TNTET Paper 1 Syllabus for English

Entrance Exam » TNTET »

TNTET 2014 Paper 1 Syllabus for English

(iii) Language II English ( Classes I to V )

{tab=Class I}

SI.No.
Courses
Last date of Submission ( Till 11 AM )
Date of Counselling
BTech., M.Tech., MBA & MCA ( With All Reservations )
1.
B.Tech. 1st and 2nd shift ( on the basis of JEE ( Main )
Qualifying exam ) for 85% and 15% state residents ( with reservation )
02nd August, 2013
05th August, 2013
2.
M.Tech. ( Regular and Part-Time ) for 85% and 15% state residents (with reservation), PTU Regional Centre with respective reservation
12th August, 2013
13th August, 2013
3.
MBA ( on basis of CMAT / qualifying exam.) and 1st year MCA ( on basis of qualifying exam.) for 85% and 15% state residents ( with reservation )
12th August, 2013
13th August, 2013
4.
B.Tech. ( 3rd Sem.) Lateral Entry ( with reservation )
05th August, 2013
08th August, 2013
[gads name="728x15"]
B.Tech., M.Tech., MBA & MCA ( Open / Without Reservations )
1.
B.Tech. 1st and 2nd shift ( on the basis of JEE ( Main )
Qualifying exam ) for 85% and 15% state residents ( without reservation )
02nd August, 2013
06th August, 2013
2.
M.Tech. ( Regular and Part - Time ) for 85% and 15% state residents ( without reservation ), PTU Regional Centre without reservation
12th August, 2013
13th August, 2013
3.
MBA ( on basis of CMAT / qualifying exam.) and 1st year MCA ( on basis of qualifying exam.) for 85% and 15% state residents ( without reservation )
12th August, 2013
13th August, 2013
4.
B.Tech. (3rd Sem.) Lateral Entry ( without reservation )
05th August, 2013
08th August, 2013
SI.No.
Name of the Discipline
Specializations ( code )
Eligibility Criteria

1.

M.Tech. ( Civil Engg.)
Structural Engineering
B.E./ B.Tech./ AMIE in Civil Engg./ Construction Engg (or) equivalent / Civil and Enivironmental Engineering.
Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering



2.

M.Tech. ( Electrical & Electronics Engg.)
High Voltage Engg
B.E / B.Tech./ AMIE in Electrical & Electronics Engg. ( or ) Equivalent / Electrical Engineering.
Advanced Power Systems



3.

M.Tech. ( Mechanical Engg.)
CAD / CAMB.E./ B.Tech./ AMIE in Mechanical Engg. / Automobile Engg., / Metallurgy / Industrial Engg., / Mechanical Engg. ( Mechatronics ), / Mechanical Engg. ( Production ) / Aeronautical Engineering / Production Engineering./ Industrial and Production Engineering / Marine Engineering (or) equivalent / Mechatronics / Mining Engg. / Industrial Production / Mechanical Marine / Metallurgy.
Machine Design



4.



M.Tech. ( Electronics & Communication Engg.)
Systems & Signal ProcessingB.E./ B.Tech. in ECE / AMIE in ECE, AMIE ( Electronics and Telecommunication Engg ). / AMIETE ( Electronics & Telematics Engg.) / ( Electronics & Computer Engg.) or equivalent. Note : MSc ( Electronics ) is not eligible.
Instrumentation and Control SystemsB.E./ B.Tech./ AMIE in EEE / ECE / EIE / E.ContE / Electronics & Computer Engg./ Instrumentation Engg./Instru. Tech./ Electronics Engg. / Bio-Medical Engg. / ( or ) Equivalent / Electrical Engg. / Electronics and Control / Electronics / Instrumentation and Control / Electronics and Telematics.
Computers & Communication EnggB.E./ B.Tech. / AMIE in CSE / ECE / CSIT / IT / ETM / EEE / EIE & CSSE equivalent Note : M.Sc. ( Electronics ) is not eligible.

5.

