i) Crystal field splitting in octahedral and tetrahedral coordination entities (ii) Colour in coordination compounds-limitations of crystal field theory; Bonding in metal carbonyls; Stability of coordination compounds; Importance and applications of coordination compounds.

Polymers

Introduction; Classification of Polymers – Classification based on source, structure, mode of polymerization, molecular forces and growth polymerization; Types of polymerization reactions-addition polymerization or chain growth polymerization-ionic polymerization, free radical mechanism-preparation of addition polymers-polythene, teflon and polyacrylonitrile-condensation polymerization or step growth polymerization-polyamides-preparation of Nylon 6,6 and nylon 6-poly esters-terylene-bakelite, melamine-formaldehyde polymer; copolymerization-Rubber-natural rubber-vulcanisation of rubber-Synthetic rubbers-preparation of neoprene and buna-N; Molecular mass of polymers-number average and weight average molecular masses- poly dispersity index(PDI); Biodegradable polymers-PHBV, Nylon 2-nylon 6; Polymers of commercial importance-poly propene, poly styrene, poly vinylchloride ( PVC ), urea-formaldehyde resin, glyptal, bakelite-their monomers, structures and uses.

Biomolecules

Carbohydrates – Classification of carbohydrates – Monosaccharides: preparation of glucose from sucrose and starch – Properties and structure of glucose- D,L configurations of glucose – Structure of fructose Disaccharides: Sucrose – preparation, structure-Invert sugar- Structures of maltose and lactose-Polysaccharides: Structures of starch cellulose and glycogenImportance of carbohydrates – Aminoacids: Natural aminoacids-classification of aminoacids – structures and D and L forms – Zwitter ions Proteins: Structures, classification, fibrous and globular – primary, secondary, tertiary and quarternary structures of proteins – Denaturation of proteins – Enzymes: Enzymes, mechanism of enzyme action – Vitamins: Vitamin-names- classification of vitamins – sources of vitamins-deficiency diseases of different types of vitamins – Nucleic acids: chemical composition of nucleic acids ,structures of nucleic acids, DNA finger printing biological functions of nucleic acids – Hormones.

Chemistry in Everyday Life

Drugs and their classification : (a) Classification of drugs on the basis of pharmocological effect (b) Classification of drugs on the basis of drug action (c) Classification of drugs on the basis of chemical structure (d) Classification of drugs on the basis of molecular targets; Drug-Target interaction-Enzymes as drug targets (a) Catalytic action of enzymes (b) Drug-enzyme in teraction Receptors as drug targets; Therapeutic action of different classes of drugs : antacids, antihistamines, neurologically active drugs : tranquilizers, analgesics-non-narcotic, narcotic analgesics, antimicrobials-antibiotics, antiseptics and disinfectants-antifertility drugs; Chemicals in food-artificial sweetening agents, food preservatives, antioxidants in food; Cleansing agents-soaps and synthetic detergents .

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Classification and nomenclature; Nature of C-X bond; Methods of preparation: Alkyl halides and aryl halides-from alcohols, from hydrocarbons (a) by free radical halogenation (b) by electrophilic substitution (c) by replacement of diazonium group ( Sandmeyer reaction ) (d) by the addition of hydrogen halides and halogens to alkenes-by halogen exchange reactions; Physical properties-melting and boiling points, density and solubility; Chemical reactions: Reactions of haloalkanes (i)Nucleophilic substitution reactions (a) SN² mechanism (b) SN¹ mechanism (c) stereochemical aspects of nucleophilic substitution reactions-optical activity (ii) Elimination reactions(iii) Reaction with metals-Reactions of haloarenes : (i) Nucleophilic substitution (ii)Electrophilic substitution and (iii) Reaction with metals; Polyhalogen compounds : Uses and environmental effects of dichloro methane, trichloromethane triiodomethane, tetrachloro methane, freons and DDT.
Organic Compounds containing C, H and O ( Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic acids ) :

