60th National Film Award 2013

General Knowledge » Current Affairs »


60th National Film Award 2013

The prestigious 60th National Film Awards were announced earlier today in New Delhi. Awards are given in 30 categories including Best Feature Film, Best Debut Film of a Director, Best Popular Film, Best Children’s Film, Best Animation Film, Best Direction, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Playback Singer, Best Production Design, Best Music Direction, Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution and also Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII, among others. In the Non-feature Film Section, the awards are given in 22 categories including Best Non – feature Film, Best Debut Non – feature Film of a Director, Best Arts / Cultural Film, Best Animation Film, Best Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Music Direction, Best Editing, among others. The interesting part of the story is that 11 out of 30 awards went to Malayalam and 5 out of 30 National awards for Tamil cinema – 16 out of 31. Here, we are bringing you the entire list :


General Studies Question Bank CD

  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Paan Singh Tomar ( Hindi )
  • INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR : Chittagong ( Hindi )
  • BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT : Vicky Donor ( Hindi )
  • NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION : ThanichallaNjan ( Malayalam )
  • BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES : Spirit ( Malayalam )
  • BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION / PRESERVATION : Black Forest ( Malayalam )
  • BEST CHILDREN’S FILM : Dekh Indian Circus ( Hindi )
  • BEST ANIMATION FILM : Delhi Safari ( Hindi )
  • BEST DIRECTION : Dhag( Marathi )
  • BEST ACTOR : Irrfaan Khan for Paan Singh Tomar ( Hindi ) and Vikram Gokhale for Anumati ( Marathi )
  • BEST ACTRESS : Usha Jadhav for Dhag ( Marathi )
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Annu Kapoor for Vicky Donor ( Hindi )
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Dolly Ahluwalia for Vicky Donor and Kalpana for ThanichallaNjan ( Malayalam )
  • BEST CHILD ARTIST : Virendra Pratap for Dekh Indian Circus ( Hindi ) and Minon for 101 Chodiyangal ( Malayalam )
  • BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER : Shankar Mahadevan for Chittagong ( Hindi )
  • BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER : Aarti Anklekar Tikekar for Samhita ( Marathi )
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Sudheer Palsane for KO
  • BEST SCREENPLAY : Sujoy Ghosh for Kahaani ( Screenplay Writer – Original ) ( Hindi ) Bhavesh Mandalia and Umesh Shukla for OMG Oh My God ( Screenplay Writer – Adapted ) ( Hindi )
  • Best Dialogues : Anjali Menon for Ustaad Hotel ( Malayalam )
  • BEST EDITING : Namrata Rao for Kahaani ( Hindi )
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN : Boontawee ‘Thor’ Taweepasas and Lalgudi N. Ilayaraja for Vishwaroopam ( Tamil )
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGNER : Poornima Ramaswamy for Paradesi( Tamil )
  • BEST MAKE – UP ARTIST : Raja for Vazakkuenn 18 / 9 ( Tamil )
  • BEST MUSIC DIRECTION : Shailender Barve for Samhita ( Marathi )
  • BEST BACKGROUND SCORE : Biji Bal for Kaliyachan ( Malayalam )
  • BEST LYRICS: Prasoon Joshi for Chittagong ( Hindi )

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Rituparno Ghosh for Chitrangada ( Bengali ) Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Kahaani
Gangs of Wasseypur
Dekh Indian Circus
Talaash

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS : Eega( Telugu )
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY : Pandit Birju Maharaj for Vishwaroopam.

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

  • BEST ASSAMESE FILM : Baandhon
  • BEST BENGALI FILM : Shabdo
  • BEST GUJARATI FILM : The Good Road
  • BEST HINDI FILM : Filmistan
  • BEST KANNADA FILM : Bharath Stores
  • BEST MALAYALAM FILM : Celluloid
  • BEST MANIPURI FILM : Leipaklei
  • BEST MARATHI FILM : Investment
  • BEST PUNJABI FILM : Nabar
  • BEST TAMIL FILM : Vazakkuenn 18 / 9
  • BEST TELUGU FILM : Eega
  • BEST URDU FILM : Harud

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED OTHER THAN SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

BEST ENGLISH FILM : Lessons in Forgetting

SPECIAL MENTION

  1. Lal for Ozhimuri ( Malayalam )
  2. HG Dattatreya for Bharat Stores ( Kannada )
  3. BishnuKharghoria for Baandhon ( Assamese )
  4. Parineeti Chopra for Ishaqzade ( Hindi )
  5. Tannishtha Chatterjee for Dekh Indian Circus ( Hindi )
  6. Hansraj Jagtap for Dhag ( Marathi )
  7. Thilakan for Ustad Hotel ( Malayalam )

.