Current Affairs Sports Games

General Knowledge » Sports »

Sports Games :: Sports Asian Games | Sports Commonwealth Games

{tab=Sports Measurement}

Sports Games List

Major Sports and the Terms associated with them

Badminton Angled Drive Serve, Backhand Low Serve, Bird, Flick Serve, Forehand Smash, Lob, Net Shots, Rush, Deuce, Double, Mixed Doubles, Drop, Smash, Let, Fault, Love all
Basketball Ball, Basket, Blocking, Dribbling, Held ball, Multiple throws, Pivot, Free throw, Jump ball, Holding
Baseball Pinch, Strike, Home, Bunt, Base, Battery, Catcher, Diamond, Infield, Outfield, Hitter, Pitcher plate, Pull out, Short stop
Boat Race Cox
Billiards Baulk Line, Break, Bolting, Cannon, Cue, Hazard, In – off, Jigger, Long Jenney, Pot, Scratch, Screw Back, Short Jenney, Spot Stroke
Boxing Upper cut, Kidney punch, Babitt punch, Knock down, Hitting below the belt, Auxiliary point system, Defence, Down, Hook, Jab, Lying on, Seconds out, Slam, Upper cut, Win by knock out, Weight in

General Studies Question Bank CD

HockeyCarried, short corner, bully, stick, offside, roll – in, penalty, striking circle, under – cutting, dribble, carry, hat – trick, tie­breaker

Bridge Diamonds, Finesse, Hearts, Dummy, Revoke, Chicane, Grand Slam, Little Slam, Vulnerable, No Trump, Rubber, Ruff, Suit, Tricks
Chess Bishop, Gambit, Checkmate, Stalemate, King, Knight, Rook, Queen, Pawn, Capture, Castling, En Passant
Cricket Ashes, Body – line bowling, The break, Bye, Crease, Drive, Duck, Follow – on, Googly, Hat trick, L.B.W., Legbye, Maiden over, No ball, Rubbers, Caught, Chinaman, Cover drive. Hit wicket, No ball, off break, on drive, out, over, pitch, popping crease, run down, run out, sixer, silly point, square leg, straight drive, stone walling, wicket, stumped
Croquet Mallet, Hoops, peg out
Draughts Huff
Football Off side, scope, drop kick, penalty kick (or goal kick), corner kick, dribble, throw – in – touch – downs, tripping, direct free kick, hat-trick
Golf Bunker, bogey, foursome, caddie, fairway, dormy, fourball, greed holes, links, niblic, put, rough, par, threesome, tee, stymied
Gymnastics A-bras, Ariel, Blocks, Cone of Swing, Dish, Flairs, Giants, Inlocate, Kip, Planche, Tariff, Tumble, Virtuousity, Wrap
Horse Racing Also ran, Dead heat, Jockey, Punter, Steeple chase
Judo Ashi – waza, Chui, Dan, Dojo, Gyaku, Hajime, Ippon, Jigotai, Kaeshiwaza, Koka, Makikomi, Nage – waza, O – goshi, Randori, Scarf, Tani – Otoshi, Uchi – komvi, Waki – gatame, Yoshi, Yuko
Karate Age Zuki, Ai – uchi, Aka, Chakugan, Dachi, Encho Sen, Fudotachi, Gedan, Geri, Hajime, Ibuki, Jion, Kakato, Koka, Makiwara, Nidan, Obi, Rei, Sanbon, Shiro, Tobigeri, Ude, Waza – ari, Yoko – geri, Zanshin, Zen – no
Polo Rifle Bunker, Chukker, Mallet
Shooting Bull’s eye ( Centre of target )
Rowing Bow, Bucket, Cow, Ergo meter, Feather, Paddle, Regatta
Rugby Football Scrum. Drop kick, A trackle, Lines, Touch, Try
Shooting Bag, Bull’s eye, Marksmanship, Plug, Muzzle
Skiing Tobogganing
Swimming Crawl, Butterfly stroke, Breast stroke
Table Tennis Anti Loop. Backspin, Chop, Loop, Penhold Grip, Push, Spin, Twiddle
Tennis Foot fault. Backhand drive, Volley, Smash, Half – volley, Hand, Deuce, Service, Let, Grand slam, Double – fault, Ground stroke
Volley ball Deuce. Spikersi Booster, Blocking, Doubling, Heave, Holding, Love all, Point, Service, Volley, Strike
Wrestling Head lock, Half nelson, Heave, Hold, Scissor, Rebouts

General Studies Question Bank CD

Sports : Measurements

1. Sports Badminton Courts : 44 ft by 20 ft.( doubles ); 44 ft. by 17 ft.( singles ).

2. Sports Baseball Diamond shaped ground ; 90 ft. on each side and 127 ft. along the diagonals.

3. Sports Billiards Table : 10 ft. long, 5 ft. wide and 3 ft. high.
4. Sports Boxing Ring : 12 sq. ft to 20 sq. ft.

5. Spotrs Basketball : 85 ft. by 46 ft. ( maximum dimensions ).

6. Sports Cricket Grounds : Ground round ( or ) oval – shaped; Wickets : 22 yards apart ; Ball 8 – 14 / 16 to 9 inches in circumference and 5 ½ oz. to 5 3 / 4 oz. in weight ; Width of the Bat 4 1 / 4 inches and maximum length 38 inches; Bowling crease; 8 ft. and 8 inches in length ; Popping crease 4 ft. from the wicket and deemed unlimited in length ; stumps 28 inches out of the ground.

7. Sports Derby Course : 1 ½ to 2 miles ( 2.4 km ).

8. Sports Football Field : Length 100 yds to 230
yds.; Breadth 50y 56 yds. ; Goal width 8 yds,; Bar 8 ft. from ground; Area 6 yds each goal post; Ball 27 inches to 28 inches in circumference; Duration 90 minutes maximum.

9. Sports Golf : Hole 4 ½ inches, Ball 1 / 2 oz. in weight.

10. Sports Hockey : Ground 100 yds. by 55 to 60 yds.; Duration of game two periods of 30 minutes each plus extra time in case of draw or suspension of game for some reason ; Goal – perpendicular posts : 8 yds. apart joined together by a horizontal cross bar 7 ft. from ground; Ball 8 – 13 / 14 circumference; Weight of the ball 5 3 / 4 oz.

11. Sports Marathon Race : 26 miles, 385 yards.

12. Sports Polo : Ground 300 yards 200 yards.

13. Sports Table Tennis : 9 feet 6 feet 2 ½ feet.

14. Sports Tennis Court : 78 feet 28 feet ( singles ), 78 feet 36 feet ( doubles ).

15. Sports Volleyball Court : Rectangular 30 feet 60 feet.

16. Sports Water Polo : 30 yds 20 yds.

National Sports / Games of Some Important Countries

Countries National sports
Australia Cricket
Canada Ice hockey
China Table Tennis
England Cricket and Rugby Football
India Hockey
Japan Ju – Jitsu
Russia Chess
Scotland Rugby Football
Spain Bull Fighting
USA Baseball

Number of Players in Some Popular Sports / Games

The number of players on each side ( each team ) in various sports and games are mentioned below :

S.No.GamesNo of players1.Badminton1 or 2 ( singles & Doubles, respectively )2.Baseball93.Basketball54.Billiards ( Snooker )15.Boxing16.Bridge27.Chess18.Cricket119.Croquet13 or 1510.Football ( Soccer )1111.GolfSeveral individual compete simultaneously12.GymnasticsSeveral individual compete simultaneously13.Hockey1114.Lacrosse1215.Net Ball716.Polo417.Table Tennis1 or 2 ( Singles & Doubles respectively )18.Lawn Tennis1 or 2 ( Singles & Doubles respectively )19.Rugby Football1520.Volleyball621.Water Polo7

Sports Cups and Trophies Associated

1. Sports Archery : Federation Cup

2. Sports Athletics : Charminar Trophy, Federation Cup, World Cup.

3. Sports Air Racing : Jawaharlal Challenge Trophy, King’s Cup, Schneider Cup.

4. Sports Badminton : Agarwal Cup, Amrit Diwan Cup, Asia Cup, Australasia Cup, Chadha Cup, European Cup, Harileta Cup,Ibrahim Rahimatollah Challenge Cup, Konica Cup, Narang Cup, Sophia Kitiakara Cup, Konica Cup, S.R.Ruia Cup, Thomas Cup, Tunku Abdul Rahman Cup, Uber Cup, World Cup, Yonex Cup.

