Central University of Kashmir – CU Kashmir News

Central University of Kashmir – CU Kashmir News

Central University of Kashmir – CU Kashmir Admission 2012

Sonwar ( Near G.B.Pant Hospital ),
Srinagar – 190 004, Jammu & Kashmir,
Phone No. : 0194 – 2468357,
Fax : 0194 – 2468351,
Email : mail@cukashmir.ac.in,
Website : www.cukashmir.ac.in.

Central University of Kashmir invites admission application for eligible candidates to the following academic programs 2012 :

  • Integrated MPhil / PhD
  • MBA – Master of Business Administration
  • MSc ( IT ) – Information Technology
  • MA – English
  • MA – Economics
  • MA / MSc – Mathemataics
  • Convergent Journalism
  • MA – Urdu
  • MA – Education
  • MA – Tourism Management
  • Integrated BA, LLB

CU Kashmir Admission Eligibility Criteria :

Advertising Industry Growth
Area20052006Growth
Television5,2206,20019
Print5,9536,94617
Radio32139122
Cinema8213160
Outdoor8809457
Internet10615547
Total12,56114,76818
Revenues in Rs. crore, growth in %

CU Kashmir Admission Selection Procedure :

  • The selection for all the programs offered by the University is made on the basis of Central University Common Entrance Test ( CUCET ) jointly conducted by 08 Central Universities at various centres located across India.
  • The Test comprises of MCQ / Short Answer Questions :
    • 30% weightage is given to the merit obtained in the qualifying examination.
    • 70% weightage is given to the score obtained in the Entrance Test.
  • The Selection for various programs will be done on the basis of the performance of the eligible candidates in the central Universities common Entrance Test ( CUCET ). However, in case of admission to MBA.
  • MA – Tourism Management and MA – Convergent Journalism programs, the candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of their performance in CUCET.
  • The shortlisted candidates will have to appear for Group Discussion ( GD ) and Personal Interview ( PI ). The admission to these programs will be made on the basis of the aggregate merit in Entrance Test, Group Discussion ( GD ) and Personal Interview ( PI ).