M.Tech. ( Computer Science )
Computer Science & EngineeringB.E./ B.Tech./ AMIE in any branch of Engg. / Tech. (or) equivalent Master’s Degree in Physics, Statistics, Mathematics or Applied Mathematics, Applied Statistics, Applied Physics, Geophysics, M.Sc.( Comp. Sc.), M.Sc.( Information Systems ), ( Computer Applications and Electronics ) and MCA ,
M Sc ( Electronics ) (or) Equivalent
Information TechnologyB.E./ B.Tech / AMIE in CSE / CSIT / Electronics & Computers Engg./ IT & Computer Science and Systems Engineering. Equivalent (or) MCA.
6.
M.Tech. ( Bio - Technology )
Bio - TechnologyB.E./ B.Tech. / AMIE : Chemical Engg. / Bio-Technology / Biochemical Engg. / Bio - informatics / Industrial Biotechnology / Agricultural Engg. ( Or ) M.Sc. in Env. Sciences / Chemistry / Biochemistry / Microbiology / Biotechnology / Life Sciences / B.V.Sc / M.B.B.S. / B.D.S. / B.Pharmacy / Food Technology.
7.

M.Pharmacy
Pharmacology / Pharmaceutics / Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance
B. Pharmacy
8.
M.Tech. ( Nano - Technology )
Nano TechnologyB.E./ B.Tech. in Chemical / Mechanical / Aeronautical / Electronics / Electrical / Computer Engg./ Bio - Technology / Material Science (or) Equivalent Degree M.Sc. in Chemistry / Physics / Biotechnology / Earth Sciences / Environmental Science & Technology / Electronics or Equivalent Degree.
9.
M.TechRemote Sensing B.E. / B.Tech. / AMIE any branch in Engineering or M.Sc. ( Maths ) / ( Physics ) / Geology / Env. Science & Tech ( Life Science, Botany, Chemistry are not eligible )
10.
M.TechFood Processing TechB.E./ B.Tech. or equivalent degree in Food Technology / Food Science / Food Engineering / Bio Technology / Dairy Tech./ Agricultural Engineering.
M. Sc. in Food Technology / Food Science & Nutrition / Bio Technology / Chemistry / Dairy Tech. Note : Preference will be given to Candidates with Food Science / Technology background.
11.
M.TechAvionicsB.E./ B.Tech.or equivalent degree Electronics and Communication Engg./ Electronics / Electrical and Electronics / Electrical / CSE / Information Technology / EIE / Electronics and Control.
12.

MBA
Should have passed recognized Bachelors Degree Examination of minimum three years duration with at least 50% marks ( 45% marks in case of reserved categories ) in the qualifying examination. Note : Candidates with valid ICET - 2013 Rank are preferred.
1.Availability of BFUHS SSET 2015 Prospectus ( Online ) 17th July, 2015
2.Last date for deposition of fee of [rupee] 10000/- in OBC Bank through Challan Form available on university website and
submission of online application form through University website i.e. www.bfushs.ac.in.
17th August, 2015
3.Date of issue of Admit Cards21st August, 2015
4.Exact venue of test / practical / viva will be published through university website.21st August, 2015
[gads name="728x15"]
5.Fee [rupee] 500/- ( in the form of DD in favour of Registrar, Baba Farid University of Health Sciences payable at Faridkot )
for correction in online admission application form.
27th August, 2015
6.Submission of admission application form alongwith self attested photocopies of all required documents at the venue of test.30th August, 2015 From 9.00 AM to 10.30 AM
7.Date of conduct of SSET 2015.30th August, 2015 from 11.00 AM to 01.00 PM
8.Date of conducting Counselling / Practical / Viva31st August, 2015 at 10.00 AM
onwards at DMC Ludhiana

