ICAR AIEEA UG Reservation of Seats

Entrance Exam » ICAR AIEEA Exam »

ICAR AIEEA UG 2021 Seats Reservation

Reservation of Seats for SC, ST, PC, UPS and OBC

Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe / Physically Handicapped / Other Backward Classes

There would be reservation of seats to the extent of 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe candidates in different subjects. The reservation of seats among SC / ST categories is interchangeable, i.e., if sufficient number of candidates are not available to fill up seats reserved for ST candidates, these can be filled up from among suitable SC candidates and vice – versa in a given subject as per merit – rank in examination.

The original SC / ST certificate in prescribed form from ICAR website www.icarexam.net is required to be produced for verification. Depending on merit and choice, they can also take seat from the General Category.

Three percent seats are also reserved, horizontally across the categories in different subjects, for Physically Challenged ( PC ) candidates suffering from low vision, hearing impairment, locomotor disability or cerebral palsy with appropriate medical certificate having at least 40% disability and found suitable by the Counseling Committee / University official.

The candidate applying for admission under this category should submit a copy of the certificate about being handicapped from a Government Hospital / Medical Board ( duly attested by a Gazetted Officer ) at the time of ICAR counseling. The criteria for assessing the degree of handicap could be variable from one subject to another. The decision of the University allotted will be final in this regard.

Reservation for candidates belonging to OBC category will be given only at NDRI, Karnal, Nagaland University SASARD, Medziphema, BHU, CAU, Viswa Bharati ( PSB ) as per Government of India directives applicable at the time of counseling and Hon’ble SC order and as per seat positions communicated by the ICAR University concerned.

Reservation for Remote and Under Privileged States / Uts  ( Ups )

Two percent seats under each subjects would be reserved, horizontally across categories for the candidates of the remote and under privileged States / UTs namely to the following :

S.No.Name of the StatesS.No.Name of the States
1Andaman & Nicobar Island7Manipur
2Arunachal Pradesh8Meghalaya
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli9Mizoram
4Daman & Diu10Nagaland
5Goa11Sikkim
6Lakshadweep12Tripura

Where educational facilities in agriculture and allied science subjects do not exist and to those who qualify this examination. UPS candidates will have to produce domicile certificate issued by the competent authority at the time of counseling. There will not be any State quota within this quota.

ICAR AIEEA UG 2021 Seats Availability

S.NoName of UniversityAgriculture     Horticulture      
GenSCSTTotalPCUPSGenSCSTTotalPCUPS
1AAU, Anand, Gujarat15322011
2AAU, Jorhat, Assam22422611
3AU, Kota 4 1 5
4ANGRAU, Guntur, AP 57 11 6 74 2 2
5
6BAU, Kanke, Ranchi, Jharkhand9211200
7BAU Sabour, Bhagalpur, Bihar102113314
8BCKVV, Mohanpur, WB15322014116
9BHU, Varanasi, UP11+ (6 OBC)322211
10CAU, Imphal, Manipur8 + (4 OBC)21154 + ( 2 OBC )118
11CCSHAU, Hisar, Haryana1531191
12CSAUA&T, Kanpur, UP1431181
13CSKHPKVV, Palampur, HP122115
14Dr BSKKV, Dapoli, MS20422611
15Dr PDKV, Akola, MS30+ (16 OBC)956021
16Dr YSPUH&F, Solan, HP4116
17Dr. YSR Horticultural Univ. Venkataramannagudem, AP25423111
18GBPUA&T, Pantnagar, UK30633911
19IGKVV, Raipur, CG37744811
20JAU, Junagadh, Gujarat1431181
21JNKVV, Jabalpur, MP30633911
22KAU, Thrissur, Kerala25523211
23MPKV, Rahuri, MS591167622415
24MPUA&T, Udaipur, Raj.92112
25Nagaland University, SASARD, Medziphema5 + (2 OBC)119
26OUA&T, Bhubaneswar, Odisha23422911
27PAU, Ludhiana, PB112114
28PJTSAU, Telangana29633811
29PSBVB, Sriniketan (W.B.)5 + (2 OBC)119
30RLBCAU, Jhansi22+(9 OBC)634011 10+(5 OBC) 3 2 20 1
31RVSKVV, Gwalior, MP21422711 4 1 1 6
32SKLTSHU, Hyderabad 18 3 223 11
33SKNAU, Jobner, Raj.1431181
34SKRAU, Bikaner, Raj.92112
35SKUAS&T of K, Srinagar, J&K112114112114
36SVBPUA&T, Meerut, UP1431181
37UAHS, Simoga13211611531191
38UAS, Bengaluru, Karnataka 57 11 5 73 2 2
39UAS, Raichur, Karnataka1321151
40UBKVV, Cooch Behar, WB72110
41UHS, Bagalkot, Karnataka 46 9 459 2 2
42VNMKV, Parbhani, MS42845421
Total752+(39 OBC)153771021 3120 156+(7 OBC)32162116 4
S.NoName of UniversityForestry     Fisheries     
GenSCSTTotalPCUPSGenSCSTTotalPCUPS
1AAU, Jorhat, Assam33
2AU, Kota314
3BAU, Kanke, Ranchi, Jharkhand6118
4CAU, Imphal, Manipur