Alcohols, Phenols AND Ethers

Alcohols, phenols and ethers-classification; Nomenclature : (a) Alcohols, (b)phenols and (c) ethers; Structures of hydroxy and ether functional groups; Methods of preparation : Alcohols from alkenes and carbonyl compounds (reduction and reaction with Grignard reagents); Phenols from haloarenes, benzene sulphonic acid, diazonium salts, cumene; Physical propertics of alcohols and phenols; Chemical reactions of alcohols and phenols (i) Reactions involving cleavage of O-H bond-Acidity of alcohols and phenols, esterification (ii) Reactions involving cleavage of C-O bond-reactions with HX, PX3, dehydration and oxidation (iii) Reactions of phenols – electrophilic aromatic substitution, Kolbe’s reaction, Reimer – Tiemann reaction, reaction with zinc dust, oxidation; Commercially important alcohols ( methanol, ethanol ); Ethers-Methods of preparation : By dehydration of alcohols, Williamson synthesis – Physical properties-Chemical reactions : Cleavage of C-O bond and electrophilic substitution of aromatic ethers ( anisole )

Aldehydes and Ketones

Nomenclature and structure of carbonyl group; Preparation of aldehydes and ketones – (1) by oxidation of alcohols (2) by dehydrogenation of alcohols (3) from hydrocarbons – Preparation of aldehydes (1) from acyl chlorides (2) from nitriles and esters (3) from hydrocarbons-Preparation of ketones(1) from acyl chlorides (2) from nitriles (3) from benzene or substituted benzenes; Physical properties of aldehydes and ketones; Chemical reactions of aldehydes and ketones-nucleophilic addition, reduction, oxidation, reactions due to – Hydrogen and other reactions ( Cannizzaro reaction, electrophilic substitution reaction ); Uses of aldehydes and ketones.

Carboxylic Acids

Nomenclature and structure of carboxylgroup; Methods of preparation of carboxylic acids (1)from primary alcohols and aldehydes (2) from alkylbenzenes(3) from nitriles and amides (4) from Grignard reagents (5) from acyl halides and anhydrides (6) from esters; Physical properties; Chemical reactions : (i) Reactions involving cleavage of O-H bond-acidity, reactions with metals and alkalies (ii) Reactions involving cleavage of C-OH bond-formation of anhydride, reactions with PCl5, PCl3, SOCl2, esterification and reaction with ammonia (iii) Reactions involving-COOH group-reduction, decarboxylation (iv) Substitution reactions in the hydrocarbon part – halogenation and ring substitution; Uses of carboxylic acids.

Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen

Amines

Structure of amines; Classification; Nomenclature; Preparation of amines : reduction of nitro compounds, ammonolysis of alkyl halides, reduction of nitriles, reduction of amides, Gabriel phthalimide synthesis and Hoffmann bromamide degradation reaction; Physical properties; Chemical reactions : basic character of amines, alkylation, acylation, carbyl amine reaction, reaction with nitrous acid, reaction with arylsulphonyl chloride, electrophilic substitution of aromatic amines-bromination, nitration and sulphonation.

Diazonium Salts

Methods of preparation of diazonium salts ( by diazotization ) Physical properties; Chemical reactions : Reactions involving displacement of Nitrogen; Sandmeyer reaction, Gatterman reaction, replacement by i) iodiode and fluoride ions ii) hydrogen, hydroxyl and Nitro groups; reactions involving retention of diazo group; coupling reactions; Importance of diazonium salts in synthesis of aromatic compounds.

Cyanides and Isocyanides

Structure and nomenclature of cyanides and isocyanides; Preparation, physical properties and chemical reactions of cyanides and isocyanides.

To know more about AP EAMCET Agriculture & Medical Syllabus Click Here

AP EAMCET 2018 Results

AP EAMCET Exam Date

AP EAMCET Engineering Entrance Exam will be conducted on 22nd to 25th & 26th April, 2018.

AP EAMCET Agriculture and Medical Entrance Exam will be conducted on 25th & 26th April, 2018.

AP EAMCET Result Date

AP EAMCET Results has been declared

http://sche.ap.gov.in/eamcet/Eamcet/EAMCET_GetResult.aspx

To know more about AP EAMCET Results Click Here

AP EAMCET 2018 Counselling

The list of institutions for allotment of candidates with intake in each discipline and category, as per reservations through AP EAMCET – 2018 would be released in the Information Booklet for Counseling in due course and the same information would also be released on website www.sche.ap.gov.in.