{tab=Class II}

SI.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Online availability of application form19th July, 2013 to 20th August, 2013
2.
Last date of availability of online application20th August, 2013
3.
Last date of submission20th August, 2013
4.
Date of Entrance Examination and Time24th August 2013 ( 10.00 a.m.-11.00 p.m )
5.
For GATE qualified candidates the interviews will be conducted from 10:00 am onwards on 24th August, 2013.
6.
Entrance Result24th August, 2013 ( 1:00 pm )
7.
Admission fees need to be paid upto26th August, 2013
8.
Date of commencement of the courseTentative date 16th September, 2013
Sl.No.Name of the Help Line CentrePlace
1.Government Polytechnic,Srikakulam**Srikakulam
2.M.R.A.G.R. Government Polytechnic,Vizianagaram**Vizianagaram
3.Government Polytechnic, Vizag**Visakhapatnam
4.Government Institutue of Chemical Technology, Vizag.Visakhapatnam
5.Andhra Polytechnic, Kakinada**Kakinada
6.Government Polytechnic – Women, KakinadaKakinada
7.S.M.V.M. Polytechnic , Tanuku, W.G. District**Tanuku, West Godavari District
8.CSD Theresa college, Eluru, W.G. DistrictEluru, West Godavari District
9.Government Polytechnic, Vijayawada**Vijayawada
Part No Subject MCQs Marks
1 Adolescent Psychology, Theories of Learning and Teaching Aptitude
40 40
2 Language : Malayalam / English / Tamil / Kannada 30 30
3 Subject specific areas ( Content & Pedagogy ) 80 80
Total 150150

{tab=Class III}

NoticeCourseSeatRankCollege
Schedule of Second Counselling Phase I for BDS, Courses Second Week of August, 2014BDS2Rank 501 - 2000Seema Dental College & Hospital Rishikesh
BDS25Uttaranchal Dental & Medical Research Institute, Majri Grant Dehradun
Total27
Schedule of First Counselling Phase II for BHMS Courses Second Week of August, 2014BHMS25Rank 01 - 2000Chandola Homeopathic College, Rudrapur
Total25
RegistrationCourseRankTimingsVenue
Second Week of August, 2014BDSRank 501 - 20008.00 AM to 11.00 AMAdministrative Block SGRR Medical College Patel Nagar Dehradun
BHMSRank 01 - 20008.00 AM to 11.00 AM
DocumentationCourseRankTimingsVenue
Second Week of August, 2014BDSRank 501 - 20009.00 AM to 12.00 PMAdministrative Block SGRR Medical College Patel Nagar Dehradun
BHMSRank 01 - 20009.00 AM to 12.00 PM
S.No.Examination Centre
1.Nandurbar
2.Shirpur
3.Shegaon
4.Dhule
5.Jalgaon
6.Buldana
7.Amravati
8.Akola
9.Washim
10.Yavatmal
11.Nagpur
12.Wardha
13.Gondiya
14.Bhandara
15.Chandrapur
16.Gadchiroli
17.Nashik
18.Aurangabad
[gads name="468x15"]
19.Jalna
20.Parbham
21.Hingoli
22.Nanded
23.Thane
24.Mumbai ( Suburban )
25.Ahmadnagar
26.Bid
27.Latur
28.Mumbai
29.Pune
30.Solapur
31.Raigarh
32.Satara
33.Sangli
34.Ratangiri
35.Kolhapur
36.Sindhudurg

