MCA

NIMCET 2018 MCA Entrance Exam

National Institutes of Technology NIT’s invites applications from the eligible candidates for admission to MCA Program through National Level Entrance Test 2018 – NIMCET 2018. Admission into MCA at these participating NITs for the academic year 2018 – 2019 will be purely based on the rank obtained in NIMCET 2018.

The following NIT Institutes are offering MCA Program :

  • NITs at Agartala, Allahabad, Bhopal, Calicut, Durgapur, Jamshedpur, Kurukshetra, Raipur, Surathkal, Tiruchirappalli and Warangal

MCA

NIMCET 2018 Eligibility Criteria

Indian Nationals securing at least 60% marks in aggregate or 6.5 CGPA on a 10 point scales ( 55% marks or 6.0 CGPA on a 10 point scale in case of SC / ST ) in

  • B.Sc / B.Sc ( Hons ) / BCA / BIT of minimum three years full-time with Mathematics / Statistics / Equivalent subject *as one of the subjects OR
  • B E / B Tech or equivalent from a recognized University are eligible to appear for NIMCET 2018.

Conversion of scored marks from CGPA to percentage and vice-versa is not permitted.

CCPA other than 10 point scale will be converted to 10 point scale based on Unitary method.

*Equivalence will be established by a duly constituted equivalence committee whose decision will be final. CGPA other than 10 point scale will be converted to 10 point scale based on unitary method.

Candidates who are appearing for the qualifying examination are also eligible to apply for NIMCET 2018 and such candidates shall have to furnish the proof ( in the form of a certificate issued by the Head of institution where the candidate has studied ) of candidature for appearing the examinations during the academic year 2018-19. All candidates shall submit the proof of fulfilling the eligibility criteria of NIMCET 2018 at the time of Counseling / Admission but not later than 15th September, 2018, failing which their admission is liable to be cancelled by the respective NITs.

Note : Students who have completed / completing degree BSc / BSc ( Hons ) / BCA / BIT of 3 years from Open Universities are also eligible to apply provided their programme is approved by UGC / AICTE and Distance Education Council ( DEC ) of Govt. of India.

The percentages of marks in qualifying degree are to be calculated on the basis of marks obtained in all the subjects studied in all the years including languages, optional and additional subjects studied, if any. The aggregate of marks secured in all the subjects in all the years computed using this method of calculation alone be considered by NIMCET 2018 for deciding eligibility.

To know more about Eligibility Click Here

NIMCET 2018 Exam Pattern

NIMCET 2018 Test will be conducted with only one question paper containing 120 multiple choice questions covering the following subjects. Multiple Choice Questions will be written in English Language only and will not be translated into any other language.

S.NoSubjectNo. of questions
1Mathematics50 questions
2 Analytical Ability & Logical Reasoning40 questions
3Computer Awareness10 questions
4General English20 questions

Award of Marks

  • Each correctly answered question will carry FOUR marks and each wrongly answered question will lead to NEGATIVE ONE mark.
  • The candidates are advised not to attempt such questions if they are not sure of the correct answer. No deduction from the total score will, however, be made if a question is unanswered.
  • More than one answer indicated against a question will be negatively marked.
  • The candidates have to mark the responses in the OMR sheet using black or blue ink ball point pen only.

NIMCET 2018 Online Application Form

Candidates should apply for NIMCET 2018 through “Online” only

Candidates are required to fill in web enabled NIMCET 2018 Online Application Form from from any place of their convenience. Candidates are required to register themselves in the he website https://www.nimcet.in by submitting their personal email-id and mobile number. An email will be sent to the personal email-id, wherein a web link will be provided for the registration process. By clicking on the link, the applicant is directed to the webpage where he / she will first set the password and choose the security question and submit its answer. After this, the applicant will be directed to the application page. Candidates are not permitted to create multiple Ids. Any such attempts will be viewed seriously