To know more about AP EAMCET Counselling Click Here

AP EAMCET 2018 Important Dates

S.NoEventDate
1 Notification of AP EAMCET – 201826th February, 2018
2Commencement of Submission of Online application forms28th February, 2018
3Last date for submission of online applications without late fee29th March, 2018
4Last date for submission of online applications with late fee of Rupee 500/-6th April, 2018
5Correction of online application data already submitted by the candidate8th April, 2018 to 12th April, 2018
6Last date for submission of online applications with late fee of Rupee 1000/-11th April, 2018
7Last date for receipt of online applications with late fee of Rupee 5000/-16th April, 2018
8Downloading of Hall-tickets from the website18th April, 2018 ( onwards )
9Last date for receipt of applications with late fee of Rupee 10000/-21st April, 2018
10Date of AP EAMCET Examination ( Engineering )22nd to 25th April, 2018
11Time of Engineering Examination10:00 AM to 1:00 PM &
2:30 PM to 5:30 PM
12Date of AP EAMCET Examination ( Agriculture )25th & 26th April, 2018
13Time of Agriculture Examination10:00 AM to 1:00 PM &
2:30 PM to 5:30 PM
14Engineering & Architecture ( Both Stream )24th April, 2018 & 25th April, 2018
15Time of Examination ( Both Streams )10:00 AM to 1:00 PM &
2:30 PM to 5:30 PM
16Declaration of Preliminary Key ( Engineering )25th April, 2018
17Declaration of Preliminary Key ( Agriculture )26th April, 2018
18Last Date for receiving of objections on Preliminary Key28th April, 2018 ( 5:00 PM )
19Declaration of Results5th May, 2018

To know more about AP EAMCET Important Dates Click Here

To know more about AP EAMCET Question Papers Click Here

Contact Details

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Kakinada,
Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh,
India – 533003.
Website : http://sche.ap.gov.in/

TS EAMCET 2018

TS EAMCET Entrance Exam 2018

TS Engineering, Agriculture & Medical Common Entrance Test ( TS EAMCET ) invites admission Application for the academic session 2018 – 2019.

TS EAMCET 2018 Courses offered

Agriculture and Medical Category ( AM )

  • B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Agriculture
  • B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Horticulture
  • B.V.Sc. & Animal Husbandry
  • B.F.Sc. – Bachelor of Fisheries Sciences
  • B.Tech. ( Food Technology ( FT ) )
  • B.Sc. ( CA &BM ) ( Bi.P.C. ) – Bachelor of Sciences ( Commercial Agriculture and Business Management ) ( Bi.P.C. )
  • B.Pharm. ( Bi.P.C ) – Bachelor of Pharmacy ( Bi.P.C )
  • B.Tech. ( Bio-Technology ) ( Bi.P.C. ) – Bachelor of Technology in Bio-Technology ( Bi.P.C. )
  • Pharm-D ( Bi.P.C. ) – Doctor of Pharmacy ( Bi.P.C. )

Engineering Category ( E )

  • B.E. / B.Tech. – Bachelor of Engineering / Bachelor of Technology
  • B.Tech. ( Ag. Engg. ) – Bachelor of Technology ( Agricultural Engineering )
  • B.Tech. ( Bio-Technology ) ( M.P.C. ) – Bachelor of Technology ( Bio-Technology ) ( M.P.C. )
  • B.Tech. ( Dairy Technology ) – Bachelor of Technology ( Dairy Technology )
  • B.Tech. ( Food Technology ( FT ) ) – Bachelor of Technology ( Food Technology ( FT ) )
  • B.Sc. ( CA & BM ) ( M.P.C. ) – Bachelor of Science ( Commercial Agriculture and Business Management ) ( M.P.C. )
  • B.Pharm ( M.P.C. ) – Bachelor of Pharmacy ( M.P.C. )
  • Pharm-D ( M.P.C. ) – Doctor of Pharmacy ( M.P.C. )

TS EAMCET 2018 Eligibility

Candidates satisfying the following requirements shall be eligible to appear for TS EAMCET

Candidates should be of Indian Nationality or Persons of Indian Origin ( PIO ) / Overseas Citizen of India ( OCI ) Card Holders.

Candidates should belong to the state of Telangana / Andhra Pradesh. The candidates should satisfy Local / Non – Local status requirements as laid down in the Telangana / Andhra Pradesh. Educational Institutions ( Regulation of Admission ) order, 1974 as subsequently amended.

For Engineering, B.Pharmacy ( M.P.C ), B.Tech. ( Dairy ), B.Tech. ( Ag. Engineering ), B.Tech. ( Food Technology ) courses

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of Intermediate Examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry as optionals or related vocational courses in the fields of Engineering and Technology, conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh, along with bridge course or courses conducted by it for candidates enrolled from academic year 2000 onwards, or any other examination recognized as equivalent thereto by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh. (or)

Candidates should have passed or appeared at the final year of the Diploma examination in Engineering conducted by the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh or any other examination recognized as equivalent thereto by the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh.