{tab=Class IV}

CategoryNEST - INEST - II
Eligibility1st & 2nd Year Degree Students of - :
1. Engineering
2. MBBS / BAMS / BHMS / BUMS / BDS
3. BCA & BSc ( All )
4. Diploma Engg. ( only Final Year )
5. Class 12th ( Science)
3rd & 4th Year Degree Students of - :
1. Engineering
2. MBBS / BAMS / BHMS / BUMS / BDS
3. BCA & BSc ( Only Computer & IT )
Amount & No. of Scholarship10 or more scholarships of [rupee] 30,000/- each with [rupee] 75,000/- to Rank No. 1 in this Category*10 or more scholarships of [rupee] 40,000/- each with [rupee] 1,00,000/- to Rank No. 1 in this Category*
SectionSubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
INEST - I : Physics & Chemistry ( Class XI & XII advanced level )
OR
NEST - II : Technical Aptitude - Choose any one group**; A / B / C / D
5050
IIMathematics OR Biology ( Class XI & XII advanced level )5050
IIIVerbal Aptitude ( English Language )5050
IVLogical Thinking ( Reasoning )2525
VGeneral Knowledge2525
TotalAll Sections / Subjects in Two ( 02 ) Hours200 Questions200 Marks
Sl.No.Names of InstitutionsAffiliated UniversityTotal Seats ( Merit + Management )
Government Institutions
1.College of Engineering, Sreekaryam, Thiruvananthapuram - 695 016.Kerala University60
2.Government College of Engineering, Thrissur - 680 009.Calicut University30
3.Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kottayam - 686 501.MG University60
Aided Institutions
4.TKM College of Engineering, Kollam.Kerala University 25
5.Mar Athanasius College of Engineering, Kothamangalam - 686 666. MG University26
Self Financing Institutions under Government Control
6.College of Applied Sciences, Balan K Nair Road, Kilianad, Calicut - 673 001.Calicut University15
7.College of Applied Sciences, Vadakkancherery, Palakkad - 678 683.Calicut University15
8.LBS College of Engineering, Powal, Mooliyar PO, Kasaragod.Kannur University 11
Private Self Financing Institutions
9.AWH Engineering College, Kuttikkattoor, Calicut - 673 008.Calicut University30
10.CHMM College of Advanced Studies Metca Land, Palayamkunnu, Varkala, Thiruvananthapuram - 695 146. Kerala University 30
11.National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology, Post Box No. 5, NIT Campus PO, Calicut - 673 601. Calicut University45
12.Federal Institute of Science & Technology, Hormis Nagar, Mookkannoor PO, Angamaly.MG University 30
13.KMCT College of Engineering, Manasserry P.O, Calicut - 673 602.Calicut University 30
[gads name="728x15"]
14.KVVS Institute of Technology, Kaithaparambu,( via ) Enathu, Adoor - 691 526.Kerala University30
15.Lourdes Matha College of Science & Technology, Kuttichal, Trivandrum.Kerala University30
16.MES College of Engineering, Kuttippuram, Thrikkanapuram P.O, Malappuram. Calicut University30
17.Mar Baselious Institute of Technology, Anchal P.O, Kollam - 691 306. Kerala University30
18.Mohandas College of Engineering & Technology, Anad, Nedumangad, Trivandrum. Kerala University 60
19.Nehru College of Engineering, Research Centre, Pampady, Thiruvilwamala, Thrissur.Calicut University30
20.Sree Narayana Institute of Technology, Vadakkevila. P.O, Kollam - 691 010.Kerala University45
21.Sree Narayana Guru Institute of Science & Technology, Manjali, Mannanam P.O, North Paravur, Ernakulam.MG University 60
22.Vidya Academy of Science & Technology, Thalakottukkara P.O, Thrissur - 680 501Calicut University30
23.Institute of Management & Technology, Thrissur, Pottore, Mulankunnathukavu, P.O, Thrissur.Calicut University30
24. KMM College of Arts & Science, Thrikkakara, Cochin - 21.MG University60
25.MES - Advanced Institute of Management and Technology ( MES - AIMAT ), Marampally, Aluva, Ernakulam.MG University 60

