Sri Krishnadevaraya University – SKU University

Universities in India » Andhra Pradesh »

Information About Sri Krishnadevaraya University

Sri Krishnadevaraya University had its beginning as the Post Graduate centre of Sri Venkateswara University in the year 1968. It has gained autonomy in the year 1976. Fulfilling the desires of the people of the region, the Autonomous Post Graduate centre was given the status of the SKU University in the Year 1981. Initially, Sri Krishndevaraya University functioned as a unitary residential University. It was conferred the status of an affiliating University in the year 1987. Presently, it is catering to the higher educational needs of the revenue districts of Anantapur and Kurnool. The Post Graduate centre at Kurnool was brought under the jurisdiction of the SKU University in the year 1993.

Post Graduate courses and research programmes are presently offered by the Sri Krishnadevaraya University at the University College, Anantapur, and at the Post Graduate centre, Kurnool. The Sri Krishnadevaraya University College offers 38 post graduate courses through 28 departments. 11 post graduate courses are being conducted at the P.G. centre, Kurnool through 8 departments.

Sri Krishnadevaraya University is contributing to the cause of higher education through 112 affiliated degree colleges of which 7 are meant exclusively for women. The other colleges affiliated to the SKU University include 26 Colleges of Education, 2 Oriental Colleges, 2 Law Colleges and one Engineering College. 20 affiliated colleges under the SKU University are also offering post graduate courses in various disciplines.

Sri Krishnadevaraya University has facilities for undertaking study and research through well established library and laboratories. The students, besides the opportunities for academic advancement, are provided with facilities such as outdoor stadium, playgrounds, gymnasium, E – Class Room, INFLIBNET, Internet, and computer networks for their overall personality development. The infrastructure of the SKU University also includes Bhuvana Vijayam Auditorium, Janmabhoomi Canteen, Sabari Guest House, Health centre, Adhyapak Bhavan, NSS Building and several buildings for teaching departments and residential quarters.

In a short span of two decades of its existence, Sri Krishnadevaraya University gained recognition as a centre of academic excellence, as it is accorded a four star status by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.

UGC Plan Visiting Committee’s Observations : The Tenth Plan Visiting Committee’s recommendations were highly positive in regard to the Sri Krishnadevaraya University functioning. The UGC allocated Rs. 350 lakhs for funding departmental and central facilities at the campuses at Anantapur and Kurnool. In addition, in its academic recommendations, the Visiting Committee expressed the view that the Sri Krishnadevaraya University is playing a vital role in the study and analysis of the drought situation. It has observed that this advanced research on drought needs further strengthening since some of the departments are actively engaged in working on alternative strategies to mitigate drought. This inter – departmental approach adopted by the University, the UGC said, is holistic and combines theory and practice and thus this facility is to be strengthened and needs to be recognized as development radar.

NAAC Observations : The Peer Team of the NAAC made the following observations in its Assessment Report after accrediting the SKU University at four star level “The Peer Team, after going through the Self – Study Report and after its visit to various academic and physical facilities and interactions, is impressed by the remarkable progress of Sri Krishnadevaraya University in transacting its vision and goals of advancement of the frontiers of knowledge in the field of higher education. The University has earned a high reputation for imparting quality education to the younger generation in this backward region.Sri Krishnadevaraya University has been lucky to have successive scholarly dynamic Vice – Chancellors for its unbridled advancement since its inception. Teaching, learning and evaluation get their rightful emphasis in the University. One can also discern that the University has been able to inculcate a research culture among the faculty and most of the departments have been able to get extra – mural funding from outside sources. Infrastructural facilities are impressive on the campus. Organization and financial management are efficient and transparent”. Sri Krishnadevaraya University had its beginning as the Post Graduate centre of Sri Venkateswara University in the year 1968.

It has gained autonomy in the year 1976. Fulfilling the desires of the people of the region, the Autonomous Post Graduate centre was given the status of the University in the Year 1981. Initially, Sri Krishndevaraya University functioned as a unitary residential University. It was conferred the status of an affiliating University in the year 1987. Presently, it is catering to the higher educational needs of the revenue districts of Anantapur and Kurnool. The Post Graduate centre at Kurnool was brought under the jurisdiction of the University in the year 1993.

{tab=SKU university Courses}

Courses Offererd SKU Sri Krishnadevaraya University

Under Graduate Courses :

Bachelor of Arts  ( BA ) Programs :