5. Sports Basketball : Basalat Jha Trophy, B.C.Gupta Trophy, Federation Cup, S,M. Arjuna Raja Trophy, Todd Memorial Trophy, William Jones Cup.

6. Sports Billiards : Arthur Walker Trophy,Thomas Cup.

7. Sports Boat Rowing : American Cup ( Yacht racing ), Wellington Trophy ( India ).

8. Sports Boxing : Aspy Adjahia Trophy, Federation Cup, Vat Baker Trophy Bridge: Basalat Jha Trophy, Holkar Trophy, Ruia Gold Cup, Singhania Trophy.

9. Sports Chess : Naidu Trophy, Khaitan Trophy, Limca Trophy, Linares City Trophy, World Cup.

10. Sports Cricket : Anthony D’Mellow Trophy, Ashes, Asia Cup, Benson and Hedges Cup, Base Trophy, Champions Trophy, Charminar Challenge Cup, C.K.Nayudu Trophy, Cooch – Behar Trophy, Deodhar Trophy, Duleep Trophy, Gavaskar – Border Trophy, G.D.Birla Trophy, Gillette Cup, Ghulam Ahman Triophy, Hakumat Rai Trophy, ICC World Cup, Interface Cup, Irani Trophy, Jawaharlal Nehru Cup, Lombard World Challenge Cup, McDowells Challenge Cup, Merchant Trophy, Moin – ud – Dowla Cup, NatWest Trophy, Prudential Cup ( World Cup ), Rani Jhansi Trophy, Ranji Trophy, Rohinton Baria Trophy, Rothmans Cup, Sahara Cup, Sharjah Cup, Sheesh Mahal Trophy, Sheffield Shield, Singer Cup, Sir Frank Worrd Trophy, Texaco Cup, Titan Cup, Vijay Hazare Trophy, Vijay Merchant Trophy, Vizzy Trophy, Wisden Trophy, Wills Trophy, World Series Cup.

11. Sports Football : African Nations Cup, Airlines Cup, America Cup, Asia Cup, Asian Women’s Cup, Bandodkar Trophy, B.C.Roy Trophy, Begum Hazrat Mahal Cup, Bicentennia Gold Cup, B1LT Cup, Bordoloi Trophy, Colombo Cup, Confederations Cup, DCM Cup, Durand Cup, European Cup, FA Cup, Federation Cup, G.A. Raja Memorial Trophy, Gold Cup, Governor’s Cup, Greek Cup, Great Wall Cup, IFA Shield, Independence Day cup, Indira Gandhi Trophy, Inter – Continental Cup, Jawaharlal Nehru Gold Cup, Jules Rimet Trophy, Kalinga Cup, Kings Cup, Kirin Cup, Lai Bahadur Shastri Trophy, McDowell Cup, Merdeka Cup, Nagjee Trophy, Naidunia Trophy, Nations Cup, NFL Trophy, Nehru Gold Cup, Nizam Gold Cup, Raghbir Singh Memorial Cup Rajiv Gandhi Trophy, Rovers Cup, Sanjay Gold Cup, Santosh Trophy, Scissors Cup, Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee Trophy, Stafford Cup, Subroto Cup, Supercup Trophy, Todd Memorial Trophy, UEFA Cup, US Cup, Vittal Trophy, Winner’s Cup, World Cup.

12. Sports Golf : Canada Cup, Eisenhower Trophy, Inter – Continental Cup, Maekyung LG Fashion Open Trophy, Muthiah Gold Cup, Nomura Trophy, Raralamdi Trophy, President;s Trophy, Prince of Wales Cup, Ryder Cup, Solheim Cup, Topolino Trophy, Walker Cup, Waterford Crystal Trophy, World Cup.

13. Sports Hockey : Agha Khan Cup, AlJwyn Asia Cup, AzJan Shah Cup, Beighton Cup, Bhim Sain Trophy, BMW Trophy, Bombay Gold Cup, Champions Trophy, Clarke Trpphy, Dhyan Chand Trophy, Esanda Champions Cup, European Nations Cup, Gurmeet Trophy, Guru Nanak Cup, Gyanvati Devi Trophy, Indira Gandhi Gold Cup, Intercontinental Cup, Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan Cup, Kuppuswamy Naidu Cup, Lady Rattan Tata Cup ( Women ), Lai .Bahadur Shastri Cup, Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup, Modi Gold Cup, Murugappa Gold Cup, Nehru Trophy, Obaidullah Gold Cup, Prime Minister’s Gold Cup, Rangaswami Cup, Ranjit Singh Gold Cup, Rene Frank Trophy, Sanjay Gandhi Trophy, Scindia Gold Cup, Shriram Trophy, Tunku Abdul Razak Cup, Wellington Cup, World Cup, Yadavindra Cup.

14. Sports Horse Racing : Beresford Cup, Blue Riband, Derby, Grand National Cup.

15. Sports Kabaddi : Federation Cup, World Cup.

16. Sports Kho – Kho : Federation Cup.

17. Sports Netball : Anandrao Pawar Trophy.

18. Sports Polo: Ezar Cup, Gold Cup, King’s Cup, President Cup, Prithi Singh Cup, Radha Mohan Cup, Winchester Cup.

19. Sports Rowing : Beefeater’s Gin.

20. Sports Rugby : Bledisloe Cup, Calcutta Cup, Webb.Ellis Trophy.

21. Sports Shooting : North Wales Cup, Welsh Grand Prix.

22. Sports Snooker : Team Tournament Asean Cup.

23. Sports Table Tennis : Asian Cup, Berna Beliack Cup, Corbillion Cup ( women ), Electra Gold Cup, Gasper – Giest Prize, Grand Prix, Jayalaxmi Cup ( women ), Kamala Ramanujan Cup, Marcel Corbillon Cup, Pithapuram Cup ( men ), Swaythling Cup ( men ), Travancore Cup ( women ), U Thant Cup, World Cup.

24. Sports Tennis : Ambre Solaire Cup, AT ; T Cup, Champions Cup, ATP President’s Cup, Davis Cup, Dr.Rajendra Prasad Cup, Edgbasto Cup, Every Clip, Federation Cup, Ghafar Cup, Grand Prix, Grand Slam Cup, Hamlet Cup, Upton Trophy, Mercedes Cup, Nation’s Cup, Watson’s Water Trophy, Wightman Cup, Wimbledon Trophy, World Cup, World Team Cup
25. Sports Volleyball : Centennial Cup,Federation Cup, Indira Pradhan Trophy, Shivanthi Gold Cup, World Cup, World League Cup.

26. Sports Wrestling : Bharat Kesari, Burdwan Shield, World Cup.

27. Sports Weightlifting : World Cup.

28. Sports Yachting : America Cup.

{tab=Sports and Sports Person}

Sports and Sports Person

Sports Archery

  • Cho Youn – jeong ( S.Korea )
  • Jay Barrs ( U.S.A )
  • Park Kyung ( S.Korea )
  • Krishna Das ( India )
  • Shyam Lai ( India )
  • Kim Kyung – wook ( Korea )
  • Sabastian Flute ( Prance )
  • Justin Muish ( US )
  • Palton Honsda ( Thailand )
  • Deepika Kumari ( India )
  • Rahul Banerjee ( India )
  • Dola Banerjee ( India )
  • Mangal Singh Champia ( India )
  • Marco Galiazzo ( Italy ).

General Studies Question Bank CD

Sports Athletics

  • KC.Rosakutty ( India )
  • Mercy Kuttan ( India )
  • P.T.Usha ( India )
  • Ben Johnson ( Canada )
  • Carl Lewis ( U.S.A )
  • Sergeic Bubka ( U.S.S.R )
  • Jean Galfione ( France )
  • Igor Potapovich ( Kazakhstan )
  • Maxim Tarassov ( CIS )
  • Ji Zebiao ( China )
  • Vaisamma ( India )
  • Bahadur Singh ( India )
  • Shiny Abraham ( India )
  • Maurice Greene ( USA )
  • Marion Jones ( USA )
  • Donovan Bailey ( Canada )
  • Robert Korzeniowski ( Poland )
  • Arsi Harju ( Finland )
  • Maurice Greene ( U.S. )
  • Sergey Kyyugin ( Russia )
  • Szymon Ziolkowski ( Poland )
  • Tereza Marinova ( Bulgaria )
  • Denise Lewis ( Britain )
  • Naomi Takahashi ( Japan )
  • Michael Johnson ( U.S. )
  • Jonathan Ewards ( Britain )
  • Haile Gebrselassie ( Ethopia )
  • Anier Garcia ( Cuba )
  • Virgilijus Alekna ( Lithuania )
  • Stacy Dragila ( U.S. )
  • Cathy Freeman ( Australia )
  • Gabriela Szabo ( Romania )
  • Maria Mutalo ( Mozambique )
  • Olga Shishigina ( Kazakhastan )
  • Elina Zvereva ( Belarus )
  • Irina Privalova ( Russia )
  • Nils Schumann ( Germany )
  • Angelo Taylor ( U.S. )
  • Konstantinos Kenteris ( Greece )
  • Ivan Pedrosa ( Cuba )
  • Erki Nool ( Estonia )
  • Marion Jones ( U.S. )
  • Wang Liping ( China )
  • Yanina Korolchik ( Belarus )
  • Naoh Kiprono Ngenyi ( Kenya )
  • Reuben Kosgei ( Kenya )
  • Nick Hysong ( U.S. )
  • Kamila Skolimowska ( Poland )
  • Heike Drechsler ( Germany )
  • Derartu Tulu ( Ethopia )
  • Yelena Yelerina ( Russia )
  • Trine Hattsted ( Norway )
  • Nouria Merah-Benida ( Algeria )
  • Million Wolde ( Ethopia )
  • Gezahgne Abera ( Ethopia )
  • Anju Bobby George ( India )
  • PMs. Manjit Kaur ( India )
  • Ms. Shanthi ( India )
  • Usain Bolt ( Jamaica )
  • Tyson Gay ( USA )
  • Tintu ( India ).

General Studies Question Bank CD

Sports Badminton

  • Ardy Wiranata ( China )
  • Wendy Poulton ( England )
  • Gillian Giiks ( UK )
  • Prakash Padukone ( India )
  • Ye.Zhaoying ( China )
  • Razif Sidek ( Malaysia )
  • Jalani Sidek ( Malaysia )
  • Apama Popet ( India )
  • Ktrsten Larsen ( Denmark )
  • Ami Ghia ( India )
  • Madhumita Bisht ( India )
  • Arun Baidya ( India )
  • Camilla Martin ( Denmark )
  • Lene Koeppen ( Denmark )
  • Maureen D’Souza ( India )
  • RG. Chengappa ( India )
  • Radhika Bose ( India )
  • Gong Zhicao ( China )
  • Ji Xinpeng ( China )
  • Gu Fei ( China )
  • Gu Jun ( China )
  • Ms. Aparna Ftopat ( India )
  • Mr. Pullela Gopichand ( India )
  • Chong Wei Lee ( China )
  • Yinanwang ( China )
  • Saina Nehwal ( India )
  • Chen Jin ( China )
  • Tin Saun ( Denmark )

Sports Ball Badminton

  • D.Rajaram ( India )
  • LAIqbal ( India )
  • A. Sam Christ Das ( India )
  • A. Karim ( India )

Sports Basketball

  • Sean Kenip ( U.S.A )
  • Brian Kelleybrew ( Australia )
  • Suman Sharma ( India )
  • Radhey Shyam ( India )
  • Hanuman Singh ( India )
  • Om Prakash ( India )
  • T. Vijayaraghavan ( India )
  • Surendra Kumar Kataria ( India )

Sports Billiards

  • Geeth Sethi ( India )
  • Girish Parikh ( India )
  • Yasin Merchant ( India )
  • Shyam Shroff ( India )
  • Ashok Sandilya ( India )
  • Manoj Kothari ( India )
  • Wilson Jones ( India )
  • Subhash Agarwal ( India )
  • Mike Russell ( England )
  • Madan Chandra ( India )
  • Pankaj Advani ( India )
  • Nell Robertson ( Australia )

Sports Bowling

  • Christian Nokel ( Germany )
  • Hiroshi Yamamoto ( Japan )
  • Lee Ji-Yeon ( S. Korea )
  • Masami Hirai ( Japan )
  • Byun Yong Yong-hwan ( S. Korea )
  • Che Kuk Hung ( Hong Kong )

Sports Boxing

  • Mike Tyson ( U.S.A )
  • Oleg Mascaev ( Uzbekistan )
  • Lennox Lewis ( UK )
  • Mike Weaver ( U.S.A )
  • Muhammad Ali ( U.S.A )
  • Fabrice Tiozzo ( France )
  • Somluck Kamsing ( Thailand )
  • Gurbax Singh Sandhu ( India )
  • J.V. Jollyron ( India )
  • Ariel Hernandez ( Cuba )
  • Giovanni Parisi
  • Kaur Singh ( India )
  • Dingko Singh ( India )
  • Laurent Boudouani ( France )
  • Manoj D. Pingle ( India )
  • Michael Mutua ( Kenya )
  • Mohd. Ali Qamar ( India )
  • Narendra Rana ( India )
  • Brahim Arloum ( France )
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz ( Cuba )
  • Mario Kindelan ( Cuba )
  • Oleg Saitov ( Russia )
  • Jorge Guttierrez ( Cuba ):
  • Felix Savon ( Cuba )
  • Wijan Ponlid ( Thailand )
  • Bekzat Sattarkhanov ( Kazakhastan )
  • Md. Abdullaev ( Uzbekistan )
  • Yermakham Ibraimov ( Kazakhastan )
  • Alexander Lebziak ( Russia )
  • Audley Harrison ( Britain )
  • Aghil Kumar ( India )
  • Marry Kom ( India )
  • Udai Chand ( India )
  • Vikas Krishnan ( India )
  • Vijendra Singh ( India )

Sports Bridge

  • Jaggy Shivdasani ( India )
  • Jimmy Mehta ( India )

Sports Carrom

  • Anthony Maria Irudayam ( India )
  • Yogesh Pradesh ( India )
  • Parimala Devi ( India,TN )

Sports Chess

  • Gary Kasparov ( Russia )
  • Anatoly Karpov ( Russia )
  • Viswanathan Anand ( India )
  • Anupama Gokhale ( India )
  • Bhaghyashree Thipsay ( India )
  • Koneru Humpy ( India )
  • Aarthie Ramaswamy ( India )
  • Anupama Abhyankar ( India )
  • Rohini Khadilkar ( India )
  • Manual Aaron ( India )
  • Dibyendu Barua ( India )
  • Jayashree Khadilkar ( India )
  • Vassanti Khadilkar ( India )
  • R. Sudhakar Babu ( India )
  • Pravcen Mahadev Thipsay ( India )
  • Alexander Catkin ( Russia )
  • Alexander Khalifman ( Russia )
  • Krishnan Sasikiran ( India )
  • Bobby Fischer ( USA )
  • Surya Shekhar Ganguly ( India )
  • Vladimir Krammik ( Russia )
  • Harikrishna ( India )
  • Jovanka Houska ( India )
  • S.P Sethuraman ( India )
  • Maxim Turov ( Russia )
  • Vesselin Topalov ( Bulgaria )

Sports Canoeing

  • Stepanka Hilgertova ( Czech )
  • Tony Estanguet ( France )
  • Thomas Schmidt ( Germany )
  • Hnut Holmann ( Norway )
  • Andreas Dittmar ( Germany )
  • Josefa Idem Guerrini ( Italy )
  • Gyorgy Kolonics ( Hungary )

Sports Cricket

  • Don Bradman ( Australia )
  • Gary Sobers ( West Indies )
  • Richard Hadlee ( New Zealand )
  • Graham Gooch ( England )
  • Ian Botham ( England )
  • Wasim Akram ( Pakistan )
  • Imran Khan ( Pakistan )
  • Allan Border ( Australia )
  • Vivian Richards ( West Indies )
  • Sachin Tendulkar ( India )
  • Kapil Dev ( India )
  • Bishen Singh Bedi ( India )
  • Adam Gilchrist ( Australia )
  • Krishnamachari Srikkanth ( India )
  • Muhammed Azharuddin ( India )
  • Anil Kumble ( India )
  • Dilip Vengsarkar ( India )
  • Sunil Gavaskar ( India )
  • Rahul Dravid ( India )
  • Ajay Jadeja ( India )
  • Javagal Srinath ( India )
  • Saurav Ganguly ( India )
  • Vinod Kambli ( India )
  • Ajit Agarkar ( India )
  • Mian Donald ( South Africa )
  • Azhar Mahmood ( Pakistan )
  • Manoj Prabhakar ( India )
  • Kiran More ( India )
  • Brian Lara ( West Indies )
  • Chris Cairns ( New Zealand )
  • G.R. Vishwanath ( India )
  • Shanta Rangaswami ( India )
  • B.S. Chandrashekhar ( India )
  • Craig McMillan ( New Zealand )
  • Nayan Mongia ( India )
  • Curtly Ambrose ( West Indies )
  • Sanath Jayasuriya ( Sri Lanka )
  • Mark Taylor ( Australia )
  • Arjuna Ranatunga ( Sri Lanka )
  • Debasish Mohanty ( India )
  • Glenn McGrath ( Australia )
  • Graeme Hick ( England )
  • Gary Kirsten ( South Africa )
  • Inzamam – ul – Haq ( Pakistan )
  • Javed Miandad ( Pakistan )
  • Zaheer Abbas ( Pakistan )
  • Jacques Kallis ( South Africa )
  • Salim Malik ( Pakistan )
  • David Gower ( England )
  • Lance Klusener ( South Africa )
  • Greg Chappell ( Australia )
  • Clive Uoyd ( West Indies )
  • Gordon Greenidge ( West Indies )
  • Tony Greig ( England )
  • A. Kalicharan ( West Indies )
  • Ian Chappel ( Australia )
  • Duleep Mendis ( Sri Lanka )
  • Mark Waugh ( Australia )
  • Michael Holding ( West Indies )
  • Malcolm Marshall ( West Indies )
  • Jeff Crowe ( New Zealand )
  • Virender Shewag ( India )
  • Salman Butt ( Pakistan )
  • Ajanta Mendis ( Sri Lanka )
  • V.V.S. Laxman ( India )
  • Lakshmipathy Balaji ( India )
  • Mahendra Singh Dhoni ( India )
  • Ishant Sharma ( India )
  • Gautam Gambhir ( India )
  • Ms. Anjum Chopra ( India )
  • Yuvraj Singh ( India )
  • M. Vijay ( India )
  • Praveen Kumar ( India )
  • Zaheerkhan ( India )
  • Suresh Raina ( India )

Sports Cycling

  • Miguel Indurain ( Spain )
  • Felicia Ballanger ( France )
  • Clause Criquillion ( Belgium )
  • Toshinobu Saito ( Japan )
  • Felicia Ballangerx ( France )
  • Jaron Queally ( Britain )
  • Robert Barkko ( Germany )
  • Leontien Van Moorsel ( Netherlands )
  • Marty Nothstein ( U.S. )
  • Juan Ilaneras ( Spain )
  • Pbala Pezzo ( Italy )
  • Miguel Martinez ( France )
  • Leontein Zijlaard ( Netherlands )
  • Vyatcheslav Ekimov ( Russia )
  • Benjamin King ( USA )

Sports Diving

  • Dmitry Sautin ( Russia )
  • Igor Lukashin ( Russia )
  • Vera Ilina ( Russia )
  • Loulina Pakhalina ( Russia )
  • Laura Wilkinson ( U.S. )
  • Xiong Ni ( China )
  • Xiao Hailiang ( China )
  • Li Na ( China )
  • Sang Xue ( China )
  • Fu Mingxia ( China )
  • tian Liang ( China )

Sports Equestrian

  • Isabellwerth On Gigolo ( Germany )
  • Ludger Beerbaum ( Germany )
  • Nicole Uphoff ( Germany )
  • Nadia al Mutawa ( Kuwait )
  • Capt. Ghulam Mohd. Khan ( India )
  • Rupinder Singh Brar ( India )
  • Fateh Khan ( P&kistan )
  • Konoshin Kuwahara ( Japan )
  • David O’Connor ( U.S. )
  • Anky Van Grunsven ( Netherlands )
  • Jeroen Dubbeldam ( Netherlands )

Sports Fencing

  • Alessandro Puccini ( Italy )
  • Laura Badea ( Romania )
  • Xu Xuening ( China )
  • Philippe Omnes ( France )
  • Pavel Kolobkov ( Russia )
  • Timea Nagy ( Hungary )
  • Kim Young – Ho ( Korea )

Sports Football

  • Pele ( Brazil )
  • Diego Maradona ( Argentina )
  • Mohammad Habib ( India )
  • Baichung Bhutia ( India )
  • Chuni Goswamy ( India )
  • Shanti Malik ( India )
  • Sudhir Karmarkar ( India )
  • Prasun Banerjee ( India )
  • Inder Singh ( India )
  • Ronaldo ( Brazil )
  • Mukhtar Dahri ( Malaysia )
  • Hardeep Sangla ( India )
  • I.M. Vijayan ( India )
  • Jo Paul Anchery ( India )
  • Lothar Matthaus ( Germany )
  • Mario Kempes ( Argentina )
  • Raman Vijayan ( India )
  • Subroto Bhattacharjee ( India )
  • Zinedine Zedane ( France )
  • Thierry Henry ( France )
  • Lionel Messi ( Argentina )
  • Cristiano Ronaldo ( Brazil )
  • Kaka ( Brazil )
  • Andres Iniesta ( Spain )

Sports Golf

  • Tiger Woods ( USA )
  • Ali Sher ( India )
  • Brian Jones ( Australia )
  • Ben Crenshaw ( USA )
  • Greg Norman ( Australia )
  • Johny Miller ( USA )
  • Graham Mars ( Australia )
  • Chiranjeev Milkha Singh ( India )
  • Annika Sorenstam ( Sweden )
  • Simram Singh ( India )
  • Hatji Malik ( India )
  • Vijyasingh ( Fiji )
  • Jyoti Randhawa ( India )
  • Robert Karlsson ( Sweden )
  • Shruti Khanna ( India )
  • Vijay Kumar ( India )
  • Aijun Atwal ( India )
  • Graeme Mcdowell ( Ireland )
  • Viraat Badhwar ( India )
  • Stuart Appleby ( Australia )
  • Jeev Milkha Singh ( India )
  • Phil Mickelson ( US )

Sports Gymnastics

  • Li Quiling ( China )
  • Shannon Miller ( US )
  • Choe Jong Sil ( N. Korea )
  • Vikas Pandey ( India )
  • Alexei Nemov ( Russia )
  • Irina Karavayeva ( Russia )
  • David Douillet ( France )
  • Igor Vihrous ( Latvia )
  • Maruis Urzica ( Romania )
  • Szilveszter Csollany ( Hungary )
  • Elena Zamolodtchikova ( Russia )
  • Svetlana Khorkina ( Russia )
  • Liu Xian ( China )
  • Gervario Deferr ( Spain )
  • Alexi Nemov ( Russia )
  • Li Xiaopeng ( China )
  • Yulia Barslukova ( Russia )

Sports Hockey

  • Dhyan Chand ( India )
  • Jude Felix ( India )
  • Jagbir Singh ( India )
  • Islahuddin ( Pakistan )
  • Vasudevan Bhaskaran ( India )
  • Baljit Singh Chandi ( India )
  • Rupa Saini ( India )
  • Pargat Singh ( India )
  • Baldev Singh ( India )
  • Akhtar Rasool ( Pakistan )
  • Ron Steen ( Holland )
  • Richard Charlesworth ( Australia )
  • Dhanraj Pillay ( India )
  • Mukesh Kumar ( India )
  • Baljit Singh Dhillon ( India )
  • Baljit Singh Saini ( India )
  • Zafar lqbal ( India )
  • Deepak Thakur ( India )
  • VJ. Philips ( India )
  • M.K. Kaushik ( India )
  • Ajitpal Singh ( India )
  • Prithipal Singh ( India )
  • Mohammad Riaz ( India )
  • Ramandeep Singh ( India )
  • Surjeet Singh ( India )
  • Thirumalvalavan ( India )
  • Sohail Abbas ( Pakistan )
  • Paul Litjens ( Dutch )
  • Viren Rasquinha ( India )
  • Gagan Ajit Singh ( India )

Sports Judo

  • Katsuyuki Masochi ( Japan )
  • Nariko Annu ( Japan )
  • Zhuang Xiaoyan ( China )
  • Cawas Kersep Billimoria ( India )
  • Kenzo Nakamura ( Japan )
  • Ulla Werbrouck ( Belgium )
  • Tadahirb Nomura ( Japan )
  • Ryoko Tamura ( Japan )
  • Legna Verdecia ( Cuba )
  • Huseyin Ozkan ( Turkey )
  • lzabel Fernandez ( Spain )
  • Guiseppa Maddaloni ( Italy )
  • Severine Vandenhende ( France )
  • Makota Takimoto ( Japan )
  • Sibelis Veranes ( Cuba )
  • Mark Huizinga ( Netherlands )
  • Yuan Hua ( China )

Sports Kabaddi

  • S.Rajaratnam ( India )
  • Hardeep Singh ( India )
  • Ashok D.Shinde ( India )
  • Maya Kashinath ( India )
  • Miss Rama Sarkar ( India )
  • R Ganeshan ( India )
  • Ashan Kumar ( India )
  • Biswajit Palit ( India )
  • Ramesh Kumar ( India )
  • Balwinder Phiddu ( India )
  • Sri Ramesh Kumar ( India )

Sports Kho – Kho

  • Surekha Bhagwan Kulkarni ( India )
  • S.Prakash ( India )
  • D.S.Ramachandra ( India )
  • Nilima Chandrakant Sarolkar ( India )
  • Hermant Mohan Takalkar ( India )
  • Sushma Sarolkar ( India )
  • Shantaram Jadhav ( India )
  • Usha Vasant Nagarkar ( India )
  • Srirang Janardhan Inamdar ( India )
  • Shoba Narayan ( India )

Sports Mountaineering

  • Sir Edmund Hillary
  • Tenzing Norgay
  • Santosh Yadav ( India )
  • Col. D.K. Khullar ( India )
  • Bachendri Pal ( India )
  • Phu Dorjee ( India )
  • Co!. B.S. Sandhu ( India )
  • Chandraprabha Aitwal ( India )
  • Rekha Sharma ( India )
  • Harshwanti Bisht ( India )
  • Maj. Prem Chand
  • Naik N.D.
  • Sherpa
  • Arjun Vajpei ( India )
  • Oh Eun Sun ( South Korea )

Sports Polo

  • Lt. Col. Kuldip Singh Garcha ( India )
  • Angad Kalaan ( India )
  • Naveen Jindal ( India )
  • Ramiro Garros ( Argentina )
  • Samir Suhag ( India )
  • Vishal Singh ( India )

Sports Rowing

  • Major R.S.Bhanwala ( India )
  • Xeno Mueller ( Switerland )
  • Elisabela Lipa ( Romania )
  • Surinder Singh Waldia ( India )
  • Steve Redgrave ( Britain )
  • Matthew Pinsenf ( Britain )
  • Tim Foster ( Britain )
  • James Crackness ( Britain )
  • Michel Andrieux ( France )
  • Jean Christophe ( France )
  • Georgeta Damian ( Romania )
  • Doin Ignat ( Romania )
  • Luka Spik ( Slovania )
  • Iztok Cop ( Slovania )
  • Jana Thieme ( Germany )
  • Kathrin Bron ( Germany )
  • Rob Waddell ( New Zealand )
  • Ekaterina Karsten ( Belgium )

Sports Sailing

  • Roman Hagara ( Australia )
  • Hans Peter Steinacher ( Australia )
  • Christophe Sieber ( Australia )
  • Alessandra Senseni ( Australia )
  • Thomas Johnson ( Finland )
  • Jyrki Jarvi ( Finland )
  • Jenny Armstrong ( Australia )
  • Belinda Stowell ( Australia )
  • Jom King ( Australia )
  • Mark Turnbull ( Australia )
  • Ben Ainslie ( Britain )
  • Shirley Robertson ( Britain )
  • Lain Percy ( Britain )

Sports Shooting

  • Ashok J.Pfcmdit ( Inda )
  • Anja Tere ( India )
  • Jaspal Rana ( India )
  • Anjali Ved Rathak ( hdia )
  • Olga Klochneva ( Russia )
  • Kasumi Watanabe ( Japan )
  • Kuheli Gangulee ( India )
  • Manayjit Singh ( India )
  • Moraad Ali Khan ( India )
  • Mansher Singh ( India )
  • Roopa Unnikrishnan ( India )
  • Subhash Rana ( India )
  • Sushma Rana ( India )
  • Ved Prakash ( India )
  • Nancy Johnson ( U.S. )
  • Franck Dumoulin ( France )
  • Tao Luna ( China )
  • Michael Diamond ( Australia )
  • Daina Gudzineviciute ( Lithuania )
  • CaiYalin ( China )
  • Pia Hansen ( Sweden )
  • Tanyu Kiriakov ( Bulgaria )
  • Renate Mauer-Rozanska ( Poland )
  • Richard Faulds ( Britain )
  • Maria Grozdeva ( Bulgaria )
  • Yang Ling ( China )
  • Rajmond Debevec ( Slovakia )
  • Mikola Milchev ( Ukraine )
  • Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore ( India )
  • Gagan Narang ( India )
  • Abhinav Bhindra ( India )
  • Tejaswini Sawant ( India )
  • Gagan Narang ( India )

Sports Squash

  • Meherwan Daruwala ( India )
  • Jonathan Power ( Canada )
  • Chris Walker ( UK )
  • Dan Jensen ( Australia )
  • Jahangir Khan ( Pakistan )
  • Cassie Campion ( England )
  • David Palmer ( Australia )
  • Leilani Joyce ( New Zealand )
  • Deepika Pallikal ( India )
  • Joshna Chinnappa ( India )
  • Saurav Ghosal ( India )
  • Ritwik Bhattacharya ( India )
  • Md. Azlan ( Pakistan )

Sports Snooker

  • Stephen Hendry ( Scotland )
  • Ashwini Purani ( India )
  • Pankaj Advani ( India )
  • Anuja Thakur ( India )

Sports Swimming

  • Xiaong Guoming ( China )
  • Lu Bin ( China )
  • Wilson Cherian ( India )
  • Mihir Sen ( India )
  • Kutraleeswaran ( India )
  • Arathi Saha ( India )
  • Baidyanath Nath ( India )
  • Bhanu Sachdeve ( India )
  • Lisa Curry ( Australia )
  • Valerie Beddoe ( Australia )
  • Michelle Ford ( Australia )
  • Jin Montgomery ( USA )
  • Bula Chowdhury ( India )
  • Arti Pradhan ( India )
  • Lorraine
  • Verghese ( India )
  • Khazan Singh ( India )
  • Reza Shirazi ( India )
  • Anita Sood ( India )
  • Lt.Col. H.S. Sodhi ( India )
  • June Croft ( UK )
  • M. Usha ( India )
  • Nisha Millet ( India )
  • Rakhi Mehra ( India )
  • Sebastian Zavier ( India )
  • Tom Dolan ( US )
  • Zeba Wadia ( India )
  • Ian Thorpe ( Australia )
  • Yana Klochkova ( Ukraine )
  • Megan Quann ( U.S. )
  • Diana Mocanu ( Romania ).
  • Domenico Fioravanti ( Italy )
  • Tom Dolan ( U.S. )
  • Reter Van den Hoogeriband ( Netherlands )
  • Lenny Krayzelburg ( U.S. )
  • Brooke Bennet ( U.S. )
  • Inge de Bruijn ( Netherlands )
  • Surie O’Neill ( Australia )
  • Tom Malchow ( U.S. )
  • Misty Hyman ( U.S. )
  • Lars firoelander ( Sweden )
  • Gary Mall( U.S. )
  • Anthony Ervin ( U.S. )
  • Grant Hackett ( Australia )
  • Olga Brusnikina ( Russia )
  • Maria Kisseleva ( Russia )
  • Rehan Poncha ( India )
  • Shikha Tandan ( India )
  • Richa Mishra ( India )
  • Jyotsna Pansare ( India )

Sports Table Tennis

  • Chire Koyarna ( Japan )
  • Kamlesh Metha ( India )
  • Vyoma Parikh ( India )
  • Nandini Kulkarni ( India )
  • Sudhir Pandhke ( India )
  • Smita Desai ( India )
  • Deng Yaping ( China )
  • V Chandrasekhar ( India )
  • Indu Puri ( India )
  • Manjit Dua ( India )
  • Anindita Chakraborty ( India )
  • Arup Basak ( India )
  • Geeta Thadani ( India )
  • Pak Yung Sun ( North Korea )
  • Poulomi Ghatak ( India )
  • Sakamoto Ryusuke ( Japan )
  • Subramaniam Raman ( India )
  • Li Ju ( China )
  • Wang Nan ( China )
  • Yan Sen ( China )
  • Kong Linghui ( China )
  • Sowmiadeep Rat ( India )

Sports Taekwondo

  • Lee Jong – sun ( S. Korea )
  • Han Jee – Koo ( S. Korea )
  • B.L.N. Murthy ( India )
  • Bandana Shrestha ( India )
  • Lauren Burns ( Australia )
  • Michail Mouroutsos ( Greece )
  • Steven Lopez ( U.S. )
  • Jung Jae – Eun ( Korea )
  • Lee Sun – Hee ( Korea )
  • Angel Valodia Matos Feunter ( Cuba )
  • Chen Zhong ( China )
  • Kim Kyong – Hun ( S.Korea )

Sports Tennis

  • Monica Seles ( Yugoslavia )
  • Andre Agassi ( U.S.A )
  • Boris Becker ( Germany )
  • Martina Navratilova ( U.S.A )
  • Leander Paes ( India )
  • Jim Courier ( U.S.A )
  • Mahesh Bhupathi ( India )
  • Anand Amritraj ( India )
  • Vijay Amirtraj ( India )
  • Ramesh Krishnan ( India )
  • Zeeshan Ali ( India )
  • Gaurav Natekar ( India )
  • Martina Hingis ( Switzerland )
  • Jana Novotna ( Czech )
  • Lindsay Davenport ( U.S.A. )
  • Carlos Moya ( Spain )
  • Pete Sampras ( USA )
  • Michael Stich ( Germany )
  • Justine Hennin – Hardenne ( Belgium )
  • Bjom Borg ( Sweden )
  • Nandini Krishnan ( India )
  • Daniel Nestor ( Canada )
  • Premjit Lai ( India )
  • Serena Williams ( USA )
  • Steffi Graf ( Germany )
  • Venus Williams ( USA )
  • Vishal Uppal ( India )
  • Sania Mirza ( India )
  • Roger Federer ( Switzerland )
  • Anastasia Myskina ( Russia )
  • Rafael Nadal ( Spain )
  • R Radhika ( India )
  • Andy Roddick ( US )
  • Marin Cilic ( Spain )
  • Kim Clijster ( Belgium )
  • Jelena Jankovic ( Serbia )
  • Ivan Ljubicic ( Croatia )
  • Justine Henin ( Belgium )
  • Robin Soderling ( Sweden )
  • Cara Black ( Zimbabwe )
  • Wozniacki ( Denmark )
  • Bob and Mike Bryan ( US )
  • Maria Sharapova ( Russia )
  • Andy Murray ( UK )
  • Somdev Dewarman ( India )
  • Bopanna ( India )

Sports Volley Ball

  • Dalel Singh ( India )
  • Abhijeet Chaterjee ( India )
  • Abdul Rahim ( Pakistan )
  • Anu Jacob ( India )
  • Hemlata Ursal ( India )
  • Mithu Roy ( India )
  • P. Radhika ( India )
  • Salomi Xaviour ( India )
  • Dain Blanton ( U.S. )
  • Eric Fbnoimoana ( U.S. )

Sports Weight – Lifting

  • Karnam Malleswari ( India )
  • Bharti Singh ( India )
  • Krishnan Kumar ( India )
  • Meng Xiznjuan ( China )
  • Andrey Chemerkin ( Russia )
  • Newton Burrowes
  • ( UK )
  • Pal Singh Sandhu ( India )
  • Sandeep Kumar ( India )
  • Nikoiayn Pechalov ( Croatia )
  • Yang Xia ( China )
  • Soraya Jimenez ( Mexico )
  • Izabela Dragneva ( Bulgaria )
  • Chen Xiaomin ( China )
  • Lin Weining ( China )
  • Maria Isabel Urrutia ( Colombia )
  • Galabin Boevski ( Bulgaria )
  • Ding Meiyuan ( China )
  • Pyross Dimas ( Greece )
  • Akakios Kakiasvilis ( Greece )
  • Horrein Tavakoli ( Iran )
  • Horrein Rezazadeh ( Iran )
  • Kunjarani Devi ( India )
  • Sanamacha Chanu ( India )
  • Pratima Kumari ( India )

Sports Wrestling

  • Jagminder Singh ( India )
  • Rajender Singh ( India )
  • Jagdish Kumar ( India )
  • Dara Singh ( India )
  • Satpal Singh ( India )
  • Md. Hussain Mohebi ( Iran )
  • Buyanelger Bold ( Mongolia )
  • Bob Robinson ( Canada )
  • Ashok Kumar ( India )
  • Ombir Singh ( India )
  • Mahabir Singh ( India )
  • Kripa Shankar Patel ( India )
  • Mukesh Kumar ( India )
  • Rohtas Singh Dahiya ( India )
  • Sim Kwon – Ho ( Korea )
  • Vateres Samourgachev ( Russia )
  • Mourat Kardanov ( Russia )
  • Mikael Ljungberg ( Sweden )
  • Armen Nazarian ( Bulgaria )
  • Filiberto Azcuy ( Cuba )
  • Rulon Gardner ( U.S. )
  • Namig Abdullayev ( Azerbaijan )
  • Mourad Oumakhanov ( Russia )
  • Alexander Leipold ( Germany )
  • Saghid Mourtasaliyev ( Russia )
  • Daniel Igali ( Canada )
  • Adam Saitiev ( Russia )
  • David Mourroulbes ( Russia )
  • Sushil Kumar ( India )
  • Bajrong ( India )
  • Mandeep ( India )
  • Kuldeep ( India )
  • Ybgesh Bharthi ( India )