Username / Login Id : This will be the personal email-id ( as submitted by the candidate while registering )
Password : Password must be a string containing at least eight characters with at least one uppercase alphabet, at least one lower case alphabet, atleast one number, at least one special character such as *, $, @, &, ˆ, -, =, +, /, etc.
For any further clarifications, the applicants may contact :
The Secretary,
NIMCET – 2018,
Department of Mathematical and Computational Sciences,
National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal,
Srinivasnagar, Mangalore – 575025 Karnataka,
Email : secretary.nimcet2018@nimcet.in or secretary.nimcet2018@nitk.edu.in

Processing Fee through NIMCET 2018 website

The non-refundable application processing Fee for NIMCET 2018 for admission to the MCA programme is Rupee 2200/- for OPEN / OBC category and Rupee 1100/- for SC / ST / PWD category candidates. Candidates have to deposit an appropriate amount relevant to their category. Candidates are required to deposit the processing fee online through NIMCET 2018 website only.

NIMCET 2018 MCA Admit Card

Admit Cards will be made available on the website, http://www.nimcet.in after scrutiny of their applications. Applicants will be required to download their Admit Card after logging in to this website between 14th May, 2018 and 25th May, 2018. The candidates shall have to produce the Admit Card at the Test Centre, Counselling Centre / Remote Reporting Centre and the Participating Institute at the time of admission. Admit Cards will not be sent to the candidates individually by post.

To know more about Application Form Click Here

NIMCET 2018 Exam Centers

TEST CENTRES CENTRE CODES TEST CENTRES CENTRE CODES
Agartala11Raipur22
Allahabad12Rourkela23
Bhopal13Silchar24
Calicut14Srinagar25
Durgapur15Surat26
Hamirpur16Surathkal27
Jaipur17Tiruchirappalli28
Jalandhar18Warangal29
Jamshedpur19Kolkata30
Kurukshetra20Delhi31
Patna21

Note :

This is the tentative list of test centers. If enough number of candidates do not opt for a particular centre that centre may be cancelled and then center chosen as the next choice will be allotted automatically. However, in a situation where none of the three choices indicated by the candidate is available ( which is unlikely to happen ), one of the available centres that is geographically nearest to the first preference centre

MCA Seats in Participating NITS

NITQuotaOPOP - PwDOBCOBC - PwDSCSC - PwDSTST - PwDTotal Seats
AgartalaAll India202100503040
AllahabadAll India4522411316193
BhopalAll India4422411316192
CalicutAll India221121613046
DurgapurAll India14180412030
JamshedpurAll India4422411416092
KurukshetraAll India291151814160
RaipurAll India4422411316192
SurathkalAll India4422321317092
TiruchirappalliAll India4512411406192
WarangalAll India221130613046
Kurukshetra ** ( Self Financing )All India14180502030
TotalAll India3871820991149545805

Note :

  1. There is no separate state-wise quota
  2. SC / ST and OBC Reservations – As per Government of India Rules
  3. Seat Matrix : Subject to change
  4. PwD – Persons with Disabilities

** Please check the fee structure at NIT, Kurukshetra ( visit www.nitkkr.ac.in ) under self financing scheme

To know more about Exam Centres Click Here

NIMCET 2018 MCA Admission Procedure

Registration and Application through Online for the test :

All the eligible candidates should first register in the website https://www.nimcet.in by entering the personal email-id and the personal mobile number between 1st March, 2018 ( from 10.00 am IST ) and 31st March, 2018 ( until 5.00 pm IST ). After submitting this information, an email will be sent to the mentioned email-id and the candidate will see a message accordingly on the webpage. The candidates must use only this email-id and the mobile number for all NIMCET 2018 correspondences. Documents ( Soft Copies ) needed for completing the registration are:
  • Soft copy of a recent passport size photograph ( of size between 50 KB and 150 KB )
  • Soft copy of the signature ( in Royal Blue / Black colour only ) ( of size between 50 KB and 150 KB )
  • All the marks cards and the certificates ( duly self attested and scanned ) ( max. size 500 KB each )
  • A valid proof of Identity [ preferably Aadhaar Card ]
Fill the application form carefully and submit the generated application form on or before 31st March, 2018 ( 5.00 PM IST )