{tab=Class V}

Sl.No.CityBranchesSl.No.CityBranches
1.AhmednagarAhmednagar Branch of WIRC of the ICAI,
2nd Floor, Mutha Chambers,
( Old Vasant Talkies ) Market Yard Road,
Ahmednagar - 414 001.
9.JamnagarThe Chairman,
Jamnagar Branch of WIRC of The Institute of
Chartered Accountants of India,
531, 5th floor, Indraprasth Market,
Pancheshwar Tower Road,
Jamnagar - 361 001.
2.BangaloreBangalore Branch of SIRC of the ICAI,
ICAI Bhawan,
No.16/0, Millers Tank Bed Area,
Bangalore - 560 052.
10.KotaKota Branch of CIRC of the ICAI,
Op. Maha Laxmi Apartment, 1st Floor 13,
Behind Gumanpura Police Station Jhalawar Road,
Kota - 324 007.
3.ErnakulamErnakulam Branch of SIRC of the Institute of
Chartered Accountants of India,
57 / 3146, Dewan’s Road,
Ernakulam, Kochi - 682 016.
11.NagpurNagpur Branch of WIRC of the ICAI,
ICAI Bhawan, 20/1, Dhantoli,
Nagpur - 440 012.
4.GhaziabadGhaziabad Branch of CIRC of the ICAI,
Yamunotri Complex, 2nd Floor,
A -12, Ambedkar Road,
Ghaziabad - 201001.
12.RanchiRanchi Branch of CIRC of the Institute of
Chartered Accountants of India,
Vyapar Bhawan, 3rd Floor, Lalji Hirji Road,
Ranchi - 834 001.
5.GorakhpurGorakhpur Branch of CIRC of The Institute of
Chartered
Accountants of India,
205, Sunanda Towers,
2nd floor, Bank Road,
Gorakhpur - 273 001.
13.SaharanpurSaharanpur Branch of CIRC of the ICAI,
4/313, Boomanji Road,
Above Central Bank of India,
Near Pul Jogiyan,
Saharanpur - 247 001.
6.GwaliorGwalior Branch of CIRC of the ICAI,
F-104, Global Apartment,
Opp. Income-Tax Office, City
Centre,
Gwalior - 474 001.
14.TiruchirapalliTiruchirapalli Branch of SIRC of the ICAI,
G-1, Green House Apartments,
28, Mc Donald’s Road, Cantonment,
Tiruchirapalli - 620 001.
7.HyderabadHyderabad Branch of SIRC of the Institute of
Chartered Accountants of India,
11-5-398 / C, Red Hills,
Hyderabad - 500 004.
15.TirunelveliTirunelveli Branch of SIRC of the Institute of
Chartered Accountants of India,
65, 2nd floor, Kailasapuram, North Street,
Tirunelveli - 627 001.
8.JaipurThe Chairman,
Jaipur Branch of CIRC of the Institute of
Chartered Accountants of India,
D-1, Institutional Area, Jhalana Doongri,
Jaipur - 302 004.
16.YamunanagarYamunanagar Branch of NIRC of the ICAI,
SCO-1, 1st Floor, Madhu Colony,
Near Madhu Banquet Hall,
Yamunanagar - 135 001.
Last date for submitting the :

completed application form to :

Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University, Pune,
C.E.T. Dept. Second Floor. L.B.S. Marg.,
Pune - 411 030.
4th June, 2016
Issue of duplicate admission cards to those candidates, who have not received the same till 10th June, 2016 11th June, 2016
Date and time of BVP Common Entrance Test 201612th June, 2016 11.00 AM to 02.00 PM
BVP CET Pune 2016 Pharmacy Result Date22nd June, 2016
Couselling date for BVP CET Pharmacy 2016 & on the spot admissions6th July, 2016
BVP CET Pharmacy 2016 Classes Commence from11th July, 2016
S NoEventDate
1Last date of submission of Application Form13th January, 2018
2Announcement of shortlisted Candidates for RAT27th January, 2018 by 7p.m.
3Research Aptitude Test ( RAT )09th February, 2018
4Announcement of candidates invited for Personal Interview ( PI )28th February, 2018
5Personal Interview: Hyderabad Campus02nd - 04th April, 2018
6Personal Interview: Tuljapur Campus05th & 06th April, 2018
7Personal Interview: Guwahati Campus09th - 11th April, 2018
8Personal Interview: Mumbai Campus16th - 20th April, 2018
9Announcement of selected candidates ( all campuses )To be announced

{/tabs}