In the case of Engineering, Pharmacy courses, candidates should have completed 16 years of age by the date of commencement of admissions or on such other date as may be notified by the common entrance test committee. There is no upper age limit.

In the case of B.Tech. ( Dairy Technology ), B.Tech. ( Ag. Engineering ), B.Tech. ( FT ) and B.Sc. ( CA & BM ), candidates should have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission and an upper age limit of 22 years for all the candidates and 25 years in respect of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates as on 31st December of the year of Admissions.

For Pharm-D course

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of Intermediate Examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as optionals conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh or any other examination recognized by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh, as equivalent thereto or should have passed or appeared at the final year of the Diploma Examination in Pharmacy course conducted by the Telangana / Andhra Pradesh State Board of Technical Education and training.

The candidates should have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission to the above course.

For B.V.Sc. & A.H. / B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Agriculture / B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Horticulture / B.Sc. ( Forestry ) / B.F.Sc. / B.Tech. ( FT ) courses

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of intermediate examination ( 10+2 pattern ) or any examination recognized as equivalent thereto by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh, with any two / three of the subjects indicated against each course noted below :

With any two of the subjects :

  • B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Agriculture
    • Physical Sciences
    • Biological or Natural Sciences
    • Agriculture
    • Vocational Course in Agriculture
  • B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Horticulture
    • Physical Sciences
    • Biological or Natural Sciences
    • Agriculture
    • Vocational Course in Agriculture
  • B.Sc. ( Forestry )
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Biology
      (or)
    • Mathematics
    • Biology
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
  • B.V.Sc. & A.H.
    • Physical Sciences
    • Biological or Natural Sciences
  • B.F.Sc.
    • Physical Sciences
    • Biological or Natural Sciences
    • Vocational Course in Fishery Sciences.
  • B.Tech. ( Food Technology )
    • Mathematics
    • Physical Sciences
      (or)
    • Physical Sciences
    • Biological or Natural Sciences

Note :

Irrespective of the subjects taken at the qualifying examination, candidates seeking admission to the above courses should appear for Biology, Physics and Chemistry in TS EAMCET 2018 ( AM Category ).

Candidates should have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission and an upper age limit of 22 years for all the candidates and 25 years in respect of SC / ST candidates as on 31st December of the year of admission.

For B. Pharm Course

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of the Intermediate Examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Physics, Chemistry and Biology optionals, conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh or any other examination recognized by the University as equivalent thereto.

Candidate should obtain at least 45% marks ( 40% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category ) in the subjects specified taken together in the qualifying examination.

Candidates should have completed 16 years of Age by the date of commencement of Admissions or on such other date as may be notified by the CET Committee. There is no upper age limit.

For B.Tech. ( Bio-Technology ) Course

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of the intermediate examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Biology, Physics and Chemistry as optionals, along with the bridge course examination in mathematics conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Govt. of Telangana / Andhra Pradesh shall be eligible.

For Pharm-D Course ( 50% seats for M.P.C and 50% seats for Bi.P.C candidates )

Candidates should have passed or appeared for the final year of Intermediate examination ( 10+2 pattern ) with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biology optionals conducted by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh or any other examination recognized by the Board of Intermediate Education, Telangana / Andhra Pradesh as equivalent thereto or should have passed or appeared at the final year of the Diploma examination in Pharmacy course conducted by the Telangana / Andhra Pradesh State Board of Technical Education and Training or any other examination recognized as equivalent thereto by the Telangana / Andhra Pradesh State Board of Technical Education and Training.

Candidate should obtain at least 45% marks ( 40% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category ) in the subjects specified taken together in the qualifying (10+2) examination.

Candidate should have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission to the course.

TS EAMCET 2018 Exam Scheme

The question paper contains questions in bilingual either in English and Telugu (or) in English and Urdu languages.

Candidates, who have studied the qualifying examination in Telugu medium may opt for English and Telugu paper and a candidate studied Urdu medium may opt for English and Urdu paper.

Candidates should note that in case of any discrepancy in the questions in bilingual papers, which is because of ambiguity in translation, the English version of the question shall be treated as final.

Qualifying Marks

The qualifying percentage of marks for the TS EAMCET-2018 is 25% of the maximum marks considered for ranking. However, for candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe, no minimum qualifying mark is prescribed. But their admission will be limited to the extent of seats reserved for such categories.

TS EAMCET 2018 Application Form

Application should be submitted through Online mode only.

The following information must be kept ready for filling the details during Online submission :

  • Hall ticket Number of Qualifying ( 10+2 ) Examination
  • Email Id.
  • Mobile Number
  • Hall ticket Number of S.S.C. or equivalent
  • Date of Birth
  • Caste in case of SC / ST / BC candidates ( Caste Certificate Application number for SC / ST only )
  • PH, NCC, Sports etc.
  • Income Upto One Lakh or Up to Two Lakhs or More than Two Lakhs ( Rupees )
  • Study or Residence or relevant certificate for proof of local status ( last 12 years )

Online submission

For Online submission, Candidates are requested to visit the website eamcet.tsche.ac.in. A candidate has to pay Rupee 800/- ( Rupee 400/- for SC / ST candidates only ) Registration Fee and late fee ( if applicable ) by opting any of the following two modes of payment : (a) TS (AP) (b) Debit / Credit Card and after payment candidate will receive SMS to the register Mobile and Email about the receipt of Amount. Use the Payment Reference Number for filling the data.

After filling the Online Application Form with the required details, the candidate is required to verify all the details carefully and press Submit button. Filled In Online Application Form will be generated which contains Registration Number along with filled in details. The candidate is required to take printout of Filled In Online Application Form and it is to be submitted to the Invigilator during the examination after affixing a recent color photograph duly attested by the Gazetted Officer or Principal of the College where studied qualifying examination. The candidate should use the Registration Number for future correspondence.

TS EAMCET 2018 Registration Fee

Payment of Registration Fee for submission of Online Application Form is the first step and the Registration Fee is Rupee 800/- ( Rupee 400/- for SC / ST candidates only ) which has to be paid through the following modes :

  • TS (AP) Online Centers
  • Credit Card / Debit Card / Net Banking

TS EAMCET 2018 Hall Ticket

The candidate should download the Hall Ticket from website eamcet.tsche.ac.in.

TS EAMCET 2018 Exam Centres

TS EAMCET 2018 Test Centre will be allotted at Hyderabad only.

S.NoStateTest Zones
1TelanganaHyderabad West ( Kukatpally, Patancheru, Gandipet, Moinabad
and surrounding areas )
2Hyderabad North ( Medchal, Gandimaisamma and surrounding areas )
3Hyderabad Central ( Abids, Tarnaka and surrounding areas )
4Hyderabad East ( Ghatkesar, keesara and surrounding areas )
5Hyderabad South - East ( L.B. Nagar, Hayathnagar, Pedda amberpet, Ibrahimpatnam, Ramoji Film City area and surrounding areas )
6Karimnagar
7Khammam
8Kodad
9Nalgonda
10Nizamabad
11Warangal
12Andhra PradeshTirupati
13Vijayawada
14Visakhapatnam
15Kurnool

TS EAMCET 2018 Important Dates

S.NoEventDate
1Commencement of Submission of Online
application forms
4th March, 2018
2Last date for submission of online
applications without late fee
4th April, 2018
3Correction of online application data already
submitted by the candidate
6th April, 2018 to
9th April, 2018
4Last date for submission of online applications
with additional late fee of Rupee 500/-
11th April, 2018
5Last date for submission of online applications
with additional late fee of Rupee 1000/-
18th April, 2018
6Last date for receipt of online applications with
additional late fee of Rupee 5000/-
24th April, 2018
7Last date for receipt of applications with
additional late fee of Rupee 10000/-
28th April, 2018
8Downloading of Hall Tickets from the website
eamcet.tsche.ac.in
20th April, 2018 to
1st May, 2018
9Date of TS EAMCET-2018 Examination
aAgriculture and Medical ( AM )

FN : 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
AN : 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM
2nd & 3rd May, 2018 ( FN )
2nd & 3rd May, 2018 ( AN )
bEngineering (E)

FN : 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
AN : 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM
4th 5th & 7th May, 2018 ( FN )
4th 5th & 7th May, 2018 ( AN )

Contact Details

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad,
Kukatpally, Hyderabad,
Telangana, India – 500 085.
Website https://eamcet.tsche.ac.in.

Engineering Medical

Tags ,