Writing NIMCET 2018 Test : Eligible candidates can download their own Admit Cards from https://www.nimcet.in between 14th May, 2018 and 25th May, 2018. In the event of any difficulty / problem in downloading the Admit Card, the candidates should send an e-mail to secretary.nimcet2018@nimcet.in or secretary.nimcet2018@nitk.edu.in between 14th May, 2018 and 25th May, 2018 giving details of the candidate’s application number and proof for the remittance of fee. Telephonic requests will not be entertained. Candidate must print the Admit Card on precision printers only such as Laser Printers ( and not on Inkjet printers ). Also, the candidate must preserve the Admit Card ( used during the examination ) till the entire process of admission is complete. Request for issue of duplicate Admit Card will not be entertained after the examination in any case

Application number should be quoted in all the subsequent correspondences and the NIMCET 2018 test which is scheduled to be conducted on 27th May, 2018 ( Sunday ) between 10.00 AM and 12.00 Noon at various test centers lists. Candidates should be present in the examination hall of the test center before 9.30 am on 27th May, 2018.

Choice filling and locking : Candidates satisfying eligibility and qualifying criteria will be given Rank in NIMCET 2018 result. The results of the NIMCET-2018 test will be published tentatively on 6th June, 2018. The successful candidates will get an email containing the link to the website where he / she can download the Rank Card. The email also provides a new username ( login ) and password to the Choice Filling Website. Such candidates shall login first and reset the password of choice. After that he / she can fill the choices of the participating institutes in their order of preference on any dates between 10th June, 2018 and 14th June, 2018. They can also modify their choices (or) reorder the preferences any number of times before locking. It will not be possible to access their choices after locking. All the candidates must have to lock their choices on or before 5.00 PM ( IST ) on June 14, 2018 . The choices of all candidates will be automatically locked by the server of NIMCET 2018 after 5.00 PM ( IST ) on 14th June, 2018.

Online Seat Allotment and personally reporting at any remote / participating institute : Candidates will be offered seats based on their choices in the order of NIMCET 2018 rank in three rounds of allotment. Candidates who are allotted a seat must report to any one of the participating institute on the dates specified in each of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd rounds. Reporting at any institute other than the allotted institute is called Remote Reporting. Remote reporting is permitted in first and second rounds of allotment only. During this reporting, all the candidates have to get their original academic documents, proof of Date of Birth, caste and relevant certificates verified and submit payment receipt of the initial fee Rupee 10,000/- paid through NIMCET 2018 website only and give their option in the option form. They will also be issued a provisional admission letter

Note 1: Candidates, who get seats in first round of allotment and do not report at any reporting center between 22nd June, 2018 and 23rd June, 2018 will be permanently deleted from the database and will not be offered any seat in the subsequent rounds of allotment. Similarly, candidates who get seats only in the second round ( but not in the first round ) and do not report at any reporting center between 5th July, 2018 and 6th July, 2018 will be permanently deleted from the database and will not be offered any seat in the subsequent rounds of allotment.

 If a candidate who is allotted a seat in the 3rd round wishes to exercise Option-1, then he / she should report directly to the Institute allotted and get admitted by paying full fees. However, ifthe candidate opts for Option-2, he / she must report at any convenient reporting centre. During this reporting, the candidate has to produce his / her original academic documents, proof of Date of Birth, caste and relevant certificates for verification and submit payment receipt of the initial fee Rupee 10,000/- ( to be paid through NIMCET 2018 website only ) and give his / her option in the option form. Candidates who get seats only in the third round ( but not in the first or second round ) and do not report at any reporting center between 16th July, 2018 and 17th July, 2018 will be permanently deleted from the database and will not be offered any seat in the subsequent rounds of allotment.
Note 2 : Candidates who got seats allotted / upgraded in any round(s), and do not wish to join the institute, but wish to participate in the final round of allotment must approach a reporting center, surrender the seat between 16th July, 2018 and 17th July, 2018 by submitting a prescribed application.

Getting Admitted into the Allotted Institute : After the third round of allotment, all the allotted candidates ( either in the first two rounds of allotment or in the third round of allotment ) are required to physically present themselves at the latest allotted institute for admission between 16th July, 2018 and 17th July, 2018 and attend the classes as per the Academic Calendar published by the respective NIT.

Surrendering seats by the candidates : Candidates who got seat allotted / upgraded in any round(s), and do not wish to join the institute, but wish to participate in the final round of allotment must approach a reporting center, surrender the seat between 16th July, 2018 & 17th July, 2018 by submitting a prescribed application. At a later stage, these candidates will receive Rupee 9,000/- through online transfer in to their account based on their bank account number details entered in the prescribed application while surrendering

Fresh Choice filling and final round of allotment : After third round of reporting, vacant seats in all Participating NITs will be published in the  website https://www.nimcet.in on 21st July, 2018. Candidates who were not allotted any seat from first to third round of allotment and those who have surrendered their seats are only eligible to fill fresh choices from 22nd July, 2018 & 23rd July, 2018  for final round of allotment. Final round of allotment will be done on 25th July, 2018 and candidates, who are offered seats in this round, must report to the allotted institute between 26th July, 2018 and 30th July, 2018 to attend the classes

To know more about Admission Procedure Click Here

NIMCET 2018 Syllabus

NIMCET Entrance Exam 2018 consists of the following syllabus :

  1. Mathematics : ( 50 Questions )
  2. Analytical Ability and Logical Reasoning : ( 40 Questions )
  3. Computer Awareness : ( 10 questions )
  4. General English : ( 20 questions )

I . Mathematics : ( 50 Questions ) 

Set Theory : Concept of sets – Union, Intersection, Cardinality, Elementary counting; permutations and combinations.

Probability and Statistics : Basic concepts of probability theory, Averages, Dependent and independent events, frequency distributions, measures of central tendencies and dispersions.

Algebra : Fundamental operations in algebra, expansions, factorization, simultaneous linear / quadratic equations, indices, logarithms, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, determinants and matrices.

Coordinate Geometry : Rectangular Cartesian coordinates, distance formulae, equation of a line, and intersection of lines, pair of straight lines, equations of a circle, parabola, ellipse, and hyperbola.

Calculus : Limit of functions, continuous function, differentiation of function, tangents and normals, simple examples of maxima and minima. Integration of functions by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integrals, applications of definite integrals to areas.

Vectors : Position vector, addition and subtraction of vectors, scalar and vector products and their applications to simple geometrical problems and mechanics.

Trigonometry : Simple identities, trigonometric equations properties of triangles, solution of triangles, heights and distances, general solutions of trigonometric equations.

II. Analytical Ability and Logical Reasoning : ( 40 Questions )

The questions in this section will cover logical situation and questions based on the facts given in the passage.

Computer Awareness : ( 10 Questions )

Computer Basics : Organization of a computer, Central Processing Unit ( CPU ), structure of instructions in CPU, input / output devices, computer memory, and back – up devices.

Data Representation : Representation of characters, integers and fractions, binary and hexadecimal representations, binary arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, simple arithmetic and two’s complement arithmetic, floating point representation of numbers, Boolean algebra, truth tables, Venn diagrams.

General English : ( 20 Questions )

Questions in this section will be designed to test the candidates’ general understanding of the English language. There will be questions on the following topics :

  • Comprehension, vocabulary, Basic English Grammar ( like usage of correct forms of verbs, prepositions and articles ), word power, synonyms and antonyms, meaning of words and phrases, technical writing.
To know more about Syllabus Click Here

NIMCET 2018 Participating Colleges

Sl No Contact person Contact Details Institute Website
1Dr. Ajoy Kumar Das
Dean (Academic),
National Institute of Technology
Jirania, Agartala-799046, West Tripura
Mob: 09402168090
E-mail: akdas_72@yahoo.com
www.nita.ac.in
2Dr. Mrinal Kanti Debbarma
HOD, CSE Deptt.
National Institute of Technology
Jirania, Agartala-799046, West Tripura
Mob: 09089255524
E-mail:mkdb06@gmail.com
www.nita.ac.in
3Dr. R. K. Tripati
Dean Academic
Motilal Nehru National Institute
of Technology
Allahabad - 211004
Tel: 0532-2271047
Mob: 9415014477
E-mail: dracad@mnnit.ac.in
www.mnnit.ac.in
4Dr. Vinay Kumar Srivastava
HOD, Dept. of CS
Motilal Nehru National Institute
of Technology
Allahabad – 211004
Tel: 0532-2271047
Mob: 9140228122
E-mail: dracad@mnnit.ac.in
www.manit.ac.in
5Dr. Rajnish Kurchania
Associate Dean (PG & Ph.D)
Maulana Azad National Institute
of Technology,
Bhopal – 462051 (MP)
Mob : 9926969691
Email : rkurchania@gmail.com
Fax. No : - +91 755-2670562
Off : 0755-4051595,1591
www.manit.ac.in
6Dr. Amit Bhagat
Assistant Professor,
Maulana Azad National Institute
of Technology,
Bhopal – 462051 (MP)
Mob : 9827721214
Email : am.bhagat@gmail.com
Fax. No : - +91 755-2670562
Off : 0755-4051455
www.manit.ac.in
7Dr. Saidalavi Kalady
Dean (Academic)
National Institute of Technology,
Calicut
NIT Campus P.O.- Calicut,
Kerala-673601
Mob : 9447170156
Email : apska@nitc.ac.in
www.nitc.ac.in
8Dr. Rijil Ramchand
Chairperson, PG Admission
National Institute of Technology,
Calicut
NIT Campus P.O.- Calicut,
Kerala-673601
Mob : 9446020078
Email : rijil@nitc.ac.in
www.nitc.ac.in
9Prof. Goutam Sanyal
Professor, Department of CSE
National Institute of Technology
Durgapur
Durgapur, West Bengal PIN-713209
Tel : 0343-275-2173
E-mail :
prasenjit0007@yahoo.co.in
www.nitdgp.ac.in
10Dr. D. A. Khan
Dean (Academic)
National Institute of Technology
Jamshedpur - 831014
Tel : 0657-2374248
Mob : 9835546792
E-mail : dean.ac@nitjsr.ac.in
Fax : 0657-2374245
www.nitjsr.ac.in
11Dr. K S Sandu
Dean Academic
National Institute of Technology,
Kurukshetra-136119
Tel: 01744233532
Mob: 9416355056
www.nitkkr.ac.in
12Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh
Professor, Computer Applications
National Institute of Technology,
Kurukshetra-136119
Tel : 01744233532
Email : ashutosh@nitkkr.ac.in
www.nitkkr.ac.in
13Dr. Shrish Verma
Dean Academics,
National Institute of Technology,
G.E. Road,
Raipur -492010
Mob : 9826424427
Email : shrishverma@nitrr.ac.in
www.nitrr.ac.in
14Prof. Harerdra Bikrol
HOD, MCA Department
National Institute of Technology Raipur,
G.E. Road, Raipur – 492010
Mob : 9406230141
E-mail : hod.mca@nitrr.ac.in
www.nitrr.ac.in
15Prof. S. M. Hegde
Professor and Dean (Students
Welfare),
National Institute of Technology
Karnataka, Surathkal P.O. Srinivasnagar, Mangalore – 575025
( Karnataka )
Mob : 9449814252
E-mail : smhedge@nitk.ac.in
www.nitk.ac.in
16Dr. B. R. Shankar
HOD MACS Dept.
National Institute of Technology
Karnataka, Surathkal P.O. Srinivasnagar, Mangalore – 575025
( Karnataka )
Mob : 9482843872
Email : hodmacs@nitk.ac.in
www.nitk.ac.in
17Dr. S. R. Balasundaram,
Asso. Prof & Head, Dept. of
Computer
Applications
National Institute of Technology
Tiruchirappalli – 620015 (Tamilnadu)
Mob :9994291420
E-mail : blsundar@nitt.edu
www.nitt.edu
18Dr. A V Reddy
National Institute of Technology
Tiruchirappalli - 620015 ( Tamilnadu )
Mob : 9486001163
E-mail : reddy@nitt.edu
www.nitt.edu
19Dr. RBV Subramanyam
Department of CSE
National Institute of Technology,Warangal
Warangal – 506004, Telangana, India
Mob : 9491346969
E-mail : rbv66@gmail.com
www.nitw.ac.in
20Prof. DVSS Siva Sarma
Chairman (Admissions),
National Institute of Technology, Warangal
Warangal – 506004, Telangana, India
Mob : 8332969703
Email : dvss@nitw.ac.in
www.nitw.ac.in

To know more about Participating Institutes Click Here

NIMCET MCA 2018 Results

NIMCET 2018 MCA Exam Date

National Institutes of Technology 2018 MCA Common Entrance Test was conducted on 27th May, 2018.

NIMCET 2018 MCA Result Date

NIMCET MCA 2018 Results has been declared

https://www.nimcet.in/

To know more about Results Click Here

NIMCET 2018 Counselling

NIMCET 2018 application form is common for appearing for Entrance Test, counseling and admission to MCA at all the eleven participating NITs offering MCA programme. Participating Institutes areNITs at Agartala, Allahabad, Bhopal, Calicut, Durgapur, Jamshedpur, Kurukshetra, Raipur, Surathkal, Tiruchirappalli and Warangal.

NIMCET 2018 Counselling Process

The admission to MCA programme in all the 11 participating NITs will be based on NIMCET 2018rank and the choice of institute filled by the candidates online. Details of the counseling process are given below and changes if any shall be notified on http://nimcet.in website from time to time. The candidates are advised to check this website regularly for updates.

Candidates declared qualified in NIMCET-2018 will be allowed to fill the choices of Institutes in which they wish to take admission into MCA programme.

Candidates are required to use their login and password to fill the choices of institutes through online from their place of convenience between 10th June, 2018 and 14th June, 2018. Then they are required to lock their choices before 5.00 pm IST on 14th June, 2018. However, choices filled by all candidates will belocked by 5.00 pm IST on 14th June, 2018. After locking, students cannot access their locked choices. Seat allotments will be made on the basis of his / her rank and institute choices locked.

The following options can be exercised by the candidates after the first and second round of allotments :

  • Option-1 : Candidates who wish to finalise the seat allotted to them and wish to join in the institute allotted to them. ( Their higher preference choices, if any, will be ignored in subsequent rounds ).
  • Option-2 : Candidates who wish to be considered in the next round for all of their higher preference choices ( i.e. across institutes ). Remote reporting center means any participating NIT whichever is ner the candidate’, residence.

NIMCET 2018 MCA Initial Fee : Candidates need to pay Rupee 10,000/- as initial fee through NIMCET 2018 website
( https://nimcet.in ) only before going for remote reporting to any of the participating NITs.

NIMCET 2018 Admission Counselling Schedule

S No Events Dates Action by candidate
1First round of allotment16th June, 2018 ( Saturday )Check allotment in website, download and print seat allotment letter
2Candidate personal reporting at any one of reporting center against first round of allotment.22nd June, 2018 to ( Friday ) to 23rd June, 2018 ( Saturday )Allottees of First round must report in person at some reporting center and get documents verified, submit payment receipt for initial fee of Rupee10,000/- paid through NIMCET 2018 website (https://www.nimcet. in) and exercise option 1 or 2 and obtain provisional admission letter from reporting center
Allotted candidates not reporting will forfeit their seat allotment automatically and will not be considered for subsequent rounds of seat allotment.
3Second round of allotment29th June, 2018 ( Friday ) Check allotment in website, download and print seat allotment letter
4Candidate personal reporting at any one of reporting center against second round of allotment.5th July, 2018 ( Thursday ) to 6th July, 2018 ( Friday )Fresh allottees in second round must report in person at some reporting center and get documents verified, submit payment receipt for initial fee of Rupee 10,000/- paid through NIMCET 2018 website (https://www.nimcet.in) and exercise option 1 or 2 and obtain provisional admission letter from reporting center. Candidates who got seat allotted in earlier round and upgraded in this round of allotment must approach the same reporting center for change of their option from option 2 to option 1 and do so. However, if they do not wish to change their earlier option then they need not report
Fresh allottees not reporting will lose their seat allotment automatically and will not be considered for subsequent rounds of seat allotment.
5Third round of allotment10th July, 2018 ( Tuesday )Check allotment in website, download and print seat allotment letter
6 aCandidates who wish to join the institute in which seat is allotted16th July, 2018 ( Monday ) to 17th July, 2018 ( Tuesday )Fresh allottees in third round must report in person at the allotted institute and get documents verified, pay full fee and attend classes.
Candidates who got seat allotted in earlier round(s) must also join the institute with the allotted seat or upgraded seat whichever is latest. Pay the remaining fee and attend the classes.
6 bCandidates of round 1,2 and 3 who are not satisfied with their allotment of seat including upgraded seat and do not wish to get admitted to the allotted institute, but still wish to remain consideration for final round of allotment.16th July, 2018 ( Monday ) to 17th July, 2018 ( Tuesday )Fresh allottees in third round must report in person at some reporting center and get documents verified, surrender the allotted seat and obtain letter of reporting from reporting center.Candidates who got seat allotted in earlier round(s) and upgraded in this round of allotment, but do not wish to join the institute must approach the same reporting center, surrender the seat by filling a prescribed application and get the letter of reporting.
7Announcement of vacant seats21st July, 2018 ( Saturday )Candidates who have not got seat in any round of allotment and candidates who have acted as stated in S No. 6 b are only eligible for final allotment round. However, the candidates who got seat in some round but not reported at that time are not eligible for final round of allotment. Candidates who have reported but later cancelled their seat are also not eligible for final round allotment.
8Fresh Choice filling22nd July, 2018 ( Sunday ) to 23rd July, 2018 at 5:00 PM ( Monday )All eligible candidates for final round of allotment must fill their choices afresh and final allotment round if any vacant seats are available.
9Final round of allotment25th July, 2018 ( Wednesday )Check allotment in website, download and print seat allotment letter. Allottees must report in person at the allotted institute and get documents verified, pay fee and attend classes. Last date of reporting against final round of allotment is on or before 30th July, 2018 ( Monday )

To know more about Counselling Click Here

NIMCET 2018 Preparation Tips

NIMCET is conducted by National Institute of Technology for the admission of students to MCA Programs. This exam is conducted at National level. Every year thousands of aspirants participate to win the league.

Mode of NIMCET Exam :

NIMCET is a paper – based exam.

No. of Questions and Time Duration :

120 questions with 2 Hours.

NIMCET 2018 Question Pattern

NIMCET 2018 test will be conducted with only one question paper containing 120 multiple choice questions covering the following subjects :

S.NoSubjectNo. of questions
1Mathematics50 questions
2Analytical Ability & Logical Reasoning40 questions
3Computer Awareness10 questions
4General English20 questions

Mathematics section holds more Weightage than other sections.

NIMCET 2018 MCA Exam Preparations

Mathematics : Basic Maths, formulae will be more in this section. Take notes for formulae, write and memorize daily. The weakest area should be monitored and attention should be given for improvisation. Refresh your ability to recall tables, squares and cubes up to 30, and multiplication between common numbers.

Analytical Ability : Questions will be based on diagrams, pie-charts, graphs, or other kinds of figures with data. Some questions will be from analytical reasoning basically mathematical puzzles. More of puzzles and diagrams should be worked out to ease this section.

Logical Reasoning : Jot down all of the points given in a box, table or diagram. Draw the figure for the problem; you are free to think with an uncluttered mind. Try to solve the logical puzzles questions.

Computer Awareness : Computer Basics, Data Representation, Computer Architecture, Computer Language and Operating System Basics are the main areas from where questions will be shot.

General English : Read English Newspaper Editorials, Magazines and watch news channels. Enhance your Vocabulary. Read a variety of books to broaden your knowledge on different subjects. Don’t just confine yourself reading particular news related to sports, entertainment or technology.

Gather information on business, international affairs, etc., as this will help you to widen your understanding of events. Understand the meanings of each paragraph and sentence, and likewise review the underlying points and ideas hidden therein.

NIMCET Negative Marking :

Each correctly answered question will carry 4 marks and each wrongly answered question will lead to Negative One Mark.

NIMCET Cut off :

75 to 80% of the score holders can get admission in any one of the NITs.

NIMCET Scores Accepting Colleges

  1. All NITs and,
  2. CSE National Institute of Technology, Calicut.
  3. Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal.
  4. MCA Department of CSE National Institute of Technology Jirania.
  5. Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad.

NIMCET Score Validity :

  • Score validity is for one year
To know more about Preparation Tips Click Here

NIMCET 2018 Important Dates

S.NoEventDate
1Publication of Advertisement in Press and Web27th February, 2018 ( Tuesday )
2Opening date for online Registration 1st March, 2018 [ 10:00 AM ],Tuesday
3Last date for online submission of Application Form31st March, 2018 [ up to 5:00P.M ], Saturday
4Availability of Admit card on NIT, Durgapur website 14th May, 2018 ( Monday ) to 15th May, 2018 ( Friday )
5Date and Time of Examination27th May, 2018 ( Sunday )
Time : 10 A.M to 12 Noon.
6Date of Publication of Result ( Tentative )On or before 6th June, 2018 ( Wednesday )
7Counseling Dates ( Tentative ) :
Choice filling ( Last date of Locking choice )
10th June, 2018 ( Sunday ) to 14th June, 2018 ( Thursday) up to 5:00 PM
8First Round of Allotment16th June, 2018 ( Saturday )
9First round of Remote reporting in person in any of the Participating NIT’S22nd June, 2018 ( Friday ) to 23rd June, 2018 ( Saturday )
Time : 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
10Second round of Remote reporting in person ( fresh allotees must report. And allotees whose seats are upgraded need to report only if they wish to modify their option otherwise need not report )5th July, 2018 ( Thursday ) to 6th July, 2018 ( Friday )
Time : 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
11Third round of allotment / upgradationa10th July, 2018 ( Thursday )
12Third round of reporting in person at the allotted institute and Surrendering the allotted seats by those who do not wish to join the allotted institute, but wish to participate in final round of allotment.16th July, 2018 ( Monday ) & 17th July, 2018 ( Tuesday )
Time : 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
13Announcement of vacant seats 21st July, 2018 ( Saturday )
14Fresh Choice Filling 22nd July, 2018 ( Sunday ) & 23rd July, 2018 ( Monday )
15Final round of allotment 25th July, 2018 ( Wednesday )
16Final round of reporting at allotted institute On or before 30th July, 2018 ( Monday )

Contact Details

The Chairman/Secretary,
NIMCET – 2018,
National Institute of Technology Durgapur,
Mahatma Gandhi Avenue,
Durgapur ( West Bengal ).
PIN – 713209.
Email : secretary.nimcet2018@mail.nitk.ac.in
Websitewww.nimcet.in

MCA

Tags ,