MSc Admission Fellowship Test Details

IISC MSc Admission Test 2013 :

The University of Pune, Interdisciplinary School of Scientific Computing will conduct a MSc Admission Cum Fellowship Test.

Pune University MSc Admission Cum Fellowship Test Date : 3rd February, 2013.

Pune University admissions are done purely on basis of merit in Entrance Exam, which is be conducted once a year.

Pune University Eligibility MSc admission 2013 :

  • 50% at B.C.S. / B.Sc. ( Computer Science ) ( 40% for Reserved categories ) ( or )
  • 50% at B.E ( Computer Science / IT / E & TC / Instrumentation & allied areas ) ( 40% for Reserved categories )
  • It is desirable that the candidates had Maths at 11th & 12th standards.
  • Those appearing for final examination may also apply. In case of candidates obtaining equal aggregate marks at entrance examination preference will be given to candidates performing better upto final exam.50% admissions are reserved for SC / ST / NT / DT / OBC categories and 3% for physically handicapped ( as per Government rules ).

Nature of Pune University MSc Entrance Exam 2013 :

University of Pune MSc test will be of 2 hours with approximately equal weightage to the following 4 topics. All questions will be with multiple choice questions.

  • Logical ability.
  • Elementary mathematical skills including Calculus, Linear algebra, Graph plotting, Combinatorial analysis, etc.
  • Computer fundamentals and C – programming.
  • English.
  • Number of Questions : 72
  • Marks per question : 1 Mark
  • Total Marks : 75
  • Passing criteria : Based on Merit
  • Negative marking : -1 / 3 for each wrong answer

Pune University MSc Exam Application 2013 :

University of Pune Entrance Exam form should be accompanied by the following :

  1. Demand Draft of Rupee 500/ – ( Rupee 350/ – in case of reserved categories drawn in favour of “Registrar, University of Pune”.
  2. Two postal stamps worth Rupee 10/ – each.

Important Dates for Pune University MSc Exam 2013 :

SI.No.
Courses Offered
Eligibility Criteria
Selection Procedure
Engineering and Technology
1.
B.E. / B.Tech - Biotechnology / Computer Science & Engineering / Food Technology / Electronics & Communication Engineering / Electrical Engineering / Chemical Engineering / Information Technology / Mechanical Engineering / Civil EngineeringMinimum 50% aggregate in 10 + 2 with Physics and Mathematics with Only Optional Subject Chemistry/ Biotechnology / Computer Science/ BiologyEntrance Test and Personal Interview
2.
B.Tech + MBA ( Dual Degree ) - 5 Years
Life and Basic Sciences
3.
B.Sc. Pass Course ( CBZ / PCM ) ( With add on course of Computer / English Communication )10 + 2 Science Pass ( Biology / Mathematics / Agriculture / Biotech or Equivalent )

Merit and Personal Interview
4.
B.Sc. Biotechnology ( Integrated )
5.
B.Sc. ( Honors ) - Biotechnology / Microbial Technology / Bioinformatics / Biochemistry
6.
B.Sc. ( Honors ) Homes Sciences
7.
B.Sc. – M.Sc. ( Integrated ) Biotechnology / Microbiology | Bioinformatics ( 03 + 02 Years )
Business and Management
8.
BBA10 + 2 ( any stream ) with minimum 50% in aggregate.
Personal Interview
9.
B.Com.10+2 ( any stream ) with minimum 45% in aggregate
Computer and System Science
10.
BCA10 + 2 ( any stream ) with minimum 48% in aggregate.
Personal Interview
11.
BCA + MCA ( Dual Degree ) - 5 Years10 + 2 with Physics & Mathematics as compulsory papers and minimum 45% Marks
Pharmaceutical Sciences
12.
B.Pharm
10+2 with 50% in PCM/ PCB

Entrance Test and Personal Interview
13.
B.Pharma + MBA ( Dual Degree )
Nursing Courses
14.
B.Sc. NursingMin. 50% in 10 + 2 with Physics / Chemistry / Biology & Eglish.Entrance Test and Personal Interview
15.
DMLT10 + 2 pass with any stream.Personal Interview
Mass Media
16.
B.Sc. - Animation in collaboration with I-nature Bangaluru

10 + 2 Pass with any stream


Personal Interview
17.
BJMC
18.
Diploma in - Videography / Graphic Design / VFX & Video Editing / 3D Modeling & Texturing / Game Design
Education
19.
STC ( 2 Years )10 + 2 ( Entrance test conducted by Govt. of Rajasthan )
20.
Certificate course in Yoga ( Short Term Program ) - 06 Months10 + 2 Pass with any streamPersonal Interview
Law and Governance
21.
Five Year Integrated B.A.- LLB ( Hons.)
10 + 2 Pass, Entrance Test/ Merit and Personal Interview OR Score of 45% marks in CLAT
22.
Five Year Integrated BBA- LLB ( Hons.) ( BCI Approval Awaited )
Language, Literature & Society
23.
B.A. Hons. English | French | German
10 + 2 any stream

Personal Interview
24.
Diploma in French - ( 1 Year )
Hotel Management and Catering Technology
25.
BHMCT
10 + 2 any stream

Personal Interview
26.
BHMCT + MBA ( Dual Degree )
Distance Education and Learning
27.
BCA10 + 2 with Maths
28.
B.Sc. ( PCM ) and ( Biology )10 + 2 with Science Subject
29.
BBA, B.Com10 + 2 any stream

 

MSc Admission Test Syllabus

Pune University IISC MSc Syllabus 2013 :

Principles of Programming Languages I :

Introduction and Motivation Algorithm Analysis Techniques, Algorithm Design Techniques, Graph Theory, NP – Completeness.