3+(1 OBC)


15
5Dr BSKKV, Dapoli, MS4116
6Dr. RPCAU. Pusa, Bihar

12+(7 OBC)


422511
7Dr YSPUH&F, Solan, HP415
8GBPUA&T, Pantnagar, UK516
9GADVASU, Ludhiana33
10JAU, Junagadh, Gujarat7211011
11KAU, Thrissur, Kerala415
12KVAFSU, Bidar, MS516
13RLBCAU, Jhansi

10+(5 OBC)


322011
14SKUAS&T of K, Srinagar, J&K4444
15TNFU, Nagapattinum6118
16UAHS, Simoga71191
17WBUFS, Kolkata, WB5117
Total

38+(5 OBC)


845521

57+(8 OBC)


1268322
S.NoName of UniversityCommunity Science     Sericulture    
GenSCSTTotalPCUPSGenSCSTTotalPCUPS
1AAU, Jorhat, Assam5117
2CAU, Imphal, Manipur3+(1 OBC)15
3CCSHAU, Hisar, Haryana92112 1
4Dr. RPCAU. Pusa, Bihar12+(7 OBC)4225 11
5GBPUA&T, Pantnagar, UK163221 11
6MPUA&T, Udaipur, Raj.516
7PAU, Ludhiana, PB7119
8PJTSAU, Telangana5117
9SKRAU, Bikaner, Raj.516
10SKUAS&T of K, Srinagar, J&K 22
11UAS, Bengaluru, Karnataka3115
12VNMKV, Parbhani, MS516
Total72+(8 OBC)168104325117
S.NoName of UniversityAgricultural Engineering     Dairy Technology     
GenSCSTTotalPCUPSGenSCSTTotalPCUPS
1AAU, Anand, Gujarat516811101
2ANGRAU, Guntur, AP819
3BAU Sabour, Bhagalpur, Bihar314
4CAU, Imphal, Manipur4+(2 OBC)118
5CCSHAU, Hisar, Haryana516
6CKV, Anjora, Durg, MP7119
7Dr BSKKV, Dapoli, MS81110
8Dr. RPCAU. Pusa, Bihar12+(7 OBC)422521
9GBPUA&T, Pantnagar, UK617
10GADVASU, Ludhiana, Punjab314
11JAU, Junagadh, Gujarat10211311
12JNKVV, Jabalpur, MP8211111
13KAU, Thrissur, Kerala617
14KVAFSU, Bidar, MS415
15MPKV, Rahuri, MS72110
16MPUA&T, Udaipur, Raj.6118
17NDRI, Karnal, Haryana20+(11 OBC)634011
18OUA&T, Bhubaneswar, Odisha72110
19PAU, Ludhiana, PB9211211
20SKUAS&T of K,Srinagar, J&K314
21UAS, Bengaluru, Karnataka81110
22UAS, Raichur, Karnataka821111
23VNMKV, Parbhani, MS81110
Total128+(9 OBC)27131776445+(11 OBC)1157221
S.NoName of UniversityFood TechnologyBiotechnology
GenSCSTTotalPCUPSGenSCSTTotalPCUPS
1AAU, Anand, Gujarat51 6
2Dr. RPCAU. Pusa, Bihar15+(8 OBC)52 3011
3TNVASU, Chennai3 3
4UAS, Bengaluru, Karnataka81 110181110
5VNMKV, Parbhani, MS72 110 1
Total234 2291123+(8OBC)63 4011

JEE Main

Application Form Submission 16 Dec 2020 to 16 Jan 2021.