  • Mathematics –  Economics  –  Statistics
  • History – Political Science – Advanced Hindi
  • History – Economics – Political Science
  • History – Political Science – Advanced Telugu
  • History – Economics – Advanced English
  • History – Political Science – Sociology
  • History – Economics – Advanced Telugu
  • History – Political Science – Advanced Urdu
  • History – Economics – Psychology
  • Economics – Political Science –  Philosophy
  • History – Economics – Adult Education
  • Economics – Statistics – Computer Applications
  • History – Economics – Advanced Urdu
  • Economics –  Public Administration – Political Science
  • History – Economics – Rural Development
  • Economics – Commerce – Computer Applications
  • History – Political Science – Advanced English
  • Economics – Political Science – Computer Applications
  • History – Political Science – Geography
  • Maths – Economics – Computer Applications
  • History – Special English – Communication English
  • Advertising & Sales Management – Economics – Computer Application
  • History – Tourism & Travel Management – Advanced English
  • History – Economics – Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Sociology – Political Science – Geography
  • History – Economics – Computer Applications
  • Rural Development – Sociology – Public Administration
  • History – Political Science – Computer Applications
  • Sociology – Public Administration – Political Science
  • History – Economics – Sociology
  • Rural Development – Economics – Political Science
  • History – Communication English – Computer Applications
  • IRPM – Economics – Psychology
  • Rural Development – Advanced Telugu – Psychology

Bachelor of Science ( BSc ) Programs :

  • Botany – Zoology – Chemistry
  • Maths – Electronics – Computer Science
  • Zoology – Physics – Chemistry
  • Horticulture – Botany – Chemistry
  • Geology – Physics – Chemistry
  • Botany – Zoology – Sericulture
  • Political Science – Physics – Chemistry
  • Zoology – Sericulture  – Chemistry
  • Maths – Physics – Chemistry
  • Zoology – Micro Biology – Chemistry
  • Maths – Physics – Statistics
  • Botany – Micro Biology – Chemistry
  • Maths – Physics – Electronics
  • Zoology – Bio – Chemistry – Chemistry
  • Maths – Physics – Instrumentation
  • Botany – Seri Culture – Chemistry
  • Maths – Physics – Industrial Chemistry
  • Bio Technology – Botany – Chemistry
  • Maths – Physics – Computer Science
  • Maths – Statistics – Computer Science
  • Mathematics – Statistics – Computer Applications
  • Micro Biology – Bio – Chemistry – Chemistry
  • Bio – Technology –  Micro Biology – Chemistry
  • Bio – Chemistry – Computer Science – Chemistry
  • Bio-Chemistry – Bio Technology – Microbiology
  • Mathematics – Physics – Computer Applications

Bachelor of Commerce ( BCom ) Programs :

  • Revised Restructured course
  • Computer Applications
  • Taxation
  • Advertisement & Sales Management
  • Office Management & Secretarial Practice
  • Bachelor of Business Management ( BBM )

Post Graduate Courses :

  • MA Courses :
    Adult Continuing Education and Extension, Applied Economics, Economics, English & Comparative Literature, History, Political Science, Public Administration, Rural Development, Sociology, Telugu & Comparative Literature.
  • MSc Courses :
    Applied Mathematics, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science & Technology, Electronics, Geography, Instrumentation, Mathematics, Microbiology, Physics, Polymer Science, Zoology, Sericulture, Statistics.
  • MCom Courses :
    Professional
  • MBA ( Master of Business Administration )
  • MHRM ( Master of Human Resource Management )
  • MCA ( Master of Computer Application )
  • MSW ( Master of Social Work )
  • MPEd ( 4 Semsters ) ( Master of Physical Education )
  • MLISc ( Two Years Course ) ( Master of Library and Information Science )

ML Courses :

  • Constitutional Law
  • Criminal Law

Engineering Courses :

BE / BTech Progrms :

  • Biotechnology
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Industrial & Production Engineering
  • Computer Science Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Instrumentation Engineering

MPhil & PhD Programs

{tab=SKU university Afiiliated Colleges}

SKU University Affiliated MBA MCA Colleges

IIT JEE Top Rankers2011201020092008200720062005
IIT Bombay32224654504652
IIT Delhi13151027292821
IIT Kanpur46110152017
IIT Madras3032321050607
IIT Kharagpur613101003
IIT Guwahati2020000
IIT Roorkee131280000

Program
Medium
Duration Years
Eligibility Criteria
M.A. Tamil
2
Any Degree with Tamil as one of the Components.
M.A. English
2
Any Degree with English as one of the Components.
M.A. History
E.M & T.M
2
Any Degree
M.A. Economics
E.M
2
B.A in Bank Management / Economics / Corporation Secondary / Co - op / B.B.A / B.Com / B.Sc. Maths / B.Sc Statistics.
M.H.R.M.
E.M
2
Any Degree
M.Sc. Mathematics
E.M
2
B.Sc. Mathematics
M.Com.
E.M
2
B.Com. / B.B.A / B.A in Bank Management / Corporation Secondary / Co - operation.
M.A. Philosophy
E.M
2
Any Degree
M.A. Women Studies
E.M
2
Any Degree
M.A. Public Administration
E.M
2
Any Degree
M.A. Sociology
E.M
2
Any Degree
M.A. Journalism & Mass Communication
E.M
2
Any Degree
M.Sc. Yoga
E.M
2
Any Degree

Programs
Medium
Duration Years
Eligibility
B.Sc. Hotel Management & Catering Science
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ) with Maths.
B.Sc. Multimedia & Web Design
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ) with Maths.
B.Sc. Visual Communication and B.Sc. Animation
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ) with Maths.
B.Sc. Computer Science and B.Sc. Information Technology
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ) with Maths.
B.Sc. Hospital Administration
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ).
B.Sc. Fashion Technology and Apparel Designing
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ).
B.Sc. Physics
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ) with Maths .
B.Com ( C.A )
E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ).
B.C.A. and B.Sc. Maths
E.M
3
Pass in HSC (10+2) / PUC (11+1) with Maths.
B.A Tamil, B.A. English and B.A History
3
Pass in HSC (10+2) / PUC (11+1).
B.A. Co - operation and B.A Economics
T.M and E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ).
B.B.A. and B.Com
T.M and E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ).
B.C.A.* - Lateral Entry ( Direct Admission – 2nd year )
E.M
2
Diploma in ECE /
Diploma in Computer Science.
B.Com.* - Lateral Entry ( Direct Admission – 2nd year )
T.M and E.M
2
Diploma in Commercial Tax Practice.
BLISC - Bachelor of Library and Information Science
E.M
1
Any Degree
B.Sc. Yoga
T.M and E.M
3
Pass in HSC ( 10+2 ) / PUC ( 11+1 ).
Diploma in Yoga
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Certificate in Yoga
E.M
6 Months
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in Thirukkural ( Registration fee only )
T.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in Tally 9.0
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in Tamil Pandit
1
B.Lit / Pulavar
Diploma in Arabic Pandit
1
B.Lit / Pulavar
Diploma in Beauty Culture and Health Care
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in Handicrafts
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in colouring
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in Apparel Enrichment
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in FashionTechnology, Diploma in Fashion Design
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in Garments Construction
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.
Diploma in Sanskrit
E.M
1
Pass in +2 and above.

Post Degree Courses
Name of the Course
Bachelor of Education (B.Ed,)
M.Ed
B.Ed. (Physical Education)
M.Ed. (Physical Education)
B.Ed. (Mentally Retarded)
B.Ed. (Hearing impaired)
M.Ed. (Hearing impaired)
Master of Physical Education (M.P.Ed.)
Bachelor of Library & Information Science
Master of Library & Information Science
Bachelor of Laws (General) L.L.B. (General)
Bachelor of Laws (L.L.B.)
Master of Law (L.L.M.)
Master of Law (L.L.M.) by research
Master degree course in Marketing Management
Master degree course in Financial Management
Masters degree in Human Resources development management
Masters degree in Financial Services Management (M.F.S.M.)
Master of Labour studies
Master of Computer application (MCA)

Tiruchirappali :

Centre for Distance Education,
Phone No. : 0431 - 2407027, 2407054, 2407071, 2407072,
Jamal Mohamed College,
Tiruchirappalli - 20,
Bishop Heber Hr. Sec. School, Teppakulam,
Tiruchirappalli - 2.
Perambalur :

Bharathidasan University College,
Mobile No. : 9486138282.
Chennai :

SBOA School and Junior College,
Mobile No. : 94442 26267.
Cuddalore :

St.Joseph's College of Arts & Science,
Phone No. : 04142 -286311,
Mobile No : 9443260804.
Mayiladuthuuai :

Dharmapuram Athinam Arts College,
Phone No. : 04364 - 223264.
Thanjavur :

Rajah Serfoji Govt. Arts College,
Phone No. : 04362-226417,
Mobile No. : 98422 42453.
Karur:

Govt. Arts College,
Phone No. : 04324 - 257534,
Mobile No. : 9443189234.
Pudukkottai :

H.H. The Rajah's College,
Phone No. : 04322-221558.
Madurai :

Madura College ( Autonomous ),
Phone No. : 0452 - 2673354,
Mobile No. : 984309381,98946 86670.
Tirunelveli :

St. Ignatius College of Education,
Phone No.: 0462-2560558.
Thoothukudi :

BharathiarVidyalayam Hr.Sec.School,
Phone No. : 0462:2325910,
Mobile No. : 9443167113.
Coimbatore :

R.V.S.College of Arts & Science,
Phone No. : 0422 - 2687603, 2687421,
Mobile No. : 98430 85333.
Coimbatore

Hindustan College of Arts & Science ( Behind Nava India ),
Phone No. : 0422 -2561633,
Mobile No. : 94437 93408.
Erode :

Sengunthar Hr. Sec. School (Boys),
Mobile No. : 98943 40504.
Salem :

Government Arts College, Salem-7,
Phone No. : 0427 – 2413273.
Bangalore :

Vivekananda Educational Centre,
Mobile No. : 89512 51223.
Hyderabad :

The Principal,
St.Joseph's Degree College,
Phone No. : 040 - 23234860 / 1769.

{tab=SKU university Contact}

Contact us Sri Krishnadevaraya University

Sri Krishnadevaraya University College,
Anantapur – 515 003,
Andhra Pradesh,
Phone No : 08554 – 55367 – 73, 255231, 255700,
Website : http://www.skuniversity.org.
{/tabs}

JEE Main

Application Form Submission 16 Dec 2020 to 16 Jan 2021.