History of Press Media

General Knowledge »

Media Press History

The office of the Registrar of Newspapers for India commonly known as Press Registrar came into being on 1st July, 1956. The duties and functions of the Press Registrar are defined in the Press and Registration of Books Act, 1867 as amended from time to time. Apart from these duties, the Registrar also allots newsprint and recommends import of printing machinery for newspapers.

As on 31st March, 2009, the total number of registered newspapers / periodicals was 73,146. There were 8,475 dailies, 383 tri/bi weeklies, 24,544 weeklies, 9,458 fortnightlies, 22,124 monthlies, 4,864 quarterlies, 653 annuals and 2,645 of other periodicity.

Apart from English and 22 principal languages enumerated in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution, newspapers were published in 127 other languages, mostly Indian languages or dialects and a few foreign languages. The highest number ( 29,094 ) of newspapers were published in Hindi language. The state with largest number of periodicals is U.P. with 11,543 newspaper / periodicals.

Important Foreign News Agencies

Sl.No
Programs
Specilizations
Eligibility
Selection Procedure
1.
BE / BTech
-
As per Government of Tamilnadu NormsSingle Window Counseling by Anna University Chennai as  per Ranking based on the total marks obtained in Mathematics, Physics  and Chemistry
2.
ME / MTech
-
As per Anna University Norms & should have valid GATE or TANCET scoreSingle Window Counseling by Anna University Chennai.  First preference will be given to candidates having valid GATE score and unfilled seats are filled by candidates  having valid TANCET score. 
3.
MCA
-
As per Anna University Norms & should have valid  TANCET scoreSingle Window Counseling by Anna University Chennai, based on TANCET 2012 score.
4.
MSc
Software Engineering | Theoretical Computer Science+ 2 with Mathematics and Physics / Mathematics and Computer ScienceBy merit, based on marks obtained in Mathematics and Physics ( or ) Mathematics and Computer Science and personal interview.
5.
#rowspan#
Applied Mathematics | Materials Science | Applied Chemistry | Computer Technology Pass in BSc - Applied Sciences / BSc - Mathematics / BSc - Physics with Maths ancillary / BSc - Computer Science / Information Technology / Computer Technology / BCA By merit, based on qualifying degree marks and interview
6.
MBA
-
As per Anna University Norms & should have valid TANCET Score.As per Anna University Norms & should have valid TANCET Score.

Some foreign news agencies supply news to Indian papers and send Indian news to their clients abroad.

Some Important Foreign Newspapers General Studies Question Bank CD

DatePlaceCentreS.No.Participant Colleges
4th August, 2012

( Saturday )
BANGALORESt. Joseph's Boys High School,
Opposite to Post Office, Museum Road,
Bangalore.
1Bahubali College of Engineering, Shravanabelagola
2Ghousia College of Engineering,
Ramanagar
3HKBK College of Engineering,
Bangalore
4HMS Institute of Technology, Tumkur
5New Horizon College of Engineering,
Bangalore
6MVJ College of Engineering, Bangalore
7Navodaya Institute of Technology
8The Oxford College of Engineering,
Bangalore

Important Newspapers in India

DatePlaceCentreS.No.Participant Colleges
4th August, 2012 ( 9.00 A.M. )

( Saturday )
GULBARGABaqar Function Hall,
Ring Road,
Gulbarga.
1Khaja Banda Nawaz College of Engineering,
Gulbarga
2KCT Engineering College, Gulbarga
3Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College,
Bidar
MANGALOREP A College of Engineering Nadupada Kairaggala Near, Magalore University1Anjuman Engineering College for Men, Bhatkal
2P A College of Engineering, Mangalore
3Bearys Institute of Technology, Mangalore


Leading Periodicals

CourseEligibility Criteria
BSc Home ScienceCandidates who have passed the +2 examination of 10+2 system of education from CBSE, Board of School Education Punjab / Haryana / Himachal Pradesh or equivalent thereof, with English as a compulsory subject.
BSc Fashion DesigningAdmission to Semester I of B.Sc. Fashion Designing shall be open to candidates with atleast 50% marks ( 45% marks for SC and ST category candidates ) in 10+2 examination from CBSE, Board of School Education Punjab / Haryana / Himachal Pradesh or equivalent thereof, with English as a compulsory subject.
MSc Home Science ( Clothing and Textiles )B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Home Science, B.Sc. Home Science / B.Sc. Fashion Designing / B.Sc. Fashion and Lifestyle Technology from Panjab University with at least 50% aggregate marks / any other examination recognized by Panjab University as equivalent to above mentioned courses of Panjab University.
MSc Home Science in ( Foods and Nutrition )B.Sc. ( Hons. ) Home Science, B.Sc. Home Science from Panjab University with at least 50% aggregate marks / any other examination recognized by Panjab University as equivalent to B.Sc. Home Science of Panjab University / B. Tech. ( Food Technology ) / B.Sc. Nutrition and Dietetics / B.Sc. Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics / B.Sc. ( Microbial and Food Technology ).
M.Sc. Home Science Human Development and Family RelationsB.Sc. ( Hons. ) Home Science, B.Sc. Home Science from Panjab University with at least 50% aggregate marks/any other examination recognized by Panjab University as equivalent to B.Sc. Home Science of Panjab University.
PG Diploma in Child Guidance and Family CounsellingAny graduation from Panjab University / any other examination recognized by Panjab University as equivalent to graduation, with atleast 50% aggregate marks.
PG Diploma in Fashion DesigningAny graduation from Panjab University / any other examination recognized by Panjab University as equivalent to graduation, with atleast 50% aggregate marks.
PG Diploma in Nutrition and DieteticsB.Sc. Home Science from Panjab University / any other examination equivalent to B.Sc. Home Science, recognized by Panjab University: B.Sc. Home Science / B.Sc. Biotechnology / B.A. with Home Science / B.Sc. Microbial and Food Technology / B.Sc. Food Science / B.Sc. Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics / B.Sc. Homeopathy / B.Sc. Physiotherapy / B.Tech. ( Food Technology ) / B.Sc. Nursing / BAMS / MBBS / Bachelor of Dental Science ( BDS ) / BA / B.Sc. Sports Nutrition / Allied field, with atleast 50% aggregate marks.

General Studies Question Bank CD
Leading Newspapers in other Languages

S.No.Name of the InstitutionTotalGovernmentAssnMgt
Intake40%30%30%
1Anjuman Engineering College for Men, Bhatkal347139104104
2Bahubali College of Engineering, Shravanabelagola3001209090
3Bearys Institute of Technology, Mangalore3001209090
4Ghousia College of Engineering, Ramanagar540216162162
5Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Bidar630252189189
6HKBK College of Engineering, Bangalore450180135135
7HMS Institute of Technology, Tumkur480192144144
8KCT Engineering College, Gulbarga225906867
9Khaja Banda Nawaz College of Engineering,
Gulbarga
510204153153
10MVJ College of Engineering, Bangalore780312234234
11Navodaya Institute of Technology240967272
12New Horizon College of Engineering, Bangalore780312234234
13P A College of Engineering, Mangalore540216162162
14The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore690276207207
TOTAL6812272520442043

World leading circulation

SI.No.
Events
Dates
1.
BSc Home Science – Part I ,II & III
04th July, 2012
2.
BSc Fashion Designing – Part I ,II & III
04th July, 2012
3.
MSc F&N, C&T, HDFR - 1st & 3rd Semester
04th July, 2012
4.
PG Diploma in Fashion Designing / Nutrition and Dietetics / Child Guidance and Family Counselling
04th July, 2012
5.
Advanced Post Graduate Diploma in Child Guidance and Family Counselling
04th July, 2012

Top ten Dailies in India
General Studies Question Bank CD

Dainik Jagran and Dainik Bhaskar continue to lead the pack in 2010. Four of the Top 10 dailies have seen decline in readership in 2010. Dainik Jagran and Dainik Bhaskar, although securing the top positions, have witnessed declines of 2.38 per cent and 0.20 per cent, respectively. Among the top five publications, Hindustan and Malayala Manorama have witnessed growths of 2.3 per cent and 2.69 per cent, respectively.

Top 20 Dailies

Commencement of issue of TNSF CET 2015 Application Forms08th June, 2015
Last Date of issue of TNSF CET 2015 Application Forms15th July, 2015
Last Date for Submission of filled in TNSF Consortium CET 2015 Application Forms17th July, 2015
Commencement of Issue of TNSF CET 2015 Hall Tickets 20th July, 2015
Date of TNSF CET M.E., / M.Tech. / M.Arch Common Entrance Test 20159th August, 2015
Publication of TNSF CET 2015 Results and Merit List26th August, 2015

Media Publication

Top 10 Publications

( AIR numbers; All figures in ‘000 )

SI.No.
Course
Eligibility Criteria
1.
BE - Civil, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical, Electronics & Telecommunication, Information Technology, Electrical & Electronics, MechanicalEligibility : 10 + 2.
Method of Selection : PET & AIEEE
2.
ME - Production EngineeringBE Mechanical / Production / Industrial or AMIE.
Method of Selection : GATE / Sponsored.
3.
ME - Structural EngineeringBE Civil Engineering or equivalent.
Method of Selection : GATE / Sponsored.
4.
ME - Environmental Science & Engineering ( Part Time ) BE in any discipline or AMIE.
Method of Selection :GATE / Sponsored / On Merit Basis.
5.
MTech - Instrument and ControlBE Electronics / Electrical or allied branch.
Method of Selection : GATE / Sponsored.
6.
MTech - e - SecurityBE CSE / IT / MCA.
Method of Selection : GATE / Sponsored.

7.

MCA ( Full Time )
MCA aspirants are required to appear at the Pre - MCA Test being conducted by CGVYPAM. Any candidate who has completed his/her Graduation ( 3 years duration ) with at least 50% marks at the Graduation level and having Mathematics as a compulsory subject at the ( 10 + 2 ) level are eligible for admission to MCA course. However, such admission will be done through counseling to be conducted by Directorate of Technical Education, Govt. of Chhattisgarh and will be as per norms of Chhattsgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University ( CSVTU ), Bhilai.

8.

MBA ( Full Time )
Any graduate ( 3 Years duration ) securing at least 50% marks at the graduation level is eligible for admission. In order to be selected for admission, the aspirants are to appear and qualify at the MAT conducted by AIMA, New Delhi. Based on the merit list and options put during MAT, GD & PI will be conducted at the Institute level. Candidates selected after GD & PI will be eligible for admission. However, the admission will be as per the Ordinance of Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University, Bhilai. 75% seats are reserved for candidates having domicile of Chhattisgarh, 10% of the seats will be filled up on Other State Quota 15% is reserved as management quota.

9.

MBA ( Part Time )
Any graduate ( 3 Years duration ) securing at least 50% marks at the graduation level and having Two Years of work experience is eligible for admission. Interested candidateas are to apply for admission through a form obtainable from the Institute’s website and based on which personal interview-cum-interaction will be conducted for short listing of the candidates. However, the admission will be as per the Ordinance of Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University, Bhilai.
10.
Research Programs - Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Application, Management, Applied Physics, Applied Chemistry, Applied Mathematics
The programs are run as per the provision of the PhD ordinance of The Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University, Bhilai.

Top 10 Language Dailies

( AIR numbers; All figures in ‘000 )

Uttar PradeshTamilnadu
No - 1, Santosh Nagar,
Ghaziabad,
Uttar Pradesh.
No - 1, 7th Avenue,
Besant Nagar,
Chennai - 600090,
Tamil Nadu.

JEE Main

Application Form Submission 16 Dec 2020 to 16 Jan 2021.