Padma Shri Awards 2013


Padma Shri Awards 2013

Padma Shri is an award given by the Government of India generally to Indian citizens to recognize their distinguished contribution in various spheres of activity including the Arts, Education, Industry, Literature, Science, Sports, Social Service and public life. ( The word “Padma” ( Sanskrit ) means “Lotus”. )

It stands fourth in the hierarchy of civilian awards after the Bharat Ratna, the Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Bhushan. On its obverse, the words “Padma” and “Shri”, in Devanagari, appear above and below the lotus flower. The geometrical pattern on either side is in burnished bronze. All embossing is in white gold.

1. Shri Gajam Anjaiah,Art, Andhra Pradesh

2. Swami G.C.D. Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu ,Art, Chhattisgarh

3. Ms B. Jayashree ,Art, Karnataka

4. Smt Sridevi Kapoor ,Art, Maharashtra

5. Shri Kailash Chandra Meher ,Art ,Orissa

6. Shri Brahmdeo Ram Pandit ,Art ,Maharashtra

7. Shri Vishwanath Dinkar Patekar alias Nana Patekar, Art ,Maharashtra

8. Shri Rekandar Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji , Art , Andhra Pradesh

9. Shri Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju, Art ,Tamil Nadu

10. Smt Jaymala Shiledar, Art, Maharashtra

11. Shri Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar, Art, Maharashtra

12. Shri P. Madhavan Nair alias Madhu, Art, Kerala

13. Shri Apurba Kishore Bir, Art, Maharashtra

14. Shri Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan, Art, Assam

15. Smt Hilda Mit Lepcha, Art, Sikkim

General Studies Question Bank CD

16. Smt Sudha Malhotra, Art, Maharashtra

17. Shri Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz, Art, Jammu and Kashmir

18. Shri Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy, Art, Maharashtra

19. Ms Mahrukh Tarapor, Art, Maharashtra

20. Shri Balwant Thakur ,Art ,Jammu & Kashmir

21. Shri Puran Das Baul, Art ,West Bengal

22. Shri Rajendra Tikku, Art , Jammu & Kashmir

23. Shri Pablo Bartholomew ,Art, Delhi

24. Shri S. Shakir Ali, Art, Rajasthan

25. Sh. S.K.M Maeilanandhan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu

26. Ms Nileema Mishra, Social Work, Maharashtra

27. Ms Reema Nanavati ,Social Work, Gujarat

28. Ms Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, Social Work, Bangladesh

29. Late Dr Ram Krishan, Social Work ,Uttar Pradesh

30. Late Manju Bharat Ram, Social Work ,Delhi

31. Prof Mustansir Barma Science, and Engineering, Maharashtra

32. Shri Avinash Chander, Science and Engineering, Delhi

33. Prof Sanjay Govind Dhande, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

34. Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal, Science and Engineering, West Bengal

35. Prof Deepak B. Phatak, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

36. Dr Mudundi Ramakri shna Raju ,Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

37. Prof Ajay K. Sood ,Science and Engineering ,Karnataka

38. Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

39. Dr Manindra Agrawal, Science and Engineering ,Uttar Pradesh

40. Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

41. Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale ,Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

42. Smt Vandana Luthra ,Trade and Industry, Delhi

43. Ms Rajshree Pathy, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

44. Shri Hemendra Prasad Barooah, Trade and Industry ,Assam

45. Shri Milind Kamble, Trade and Industry ,Maharashtra

46. Ms Kalpana Saroj ,Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

47. Dr Sudarshan K. Aggarwal, Medicine ,Delhi

48. Dr C. Venkata S. Ram alias Chitta Venkata Sundara Ram, Medicine ,Andhra Pradesh

49. Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Medicine, Maharashtra

50. Dr Taraprasad Das, Medicine, Orissa

General Studies Question Bank CD

51. Prof (Dr) T.V. Devarajan, Medicine ,Tamil Nadu

52. Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal, Medicine ,Uttar Pradesh

53. Dr Pramod Kumar Julka, Medicine ,Delhi

54. Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri, Medicine ,Delhi

55. Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani ,Medicine, Delhi

56. Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo, Medicine, Maharashtra

57. Dr Sundaram Natarajan, Medicine, Maharashtra

58. Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

59. Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta, Medicine, Delhi

60. Prof (Capt.) Dr Mohammad Sharaf-e-Alam ,Literature & Education, Bihar

61. Dr Radhika Herzberger, Literature & Education, Andhra Pradesh

62. Shri J. Malsawma, Literature & Education, Mizoram

63. Shri Devendra Patel, Literature & Education, Gujarat

64. Dr Rama Kant Shukla ,Literature & Education, Delhi

65. Prof Akhtarul Wasey, Literature & Education, Delhi

66. Prof Anvita Abbi, Literature & Education ,Delhi

67. Shri Nida Fazli ,Literature & Education ,Madhya Pradesh

68. Shri Surender Kumar ,Sharma Literature & Education, Delhi

69. Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh, Literature & Education, Bihar

70. Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi, Literature & Education, West Bengal

71. Prof Noboru Karashima, Literature & Education, Japan

72. Shri Christopher Pinney, Literature & Education, UK

73. Smt Premlata Agrawal, Sports, Jharkhand

74. Shri Yogeshwar Dutt, Sports, Haryana

75. Shri Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha, Sports, Karnataka

76. Subedar Major Vijay Kumar, Sports ,Himachal Pradesh

77. Shri Ngangom Dingko Singh, Sports, Maharashtra

78. Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar, Sports, Rajasthan

79. Ms Ritu Kumar, Fashion Designing, Delhi

80. Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Archaeology, Uttar Pradesh