Sports Yachting

  • Ryan Han Wui Tan ( Singapore )
  • Homi Motiwala ( India )
  • Jeejee Unwalla ( India )
  • Lt.Dhruv Bhandari ( India )
  • Matensz Kusznierewicz ( Poland )
  • Pushpendra Kumar Garg ( India )
  • Kelly Subbanand Rao ( India )
  • C.S. Pradipak ( India )
  • Farokh Tarapore ( India )
  • Zarir Karanjia ( India )
  • Fali Unwalla ( India )

{tab=World Athletic Records}

Sports World Athletic Records for Men

Athlete Name Nat Event Time Place Date
David Rudisha KEN 800m 1:41.01 Reiti 29 08 2010
Usain Bolt JAM 100m 9.58 Berlin 16 08 2009
Usain Bolt JAM 200m 19.19 Berlin 20 08 2009
Usain Bolt JAM 100m 9.69 Beijing 14 08 2008
Usain Bolt JAM 200m 19.30 Beijing 14 08 2008
Michael Johnson USA 400m 43.18 Sevilla 26 08 1999
Wilson Kipketer DEN 800m 01:41.1 Koln 24 08 1997
Noah Ngeny KEN 1000m 02.12.0 Rieti 05 09 1999
Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 1500m 03:26.0 Roma 14 07 1998
Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 1 Mile 03:43.1 Roma 07 07 1999

General Studies Question Bank CD

Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 2000m 04:44.8 Berlin 07 09 1999
Daniel Komen KEN 3000m 07:20.7 Rieti 01 09 1996
Kenenisa Bekele ETH 5000m 12:37.4 Hengelo 31 05 2004
Kenenisa Bekele ETH 10,000m 26:20.3 Ostrava 08 06 2004
Arturo Bam’os MEX 20,000m 56:55.6 La Heche 30 03 1991
Arturo Barrios MEX 1 Hour 21.101 La Heche 30 031991
Toshihiko Seko JEN 25,000m 13:55.8 Christchurch 22 03 1981
Toshihiko Seko JEN 30,000m 29:18.8 Christchurch 22 03 1981
Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 3000m 07:53.6 Bruxelles Steeplechase 03 09 2004
Colin Jackson GBR 110m Hurdles 12.91 Stuttgart 20 08 1993
Xlang Liu CHN 110m Hurdles 12.91 Athina 27 08 2004
Kevin Young USA 400m Hurdles 46.78 Barcelona 06 08 1992
Javier Sotomayor CUB High Jump 2.45 Salamanca 27 07 1993
Sergey Bubka UKR Pole Vault 6.14 Sestriere 31 07 1994
Mike Powell USA Long Jump 8.95 Tokyo 30 08 1991
Jonathan Edwards GBR Triple Jump 18.29 Gdteborg 07 08 1995
Randy Barnes USA Shot Put 23.12 Westwood 20 05 1990
Jurgen Schult GDR Discus 74.08 Neubranden Burg 06 06 1986
Yuriy Sedykh RUS Hammer 86.74 Stuttgart 30 08 1986
Jan Zelezny CZE Javelin 98.48 Jena 25 05 1996
Roman Sebrle CZE Decathlon 9026 Gotzis 27 05 2001
Usain Bolt JAM 4´100m (R) 37.10 Beijing Aug 2008
Santa Monica USA 4´200m (R) 01.18.7 Walnut, Ca Track Club 17 04 1994
United States USA 4´400m (R) 02:54.2 Uniondale 22 07 1998
Great Britain & N.I. GBR 4´800m (R) 07.03.9 London 30 08 1982
Federal Republic Germany FRG 4´1500m (R) 14:38.8 Koln 17 08 1977
Bernardo Segura MEX 20,000m
Race Walk
17:25.6 Bergen 07 05 1994
Jefferson Perez ECU 20km
Race Walk
1:17:21 Paris
Saint-denis
23 08 2003
Maurizio Damilano ITA 30,000m
Race Walk
01:44.1 Cuneo 03 10 1992
Thierry Toutain ERA 50,000m
Race Walk
40:57.9 Hencourt 29 09 1996
Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 50km
Race Walk
3:35.29 Cheboksary 13 06 2004
Haile Gebrselassie ETH 10km
Road Race
27:02:00 Doha 11 12 2002
Felix Limo KEN 15km
Road Race
41:29:00 Nijmegen 11 11 2001
Paul Tergat KEN 20km
Road Race
56:18:00 Milano 04 04 1998
Paul Tergat KEN Half Marathon 59:17:00 Milano 04 04 1998
Paul Kosgei KEN 25km
Road Race
1:12:45 Berlin 09 05 2004
Takayuki Matsumiya JPN 30km
Road Race
1:28:36 Kumamoto 16 02 2003
Paul Tergat KEN Marathon 2:04:55 Berlin 28 09 2003
Takahiro Sunada JPN 100km
Road Race
6:13:33 Yubetsu 21 06 1998
Morocco MAR Road Relay 1:57:56 Litochoro 17 04 1994
Michael Pelps USA 400m Swim 4:3:84 Beijing
Michael Pelps USA 200m
Swim(fstyle)
1.42:96 Beijing Aug 2008
Michael Pelps USA 200m
Swim (Bfly)
1:52.03 Beijing Aug 2008
Ryan Lode USA 200m
Swim (Back)
1:53:94 Beijing Aug 2008
Michael Pelps USA 200m
Swim (Metlay)
1:54:23 Beijing Aug 2008
Andrew Aremna PELS 105kg
W.L. (Snatch)
200kg Beijing Aug 2008
Andrew Aremna PELS 105kg
W.L. (C&J)
236kg Beijing Aug 2008
Andrew Aremna PELS 105kg
W.L. (Both)
436kg Beijing Aug 2008

General Studies Question Bank CD

Sports World Athletic Records for Women

Athlete Name Nat Even Time Place Date
Florence Griffith – Joyner USA 100M 10.49 Indianapolis 16 07 1988
Florence Griffith – Joyner USA 200M 21.34 Seoul 29 09 1988
Marita Koch GDR 400M 47.6 Canberra 06 10 1985
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH 800M 01:53.3 Munchen 26 07 1983
Svetiana Masterkova RUS 1000M 02:29.0 Bruxelles 23 08 1996
Yunxia Qu CHN 1500M 03:50.5 Beijing 11 09 1993
Svetiana Masterkova RUS 1 MILE 04:12.6 Zurich 14 08 1996
Sonia O’Sullivan IRL 2000M 05:25.4 Edinburgh 08 07 1994
Junxia Wang CHN 3000M 08:06:1. Beijing 13 09 1993
El van Abeylegesse TUR 5000M 14:24.7 Bergen 11 06 2004
Junxia Wang CHN 10.000M 29:31.8 Beijing 08 09 1993
Tegla Loroupe KEN 20.000M 05:26.6 Borghol zhausen 03 09 2000
Tegla Loroupe KEN 1 HOUR 18.34 Borgho zhausen 07 08 1998
Tegla Loroupe KEN 25.000M 27:05.9 Mengers kirchen 21 09 2002
Tegla Loroupe KEN 30.000M 45:50.0 Warstein 06 06 2003
Gulnara Samitova – Elina Icinpeyao RUS 3000M 08:58.81 Beijing Aug 2008
Elina Icinpeyao STEEPLECHASE
Yordanka Donkova BUL 100M Hurdles 12.21 Stara Zagora 20 08 1988
Yulrya Pechenkina RUS 400M Hurdles 52.34 Tula 08 08 2003
Stefka Kostadinova BUL HIGH JUMP 2.09 Roma 30 08 1987
Yelena Isinbayeva RUS POLE VAULT 4.92 Bruxelles 03 09 2004
Galina Chistyakova URS LONG JUMP 7.52 Leningrad 11 06 1988
Inessa Kravets UKR TRIPLE JUMP 15.5 Goteborg 10 08 1995
Natalya Lisovskaya URS SHOT PUT 22.63 Moskva 07 06 1987
Gabriele Reinsch GDR DISCUS 76:8 Neubran denburg 09 07 1988
Mihaela Melinte ROM HAMMER 76.07 Rudlingen 29 08 1999
Osleidys Menendez CUB JAVELIN 71.54 Rethimno 01 07 2001
Jackie Joyner – Kersee USA HEPTATHLON 7291 Seoul 24 09 1988
Marie Collonville FRA DECATHLON 8150 Talence 26 09 2004
German Democratic Republic GER 4´100M ( R ) 41.37 Canberra 06 10 1985
United States & Blue USA 4 ´ 200M ( R ) 01:27.5 Philadelphia,
PA
29 04 2000
USSR URS 4´400M ( R ) 03:15.2 Seoul 01 10 1988
USSR URS 4´800M ( R ) 07:50.2 Moskva 05 08 1984
Nadezhda Ryashkina URS 10,000M
Race Walk
41:56.2 Seattle, WA 24 07 1990
Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 20,000M
Race Walk
26:52.3 Brisbane 06 09 2001
Yan Wang CHN 20KM Race Walk 1:26:22 Guangzhou 19 11 2001
Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 20KM Race Walk 1:26:22 Cheboksary 18 05 2003
Paula Radcliffe GBR 10KM Road Race 30.21:00 San Juan, PUR 23 02 2003
El ana Meyer RSA 15KM Road Race 46:57:00 Cape Town 02 11 1991