Software Engineering :

Introduction to software engineering, The software process, Software engineering practice, Software constructions and implementation, Advance topics in software engineering.

Advance Database Management Concepts ( ADBMC ) :

Review of Database management concepts. Data storage, Database file structure and Implementation of Indexes Query processing and optimization Transaction management Parallel and distributed databases Object oriented database design Data Mining.

Mathematics for Scientific Computing :

Functions, Limits, Continuity, Differentiation & Integration Linear Algebra and Matrices Infinite Series Fourier Series and Fourier Integral Ordinary Differential Equations Partial Differentiation Vector Analysis.

Computational Laboratory I :

Experts from industry will guide projects, which will be based on current technologies.

Principles Of Programming Languages II :

C++ Basic Facilities Data types,Variables, declarations Pointers and arrays and Structures Dynamic memory. Expressions and statements Various Types of Functions ( Inline, Friend etc ) Name spases and Exceptions Concept of Classes, Types of Classes. Encapsulation, Conversions, Type Promotion, Default Arguments and Type Casts. Operator Overloading Inheritance, Virtual Functions, Templates, Exception Handling.

LISP :

Introduction, The LISP Programming Language, Pattern Matching, Knowledge Representation Searching.

Operating System Concepts :

Introduction to UNIX Implementation of buffer cache File system, Process, Process Scheduler, Memory Mangement Techniques Time and Clock, I / O Subsystems, Interprocess Communication, and thread communication.

Numerical Methods For Scientific Computing I :

Number Systems and errors Linear Equations Algebraic eigenvalue problem Curve Fitting and Functional approximation Numerical Differentiation & Integration.

Computational Laboratory II :

Experts from industry will guide projects, which will be based on current technologies.

Network Concepts :

Review of basic concepts of Data Communication, Transport and Session Protocols, Internetworking, Presentation Layer, Application Layer, Fiber Optic Networks, Satellite Networks.

Scientific Visualization :

Introduction to computer graphics, Raster graphics techniques, Vectors and their use in graphics, Transformation of pictures, 3 – D viewing with synthetic camera, 3 – D graphics, Write Frame Models, Hidden Line and Surface Removal, Backface Culling, Light and Shading Models , Rendering Polygonal Masks Flat, gouraud, phone shading, Ray Tracing, Introduction to multimedia and animation.

Numerical Methods for Scientific Computing II :

Numerical Differentiation and Integration, Numerical Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations, Optimization – Golden Search Methods, Brent’s procedure, quasi – Newton Methods, Direction Set Methods.

Elective Courses :

EL – I Parallel Computing and Grid Computing :

Introduction Solving Problem in parallel Structure of parallel computers Programming parallel computers Case Studies Grid Computing.

EL – II Applications of Computers to Chemistry :

Computational Chemistry, Fundamentals of Chemistry, Molecular Representations and Search Molecular Graphics and fitting Force Field (FF) Methods Classical energy minimization techniques Conformational Analysis, Semi – empirical QM calculations Molecular Docking Molecular Descriptors Quantitative Structure Activity, Relationship Futuristic modeling techniques.

EL – III Statistical Computing :

Introduction to statistical computing, Random Number Generation, Monte Carlo Methods, Non – linear Statistical Methods, Multiple Linear Regression Analysis.

EL – IV Computer Applications in Physics :

Monte Carlo Methods, Numerical Solutions of Schrodinger equations, Electronic Structure Calculation on simple solids, Classical Molecular Dynamics.

EL – V Biological Sequence Analysis :

Analysis of DNA and Protein sequence, Sequence alignment, Fragment assembly, Genome sequence assembly, Neural network concepts and secondary structure prediction Probabilistic models, Evolutionary analysis.

EL – VI Modeling of Biological Systems :

Concepts and principles of modeling. Limitations of models, Models of behavior, Modeling in Epidemiology and Public Health SIR models.

EL – VII Artificial Intelligence :

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Game playing Knowledge representation using predicate logic Knowledge representation using non monotonic logic Planning Perception Learning Neural Networks Natural language processing Expert system.

EL – VIII Software Testing :

Introduction to software testing and analysis, Specification – based testing techniques, Code – based testing techniques, Unit testing, Integration testing, OO – oriented testing, Model – based testing, Static analysis, Dynamic analysis, Regression testing, Methods of test data generation and validation, Program slicing and its application, Reliability analysis, Formal methods; verification methods; oracles, System and acceptance testing.

EL – IX Soft Computing :

Fuzzy logic, Neural Networks, Genetic Algorithms.

EL – X Design Concepts and Modeling :

Introduction to design process, Inception phase, Elaboration phase, Construction phase, Transition phase.

Industrial Training :

At the end of the Fourth Semester, student will be examined in the course R & D / Industrial Training.

 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *