Dr.D.Y.Patil Institute AICET Pune Chemistry Syllabus

Medical Entrance Exam » Dr.D.Y.Patil »

 Dr DY Patil Pune AICET Medical

Important : All India Common Entrance Test ( AICET – 2021 ) for the admission to MBBS or BDS courses of Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth will be based on NEET UG 2021.

Dr. D.Y Patil Institute AICET Pune 2021 Chemistry Syllabus

Unit I

Solid State

Classification of solids based on different binding forces : molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids ( elementary idea ). Unit cell in two dimensional and three dimensional lattices, calculation of density of unit cell, packing in solids, packing efficiency, voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects.

Electrical and magnetic properties-Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators and n & p type semiconductors, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism.

Unit II

Solutions ( Solution and colligative properties )

Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gases in liquids, solid solutions.

Colligative properties – relative lowering of vapour pressure, Raoult’s law, elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, abnormal molecular mass, van’t Hoff factor.

Unit III

Electrochemistry

Redox reactions, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch’s Law, electrolysis and law of electrolysis ( elementary idea ), Types of cell – Dry cell – electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells, lead accumulator. EMF of a cell, standard electrode potential, Nemst equation and itsĀ application to chemical cells, Relation between Gibbs energy change and emf of a cell, fuel cells, corrosion.

Unit IV

Chemical Kinetics

Rate of a reaction ( Average and instantaneous ), factors affecting rate of reaction : concentration, temperature, catalyst; order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant, integrated rate equations and half life ( only for zero and first order reactions ), concept of collision theory ( elementary idea, no mathematical treatment ). Activation energy, Arrhenious equation.

Unit V

Surface Chemistry

Types of Adsorption – physisorption and chemisorption, Factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids, catalysis, homogenous and heterogenous activity and selectivity; enzyme catalysis colloidal state distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspension; lyophilic , lyophobic multimolecular and macromolecular colloids; Properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, emulsion – types of emulsions.

Unit VI

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Principles and methods of extraction – concentration, oxidation, reduction – electrolytic method and refining; occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminium, copper, zinc and iron.

Unit VII

p -Block Elements

Group -15 ElementsĀ 

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, oxidation states, trends in physical and chemical properties; Nitrogen – Preparation properties & uses ; compounds of nitrogen, preparation and properties of ammonia and nitric acid, oxides of nitrogen (Structure only); Phosphorus – allotropic forms, compounds of phosphorus: preparation and properties of phosphine, halides PC13 , PC15 and oxoacids ( elementary idea only ).

Group 16 Elements : General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties,

Dioxygen

Preparation, Properties and uses, classification of oxides, Ozone, Sulphur – allotropic forms;

Sulphur

Preparation properties and uses of sulphur-dioxide, sulphuric acid: industrial process of manufacture, properties and uses; Oxoacids of sulphur ( Structures only ).

Group 17 Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens, Preparation, properties and uses of chlorine and hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, oxoacids of halogens ( structures only ).

Group 18 Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit VIII

d and f Block Elements

d Block Elements General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first row transition metals – metallic character, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic properties, interstitial compounds, alloy formation, preparation and properties of K2Cr207 and KMn04.

f Block Elements Lanthanoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction and its consequences.

Actinoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states and comparison with lanthanoids.

Unit IX

Coordination Compounds

Coordination compounds – Introduction, ligands, coordination number, colour, magnetic properties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds. Bonding, Werner’s theory, VBT, and CFT; structure and stereoisomerism, importance of coordination compounds ( in qualitative inclusion, extraction of metals and biological system ).

Unit X

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

( Halogen derivatives of alkanes and arenes )

Haloalkanes : Nomenclature, nature of C -X bond, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of substitution reactions, optical rotation, stability of carbocations R-S and d-I configurations.

Haloarenes : Nature of C -X bond, substitution reactions (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only), stability of carbocations R-S and d-I configurations.

Uses and environmental effects of – dichloromethane, trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform, freons, DDT.

Unit XI

Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Alcohols

Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties ( of primary alcohols only ), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration, uses with special reference to methanol and ethanol.

Phenols

Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of phenol, electrophillic substitution reactions, uses of phenols.

Ethers

Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Dr.D.Y.Patil Institute AICET Pune 2018 Chemistry Syllabus Page2 To Know more about AICET Pune Chemistry Syllabus II – Click Here

 Dr DY Patil Pune AICET Medical