{tab=Olympic Games}

Olympic / Asian /Commonwealth / Saf Games

Sports Olympic Games

It is held once in 4 years. The aims of the Olympic Movement are to promote the development of those fine physical and moral qualities which are the basis of amateur sports and to bring together the athletes of the world in a great quadrennial festival of sports. The honour of holding the Olympic games is entrusted to a city and not a country or area. The choice, of the city is with the International Olympic Committee.

Sports Olympic Symbol

It comprises five rings or circles, linked together to represent the sporting friendship of all people. The rings represent the continents – Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia and America. Each ring is of a different colour, ( i.e. ) blue, yellow, black, green and red.

Sports Olympic Flag

The Olympic flag, created in 1913 at the suggestion of Baron Pierre de Coubertin, was solemnly inaugurated in Paris in June 1914 but it was raised over an Olympic stadium for the first time at the Antwerp Games ( Belgium ) in 1920. There is also a second Olympic flag, which is used for the Winter Games. These flags are made of white silk and contain five intertwined rings. From left to right the rings are blue, yellow, black, green and red. The rings are meant to recall the five continents .and colours, the countries of the world. At least one of these colours is found on the flag of every country.

General Studies Question Bank CD

Color of ring Continent represented
Blue ring Europe
Yello ring Asia
Black ring Africa
Red ring America
Green ring Oceania

Sports Olympic Flame

Olympic flame was ceremonially lighted and burned at the Amsterdam Games in 1928. The modern version of the flame was adopted in 1936 at the Berlin Games. The Olympic flame symbolises the continuity between the ancient and the modem games. The torch used to kindle the flame, is first lit by the Sun’s rays at Olympia, Greece, and then it is carried to the site of the games by relay of runners. Ships and planes are used when necessary. On 15th July , 1976. space age technology was used to transport the flame from one continent to another.

Sports Olympic Motto

The Olympic motto is ” Citius – Altius – Fortius ” meaning “faster, higher, stronger ” . Rev. father Didon first used the motto.

Sports Olympic Prizes, Medals and Certificates

During ancient times the Olympic heroes received a crown of olive branches for their exploits. During modern Olympic champions are rewarded with medals and certificates. The winning athlete now receives a gold medal, the athlete in the second place is awarded a silver medal and the third athlete wins a bronze medal.

The size of the medal is 60 mm in diameter and 3 mm thick. The first and second place medals are made of 92.5 per cent silver. The medal for the first winner is then plated with 6 gram of fine gold. The third place medal is of bronze.

General Studies Question Bank CD

Sports Summer Olympic Games

Year Venue Country
1896 Athens Greece
1900 Paris France
1904 St. Louis USA
1908 London England
1912 Stockholm Sweden
1920 Antwerp Belgium
1924 Paris France
1928 Amsterdam Holland
1932 Los Angeles USA
1936 Berlin Germany
1948 London England
1952 Helsinki g Finland
1956 Melbourne Australia
1960 Rome Italy
1964 Tokyo Japan
1968 Mexico City Mexico
1972 Munich W. Germany
1976 Montreal Canada
1980 Moscow USSR
1984 Los Angeles USA
1988 Seoul South Korea
1992 Barcelona Spain
1996 Atlanta USA
2000 Sydney Australia
2004 Athens Greece
2008 Beijing China
2012 London England ( Scheduled )
2016 Rio de Janeiro ( Brazil ) ( Scheduled )

Games were not held in the years 1916, 1940 and 1944.

General Studies Question Bank CD

Sports Winter Olympic Games

Year Venue Country
1924 Chamonix France
1928 St. Moritz Switzerland
1932 Lake Placid New York
1936 Garmisch – Partenkirchen Germany
1948 St. Moritz Switzerland
1952 Oslo Norway
1956 Cortina d’Ampezzo Italy
1960 Squaw Valley California
1964 Innsbruck Austria
1968 Grenoble France
1972 Sapporo Japan
1976 Innsbruck Austria
1980 Lake Placid New York
1984 Sarajevo Yugoslavia
1988 Calgary Alberta
1992 Albertville France
1994 Lillehammer Norway
1998 Nagono Japan
2002 Salt Lake City U.S.A. H
2006 Torino Italy
2010 Vancouver Canada
2014 Sochi Russia ( Scheduled )
2016 Pyeongchang South Korea ( Scheduled )

Sports 29th Summer Olympics – 2008

The 29th Summer Olympic Games, was held in Beijing, People’s Republic of China, From 8th August to 24th August, 2008. A total of 10,500 athletes competed in 302 events in 28 sports. The 2008 Beijing Olympics also marked the third time that Olympic events have been held in the territories of two different National Olympic Committees ( NOC ), as the equestrian events were being held in Hong Kong. The 2008 Olympics was the third time the Olympics had taken place on the Asian continent, and the fifth time for an Olympics outside of Europe and North America.

The Games saw 43 new world records and 132 new Olympic records set. A record 87 countries won a medal during the Games. Chinese athletes won 51 gold medals altogether, the second largest haul by a national team in a modern, non – boycotted Summer Games. Michael Phelps broke the record for most golds in one Olympics and for most career gold medals for an Olympian. Usain Bolt secured the traditional title” World’s Fastest Man ” by setting new world records in the 100m and 200m dashes.

Sports Olympic Games Top 10 Countries :

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. United States 36 38 36 110
2. China 51 21 28 100
3. Russian Fed. 23 21 28 72
4. Great Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Australia 14 15 17 46
6. Germany 16 10 15 41
7. France 7 16 17 40
8. Korea 13 10 8 31
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. Ukraine 7 5 15 27
51. India 1 2 3

Sports 21st Olympic Winter Games

The 2010 Winter Olympics held between 12th February to 28th February, 2010, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Approximately 2,600 athletes from 82 nations participated in 86 events in fifteen disciplines. Both the Olympic and Paralympic Games were being organized by the Vancouver Organizing Committee. Canada clinched first overall gold medal wins and became the first host nation since Norway in 1952 to lead the gold medal count.China’s Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo won a dramatic pairs figure – skating final to take their country’s first gold in Vancouver. Torah Bright won Australia’s first gold medal in women’s halfpipe, bringing to an end the long – standing American domination of the sport.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Canada ( CAN ) 14 7 5 26
2 Germany ( GER ) 10 13 7 30
3 United States ( USA ) 9 15 13 37
4 Norway ( NOR ) 9 8 6 23
5 South Korea ( KOR ) 6 6 2 14

{/tabs}

JEE Main

Application Form Submission 16 Dec 2020 to 16 Jan 2021.